Section Ⅲ Using Language,Assessing Your Progress & Video Time
课后训练一起提高
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.The boy asked me whether the robots would be superior humans in the future.
答案:to
2.Hearing the noise,he walked out and looked ,but found nothing unusual.
答案:around
3.The boy walked into the deep forest realising the potential danger.
答案:without
4.It turned that the stranger was very friendly and helpful.
答案:out
5.The walls fell down due to the heavy rain and all the furniture was left the open air.
答案:in
6.She is out of work and now she is thinking how to find another job.
答案:about
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.The man parked his car,walked into the house and (fetch) the book.
答案:fetched
2.He tried to calm the woman (explode) with anger,but failed.
答案:exploding
3.His parents urged him (make) a decision.
答案to make
4.The leader selected some children (random) from Class One.
答案:randomly
5.The company (take) over by the young man last year runs very well.
答案:taken
三、完成句子
1.老人站在山上,就好像是一座雕像。
The old man is standing on the mountain .
答案:as if he were a statue
2.向四周看去,我发现自己在完全陌生的世界里。
,I found myself in a completely strange world.
答案:Looking around
3.只要你每天早上读英语,你的口语一定会提高的。
Your spoken English will be improved .
答案:so long as you read English every morning
4.是他出色的技术使他获得了胜利。
brought him victory.
答案:It was his superior technique that
5.结果是,她没有得到那份工作。
she didn’t get the job.
答案:It turned out that
6.他经常与同事起冲突,这让他的父母很担心。
He often ,which makes his parents worried.
答案:conflicts with his colleagues
四、阅读理解
While Jennifer was at home taking an online exam for her business law class,a monitor(监控器)a few hundred miles away was watching her every move.
Using a web camera equipped in Jennifer’s Los Angeles apartment,the monitor in Phoenix tracked how frequently her eyes moved from the computer screen and listened for the secret sounds of a possible helper in the room.Her Internet access was locked—remotely—to prevent Internet searches,and her typing style was analyzed to make sure she was who she said she was:Did she enter her student number at the same speed as she had in the past Or was she slowing down
In the battle against cheating,this is the cutting edge and a key to encourage honesty in the booming field of online education.The technology gives trust to the entire system,to the institution and to online education in general. Only with solid measures against cheating,experts say,can Internet universities show that their exams and diplomas are valid — that students haven’t just searched the Internet to get the right answers.
Although online classes have existed for more than a decade,the concern over cheating has become sharper in the last year with the growth of “open online courses”.Private colleges,public universities and corporations are jumping into the online education field,spending millions of dollars to attract potential students,while also taking steps to help guarantee honesty at a distance.
Aside from the web cameras,a number of other high-tech methods are becoming increasingly popular.Among them are programmes that check students’ identities using personal information,such as the telephone numbers they once used.
Other programs can produce unique exams by drawing on a large list of questions and can recognise possible cheaters by analysing whether difficult test questions are answered at the same speed as easy ones.As in many university classes,term papers are scanned against some large Internet data banks for cheating.
1.Why was Jennifer watched in an online exam
A.To correct her typing mistakes.
B.To find her secrets in the room.
C.To prevent her from slowing down.
D.To keep her from dishonest behaviors.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段提到的监控内容以及第三段的“In the battle against cheating...”可知,对Jennifer进行监控是为了防止她考试作弊。故选D项。
2.The underlined expression “cutting edge” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to “ ”.
A.advanced technique B.sharpening tool
C.effective rule D.dividing line
答案:A
解析: 词义猜测题。根据上下文可知,网络远程监控设备是在蓬勃发展的网络教育领域中鼓励诚实的前沿科技,也是关键所在。由下一句中的“The technology”也可推测出“cutting edge”是一种“尖端科技”。故A项正确。
3.Some programmes can find out possible cheaters by .
A.checking the question answering speed
B.producing a large number of questions
C.scanning the Internet test questions
D.giving difficult test questions
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。除了远程监控手段外,文章在最后两段还介绍了两种防止作弊的方法,一种是核实考生的个人信息,另一种则是分析考生的答题速度。故选A项。
4.The author of this passage wants to tell us .
A.what the Internet education is
B.the importance of the Internet education
C.when the students can cheat
D.how to fight against cheating in online education
答案:D
解析: 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了几种防止远程网络考试作弊的技术。故选D项。
五、七选五阅读理解
We all know what it means when a nice envelope lands in your mailbox:Someone’s getting married,and they’re hoping that you can be there for the big day.While saying yes to the invitation is a relatively straightforward process,things can get a bit awkward if you’re not so sure about attending. 1 .To help you get out of these formal engagements without feeling awkward,we’ve consulted Katie Balmer,a leading wedding expert in Scotland.
Follow the format.
The level of formality should be informed by the way that the invitation was sent. 2 ,you should decline via post.If the message came in an email,a simple email expressing your regrets will do.
Don’t put off your response.
If you already know that you can’t make it for whatever reason,don’t hesitate to let the happy couple know why.“It is very important to respond in good time. 3 ,” says Balmer.
4 .
While it’s a nice gesture to offer a reason for your refusal,there’s no need to be extreme.A simple response will do,and it’s an especially bad idea to emphasise your reason if it’s cost-related.It will establish nothing beyond making the couple feel bad.
Don’t change your decision.
5 ,it is important to stick to that decision.“Going back and forth only adds to the inconvenience for the soon-to-be newlyweds,”says Balmer.“As long as you are honest and timely,the bride and groom should understand.”
A.Make it up to the couple
B.Be brief in your explanation
C.If the offer was sent to you by mail
D.Do not leave it until the last possible moment
E.Once the decision not to attend the wedding has been decided
F.Otherwise,you risk adding to the couple’s last-minute wedding stress
G.Turning down a wedding invitation is a situation where you can feel very personal
答案:1~5 GCDBE
六、选词创境
选择下列词汇进行写作,自己创设一个体验语境,形成一个小语段。
conflict with,superior,test out,ridiculous,more like,guilty,dismiss
参考范文
Mary was dismissed by her boss for her mistake.She felt so guilty that she fell ill.Her husband took a robot home to take care of her.The robot looked more like a human than a machine.She considered it ridiculous to be looked after by a machine,but her husband told her that the robot was going to be tested out in their house.In fact,the robot was superior to most servants.He never complained or conflicted with his master.
1第一单元测评
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
W:Oh,hey Mike.Did you go to the gym Sam said he was going and wanted to go to that new restaurant with you afterwards.
M:I saw him at the gym,but I wasn’t hungry afterwards.So,we decided to go to the movies instead.
1.Where did Mike meet up with Sam
A.At a gym.
B.At a restaurant.
C.At a movie theater.
答案:A
M:Why were you talking to that guy just now He looks kind of strange.
W:Oh,the guy in the hat That’s my professor.I was just asking him about our test tomorrow.
M:OK.It looked like you were giving money to a homeless guy for a second.
2.What was the woman doing just now
A.Taking an exam.
B.Talking to her professor.
C.Giving money to the homeless.
答案:B
W:Do you remember Bill,the guy I work for I heard that they wanted to fire him.
M:I told you that guy was nothing but trouble.You should stay away from him.
W:I’m his secretary.It’s my job to be with him.Besides,he isn’t that bad and he’s funny.
3.What does the man think of Bill
A.He’s funny.
B.He causes problems.
C.He shouldn’t be fired.
答案:B
W:Hey,Joe!We’re all going to the hospital to meet Wanda.We’re going to stop at the store first to buy some flowers.
M:Oh,right.There is a surprise party for her.I have to go home first,and then I’ll go there.
4.What is the man going to do first
A.Go home.
B.Go to the store.
C.Go to the hospital.
答案:A
M:I need to take a shower.I was working in the garden all day today,and I’m really dirty.
W:Well,I’m going to wash the dog first.You will have to wait.
M:Oh,I’ll watch TV for a while then...
5.Where will the man stay next
A.In the garden.
B.In the bathroom.
C.In the living room.
答案:C
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
M:Would you please log in to our game and helping me with this mission
W:Sure.Just give me a second to turn on my computer.Which mission are you having trouble with The one with the snake
M:That one was a piece of cake,but not as easy as the water one.I’m trying to do the one with the trees now.
W:Oh,yeah.That one isn’t much fun,but you have to do it to go to the next level.
M:Yeah.I did the tower mission yesterday.That was the hardest one.
6.What are the speakers talking about
A.A game.
B.A computer.
C.A school project.
答案:A
7.Which mission does the man think is the most difficult
A.The snake mission.
B.The water mission.
C.The tower mission.
答案:C
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
W:You’re up early.What are you doing
M:I am just watching the sun come up.Charlie and Pat are taking the boat out to go fishing.We’ll have some fresh fish this afternoon.
W:I was talking to Pat yesterday,and she said that they were going to take a trip to the island today.I didn’t know they were going fishing.
M:Oh,I just guessed they were going fishing because they took the boat out.But if they go to the island,they might bring back some crabs.
W:That would be really great!I haven’t had crabs for a long time.
M:Do you think I should call her and ask
W:Sure.Then we can find out what’s for dinner.
8.What time of day might it be now
A.Early morning. B.Midday. C.Late night.
答案:A
9.What are the speakers both sure about Pat
A.She’ll go fishing.
B.She’ll go for a boat ride.
C.She’ll make dinner for them.
答案:B
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
W:Hi,Brian.Want some chips
M:No,thanks,Jenny.I’m not really hungry.I’ll just wait for dinner.
W:Oh,what’s for dinner
M:I don’t know.It’s Mason’s turn to cook.So,we’ll probably have something spicy.
W:He is a really good cook,but I’m not in the mood for spicy food.Maybe I’ll go out tonight.
M:Oh Where are you thinking of going
W:I’m not sure...maybe that new sandwich shop on Oak Street.I heard they had a special on Tuesdays:buy one,and get another one at half price.
M:Wow,it sounds like you could use some company.
W:Yeah,let’s go.Let me guess...you’ll have a ham and cheese sandwich with bacon,lettuces,and tomatoes.
M:Sounds great,but no tomatoes.
W:Really I love tomatoes.And a sandwich just isn’t a sandwich without hot peppers.
M:Hot peppers No,thanks.Hey,I thought you said you weren’t in the mood for spicy food!
10.What do we know about Mason
A.He loves spicy food.
B.He isn’t a good cook.
C.He’ll eat out tonight.
答案:A
11.Why did Jenny choose the sandwich shop
A.It’s Brian’s favourite place.
B.She can save some money.
C.She only likes sandwiches.
答案:B
12.What does Jenny love to eat
A.Bacon. B.Lettuces. C.Tomatoes.
答案:C
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
W:What do you want to do tonight There are a few movies I’d like to go to see.
M:I think Hugo’s band is playing tonight.I got a text message about it yesterday.Let me check it.
W:Sure.
M:Here it is.Oh,no.They are playing tomorrow night at the Coal Club.Do you want to go
W:Of course!I love Hugo’s band.
M:I’ll order two tickets online.Wow,it says here that they’re $50 each.
W:Really Why are they so expensive His shows are usually free.
M:Yeah,but it says that there are five bands and that you get a free drink and a free shirt.And all the money from the ticket sales is going to a children’s charity.
W:Oh,that makes sense,then.Hugo told me a few weeks ago that they were going to play at a special charity event.
M:So,do you still want me to order the tickets
W:Yeah,sure.It’s for a good cause.
M:That still leaves us with nothing to do tonight.
W:Let’s play a game and stay in.
13.What did the woman want to do tonight at first
A.See a band.
B.Play a game.
C.Go to the movies.
答案:C
14.How did the speakers check the information about the charity show
A.On the Internet.
B.By a text message.
C.By talking to Hugo.
答案:A
15.How does the woman feel about the price at first
A.It is OK.
B.It is low.
C.It is a little high.
答案:C
16.Where are the speakers going tomorrow
A.A movie theater.
B.A music club.
C.Nowhere.
答案:B
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
M:Hello,everyone.Welcome to the seventeenth annual meeting of the Butterfly Society.This year,our meeting will include talks from many of our favourite people.Dr.Jordan Smith will tell us some new facts about butterflies.Sandra Green,a national park guide for the last fourteen years,will share some ideas for how to collect butterflies.And Prof.Hilary Brown will show us some interesting ways to keep butterflies at home.We will have talks in three different meeting rooms this year.Please feel free to move around and join any of the discussions you want.Please remember that all of our meeting rooms will be on the fourth floor,and keep in mind that we are not the only group in the hotel today.There may be quite a few organisations here.Just look for the big yellow “B” signs outside the meeting rooms.As always,please feel free to make a donation.We need the support of our members to help us keep going!We accept checks and credit card payments,but this is the first year that we cannot accept cash,as it creates a security issue.
17.How many times has the meeting taken place before this year
A.Four. B.Fourteen. C.Sixteen.
答案:C
18.Where does Hilary Brown probably work
A.At a hospital.
B.At a university.
C.In a national park.
答案:B
19.Where can visitors see the yellow signs
A.Outside the hotel.
B.Outside the meeting rooms.
C.On the third floor of the hotel.
答案:B
20.What kind of payment is avoided to make a donation
A.Giving cash.
B.Writing a check.
C.Using a credit card.
答案:A
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Story Show in Oberon
Adults
8:00 pm-10:00 pm
Join us for an evening of true,personal stories about e to the only show where you can hear people—scientists,non-scientists,and half-scientists—tell funny and touching stories about the role of science in their lives.
Cost:$10
Make Your Own Phone Case Through Toysinbox 3D Printing
Families & Teens & Adults
10:00 am-12:30 pm
In this workshop,you will learn to design and make your own phone case by 3D printing.First,you will learn how to use a 3D printer.Next,you will design a 3D model for your phone case that will have a lovely pattern and your name.Once you create the model,you will print it out on our 3D printers.A 3D-printing worker will guide you through this process step by e and enjoy this fun and unique learning experience!
Cost:$35
DIY Underwater Vehicle Design in MIT Museum
Teens
2:00 pm-5:00 pm
Dive into the world of ocean engineering by designing and building an underwater vehicle!Test your vehicle in large tanks on the Museum’s floor.Show off your engineering creations and share your design process with Museum visitors.
Cost:$15,Age:12+
Animal Kingdom for Young Ones in Museum of Science,Boston
Families
9:30 am-2:00 pm
Join us for a day of hands-on science fun designed especially for pre-schoolers!
Activities include the Museum’s popular“Live Animal Story Time” shows and a talk about baby animals and book-signing by children’s book authors.Drop in on special live animal visits and activities in the exhibition halls,as well as design challenges and lab activities—all created with your young scientist in mind!
Cost:Free,Age:Pre-kindergarten—Age 8
21.What can you do in Story Show
A.Do role-play games.
B.Hear touching stories.
C.Put on science shows.
D.Meet authors of the books.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。由文中“Story Show in Oberon”中描述的可知,B项正确。
22.If you are interested in ocean engineering,you will probably attend .
A.Story Show
B.Make Your Own Phone Case
C.Animal Kingdom for Young Ones
D.DIY Underwater Vehicle Design
答案D
解析细节理解题。由“DIY Underwater Vehicle Design in MIT Museum”中描述的“Dive into the world of ocean engineering”和“Show off your engineering creations”可知,这个活动适合对海洋工程感兴趣的人,故D项正确。
23.Animal Kingdom for Young Ones is designed for .
A.adults B.kids under 8 years old
C.children of all ages D.children aged twelve
答案B
解析细节理解题。由文中最后一句中的“Age:Pre-kindergarten—Age 8”可知,“Animal Kingdom for Young Ones”这个活动适合八岁以下的孩子。故B项正确。
B
For Canaan Elementary’s second grade in Patchogue,N.Y.,today is speech day,and right now it’s Chris Palaez’s turn.The 8-year-old is the joker of the class.With shining dark eyes,he seems like the kind of kid who would enjoy public speaking.
But he’s nervous.“I’m here to tell you today why you should...should...”Chris trips on the“-ld,”a pronunciation difficulty for many non-native English speakers.His teacher,Thomas Whaley,is next to him,whispering support.“...Vote for...me...” Except for some stumbles,Chris is doing amazingly well.When he brings his speech to a nice conclusion,Whaley invites the rest of the class to praise him.
A son of immigrants,Chris started learning English a little over three years ago.Whaley recalls(回想起) how at the beginning of the year,when called upon to read,Chris would excuse himself to go to the bathroom.
Learning English as a second language can be a painful experience.What you need is a great teacher who lets you make mistakes.“It takes a lot for any student,” Whaley explains,“especially for a student who is learning English as their new language,to feel confident enough to say,‘I don’t know,but I want to know.’”
Whaley got the idea of this second-grade presidential campaign project when he asked the children one day to raise their hands if they thought they could never be a president.The answer broke his heart.Whaley says the project is about more than just learning to read and speak in public.He wants these kids to learn to boast(夸耀) about themselves.
“Boasting about yourself,and your best qualities,” Whaley says,“is very difficult for a child who came into the classroom not feeling confident.”
24.What made Chris nervous
A.Telling a story. B.Making a speech.
C.Taking a test. D.Answering a question.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段及第二段第一句“But he’s nervous.”可知,尽管Chris是班上爱开玩笑的人,但在全班同学面前公开演讲他还是感到紧张。故选B项。
25.What does the underlined word “stumbles” in paragraph 2 refer to
A.Improper pauses. B.Bad manners.
C.Spelling mistakes. D.Silly jokes.
答案:A
解析:词义猜测题。根据第二段中的“‘...Vote for...me...’Except for some stumbles,Chris is doing amazingly well.”可知,除了演讲过程中的一些不恰当的停顿之外,Chris还是完成得相当不错。故选A项。
26.We can infer that the purpose of Whaley’s project is to .
A.help students see their own strengths
B.assess students’ public speaking skills
C.prepare students for their future jobs
D.inspire students’ love for politics
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据第五段及第六段中的“...is very difficult for a child who came into the classroom not feeling confident.”可以推知,Whaley之所以在班里开展“总统竞选演讲”项目,目的是帮助学生看到自己的长处,找到自信。故选A项。
27.Which of the following best describes Whaley as a teacher
A.Humorous. B.Ambitious.
C.Caring. D.Demanding.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。纵观全文,尤其是第二段中的“His teacher,Thomas Whaley,is next to him,whispering support.”可以看出,Chris演讲时,Whaley在身旁默默地鼓励他;当初学英语时,Whaley允许学生犯错,让学生有勇气面对自身的不足之处,且渴望去探索,并鼓励走进教室的不自信的学生们夸赞自己的好品质。由此推知, 作为教师,Whaley对于学生关怀备至。故选C项。
C
Big data of the human face can make a difference.Technology is rapidly catching up with the human ability to read faces.Many smartphones have already used face recognition to unlock the home screen.Face recognition is becoming increasingly common in China,where it has been equipped at some restaurants.It is also used by shop owners to catch shoplifters.
Some universities are using face recognition technology as a means to keep track of the students’ attendance in the classrooms.Students stand in front of a screen when they walk into lecture halls.Photos taken at the screen are matched with those logged in the university’s database.It’s believed that the system is highly accurate because it can identify students even if they change their hair or wear makeup.Students have joked that face recognition is so strict that they don’t dare to skip classes anymore.The traditional way of taking attendance is through a roll call.The new system helps to improve efficiency.
Face recognition technology has already been used in different fields in China.Police have set up face recognition scanners at busy crossroads to catch jaywalkers,whose photos will be shown on the digital screen as a warning.In the hotels of Wuzhen attractions,face scanner-equipped gates identify tourists staying in its hotels.The data collected will then serve as Entry Pass through the town’s various attractions.Tourists do not have to pay extra entrance fees.Face recognition has also been in business use in China.
Face recognition is expected to be used in all sorts of fields.It is going to become part of your life if it isn’t already.
28.Many smartphones use face recognition to .
A.catch shoplifters
B.unlock the screen
C.keep track of customers
D.take workers’ attendance
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Many smartphones have already used face recognition to unlock the home screen.”可知,许多智能手机已经利用这一技术来解锁主屏幕。故选B项。
29.What is the advantage of the new system to track attendance according to the text
A.It can take more pictures.
B.It never makes any mistake.
C.It saves time and reduces workload.
D.It can identify students by their hair and makeup.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The traditional way of taking attendance is through a roll call.The new system helps to improve efficiency.”可知,一些大学使用人脸识别技术来跟踪学生出勤,节约了时间和减少了工作量。故选C项。
30.What does the underlined word “jaywalkers” in the third paragraph mean
A.Thieves who pick the walkers’ pockets.
B.Walkers listening to music with earphones.
C.People who walk across the street hurriedly.
D.People walking across the street in a dangerous way.
答案:D
解析:词义猜测题。根据倒数第二段中的“Police have set up face recognition scanners at busy crossroads to catch jaywalkers,whose photos will be shown on the digital screen as a warning.”可知,警察在繁忙的路口设置人脸识别扫描仪肯定是为了抓住一些在十字路口乱穿马路的人, 在数码屏幕上展现这些人的图像作为警示。所以D项内容与画线单词意思吻合。故选D项。
31.How do the tourists in Wuzhen benefit from the new technology
A.They can get completely free services.
B.They do not need paper tickets any more.
C.They can book hotel rooms with Entry Pass.
D.They are provided with electronic tour guides.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据“In the hotels of Wuzhen attractions,face scanner-equipped gates identify tourists staying in its hotels.The data collected will then serve as Entry Pass through the town’s various attractions.Tourists do not have to pay extra entrance fees.”可知,在乌镇旅游,游客可以利用人脸识别来进入景区,不用再购买纸质门票。故选B项。
D
“You can use me as a last resort(选择),and if nobody else volunteers,then I will do it.” This was an actual reply from a parent after I put out a request for volunteers for my kids’ lacrosse(长曲棍球) club.
I guess that there’s probably some demanding work schedule,or social anxiety around stepping up to help for an unknown sport.She may just need a little persuading.So I try again and tug at the heartstrings.I mention the single parent with four kids running the show and I talk about the dad coaching a team that his kids aren’t even on... At this point the unwilling parent speaks up,“Alright.Yes,I’ll do it.”
I’m secretly relieved because I know there’s real power in sharing volunteer responsibilities among many.The unwilling parent organises the meal schedule,sends out emails,and collects money for end-of-season gifts.Somewhere along the way,the same parent ends up becoming an invaluable member of the team.The coach is able to focus on the kids while the other parents are relieved to be off the hook for another season.Handing out sliced oranges to bloodthirsty kids can be as exciting as watching your own kid score a goal.
Still,most of us volunteers breathe a sigh of relief when the season comes to a close.That relief is coupled with a deep understanding of why the same people keep coming back for more:Connecting to the community(社区)as you freely give your time,money,skills,or services provides a real joy.Volunteering just feels so good.
In that sense,I’m pretty sure volunteering is more of a selfish act than I’d freely like to admit.However,if others benefit in the process,and I get some reward too,does it really matter where my motivation lies
32.What can we infer about the parent from her reply in paragraph 1
A.She knows little about the club.
B.She isn’t good at sports.
C.She just doesn’t want to volunteer.
D.She’s unable to meet her schedule.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段的第一句“You can use me as a last resort,and if nobody else volunteers,then I will do it.”可知,这位家长让作者最后再考虑她,如果没有其他人当志愿者,她才会做。由此可知,她不想做志愿者工作。
33.What does the underlined phrase “tug at the heartstrings” in paragraph 2 mean
A.Encourage teamwork.
B.Appeal to feelings.
C.Promote good deeds.
D.Provide advice.
答案:B
解析:词义猜测题。开头提到这位家长不愿当志愿者,再根据第二段中的“She may just need a little persuading.”以及下文作者提到的两个例子可知,作者是想让她内心有所触动。对比四个选项可知,B项正确。
34.What can we learn about the parent from paragraph 3
A.She gets interested in lacrosse.
B.She is proud of her kids.
C.She’ll work for another season.
D.She becomes a good helper.
答案:D
解析推理判断题。根据第三段的第二句“The unwilling parent organises the meal schedule,sends out emails,and collects money for end-of-season gifts.”可知,这位家长安排就餐时间表、发送电子邮件,并且为季末礼品筹款。这些都可以表明她是一位好帮手。故选D项。
35.Why does the author like doing volunteer work
A.It gives her a sense of duty.
B.It makes her very happy.
C.It enables her to work hard.
D.It brings her material rewards.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Connecting to the community as you freely give your time,money,skills,or services provides a real joy.Volunteering just feels so good.”可知,志愿者工作给她带来了快乐。故选B项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
New rules and behavior standards(行为规范) for middle school students came out in March. 36 The best students won’t only have high marks.They will also be kids who don’t dye(染) their hair,smoke or drink.The following are some of the new rules.
Tell the truth.Have you ever copied anyone else’s work in an exam 37 That’s not something an honest student should do.If you have played computer games for two hours in your room,don’t tell your parents you have done homework.
Do more at school.Good students love animals and care for other people.April is Bird-Loving Month in China.Does your school do anything to celebrate You should join! 38 When more people work together,it makes it more fun for everyone.
39 Have you ever thought that people could live on the moon Maybe you’ll discover Earth Ⅱ someday.Don’t look down on new ideas.Everyone’s ideas are important.You should welcome them,because new ideas make life better for everyone.
Use the Internet carefully. 40 But some things on the Internet aren’t good for kids,so try to visit web pages that are good for you.You can use the Web for fun or homework.
A.Be open to new ideas.
B.If so,don’t do it again!
C.The Internet can be very useful for your studies.
D.You can do this online for a few hundred dollars.
E.The Internet has its advantages and disadvantages.
F.In that way,you can learn more about animals and how to protect them.
G.Middle schools are going to use a new way to decide who are the top students.
答案:36~40 GBFAC
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I never expected to go to the University of Michigan.I grew up in a small Midwest town where college wasn’t 41 by any means.Many students entered the workplace straight out of high school.For a long time,that’s where I thought I would 42 .
At some point during my senior year,I started 43 everywhere,just because I wanted to see where I would get.I had the required grades and the ACT (American College Testing) 44 ,but I came from a town of nowhere.So you can imagine the 45 of emotions I had when I received a big envelope in the mail with the word “ 46 ” written across the top.
Now that the opportunity was open to me,I decided to go.I had received financial aid and scholarships,which I think was a 47 factor in the decision.But my parents didn’t see attending college as an opportunity for me to build on my 48 .And it seemed that no matter how much work I 49 ,it would just be considered a waste of 50 .I often felt I was lacking 51 .I did the application all by myself.After moving to college,I did two jobs and paid for my necessities and bills.
Looking back on it now,I feel that it wasn’t 52 to be self-reliant.But in the long run,I 53 the lack of support I had at such a key point in my life which taught me to be 54 and responsible in hard times,to go beyond 55 and to try things I never thought I would ever be able to try.I believe that’s what college is all about.
41.A.expected B.envied
C.admired D.afforded
答案:A
解析: 由“I never expected to go to the University of Michigan.”可知,选A项。expect“期盼”。envy“羡慕”;admire“钦佩”;afford“提供”。
42.A.work up B.put up
C.end up D.pick up
答案:C
解析: 由“Many students entered the workplace straight out of high school.”可知很长一段时间,“我”以为“我”最终也会这样。work up“逐步建立”;put up“建造”;end up“最终成为;最后处于”;pick up“捡起”。
43.A.delivering B.applying
C.registering D.competing
答案:B
解析:由“just because I wanted to see where I would get.”可知“我”开始申请读大学。deliver“发表”;apply“申请”;register“登记”;compete“竞争”。
44.A.qualifications B.diplomas
C.scores D.certificates
答案:C
解析:由“I had the required grades”可知“我”获得了美国大学入学考试要求的分数。qualification“资格”;diploma“毕业文凭”;score“分数”;certificate“证书”。
45.A.anxiety B.relief
C.calmness D.conflict
答案:D
解析:由“I had the required grades and the ACT (American College Testing) ,but I came from a town of nowhere.”可知你可以想象当“我”拿到录取通知书时的情感冲突。anxiety“焦虑”;relief“安慰”;calmness“冷静”;conflict“冲突”。
46.A.Wishes B.Regards
C.Cheers D.Congratulations
答案:D
解析:作者获得了大学录取通知书,这是喜事,上面自然写着“祝贺”。wish“希望”;regard“关心”;cheer“喝彩”;congratulation“祝贺”。
47.A.boring B.driving
C.discouraging D.promising
答案:B
解析: 由“I had received financial aid and scholarships”可知“我”获得了财政帮助和奖学金,这是“我”做出这个决定的推动因素。boring“无聊的”;driving“起推动作用的”;discouraging“使人沮丧的”;promising“有希望的”。
48.A.moral B.survival
C.potential D.confidence
答案:C
解析:但是“我”的父母不认为上大学是 “我”建立潜能的一个机会。moral“道德”;survival“幸存”;potential“潜能”;confidence“信心”。
49.A.get in B.take in
C.put in D.persist in
答案:C
解析:看起来不管“我”投入多少努力,都被认为是浪费时间。get in“到达”;take in“吸收”;put in“投入”;persist in“坚持”。
50.A.space B.money
C.resource D.time
答案:D
解析:参考上一题的解析。space“空间”;money“金钱”;resource“资源”;time“时间”。
51.A.support B.courage
C.motivation D.concern
答案:A
解析:由“I the lack of support I had at such a key point in my life which taught me to be and responsible in hard times”可知“我”经常感觉缺乏支持。support“支持”;courage“勇气”;motivation“动机”;concern“关心”。
52.A.hard B.right
C.easy D.awkward
答案:C
解析:回首往事,“我”感觉自力更生并不容易。hard“困难的”;right“正确的”;easy“容易的”;awkward“尴尬的”。
53.A.ignore B.appreciate
C.support D.disapprove
答案:B
解析:由“which taught me to be and responsible in hard times”可知作者对这样的经历是感激的。ignore“忽视”;appreciate“感激”;support“支持”;disapprove“不同意”。
54.A.independent B.easy-going
C.honest D.considerate
答案:A
解析:在我生命中的一个关键时刻,教会了我在艰难的时候,独立并且有责任感。independent“独立的”;easy-going“随和的”;honest“诚实的”;considerate“体贴的”。
55.A.recognition B.description
C.control D.expectation
答案:D
解析: 此处表示超出预期并尝试做“我”从来没想过会尝试的事情。recognition“识别”;description“描述”;control“控制”;expectation“期待”。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Few people I know seem to have much desire or time to cook.Making Chinese 56. (dish) is seen as especially troublesome.Many westerners 57. come to China cook much less than in their own countries once they realise how cheap 58. can be to eat out.I still remember 59. (visit) a friend who’d lived here for five years and I 60. (shock) when I learnt she hadn’t cooked once in all that time.
While regularly eating out seems to 61. (become) common for many young people in recent years,it’s not without a cost.The obvious one is money.Eating out once or twice a week may be 62. (afford) but doing this most days adds up.There could be an even 63. (high) cost on your health.Researchers have found that there is a direct link between the increase in food eaten outside the home and the rise in 64. (weigh) problems.
If you are not going to suffer this problem,then I suggest that the next time you go to your mum’s home 65. dinner,get a few cooking tips from her.Cooking food can be fun.You might also begin to notice the effects not only on your health but in your pocket.
答案:56.dishes 57.who/that 58.it 59.visiting
60.was shocked 61.have become 62.affordable
63.higher 64.weight 65.for
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
科技的发展让人们对未来的生活充满期待。请你以“Life in the Future”为题写一篇英语短文,从环境、交通、人的寿命等方面想象一下未来的生活。
注意:1.词数80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Life in the Future
参考范文
Life in the Future
As science and technology develop,life in the future will be greatly different from what it is today.
First of all,our environment will be more pleasant,because electricity will be produced from clean energy instead of coal.Secondly,our cars,which may run not only on the road but also in the water,will be controlled by robots.In this way,traffic accidents will be greatly avoided.Additionally,some new medicine will be developed so that people can live longer.As a result,living to be 120 may be very common.
In conclusion,I think life in the future will be much better than it is now.
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写词数应为150左右。
Eric was working in a sales company.He had been on the road visiting people for more than a month without going home.Mother’s Day was coming up,and he usually tried to make it “back home”,but this year he was just too busy and too tired.When he was driving in a small town,he saw a flower shop.He said to himself,“I know what I will do.I’ll send my mother some roses.”
He stopped and went into the flower shop and saw a boy talking to a girl in it.“How many roses can I get for five dollars,Ms ”the boy asked.The girl was trying to explain that roses were expensive.Maybe the boy would be happy with something else.
“No.I have to have roses,”he said,“my mum was badly sick last year and I didn’t get to spend much time with her.I want to get something special.It has to be the red rose,because that is her favourite.”He was stubborn.
The girl in the shop looked up at Eric and was just shaking her head.Something inside of Eric was touched by the boy’s voice.He wanted to get those roses.Eric had been lucky in his business,and he looked at the girl and silently said that he would pay for the boy’s roses.
The girl looked at the boy and said,“OK,I will give you a dozen red roses for your dollars.”The boy almost jumped into the air.He took the flowers and ran out of the store.It was worth more than fifty dollars just to see that kind of excitement.
Eric ordered his own flowers and asked the girl to have them delivered to his mother.After that,with a relief he drove down the road.Not long after his driving,he saw the boy walking to a graveyard(墓地).
Eric stopped his car and followed the boy.
Eric went into the car in tears.
参考范文
Eric stopped his car and followed the boy.The boy went up to a small monument,and knelt down.He carefully put the flowers before it and began to sob.“Dear Mum,I love you.But how I regret I didn’t tell you when you were with me.I knew you loved roses,but why didn’t I send the flowers to you when I could still see you and talk with you Now,you have gone to another world.How I regret I didn’t tell you I love you so much!”
Eric went into the car in tears. His mother’s home wasn’t far from here,but he hadn’t seen her for a long time.He didn’t have a talk with her for a long time or say how much he loved her for a long time.He turned the car and drove quickly to the flower shop.He asked the girl to give back the flowers because he wanted to give them personally to his mum.
25Section Ⅰ Reading and Thinking
课后训练一起提高
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.The company will test a new machine designed by him.
答案out
2.He opened the door,seeing a young handsome man short hair.
答案with
3.The injured are being looked by some patient nurses now.
答案after
4.The rich man is so modest that he treats his neighbours dignity.
答案with
5.He was lucky to have got the position a big salary in this company.
答案with
6.The old man promised to help me with my English a favour.
答案as
7.He decided to have a talk with the saleswoman who was rude his wife.
答案to
8.Hearing the noise,he looked up at the light suspended the ceiling.
答案from
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.It is said that the new machine (test) out in that factory at the moment.
答案is being tested
2.I was caught in the traffic jam.As a result,I failed to keep that (appoint).
答案appointment
3.To be honest,I felt very (guilt) about breaking my promise.
答案guilty
4.She asked someone to repair the old lamp (suspend) from the roof.
答案suspended
5.The young man (dismiss) from the company last week.
答案was dismissed
6.As a matter of fact,he couldn’t believe the news (declare) by the court.
答案declared
7.The guide suggested that all the visitors (find) shelters for the night by themselves.
答案(should) find
8.At that moment he didn’t know that the choice was (change) his whole life.
答案to change
三、完成句子
1.这个男孩喜欢足球,而他的弟弟喜欢游泳。
The boy is fond of football, .
答案whereas his brother likes swimming
2.老人告诉我们以前房子附近有一棵古树。
The old man told us that there before.
答案stood an old tree near the house
3.那个工程师坐在电脑旁,在思考怎样解决这个问题。
The engineer was sitting at the computer, .
答案thinking about how to solve the problem
4.他昨天出了车祸,而这起车祸会改变他的未来。
He had a car accident yesterday and the accident .
答案was to change his future
5.即使我不喜欢他,我也会设法帮他走出困境的。
I will manage to help him out .
答案even though I don’t like him
四、阅读理解
Modern-day robots may not be as entertaining as R2-D2 or the robot from Lost in Space,but robots are very important to space exploration and are being used in a variety of different ways for several important reasons.
Robots make great explorations on planets,the moon,and other landing areas.Aside from the earth,just about every surface in the solar system is unsafe for humans to explore.The air on most other planets is not adequate for humans to breathe,making it necessary to wear a space suit and oxygen equipment.The temperatures on these surfaces are much too high or much too low for any humans to withstand.Plus there would be complications with radiation,weather,and a lack of gravity.Robots have much less limitation in these areas and can survive much longer under these conditions.
Robots are designed for collecting scientific data.Robots are also able to perform many tasks at one time and can process information much quicker and more efficiently.Important scientific projects from detecting minerals,analysing ground samples,to finding water are all performed much quicker and more accurately by robots.
The use of robots has made the cost of space exploration much less expensive than it would cost for humans to do the work.In order to successfully send humans into space we would need to build a vehicle that can not only carry humans,but also carry enough food and water to keep them alive for the duration of the trip.Moreover,robots have no problems working for hours on end.Robots never complain,they don’t require food or water,and they never need a bathroom break.
Over the past 30 years or so there have been many different types of robots used successfully in the exploration of space.Perhaps the most famous and successful robots are Spirit and Opportunity who have both been exploring the surface of Mars.They have both been very successful with experiments on soil and rocks and have even found evidence of water in Mars’ history.
1.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage
A.The Development of Robots
B.The Discovery of Space Exploration
C.No Robots,No Space Exploration
D.Robots Are Used in Space Exploration
答案D
解析标题归纳题。根据第一段中的“...but robots are very important to space exploration and are being used in a variety of different ways for several important reasons.”并结合下文可知,本文主要介绍了机器人正用于太空探索,故D项正确。
2.According to the passage,which of the following is NOT true
A.The use of robots in space exploration costs more than the use of humans.
B.It is dangerous for humans to explore other surfaces in the solar system except the earth.
C.Both Spirit and Opportunity have found the evidence of water in Mars’ history.
D.Many different types of robots have explored the space successfully.
答案A
解析细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“The use of robots has made the cost of space exploration much less expensive than it would cost for humans to do the work.”可知,用机器人进行太空探索比人类从事这项工作花费更少,故选A项。
3.The underlined word “withstand” in paragraph 2 most probably means “ ”.
A.remain B.bear
C.defeat D.develop
答案B
解析词义猜测题。根据画线词前的“The temperatures on these surfaces are much too high or much too low for any humans to...”可知,温度太高或太低,人类都无法忍受,可知画线词意为“忍受”,故B项正确。
4.What is the writer’s attitude in this passage
A.Negative. B.Persuasive.
C.Subjective. D.Objective.
答案D
解析观点态度题。通读全文可知,作者只是客观地介绍了机器人在太空探索中的应用,并没有带任何感彩,故D项正确。
五、七选五阅读理解
Is it amazing to note that the Internet is still such a new device,and yet it is one of the fastest and most powerful media tools. 1 On the Internet,a big online company can be run by only two guys in their garage.So it is reasonable that people shopping online would be a little doubtful about the security levels.
2 They work hard to make people feel safe when they are shopping online.
Credit card companies,too,quickly see the potential for online shopping. 3 If you ever have a problem with your online credit purchases,many credit card companies will happily refund(退款) your money and then set their claws on the company that wronged you.Now that’s the buying power!
4 No lining up,for one.No annoying mall shopping carts with broken wheels and kids crying because their parents won’t get them what they want.
When shopping online,consumers can sit down,have a cup of coffee,and wear their slippers,not having to worry about their hair or parking,and just clicking through sale after parison shopping couldn’t be any easier.And express companies contribute to it a lot. 5 No wonder so many companies are shaking their heads at traditional advertising and instead looking to the virtual world to attract online shoppers.
A.Internet giants know consumer confidence is the key to getting virtual shopping off the ground.
B.There are other advantages for online shoppers,of course.
C.Shopping online has become part of our lives.
D.You never need to wait longer than a day or two to get those purchases delivered right to your door.
E.But think about it for a moment.
F.Consumers can even benefit a lot from shopping online.
G.They have installed things like online shopping insurance for people.
答案1~5 EAGBD
六、完形填空
No one is born a winner.People make themselves into winners by their own 1 .
I learned this lesson from a(n) 2 many years ago.I took the head coaching job at a school in Baxley,Georgia.It was a small school with a weak football programme.
It was a tradition for the school’s old team to play against the 3 team at the end of spring practice.The old team had no coach,and they didn’t even practice to prepare for the game.Being the coach of the new team,I was excited because I knew we were going to win,but to my disappointment we were defeated.I couldn’t 4 I had got into such a situation.Thinking hard about it,I came to 5 that my team might not be the number one team in Georgia,but they were depending on me.I had to change my 6 about their ability and potential.
I started doing anything I could to help them build a little 7 .Most importantly,I began to treat them like winners.That summer,when the other teams enjoyed their 8 ,we met every day and 9 passing and kicking the football.
Six months after suffering our 10 on the spring practice field,we won our first game and our second,and continued to 11 .Finally,we faced the number one team in the state.I felt that it would be a 12 for us even if we lost the game.But that wasn’t what happened.My boys beat the best team in Georgia,giving me one of the greatest 13 of my life!
From the experience I learned a lot about how the attitude of the leader can 14 the members of a team.Instead of seeing my boys as losers,I pushed and 15 them.I helped them to see themselves differently,and they built themselves into winners.
Winners are made,not born.
1.A.luck B.tests
C.efforts D.nature
答案C
解析上一句提到,没有人天生就是赢家,故本句表达“人们通过自己的努力让自己成为赢家”。luck“运气”;test“考试,测验”;effort“努力”;nature“自然界,本能”。故选C项。
2.A.experiment B.experience
C.visit D.show
答案B
解析下文讲述了作者的一次经历,故本句句意为“我从多年前的一次经历中明白了这个道理”。experiment“实验”;experience“经历,经验”;visit“参观,拜访”;show“展示,展览”。故选B项。
3.A.successful B.excellent
C.strong D.new
答案D
解析句意:春季训练结束时,一支老球队与一支新成立的球队对抗是这所学校的传统。根据第三句中的“Being the coach of the new team, ...”可知本题的答案为new。故选D项。
4.A.believe B.agree
C.describe D.regret
答案A
解析句意:我无法相信我会处于这样的境地。believe“相信”;agree“同意”;describe“描述”;regret“后悔,遗憾”。上一句提到,对方球队没有教练,也没有为比赛做准备,这种情况下,“我”们被击败了,所以“我”无法相信这一情况。故选A项。
5.A.realise B.claim
C.permit D.demand
答案A
解析根据句中的“Thinking hard about it”可知,此处表示“我”逐渐意识到“我”的球队可能不是佐治亚州最好的球队。realise“意识到”;claim“声称”;permit“允许”;demand“要求,请求”。故选A项。
6.A.decision B.attitude
C.conclusion D.intention
答案B
解析句意:我不得不改变我对他们的能力和潜力的看法。decision“决定”;attitude“看法”;conclusion“结论”;intention“意图,打算”。根据倒数第二段第一句中的“the attitude of the leader”可知,作者对队员们的能力和潜力的看法发生了转变。故选B项。
7.A.pride B.culture
C.fortune D.relationship
答案A
解析句意:我开始尽我所能来帮助他们增强自豪感。pride“自尊,自豪”;culture“文化”;fortune“运气”;relationship“关系”。由上一段可知,“我”训练的球队被一支没有教练、没有准备的球队击败,故队员们的自尊心受到重创。故选A项。
8.A.rewards B.vacations
C.health D.honour
答案B
解析句意:那个夏天,当其他球队在享受假期时,我们每天都集合……reward“奖赏”;vacation“假期”;health“健康”;honour“荣誉”。此处用来表达“我”的球队的付出。故选B项。
9.A.risked B.missed
C.considered D.practiced
答案D
解析句意:……我们每天集合,训练传球和踢球。risk“冒险”;miss“错过,思念”;consider“考虑,认为”;practice“训练”。故选D项。
10.A.defeat B.decline
C.accident D.mistake
答案A
解析句意:在我们遭受失败的六个月后,我们赢得了第一场和第二场比赛……defeat“失败”;decline“下降,衰退”;accident“事故”;mistake“错误”。第二段提到在“我”们和老球队的比赛中“我”们失败了。故选A项。
11.A.relax B.improve
C.expand D.defend
答案B
解析句意:……我们不断提高。relax“放松”;improve“提高”;expand“扩张,扩展”;defend“防御”。上文提到“我”们艰苦训练,下一句讲述“我”们要与佐治亚州最棒的球队对抗。故选B项。
12.A.shame B.burden
C.victory D.favour
答案C
解析句意:最终,我们要面对佐治亚州最棒的球队,即使失败了,对我们来说也是胜利。shame“羞愧,羞耻”;burden“负担”;victory“胜利”;favour“恩惠,帮助”。故选C项。
13.A.chances B.thrills
C.concerns D.offers
答案B
解析句意:我的队员们击败了佐治亚州最棒的球队,成为我一生中最兴奋的经历之一。chance“机会”;thrill“兴奋,震颤,令人兴奋的经历”;concern“关心,担心”;offer“提供(的东西),出价”。故选B项。
14.A.surprise B.serve
C.interest D.affect
答案D
解析句意:从这次经历中,我明白了领导者的态度会影响球队的队员。surprise“使惊讶”;serve“服务”;interest“使感兴趣”;affect“影响”。上一段讲述了“我”对队员们态度的变化带来了球队的胜利。故选D项。
15.A.encouraged B.observed
C.protected D.impressed
答案A
解析句意:我督促和鼓励他们,而不是把他们作为失败者来对待。encourage“鼓励”;observe“观察”;protect“保护”;impress“给……以深刻的印象”。故选A项。
6Section Ⅱ Learning About Language
课后训练一起提高
一、完成句子
1.我想给任何需要帮助的人热情的支持。
I’d like to give a warm support.
答案:whoever needs help
2.那位记者说,他已经采访了很多市民。
The reporter said that a lot of citizens .
答案had been interviewed by him
3.据说,这部小说已经被翻译成了三种语言。
It is said that the novel .
答案:has been translated into three languages
4.他说,他们要发明一种新的机器人。
He said that a new kind of robot .
答案:would be invented by them
二、用被动语态翻译句子
1.消息传来,这个公司要开除20多个人。
答案:Word came that over 20 people would be dismissed by the company.
2.我听说大厅里要举行一场盛大的典礼。
答案:I hear that a grand ceremony will be held in the hall.
3.在我看来,这些孩子应该被分成三个组。
答案:In my opinion,the children should be divided into three teams.
4.此刻他们正在讨论那个新计划。
答案:The new plan is being discussed by them at the moment.
三、阅读理解
Why do human beings still risk their lives under ground and doing one of the dirtiest and most dangerous jobs in the world It is an increasingly urgent question,given the mining accidents in Sago,W.Va. and Huntington,Utah.A small group of engineers and robotics experts look forward to a day in the not-too-distant future when robots and other technology do most of the dangerous mining work.
Robotic technology,in particular,holds much promise,McAteer says,especially when it comes to mapping mines and rescuing trapped miners—the special operations of the mining industry.
One of the first mining robots was developed at Carnegie Mellon University’s Robotics Institute.It was called Groundhog.It used lasers(激光器) to “see” in dark tunnels and map abandoned mines—some of the most dangerous work in the business.
The latest design is called Cave Crawler.It’s a bit smaller than Groundhog,and even more advanced.It can take photos and videos and has more sensors that can detect the presence of dangerous gases.Incredibly,the robot has a real sense of logic.If it comes across an obstacle it gets momentarily confused.It has to think about what to do and where to go next.Sometimes it throws a fit just like a real person.
The greatest problem,though,is the cost.The money of the earliest research project was provided by the government,but that money had dried up,and it’s not clear where future money will come from.Partly for that reason,and partly because of advances in safety,mining is not nearly as dangerous as it was in the past.Since 1990,fatalities have declined by 67% and injuries by 51%,according to the National Mining Association.
Some experts predict that robots in mines will serve much of the same function that they do in the automotive industry.The robots do the most boring and dangerous jobs,but won’t get rid of the need for human workers.
1.The latest robot is more advanced than Groundhog,mainly because .
A.it can map abandoned mines
B.it has a real sense of logic
C.it can see in the dark tunnels
D.it’s smaller than Groundhog
答案:B
解析: 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Incredibly,the robot has a real sense of logic.”可知,最新的机器人比Groundhog更先进,因为它有真正的逻辑能力。
2.The underlined phrase “throws a fit” in paragraph 4 probably means “ ”.
A.gets sick B.gets angry
C.becomes hungry D.becomes cheerful
答案:B
解析:词义猜测题。根据第四段中的“If it comes across an obstacle it gets momentarily confused.”“Sometimes it throws a fit just like a real person.”可知,它会像真人一样生气。可知选B项。
3.We can infer from the last paragraph that .
A.the mining robots will have a very bright future
B.robots in mines will serve much in the automotive industry
C.there will be no need for human workers in mines
D.robots in mines only do some simple jobs now
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Some experts predict that robots in mines will serve much of the same function that they do in the automotive industry.”可知, 采矿机器人有光明的未来。
4.We can infer from the text that .
A.robots cannot do dangerous work in dark areas
B.the mining robots do most of the mining work at present
C.Groundhog can discover the presence of dangerous gases
D.experts are trying to make robots help miners with dangerous work
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“The robots do the most boring and dangerous jobs,but won’t get rid of the need for human workers.”可知,专家正在努力让机器人帮助工人做最枯燥、最危险的工作。故选D项。
四、语篇填空
Robot teachers are now very popular with pupils in some primary pared with human teachers,the robot teachers are 1. (patient).They never get angry and are always kind to the students.That’s 2. the children can always get on well with their robot teachers.English-teaching robots 3.(send) to three primary schools for eight weeks last year.4.(equip) with a microphone and video camera,the robots teach students as teachers.Researchers found that the English-teaching robots helped raise students’ interests in the language and build up their 5.(confident).More and more students came to like studying and they got better grades in exams.Meanwhile,other robot teachers,6. can teach maths,science and art,have also been developed.Many people think these robot teachers should be used 7. faraway village schools so that the children there can also receive a good education.8.(give) rural school children more learning chances,the government has expressed great interest in 9.(develop) these robots.No doubt there will be more and more robot teachers working with students.Perhaps they will 10.(complete) replace human teachers one day in the future.Who knows
答案:1.more patient 2.why 3.were sent 4.Equipped
5.confidence 6.which 7.in/at 8.To give 9.developing
pletely
4