《学霸笔记 同步精讲》Unit 2 Iconic Attractions -同步练+单元测(教师版)高中英语人教版选择性必修4(打包4份)

文档属性

名称 《学霸笔记 同步精讲》Unit 2 Iconic Attractions -同步练+单元测(教师版)高中英语人教版选择性必修4(打包4份)
格式 zip
文件大小 954.1KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 人教版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-19 00:00:00

文档简介

Section Ⅲ Using Language,Assessing Your Progress & Video Time
课后训练一起提高
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.Which animal do you think is a symbol      the small country
答案:of
2.It is said that the baby panda is very small      birth.
答案:at
3.The members will not do anything that is        the law.
答案:against
4.The sports meeting had to be put off because      the heavy rain.
答案:of
5.The government made this rule      the interest of animal protection.
答案:in
6.My brother is more than happy to pick you      at the station.
答案:up
7.The old man is over 80,but he is      a good state.
答案:in
8.If you come      a cute koala,you’d better not touch it.
答案:across
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.A much better way must be found to achieve an equal         (distribute) of the resources.
答案:distribution
2.The hotel has a restaurant and a       (license) bar.
答案:licensed
3.Changes in sea temperature will increase the        (frequent) of hurricanes.
答案:frequency
4.They        (violent) disagreed with everything I said at the meeting.
答案:violently
5.The chick        (hatch) three days ago was so cute that my son liked it very much.
答案:hatched
6.The old man,as well as his three sons,     (be) crazy about football matches.
答案:is
7.The boy told us that he wouldn’t forget the        (frighten) experience.
答案:frightening
8.While the animal is tiny,it has a capacity        (build) a good nest.
答案:to build
三、完成句子
1.只有少数人参加了这个会议。
Only                      came to the meeting.
答案:a handful of people
2.至于消息是否完全准确存在着一些怀疑。
There is some doubt                                              .
答案:as for whether the information is totally accurate
3.当被问及关于那些钱的分配问题时,他不知道怎么回答。
When asked about                               ,he didn’t know how to answer.
答案:the distribution of the money
4.据说这是一个可以追溯到2 000年前的古老的花瓶。
It is said that this is an old vase                                .
答案:dating back to 2,000 years ago
5.尽管我同意你的看法,但我认为你的方法不是最好的。
                           ,I don’t think that your way is the best.
答案:While I agree with you
四、阅读理解
Natalie Trayling is a famous street artist in Melbourne.At first,those who happened to pass by her and spare some change didn’t even realise what the musical genius was playing.The emotional tune was not only masterfully played but also composed by Natalie herself when she was only 14.Gradually,as long as she appears,people will stop,absorbed in her music.Her music makes you think about calmness,the good things in life,and never giving up.
But what people do not know is that behind the beautiful music of the old woman,it is full of bitterness.At the age of 12,she won a music scholarship at Santa Maria College.At 15 she turned down a scholarship to the Royal Academy of Music in London because her parents couldn’t pay non-tuition costs.When she left school,she taught piano at Santa Maria.Later she met her husband,Denis.They had four children,but the two of them died.In 1984,Denis asked for a divorce.Natalie’s son,Nathan,was given medication for depression.Natalie lived either outdoors in Royal Park or in boarding houses for nine years.In late 2003 Natalie collapsed with anaemia(贫血) and was hospitalised for six months.
For half a century,Natalie had been teased by fate.But even so,she never gave up her love for music.When asked why music was so important to her,she said,“Music is everything.I do feel part of it.The whole world is music.”
When Natalie went on the Internet,she became a sign of Melbourne.People are impressed by her persistence in dreams and the optimism for life.Now she is no longer wandering around.She can play the piano at any time,but as long as the weather is good,she will walk to the streets of Melbourne,and play a touching melody for the rush of the city.
1.Why is Natalie’s music so touching to the passers-by
A.It is full of bitterness.
B.She composed it herself.
C.It’s a reflection of her own life.
D.It reminds of the beauty of life.
答案D
解析细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Gradually,as long as she appears,people will stop,absorbed in her music.Her music makes you think about calmness,the good things in life,and never giving up.”可知,路人听到Natalie演奏都会驻足围观,因为Natalie的音乐让你沉静下来,思考生命中那些美好的事物,让你觉得永远都不要放弃。故选D项。
2.Which of the following can replace the underlined words “turned down” in paragraph 2
A.Rejected.        B.Obtained.
C.Accepted. D.Was awarded.
答案A
解析词义猜测题。根据“because her parents couldn’t pay non-tuition costs”可知,Natalie在15岁时,她拒绝了皇家音乐学院的奖学金,因为她的父母负担不起其他的杂费。故选A项。
3.What does music mean to Natalie
A.It’s her hobby.
B.It’s the source of her misfortune.
C.It is part of her life.
D.It’s a way to earn a living.
答案C
解析细节理解题。根据第三段中的“But even so,she never gave up her love for music.When asked why music was so important to her,she said,‘Music is everything.I do feel part of it.The whole world is music.’”可知,当被问及为什么音乐对她这么重要时,Natalie说音乐就是一切,她觉得自己是它的一部分,整个世界都是音乐。故选C项。
4.What does the author try to tell us
A.Natalie is a musical genius.
B.Life is not easy for everyone.
C.Never give up halfway.
D.Natalie has a strong and brave heart.
答案D
解析推理判断题。根据最后一段可知Natalie在网上走红后,成了墨尔本的标志。人们被她对梦想的执着和对生活的乐观精神所打动。作者想通过本文向我们介绍坚强、勇敢的街头艺术家Natalie。故选D项。
五、七选五阅读理解
Mary had her own special kind of joy,and she knew exactly how to spread it around.She lifted children from loneliness into laughter and love. 1 
One evening,Mary was hosting a meeting for a group of new adoptive parents.One of the new fathers stood up. 2  Then he explained.
“Twenty years ago,I felt alone and worthless.I didn’t know the talents inside me or what was possible for me.Then Mary brought two wonderful people into my life. 3  They opened a world of possibilities that I didn’t know existed.Today I’m proud to be giving that chance to a child who starts out like me.My mother gave me this rose.By now,all of you know where she got it.This rose reminds me of the beautiful times I was given.Just yesterday Mary sent me a new rose.The new rose symbolises a beautiful new beginning for my own little girl. 4  Thank you,Mary,for the special little things like roses that tie our lives together!”
Are you looking for a special kind of significance,a special purpose that you can’t quite reach Take a look at your“roses”,the little things that are all yours,things that make your heart sing.What are they  5 
When the answers become clear,you’ll find that your “roses” can make a difference.They can bring joy and even a new beginning to you and many other people.
A.They loved me unconditionally.
B.However,I lived an unhappy life at that time.
C.Each time she found a new home for a child,she gave that family a paper rose.
D.He reached into his pocket and held up a paper rose.
E.Nowhere in this world can you get the answer.
F.How can you share them with someone
G.It reminds me to show her what unconditional love is.
答案:1~5 CDAGF
六、完形填空
Mike and I wanted to celebrate our wedding anniversary.We made a  1  at our favourite restaurant,but when we arrived,our table wasn’t well prepared.
We walked toward the bar in the restaurant to wait.Mike pulled out a chair for me and the man next to me  2  over to give me room.I smiled my thanks.
“I’m here on business.Can you recommend some interesting things to do  3  when I have some time off ” the man asked.
Mike and I immediately shifted our attention to the stranger.We loved our adopted hometown and quickly suggested half a dozen fun  4 .
The stranger’s name was Bill.He and Mike  5  to be both mechanical engineers.The two men had  6  to talk about.Seconds turned into minutes and strangers turned into friends.
When the waitress  7  and told us our table was ready,we said goodbye to Bill.
“We’re out to  8  our wedding anniversary,”I said as we  9  to follow the waitress to our table.
“Wow!I really  10  you taking the time to talk to me,”Bill said.“You could have  11  me.Happy anniversary!”
The evening sped by.Soon we had to go home.Mike signalled the waiter for the bill. 12 ,the waiter smiled and handed us a note:
Thank you again for talking to a stranger.I really appreciate your kindness. 13  is on me.
Bill
 14 ,we looked at the waiter.
“Yes,”he said.“It’s true.He paid your bill.”
We walked back to the bar to thank Bill,but his seat was  15 .But we never forgot his generosity and decided to pay it forward.
1.A.reservation B.wish   C.preparation D.plan
答案:A
解析:上文提到“我”们想要庆祝结婚纪念日,所以“我”们在饭店预订了餐位。reservation“预订”;wish“希望”;preparation“准备”;plan“计划”。故选A项。
2.A.moved B.got C.jumped D.came
答案:A
解析:根据语境可知,“我”旁边的男士挪开给“我”让地方。move over“挪开;让位”;get over“克服”;jump over“跳过”;come over“过来”。故选A项。
3.A.frequently B.locally C.entirely D.exactly
答案:B
解析:根据语境可知,这个人来这里出差,所以请求帮他推荐当地有趣的事情。frequently“频繁地”;locally“当地地”;entirely“完全地”;exactly“准确地”。
4.A.stories B.books
C.restaurants D.activities
答案:D
解析:此处表示“我”们给他推荐了几个有趣的活动。story“故事”;book“书”;restaurant“饭店”;activity“活动”。故选D项。
5.A.announced B.seemed
C.pretended D.happened
答案:D
解析:Bill和Mike 碰巧都是机械工程师,所以他们有共同语言。announce“宣告”;seem“看上去似乎”;pretend“假装”;happen“碰巧”。故选D项。
6.A.nothing B.little
C.plenty D.everything
答案:C
解析:根据语境可知,他们有共同语言。nothing“没有什么”;little“几乎没有”;plenty“大量”;everything“一切;所有”。故选C项。
7.A.approached B.returned
C.replied D.apologised
答案:A
解析:此处表示服务员过来说“我”们的餐桌已经准备好了。approach“靠近”;return“返回”;reply“回复”;apologise“道歉”。故选A项。
8.A.congratulate B.celebrate C.hold D.watch
答案:B
解析:根据上文可知,此处表示“我”们是出来庆祝“我”们的结婚纪念日的。congratulate“祝贺”;celebrate“庆祝”;hold“抓住”;watch“观看”。故选B项。
9.A.got up B.took up
C.came back D.showed up
答案:A
解析:“我”们起身跟着服务员去“我”们的餐桌。get up“起来”;take up“拿起”;come back“返回”;show up“出现”。故选A项。
10.A.imagine B.appreciate
C.mind D.enjoy
答案:B
解析:根据下文的“I really appreciate your kindness.”可知,Bill非常感激“我”们花时间跟他聊天。imagine“想象”;appreciate“感激”;mind“介意”;enjoy“喜欢”。故选B项。
11.A.helped B.seen C.forgiven D.ignored
答案:D
解析:根据语境可知,Bill认为作者本可以不必理会他的。因为作者有重要的事情(庆祝结婚纪念日)。help“帮助”;see“看见”;forgive“原谅”;ignore“忽视”。故选D项。
12.A.Instead B.Therefore
C.Besides D.Otherwise
答案:A
解析:根据语境可知,“我”们要结账,而服务员只是笑着给了“我”们一张纸条。instead“代替,反而”;therefore“因此”;besides“除……之外”;otherwise“否则”。故选A项。
13.A.Praise B.Blame
C.Responsibility D.Dinner
答案:D
解析:根据上文的“Thank you again for talking to a stranger.I really appreciate your kindness.”可知,Bill在便条中提到晚餐他请客,以表示感激之情。praise“赞扬”;blame“责备”;responsibility“责任”;dinner“晚餐”。故选D项。
14.A.Curious B.Surprised C.Grateful D.Relaxed
答案:B
解析:根据下文“‘Yes,’he said.‘It’s true.He paid your bill.’”可知,作者和丈夫感到很吃惊。curious“好奇的”;surprised“吃惊的”;grateful“感激的”;relaxed“放松的”。故选B项。
15.A.dirty B.gone C.empty D.occupied
答案:C
解析:根据语境可知Bill已经离开,所以他的位子空了。dirty“脏的”;gone“离开”;empty“空的”;occupied“占用的”。故选C项。
七、选词创境
选择下列词汇进行写作,自己创设一个体验语境,形成一个小语段。
foundation,located,freedom,domain,sponsor,mammal,biology
                   
参考范文
When he was at college,he majored in biology.After graduation,he came to the small village located at the foot of the mountain.He devoted to the foundation of the organisation.As a result,most mammals had the freedom to live in their natural domain.He also called on some rich people to sponsor some activities to do something for the wild animals.
11第二单元测评
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
W:When’s the next train to New York
M:You’ve just missed the ten o’clock one.There’s a slow one in five minutes,at ten fifteen,or a fast one at ten twenty,which gets to New York at eleven ten.
W:Thank you.I’ll get the fast one.
1.How long will it take to go to New York by the fast train
A.70 minutes.  B.40 minutes.  C.50 minutes.
答案:C
M:This painting is one of the most valuable collections in the museum.
W:It is amazing!
M:The museum purchased it in 1935 for $2,000,but it is now worth $2 million.
W:I’m glad I spent $30 on my ticket to the exhibit today.
2.How much is the painting worth now
A.$2,000. B.$2 million. C.$30 million.
答案:B
M:Can you please tell me how to get on the freeway from here I think I took a wrong turn back there,and now I’m lost.
W:Sure,just take a left,and you will see signs telling you which way to go.
3.Why is the man lost
A.He took a wrong turn.
B.He was told to take this way.
C.He missed the freeway signs.
答案:A
M:I decide that I need to challenge myself with an adventure.
W:Wow!
M:I’m going on a one-month-long trip to explore the caves of Mexico.
W:You’ve never done anything like this before,and I think it will be very exciting!
4.What does the man imply
A.He is stressed.
B.He works too hard.
C.He needs some excitement.
答案:C
W:Aren’t you excited about the summer camp
M:I can’t wait to be at camp for two whole weeks!There are only three weeks left until I get to be outside all day!
5.How long will the boy be at the summer camp
A.One week. B.Two weeks. C.Three weeks.
答案:B
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
M:I’ve been wondering how to start running.I want to run a marathon,and I know you’re a good runner.
W:Well,you need to start out slowly.See if you can run a mile without stopping,and then start increasing your distance.
M:Okay.Do you think I should run on a running machine at the gym or outside
W:Well,it depends on what you like.Running inside is nice because you can stay at a steady speed.But running outside is nice,too,because you’re surrounded by nature and fresh air.
M:Maybe I’ll try running outside first and see how it feels.
6.What do we know about the man
A.He is good at marathon.
B.He just ran a marathon.
C.He’s a marathon beginner.
答案:C
7.What does the man decide to do in the end
A.Go to the gym.
B.Give up his idea.
C.Exercise outdoors.
答案:C
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
M:I don’t know what happened.All I did was push the button for the 15th floor.
W:And I just pushed the one for the 23rd floor.
M:Did you push the red HELP button They need to know we are stuck in this elevator.
W:Yes,yes...I pushed it right away.The lady who got off on the 5th floor took her time getting off.I bet that’s what did it.The man with her was holding the door for what seemed like five minutes while she tried to get out.
M:She was carrying a lot of groceries.Look,she dropped an apple on the floor here.Do you want it
W:No,I don’t want a snack.I just want to be rescued.
8.Where does the man want to go
A.The 23rd floor.
B.The 15th floor.
C.The 5th floor.
答案:B
9.Who does the woman blame for their situation
A.The man.
B.The HELP button.
C.The woman with the groceries.
答案:C
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
W:Hey,don’t I know you from somewhere
M:Um,no,sorry.I don’t think so.
W:Didn’t you use to work at Common Fitness Gym
M:No,I’m afraid not.
W:Oh.But I know you from somewhere.Did you use to work at the movie theatre downtown You did!It’s you!I go there all the time,and you always sell me popcorn and soda!
M:No,that’s not me,either.Sorry,ma’am.Perhaps I look familiar to you,but...
W:No,I know that I know you.Hold on,let me think.This is driving me crazy!I know that we’ve talked before.Oh,I remember now!You worked at the Whole Bean Cafe on the corner.
M:No,wrong again.Sorry,ma’am,but I really have to get going.
10.Why does the woman think she knows the man
A.She has seen him somewhere in her opinion.
B.She has seen a movie with him.
C.She used to exercise together with him.
答案:A
11.How does the man most likely feel
A.Grateful. B.Confused. C.Happy.
答案:B
12.What is the last place that the woman mentions
A.A movie theatre.
B.A fitness centre.
C.A coffee shop.
答案:C
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
M:Oh,hi.What’s your name again Since this is only the second day of school,I can’t remember all the students’ names yet.
W:It’s okay.I have a hard time remembering names myself.
M:Uh,Karen,right
W:No,it’s Nancy.My mum’s name is Karen.
M:Nancy.Okay.I heard you were from England.
W:Well,I was born there,but I grew up in France.But my parents are American,so we moved here when I was nine.
M:Oh,a world traveller!So,what does your father do now
W:Well,he’s a college professor,and he is in Scotland at the moment.
M:How interesting!What does he teach
W:Oh,I have no idea.Nah,just joking.He teaches chemistry.
M:Oh,chemistry,and uh,what about your mother
W:She works full time at home.
M:Oh,does she have her own business or something
W:Nah,she takes care of me.
M:Well,being a homemaker can be really hard,but worth it.
W:I think so.
13.Where does this conversation most likely take place
A.In a park.
B.At school.
C.At a birthday party.
答案:B
14.What is the girl’s name
A.Kathy. B.Karen. C.Nancy.
答案:C
15.Where does the girl probably live now
A.In France.
B.In England.
C.In the United States.
答案:C
16.Which is NOT mentioned about the girl’s family
A.Why her parents lived in England for several years.
B.Where her mother works at the present time.
C.Where the girl grew up.
答案:A
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
M:Good afternoon.Welcome to this tour of Davidson College.As a senior here,I could tell you all about my experiences in classrooms and labs.But I think it would be most valuable to talk about the campus as we walk around outside to get an overall feel of this amazing place.On my left is the library,and besides being the main place where students do research for papers,it’s also the place where a lot of students hang out between classes.There are computers and comfortable chairs everywhere,and on each floor,there are areas that do not require you to be quiet.Perhaps this is why we like it so much!Down the road to my right is the student centre,where students can buy coffee,snacks,and official Davidson College clothing.The student centre is open until 8:00 p.m. on school nights and until 10:00 p.m. on weekend nights.Carson Gym,which is named after one of Davidson’s most famous professors,is open 24 hours a day,seven days a week.You can play almost every sport you can imagine there,and there are health classes like yoga and group dance every day except Wednesday.The best part about the gym is the cost: students pay a yearly fee of $50,and they get to use the facilities as much as they want.All right,let’s go to the stadium now.
17.What does the man think is the most valuable part of the tour
A.Telling stories about classes.
B.Getting to know the college as a whole.
C.Learning detailed facts about the student centre.
答案:B
18.What does the man suggest about the library
A.Food is sold there.
B.It is only popular for studying.
C.The rules are not very strict there.
答案:C
19.When does the student centre close on weekends
A.At ten o’clock at night.
B.At eight o’clock in the morning.
C.At eight o’clock at night.
答案:A
20.What will the man probably discuss next
A.School sports teams.
B.Gym equipment.
C.Famous professors.
答案:B
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Urban Transportation in Canada
Public transportation & transit passes
All cities and most major towns in Canada have a public transportation system with one or more modes of transportation.The bus is the most common form of urban transportation in Canada.To use public transportation,you must purchase a ticket or a transit pass.Transit passes allow you unlimited use of public transportation for a specific period (one month or more).They are usually cheaper than buying many tickets if you plan to use public transportation often.
Transportation for people with disabilities
Public transportation often has features to assist people with disabilities.In many cities and towns,there are also transportation services available specifically for people with limited mobility,such as specially equipped buses.You can find out about these services in the same way you would learn more about other public transportation options.
Etiquette on public transportation
When you are taking public transportation such as a bus or train,it is important to understand the unspoken rules of conduct in the shared space.Here are a few things to note:
◆Be polite and respectful to others around you.For example,maintain an appropriate noise level when talking or making a phone call.
◆If you are carrying a backpack or a large shoulder bag in a crowded public transit vehicle,keep it close to you,preferably at your feet to avoid hitting people with it as you walk by.
◆Avoid pushing or touching others in order to make more room for yourself.Sometimes public transit can become very crowded,but it is important to keep calm and give others appropriate personal space.
◆Have your proof of payment accessible in case you are asked to show it.
21.What is the advantage of using transit passes over buying tickets
A.Safer trips.
B.Longer service hours.
C.Lower costs.
D.More use of transport.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据Public transportation & transit passes中的“Transit passes allow you unlimited use of public transportation for a specific period (one month or more).They are usually cheaper than buying many tickets if you plan to use public transportation often.”可知,使用通行证的好处是费用较低。故选C项。
22.How does the transportation system help people with disabilities
A.By running special transport services.
B.By offering fewer transportation options.
C.By limiting their mobility on city buses.
D.By providing free rides in towns and cities.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据Transportation for people with disabilities中的“there are also transportation services available specifically for people with limited mobility,such as specially equipped buses”可知,交通系统通过运行特殊的运输服务来帮助残疾人。故选A项。
23.What is considered impolite on public transportation
A.Lowering your speaking voice.
B.Placing backpacks at your feet.
C.Staying close to other passengers.
D.Having your proof of payment at hand.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据Etiquette on public transportation中的“but it is important to keep calm and give others appropriate personal space”可知,在公共交通上与其他乘客保持很近的距离是不礼貌的。故选C项。
B
A boy who has been compared to the great Spanish painter,Pablo Picasso,held his first exhibition in Llangollen.
Hamad Al Humaidhan,who was born in Kuwait,had no previous knowledge of art history when he first picked up a brush.But he began to paint his favourite football player,Cristiano Ronaldo,using Picasso’s trademarks—bright colours and impressionistic forms.
His father said,“I’ve got lots of books about Picasso and I showed them to Hamad but he didn’t know anything about Picasso—it’s just naturally the way he sees it and he just loves to paint.”
His first painting of Ronaldo,done when he was just nine,was sold at auction(拍卖) in Bath for £650,which drew the attention of a local art businessman Steve Turner.“A colleague sent me some pictures of Hamad’s work and I just couldn’t believe the size of it and how the colours mixed together,” he said.“He had talent and I thought Picasso had been reborn.”“I’ve shown his work to private art collectors.They liked them very much and everyone was eager to buy,so the first six paintings have been snapped up.I bought two of them myself.The next set of his works will go on show for the first time at Llangollen,which will be the first opportunity for the public to see his amazing talent.”
Hamad enjoys maths at school but ranks painting higher.“I think I prefer painting!It makes me relaxed and when I feel tired I just pick up a paint brush,” he said.“I just close my eyes and see how it’s going to look and then I just paint it—I paint every day.I just love the colours and I want people to enjoy my paintings.”
24.What is the text mainly about
A.Hamad’s father.
B.Hamad and his talent for painting.
C.Hamad’s first painting.
D.The similarities between Hamad and Picasso.
答案:B
解析:主旨大意题。根据第一段中的“A boy who has been compared to the great Spanish painter,Pablo Picasso”以及下文的介绍可知,本文讲的是Hamad 和他的绘画天赋。故选B项。
25.From the text,we can learn that Hamad    .
A.began to learn painting when he was a boy
B.has read many books about art history
C.likes Cristiano Ronaldo very much
D.knows a lot about Picasso
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“But he began to paint his favourite football player,Cristiano Ronaldo,using Picasso’s trademarks—bright colours and impressionistic forms.”可知,Hamad非常喜欢Cristiano Ronaldo。故选C项。
26.According to the text,Hamad’s first painting of Ronaldo    .
A.has bright colours and impressionistic forms
B.was bought by Steve Turner
C.was completed when he was eleven
D.is his favourite work
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“But he began to paint his favourite football player,Cristiano Ronaldo,using Picasso’s trademarks—bright colours and impressionistic forms.”可知Hamad画的第一幅 Cristiano Ronaldo的画有明亮的色彩并且是印象派的形式。故选A项。
27.The underlined phrase “snapped up” in the fourth paragraph probably means “   ”.
A.shown to the public   B.bought very quickly
C.cleaned up D.hung up
答案:B
解析:词义猜测题。根据第四段中的“They liked them very much and everyone was eager to buy”可知,人们喜欢这些画,每个人都渴望买。由此可推测,这些画很快被抢购一空。故选B项。
C
It is generally accepted these days that reading a book will help you relieve stress.And it may actually make you a more thoughtful person as you learn to connect with the various characters.But there’s more.A new study discovered that reading more than 3.5 hours per week actually increased a person’s lifespan by 23 percent—about 12 years for the people involved in the study.
The study was led by a group of researchers at Yale University.It looked at 3,635 people,both men and women but all older than 50.The researchers divided them into three categories:those who didn’t read books;those who read up to 3.5 hours a week;those who read more than 3.5 hours a week.
After the researchers adjusted for factors like education,health and income,the data showed that,on average,those who read about 3.5 hours a week were 17 percent less likely to die.
In addition,the study examined people who read newspapers and magazines and found that they were 11 percent less likely to die than non-readers,but only if they spent more than seven hours reading each week.That may be due to the different forms of these items.When people read newspapers or magazines,they tend to skim the material rather than read it fully.Avni Bavishi,the study’s leader,said,“We believe people need to know,learn and understand more things when they are reading books,because they’re longer and there are more characters,more plots to follow,and more connections to make.”
From all of these,the authors concluded that with a healthy diet and exercise,books appeared to promote a “significant survival advantage”.
Clearly,there is a need for more study.We’re certain that book lovers all around the world will be glad to provide the data needed to make further conclusions.
28.What can we learn from the first paragraph
A.A few people think that reading can help them relax.
B.Reading can make a person more sensitive.
C.Reading can help a person to live a longer life.
D.Most people think that reading can help them to live a better life.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“A new study discovered that reading more than 3.5 hours per week actually increased a person’s lifespan by 23 percent—about 12 years for the people involved in the study.”可知,阅读能延长人的寿命。
29.What can we learn about the people in the study from the text
A.All of them were older than fifty.
B.Most of them were women readers.
C.More than half of them were college students.
D.They were divided into four groups by the researchers.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The study was led by a group of researchers at Yale University.It looked at 3,635 people,both men and women but all older than 50.”可知选A项。
30.Generally speaking,those who read newspapers and magazines    than those who read books.
A.live longer
B.are more likely to be positive
C.have a better ability to understand
D.get fewer benefits in terms of the lifespan
答案:D
解析: 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“A new study discovered that reading more than 3.5 hours per week actually increased a person’s lifespan by 23 percent—about 12 years for the people involved in the study.”和第四段中的“In addition,the study examined people who read newspapers and magazines and found that they were 11 percent less likely to die than non-readers”可知,阅读书籍更能延长人的寿命,而阅读杂志和报纸在这方面的效果差一些。
31.In the last paragraph,the writer aims to   .
A.tell readers about the importance of reading
B.analyse the data of the study
C.call on book lovers to provide more data for the study
D.encourage readers to make further conclusions by themselves
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“We’re certain that book lovers all around the world will be glad to provide the data needed to make further conclusions.”可知答案。
D
We all love our parents and turn to them when we’re in need,but would you like them to hear the conversations you have with your friends on the school playground or in the lunch queue Social networking sites have become extensions of the school hallways,so would you add your parents as “friends” and allow them to view your online activities and conversations with friends
In the past,the generation gap included a technology gap,where children were up-to-date with the latest technology and parents were left behind,content to continue their day-to-day lives as they always had because they had no need to know more about technology.However,more and more parents are beginning to realise just how important social networks are in their lives.This realisation has given many parents the motivation to educate themselves about social networking sites.
These days many people are attracted to social networking sites because they can choose who they have around them;there’s also a certain amount of control over privacy that we don’t get in real life.Sometimes we feel that privacy is violated when we must accept a “friend” request from a parent or family member.
It’s a difficult choice whether or not to allow a parent to become a part of our online lives.On the one hand we don’t want to “reject” their request because that might hurt their feelings or make them feel you have something to hide.On the other hand if you do accept,then you could have a sense of being watched and no longer feel free to comment or communicate in the way you did before.
A recent survey suggested that parents shouldn’t take it personally if their child ignores their request,“When a teen ignores a parent’s friend request,it doesn’t necessarily mean that they are hiding something,but it could mean that this is one part of their life where they want to be independent.”
Perhaps talking with parents and giving explanations would help soften the blow if you do choose not to add them to your friends list.
32.From paragraph 2,we learn that    .
A.parents feel secure about their privacy online
B.social networks successfully fill the generation gap
C.parents have realised the importance of social networks
D.social networks offer a platform for parents to communicate
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“However,more and more parents are beginning to realise just how important social networks are in their lives.This realisation has given many parents the motivation to educate themselves about social networking sites.”可知,父母已经意识到社交网络的重要性,故选C项。
33.Teenagers may refuse a parent’s friend request because    .
A.they hide something from their parents
B.their parents make negative comments on them
C.their parents tend to fall behind in technology
D.they are unwilling to be watched by parents
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第四段中的“On the other hand if you do accept,then you could have a sense of being watched and no longer feel free to comment or communicate in the way you did before.”可知,青少年可能会拒绝父母加好友的请求,因为他们不愿意被父母观察自己的一举一动。故选D项。
34.The passage is mainly about    .
A.privacy online B.social networks
C.parents’ friend requests D.the generation gap
答案:C
解析:主旨大意题。本文分析了一个现象:现在很多父母进入社交网站,希望加孩子为好友,但是这样的要求往往被孩子拒绝,因为他们不想被父母观察着。故选C项。
35.The passage is written mainly for    .
A.teenagers B.parents
C.teachers D.researchers
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。文章第一段中的“We all love our parents and turn to them when we’re in need”是以青少年为第一人称。故选A项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
People often say you never get a second chance to make a first impression,and that’s actually quite true. 36 .After all,making a good first impression is all about making others feel good when you are spending time with them.The following tips will help you make a positive impression every time.
●Dress appropriately
 37 .That means dressing up or putting on nice,clean,situation-appropriate clothes for social situations.It isn’t difficult and it doesn’t have to cost you much,either.
●Be aware of your body language
Words express very little of what you say.Body language can tell someone a lot about your mood and confidence level. 38 .Eye contact is an easy way to make others feel comfortable,important and special.Nervous body language can make others uncomfortable and anxious.Try to be aware of your body language when communicating with others.
●Respect the opinions of others
Not everyone will have the same opinion with you,and friendly disagreements can be a gateway to a great conversation.Respect other people’s right to have their own opinions.Respect the opinions of others even if you disagree with them. 39 .
● 40 
People love talking about themselves,but generally,you want to be careful about taking over the conversation.By listening carefully to what others are saying,you not only are making them feel important,but can gather cues you need to keep the conversation going and bridge to new topics.
A.Be a careful listener
B.Show an interest in every person you meet
C.Smile especially when first meeting someone
D.Make sure you look nice whenever you meet someone new
E.Meeting new people and starting conversations is often challenging
F.Others will want to be with you and help you make a good impression
G.Don’t force others to believe what you believe or to see things only as you see them
答案:36~40 EDCGA
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
At times my mum has been uncomfortable seeing these qualities in me.For example,when I was 12,I went to Puerto Rico all by myself to stay with my grandmother for the summer.My mum was extremely  41  about it.She kept telling me how things were different there,to always put on sunscreen,not to wander away from my grandmother,and other  42 .But despite her  43 ,she let me go.
As I moved into my teens,she continued to give me  44  to grow and learn.When I reached my senior year,I found that I  45  from my peers.While many of them wanted to be close to home,I couldn’t wait to be  46  in the world on my own.I had been looking forward to this  47  for longer than I could remember.And  48 ,while my mum was not happy,she was supportive.Sure,sometimes she would nag (唠叨) me about certain choices I made,but for the most part she did not stand in my way.
I realised that she actually trusted me,which  49  a lot.Most of my life,I tried to  50  my mother.I knew she expected nothing but the best from me.Sometimes it was  51  to live up to her standards:getting a single B on my report card would make me feel bad  52  I knew she wanted me to have all As.
I know that her high standards have helped me  53  on what’s important,like education.I am thankful for her  54  and involvement in my life.She is the strongest woman I know and that’s why I have  55  out so strong and independent.
41.A.excited  B.disappointed C.curious  D.nervous
答案:D
解析:根据“She kept telling me how things were different there”可知,“我”的母亲非常紧张。excited “激动的”;disappointed “失望的”;curious “好奇的”;nervous “紧张的”。
42.A.threats B.warnings C.questions D.charges
答案:B
解析:“to always put on sunscreen,not to wander away from my grandmother”是一些警告,所以and后面应为其他的一些警告。threat “威胁”;warning “警告”;question “问题”;charge “费用”。
43.A.understanding B.trust
C.worry D.consideration
答案:C
解析:根据“My mum was extremely    about it.”可知尽管她很担心,但是还是让“我”去了。understanding “理解”;trust “信任”;worry “担心”;consideration“考虑”。
44.A.time B.money C.space D.admission
答案:C
解析:此处表示她继续给“我”成长和学习的空间。time“时间”;money“金钱”;space“空间”;admission“承认”。
45.A.differed B.separated C.learned D.heard
答案:A
解析:根据“While many of them wanted to be close to home,I couldn’t wait to be    in the world on my own.”可知“我”发现“我”和“我”的同龄人不同。differ“不同”;separate“分开”;learn“学会”;hear“听到”。
46.A.out B.off C.up D.back
答案:A
解析:“我”等不及想要一个人去外面的世界看看。out“到外面”。
47.A.gift B.difference C.friendship D.chance
答案:D
解析:此处表示“我”期待这次机会很久了。gift“礼物”;difference“不同”;friendship“友谊”;chance“机会”。
48.A.worse still B.above all
C.on the contrary D.once again
答案:D
解析:此处表示再一次,“我”的母亲虽然不高兴,但是还是支持“我”。worse still“更糟的是”;above all“最重要的是”;on the contrary“正相反”;once again“再一次”。
49.A.gains B.means C.improves D.changes
答案:B
解析:“我”意识到事实上她相信“我”,这意味着很多。gain“获得”;mean“意味着”;improve“提高”;change“改变”。
50.A.impress B.affect C.admire D.control
答案:A
解析: 根据下文的“live up to her standards”可知,此处表示“我”尽力给母亲留下深刻印象。impress“给……留下深刻的好印象”;affect“影响”;admire“钦佩”;control“控制”。
51.A.easy B.impossible C.hard D.unnecessary
答案:C
解析:根据“getting a single B on my report card would make me feel bad    I knew she wanted me to have all As”可知,有时候达到她的标准很难。easy“容易的”;impossible“不可能的”;hard“困难的”;unnecessary“不必要的”。
52.A.because B.although C.so D.unless
答案:A
解析:在“我”的成绩单上,得一个B会让“我”感觉很糟糕,因为“我”知道她想让“我”全部得A。because“因为”;although“尽管”;so “所以”;unless “除非”。
53.A.count B.focus C.base D.look
答案:B
解析: “我”知道她的高标准帮助“我”在重要的事情上集中注意力。focus on “集中(注意力、精力等)于”。
54.A.selfishness B.kindness
C.advice D.support
答案:D
解析:根据第二段中的“she was supportive”可知“我”感谢她的支持。selfishness“自私”;kindness“仁慈”;advice“建议”;support“支持”。
55.A.made B.worked C.came D.turned
答案:D
解析:她是“我”所知道的最坚强的女士,那就是“我”为什么会变得这么坚强和独立的原因。turn out意为“结果是”,是固定短语。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Spending time in a bookshop can be quite 56.     (enjoy),whether you are a book lover or merely you are there to buy a book as a gift.You may even have entered the shop just 57.       (find) shelter from a sudden shower of rain.Whatever the reason,you can soon become 58.      (total) unaware of your surroundings.
You soon become absorbed in one book or another,just out of 59.     (curious) and usually it is only much later that you realise you have spent far too much time there and have to leave in a hurry to keep a 60.       (forget) appointment—without buying a book eventually,of course.
This opportunity to escape the reality of everyday life is,I think,the main attraction of a bookshop.There are not many places 61.      it is possible to do this.If it is a good shop,no assistant will approach you.In a bookshop,62.       assistant should remain in the background until you have finished browsing.
You should be careful not to 63.         (attract) by the variety of books in a bookshop.It is very easy to enter the shop looking for a book about ancient coins and to come out 64.       (carry) a copy of the latest best-selling novel.This sort of thing can be not worthy.Apart from spending a huge sum of money,you can waste a great deal 65.      time wandering from section to section.
答案56.enjoyable 57.to find 58.totally 59.curiosity
60.forgotten 61.where 62.an 63.be attracted
64.carrying 65.of
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华,你和你的朋友Dylan约好昨天你去公交车站接他,但你却迟到了20分钟,令他很失望。请用英语给他写一封道歉信,要点如下:
1.向他表示歉意;
2.表达你对此事的认识;
3.请求他的原谅。
注意:1.词数80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头和结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数。
Dear Dylan,
                                   
Yours,
Li Hua
参考范文
Dear Dylan,
I apologise for not arriving on time to pick you up from the bus station yesterday.I have no excuse for keeping you waiting for so long.
Next time,I’ll make sure to leave early enough in order to arrive as scheduled,or even ahead of schedule.
I sincerely ask for your forgiveness.I hope my mistake won’t prevent you from seeking my help in the future.I’m always happy to be of service to you.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写词数应为150左右。
Twenty years ago,I drove a taxi for a living.One night I went to pick up a passenger at 2:30 a.m.When I arrived,I found the building was dark except for the only light in a ground floor window.
I walked to the door and knocked.“Just a minute,” answered a weak,elderly voice.
After a long time,the door opened.A small woman in her eighties stood before me.By her side was a small suitcase.
I took the suitcase to the car,and then returned to help the woman.She took my arm and we walked slowly towards the car.
She kept thanking me for my kindness.“It’s nothing,”I told her,“I just try to treat my passengers the way I would want my mother treated.”
“Oh,you’re such a good man,”she said.When we got into the taxi,she gave me an address,and then asked,“Could you drive through downtown ”
“It’s not the shortest way,”I answered quickly.
“Oh,I’m in no hurry,” she said.“I’m on my way to a hospice(临终安养院).I don’t have any family left.The doctor says I don’t have a very long life.”
I quietly reached over and shut off the metre(计价器).For the next two hours,we drove through the city.She showed me the building where she had once worked,the neighbourhood where she had lived,and the furniture shop that had once been a ballroom where she had gone dancing as a girl.
Sometimes she’d ask me to slow down in front of a particular building and would sit staring into the darkness,saying nothing.
At dawn,she suddenly said,“I’m tired.Let’s go now.” We drove in silence to the address she had given me.
“How much do I owe you ” she asked.
“Nothing,” I said.
“You have to make a living,” she answered.“Oh,there are other passengers,” I answered.She said thanks to me,but she looked so sad.
Almost without thinking,I bent and gave her a hug.
                                   
The next day,I went to visit her.
                                   
参考范文
Almost without thinking,I bent and gave her a hug.She held me tightly.Before the woman left,I said to her,“My mother treated everyone kindly.She is a great person,but she passed away years ago.You are like my mother.” The woman said,“Thank you.If you want to hear my story,come to visit me tomorrow.” Then the woman left.After a long pause,I drove the taxi to go home.
The next day,I went to visit her.The old woman told me that she used to be a millionaire.She became interested in making money.She was the owner of the particular building we saw last night.But she ignored her family.Her only son died one year ago because of cancer.She had sold everything to save him,but failed.How sad!At last,the old woman said to me,“Life is short,but please be in no hurry.Though everyone has to earn money to make a living,always remember that family is the most important thing to you.” I said nothing but nodded hard.
26Section Ⅰ Reading and Thinking
课后训练一起提高
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.The boy has a lot of hobbies,such      collecting stamps and swimming.
答案:as
2.She found it hard to decide what to major      at college.
答案:in
3.At the ceremony he shared his story      the excited fans.
答案:with
4.      the other hand,he didn’t have enough money to buy a new house.
答案:On
5.A lack of confidence can lead      a lot of suffering.
答案:to
6.Would you like the little boy to come along      you tonight
答案:with
7.I’m considering how I can get in contact      the old man.
答案:with
8.Mary’s mother has a talent for making her guests feel      home.
答案:at
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.I am         (convince) that the girl isn’t telling a lie to us.
答案convinced
2.The whole family will move to an island       (locate) in the centre of the sea.
答案located
3.The store was        (original) very small and now it has many branches.
答案originally
4.She is so gentle.What was it that led to her       (lose) her temper yesterday
答案losing
5.Generally speaking,you will get a better view while       (stand) on the tower.
答案standing
6.As a matter of fact,the part the young man      (play) in the game was important.
答案played
三、完成句子
1.位于遥远的岛上,这个村子对于大多数人来说都不是很熟悉。
                           ,the village is not familiar to most people.
答案:Located on a remote island
2.我渴望回家,我都等不及告诉他这个好消息了。
I’m eager to go home,for I                                              .
答案:can’t wait to tell him the good news
3.这个年轻人,还有三个女孩,都被授予了这个荣誉。
The young man,                      ,was given the honour.
答案:along with three girls
四、阅读理解
Ask people in the UK what the words “Sunday roast” mean to them,and they’ll probably take you back to their grandmothers’ dining rooms—maybe with a few stories of “the greatest puddings” and “the best ever steak”.But now the traditional Sunday roast seems to have been left back in the old days.According to the Daily Mail,just one in 50 British families has this weekly meal together.
There are many reasons why the roast is becoming less popular.In the busy modern world,where breakfast is a slice of toast eaten on the way to work or school and lunch is a quick sandwich in front of the computer screen,people just don’t seem to have the time or patience to make a roast.
And Sunday was once a day when people could easily go to the kitchen to cook.Nowadays,people are often out shopping or at the cinema until it’s far too late to start thinking about heating the oven(烤箱) up.
However,a recent article from The Telegraph warned against being carried away by our tight schedules,“It would be a shame to let this fine old tradition disappear.”
The Guardian further explained that the eating of the big meal is only the half of it.The Sunday roast also makes for relaxing morning activities in the kitchen,and the table becomes the perfect place to share good food and chat with family and friends.“For busy mums and dads,even if you can manage to turn off your mobile phone and the TV only once a week and turn the Sunday roast into a real family event,children can have fun cooking the food and clearing up together.”
1.The best title for the passage is probably “   ”.
A.Sunday—Best Time for Family
B.Sunday Roast Dying Out
C.The Perfect Time for Us
D.Sit Down Together
答案:B
解析:标题归纳题。根据第一段中的“But now the traditional Sunday roast seems to have been left back in the old days.According to the Daily Mail,just one in 50 British families has this weekly meal together.”可知,英国每周一次的传统活动“周日烤肉”似乎已经成为过去。现在,只有五十分之一的英国家庭仍然保留这个传统。下文具体介绍了导致这种现象的原因。故选B项。
2.Why do people pay less attention to Sunday roast
A.They have a busy lifestyle.
B.They have no interest in cooking.
C.They don’t think it worthwhile.
D.They are living in the modern society.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段可知,在这个忙碌的现代世界里,人们似乎没有时间和耐心烤肉了。因此忙碌的生活方式是导致“周日烤肉”正在逐渐消失的原因。故选A项。
3.What does the underlined word “it” in the last paragraph refer to
A.A recent article.
B.A traditional kitchen.
C.The fine old tradition.
D.The good food.
答案:C
解析:代词指代题。根据最后一段中的“The Sunday roast also makes for relaxing morning activities in the kitchen,and the table becomes the perfect place to share good food and chat with family and friends.”可知,“周日烤肉”有助于人们在厨房里放松,餐桌成为亲朋好友分享美食以及聊天的好地方。因此吃大餐只是“周日烤肉”的一部分,故it指的是“周日烤肉”的老传统。
4.How does the author feel towards Sunday roast’s dying out
A.Doubtful.       B.Positive.
C.Sorry. D.Uncertain.
答案:C
解析:观点态度题。根据文章对“周日烤肉”传统的介绍,尤其是最后一段的叙述可知,该传统活动是一个有利于家人和朋友交流的好机会。所以对于这项传统的逐渐消失,作者深表遗憾。故选C项。
五、完形填空
When I was a teenager I volunteered to pass out water at a local race.I was so excited to  1  all the different runners who passed by and quickly took a cup of water.Some walked past,some jogged past and a few  2  past.
Watching so many  3  of people doing it,I thought maybe I could do it too!The next year I decided to run for the race.With  4  running practice,I just wanted to finish.
On the day of the race,it was terribly hot.Only after 2 miles,I felt sweat  5  off me and my legs swelling.I began to doubt,“Why am I doing this What was I thinking I must be  6 .” For the following miles,I jogged,I walked,I jogged and walked.At times,I wondered if I could  7 .
Near the end,a 70-year-old man rushed past me,very  8 ,and I felt a little embarrassed because I was more than 50 years younger than him and I couldn’t  9  keep up with him.But then I realised something.He was running his race and I was running mine.How often in life do we  10  ourselves to others and feel disappointed in ourselves when we really shouldn’t
We are all unique human beings with unique  11 .It’s really no good focusing on others’ race.I decided that I would not  12  running and that one day I would be one of those  13  people who were still running races.
As I crossed the finishing line,I was proud of myself.I didn’t regret having such an experience.If you don’t  14  others but get the lesson and grow,you are truly a  15 .
1.A.see    B.inspect   C.stare   D.notice
答案:A
解析:see“看见”;inspect“检查”;stare“盯着”;notice“注意到”。此处表示看到所有不同的运动员经过并很快拿走一杯水,“我”很兴奋。故选A项。
2.A.struggled B.dragged C.rushed D.moved
答案:C
解析:struggle“挣扎”;drag“拖”;rush“迅速移动;急促”;move“移动”。一些人走过去,一些人慢跑过去,还有一些人迅速地冲过去。此处表示速度上的递进。故选C项。
3.A.styles B.ranks C.types D.races
答案:C
解析:style“风格”;rank“级别”;type“类型”;race“比赛”。根据上文的“all the different runners”以及“Some walked past,some jogged past and a few...”可知,此处表示各种类型的人。故选C项。
4.A.some B.little C.much D.any
答案:B
解析:some“一些”;little“几乎没有”;much“很多”;any“任何”。根据下文的“I just wanted to finish”可知,“我”训练得很少,所以只是想完成比赛。故选B项。
5.A.pouring B.taking C.melting D.blowing
答案:A
解析:pour“倾泻”;take“拿走”;melt“融化”;blow“吹”。根据上文“it was terribly hot”可知,当时“我”汗如雨下。故选A项。
6.A.friendly B.crazy C.generous D.tired
答案:B
解析:friendly“友好的”;crazy“疯狂的”;generous“慷慨的”;tired“劳累的”。此处表示“我”开始怀疑,“我为什么这样做 我是怎么想的 我一定是疯了。”故选B项。
7.A.win B.stop C.make D.finish
答案:D
解析:win“赢得”;stop“停止”;make“制造”;finish“完成”。根据上文的“...I just wanted to finish.”可知,此处表示有时候,“我”在想“我”是否能完成比赛。故选D项。
8.A.slowly B.gently C.heavily D.fast
答案:D
解析:slowly“慢慢地”;gently“温柔地”;heavily“猛烈地”;fast“快速地”。根据下文的“and I couldn’t    keep up with him”可知,老人跑得很快。故选D项。
9.A.just B.even C.still D.already
答案:B
解析:just“只是;仅仅”;even“甚至”;still“仍然”;already“已经”。此处表示“我”比老人年轻50多岁,但“我”甚至都赶不上他。故选B项。
10.A.compare B.devote
C.recommend D.show
答案:A
解析compare“比较”;devote“奉献”;recommend“推荐;建议”;show“显示”。根据上文的“But then I realised something.He was running his race and I was running mine.”可知,作者联想到了生活中和别人的比较。故选A项。
11.A.significance B.pace
C.principle D.responsibility
答案:B
解析:significance“意义”;pace“步速”;principle“原则”;responsibility“责任”。根据下文中的“It’s really no good focusing on others’ race.”可知,此处表示“我”们都是具有独特步速的独一无二的人。故选B项。
12.A.insist on B.look up to
C.put up with D.give up
答案:D
解析:insist on“坚持”;look up to“尊重”;put up with“忍受”;give up“放弃”。此处表示“我”决定不放弃跑步。故选D项。
13.A.elderly B.professional
C.international D.educated
答案:A
解析:elderly“上了年纪的”;professional“专业的”;international“国际的”;educated“受过教育的”。此处表示有一天“我”将是仍然参加比赛的老年人之一。故选A项。
14.A.persuade B.change C.beat D.follow
答案:C
解析:persuade“规劝”;change“改变”;beat“打败”;follow“跟随”。根据“but get the lesson and grow”可知,此处表示不是打败别人而是得到教训并成长。故选C项。
15.A.learner B.winner
C.dreamer D.competitor
答案:B
解析:learner“学习者”;winner“获胜者”;dreamer“梦想家”;competitor“竞争者”。如果你不是打败别人而是得到教训并成长,那么你是一个真正的获胜者。故选B项。
8Section Ⅱ Learning About Language
课后训练一起提高
一、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.Fortunately,today I have the       (free) to decide my own future.
答案:freedom
2.The health care plan        (sponsor) by the leader was very popular.
答案:sponsored
3.To the host’s disappointment,some of the people       (invite) to the party didn’t turn up.
答案:invited
4.Our head teacher made such an        (excite) speech,which excited the students.
答案:exciting
5.A medical team consisting of 20 people was sent to the        (affect) area at once.
答案:affected
6.The        (surprise) look on her face showed that she hadn’t known the news.
答案:surprised
7.You should make yourself      (hear) when speaking.
答案:heard
8.Another tradition is to have their photographs      (take).
答案:taken
9.I went to the cinema with my friend,      (fill) with excitement.
答案:filled
二、完成句子
1.据说这是一个年轻的外国人建立的公司。
It is said that this is a company                                   .
答案:set up by a young foreigner
2.虽然又被另一支队伍打败了,但是我们没有失去信心。
                              ,we didn’t lose heart.
答案:Beaten by the other team again
3.被讨论了几次后,这个问题最终用一种简单的方式解决了。
                ,the problem was settled in a simple way at last.
答案:Discussed many times
4.明天他要去看望在车祸中受伤的学生们。
He will go to see the students                            tomorrow.
答案:injured in the car accident
5.这个湖泊的美使我们感到惊奇。
We                the beauty of the lake.
答案were amazed at
三、阅读理解
A
Welcome to Adventureland!
Everyone loves Adventureland!The parks and exhibitions are built for you to explore,enjoy,and admire their wonders.Every visit will be an unforgettable experience.You will go away enriched,longing to come back.What are you going to do this time
The Travel Pavilion
Explore places you have never been to before,and experience different ways of life.Visit the Amazon jungle village,the Turkish market,the floating market,the Berber mountain house and others.Talk to the people there who will tell you about their lives,and things they make.You can try making a carpet,making nets,fishing...
The Future Tower
This exhibition shows how progress of science will touch our lives.It allows us to look into the future and explore the cities of the next century and the way we’ll be living then.Spend some time in our space station and climb into our simulator(模拟装置)for the journey to Mars!
The Nature Park
This is not really one park but several.In the Safari Park you can drive among African animals in one of our cruisers:see lions,giraffes,elephants in the wild.Move on to the Ocean Park to watch the dolphins and whales.And then there is still the Aviary to see...
The Pyramid
This is the centre of Adventureland.Run out of films Need some postcards and stamps For all these things and many more,visit our underground shopping e here for information and ideas too.
1.The Travel Pavilion is built to help visitors    .
A.realise the importance of travelling
B.become familiar with mountain countries
C.learn something about different places and different ways of life
D.learn how to make things such as fishing nets
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Explore places you have never been to before,and experience different ways of life.”可知,the Travel Pavilion建立的目的是帮助参观者了解不同的地方以及不同的生活方式。故选C项。
2.If you are interested in knowing about what people’s life in the future will be like,you may visit    .
A.the Travel Pavilion   B.the Future Tower
C.the Safari Park D.the Pyramid
答案B
解析细节理解题。根据第三段中的“This exhibition shows how progress of science will touch our lives.It allows us to look into the future and explore the cities of the next century and the way we’ll be living then.”可知,如果你想了解未来人们的生活,可以参观未来塔,故选B项。
3.If you want to get a toy lion to take home,where will you most likely go
A.The Travel Pavilion. B.The Nature Park.
C.The Future Tower. D.The Pyramid.
答案D
解析推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Need some postcards and stamps For all these things and many more,visit our underground shopping centre.”可知,如果想得到一个玩具狮子,你最可能要去The Pyramid,那里有地下购物中心,故选D项。
B
Customers chat,read the newspaper and order sandwiches and drinks at August First Bakery & Café in Burlington,Vermont,but there’s something different here.“I was here working on my laptop when I looked over and saw that there was a sign that said ‘laptop-free’,”says Luna Colt,a student at the University of Vermont.During a recent visit,Colt was shocked that using her computer was against the rules.
When the owner,Jodi Whalen,first opened it four years ago,she offered free Wi-Fi to customers.Students like Colt went there in large numbers and started typing away and staying all day.“We saw a lot of customers come in,look for a table,not be able to find one and leave,”Whalen says.“It was money flowing out of the door for us.”That’s why Whalen decided there’d be no more screens.It was a gradual move.She started by shutting down the Wi-Fi two years ago.Then,the café banned screens during lunch.“A lot of people were bummed out,”Whalen says.“But we actually saw our sales increase.”
What’s socially acceptable when it comes to using a laptop in public Luna Colt thinks it’s about how much money you spend.“You should buy something every two hours if you’re going to be here and just work all day,”Colt says.As long as you’re being a good customer,she says,there’s nothing wrong with working on a laptop.
Not quite,according to Whalen.“It’s less about how much a laptop user buys,and more about table space.Even if they think they’re a good customer because they buy food,they’re still here for long hours,”she says.“To walk into a place and see people looking at their screens with a blank stare,it takes away the community aspect of it—of you being in a place with other people,”Whalen adds.
4.Why is August First Bakery & Café different
A.Because customers are not allowed to use their laptops.
B.Because those who visit the café are often very strange.
C.Because it offers unusual sandwiches and drinks.
D.Because it is only open to university students.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“but there’s something different here”和“During a recent visit,Colt was shocked that using her computer was against the rules.”可知,这个地方的不同之处是不准客人使用笔记本电脑。
5.The underlined words “bummed out” in paragraph 2 probably mean “   ”.
A.grateful B.fortunate
C.disappointed D.frightened
答案:C
解析:词义猜测题。根据第二段对客人情况的描述,再结合“But we actually saw our sales increase.”可知,虽然很多客人很失望而离去,但是销售额增加了。故选C项。
6.We can infer from the text that Luna Colt    .
A.works part-time in Jodi Whalen’s store
B.might not be popular with Jodi Whalen
C.likes the food in August First Bakery & Café
D.will not work on a laptop in public anymore
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段和第四段的内容,特别是“Not quite,according to Whalen.”可知,Jodi Whalen并不欢迎像Luna Colt这样的顾客。故选B项。
7.What’s the main idea of the text
A.It is good for our health to stay away from Wi-Fi.
B.A café owner improves sales by saying no to laptops.
C.A university student shows how to be a good customer.
D.People are efficient while working on a laptop in a café.
答案:B
解析:主旨大意题。根据全文的介绍特别是“But we actually saw our sales increase.”可知,咖啡店老板禁止客人在店里使用笔记本电脑,这样做反而增加了销售额。故选B项。
四、语篇填空
The Palace Museum is the 1.      (large) and most well 2.       (reserve) imperial(皇帝的) residence in China today.It is 961 meters long from north to south and 753 meters in 3.      (wide) from east to west.It has a splendid history since the Ming Dynasty,and it 4.         (rebuild) and repaired many times in the past.I was so excited to visit it 5.      my family last summer vacation.After we passed through the Front Gate,a lot of palaces appeared.The tour guide told us there were more than 9,000 rooms in the Palace Museum.During the Ming Dynasty,construction began in 1406.6.       took 14 years to build it.I was 7.      (real) surprised that the workers could build it so well 8.       even today it is not out of style.I could not remember all the names of the buildings,but I took hundreds of beautiful 9.      (photo) on the way.I think I will never forget the 10.       (amaze) trip I had in Beijing and I can go there next time with my friends.
答案:1.largest 2.reserved 3.width 4.was rebuilt
5.with 6.It 7.really 8.that 9.photos 10.amazing
2