《学霸笔记 同步精讲》Unit 3 Sea Exploration -同步练+单元测(教师版)高中英语人教版选择性必修4(打包4份)

文档属性

名称 《学霸笔记 同步精讲》Unit 3 Sea Exploration -同步练+单元测(教师版)高中英语人教版选择性必修4(打包4份)
格式 zip
文件大小 935.5KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 人教版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-19 00:00:00

文档简介

Section Ⅲ Using Language,Assessing Your Progress & Video Time
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.The soup is too salty,so you’d better add some water       it.
答案to
2.I have bad sight and it’s hard for me to tell the twins       .
答案apart
3.He was so cruel that he treated his employees         mercy.
答案without
4.As a matter of fact,the pet dog is sensitive       climate change.
答案to
5.The storm left,having caused great damage       the crops here.
答案to
6.The police promised to look       the case as soon as possible.
答案into
7.As an adult,you should be responsible       what you have done.
答案for
8.All       a sudden,right after the summer,she got married.
答案of
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.Her son got       (arrest),which made the woman extremely worried.
答案arrested
2.As we know,Chinese food is famous for its wide       (vary).
答案variety
3.When she was very young,she was taught to be         (mercy) to the disabled.
答案merciful
4.He stepped onto the stage and hugged one of his         (opponent).
答案opponents
5.The police are now in         (possess) of new evidence.
答案possession
6.She hurried home,only           (find) that her house had been broken into.
答案to find
7.The field             (exploit) at the moment belongs to an old farmer.
答案being exploited
8.        (drink) a cup of coffee will refresh you after a long journey.
答案Drinking
三、完成句子
1.父亲在修剪草,与此同时母亲在种玫瑰。
Father was cutting the grass,and                                .
答案meanwhile Mother was planting roses
2.他在街上走着。突然间,他听到有人叫他的名字。
He was walking in the street.                        ,he heard someone call his name.
答案All of a sudden
3.这个年轻人毕业后拥有了他叔叔的公司。
The young man                                     after his graduation.
答案took possession of his uncle’s company
4.她正走回家,这时她的注意力被一只小山羊吸引住了。
She was walking home                           .
答案when her attention was arrested by a little goat
5.这个男孩,还有他的大部分队友,对这个比赛非常痴迷。
The boy,as well as most of his teammates,                   .
答案is crazy about the game
6.这个女孩不但擅长英语,而且其他科目也学得很好。
The girl is not only good at English,                     .
答案but also does well in other subjects
7.他一路跑到学校,却被告知那天是星期天。
He ran to school all the way,                        .
答案only to be told that it was Sunday that day
四、阅读理解
On November 7,Lewis Pugh completed a one-kilometre swim in the freezing waters of King Edward Cove,off South Georgia in Antarctica.He was wearing only his swimming glasses,cap and speedos!
Pugh is an advocate for our oceans and seas,working to protect these ecosystems with their large diversity of marine life.When asked why he doesn’t wear a wetsuit,Pugh says,“I ask world leaders to do everything they can to protect our oceans.Sometimes the steps they need to take are difficult and unpopular.If I’m asking them to be courageous,I must also be.Swimming in a wetsuit would not send the right message.”
It took Pugh about 19 minutes to complete the one-kilometre swim in Antarctica where the water averaged about 1.6 degrees Celsius(摄氏度).He says that his body can only tolerate about 20 minutes in the freezing waters before it starts shutting down.As he swims,his body temperature steadily drops,which in turn causes his muscle control to drop,slowing him down.When he is done with his swim,his support team rushes him to a hot shower and it takes almost an hour for his body temperature to return to normal.
Doctors and Pugh caution that one must receive months of training to swim in such cold waters.Even expert swimmers who are unused to freezing water can drown within minutes because of the physical shock experienced by the body.Pugh says he trained for six months before this swim.
This is not the first time that Pugh has swum in dangerous conditions.In 2007,he swam one kilometre in the North Pole to draw attention to the melting Arctic ice due to climate change.In 2015,he swam in the Bay of Whales in Antarctica’s Ross Sea as part of his successful campaign to help set up a marine reserve there.
1.Why did Lewis Pugh swim without a wetsuit
A.To swim faster.     B.To show his bravery.
C.To build up his body. D.To win public attention.
答案B
解析细节理解题。根据第二段中的“I ask world leaders to do everything they can to protect our oceans.Sometimes the steps they need to take are difficult and unpopular.If I’m asking them to be courageous,I must also be.Swimming in a wetsuit would not send the right message.”可知,他不穿防寒泳衣是为了展示他的勇敢。故选B项。
2.What does the underlined word “it” in paragraph 3 refer to
A.His body. B.The water.
C.His body temperature. D.The water temperature.
答案A
解析代词指代题。上文提到在冰水里游泳身体只能忍受20分钟,下文提到他游泳时体温在慢慢下降,肌肉控制力也在下降,由此可推测出此处的it指的是his body。故选A项。
3.What’s Pugh’s advice about swimming in freezing waters
A.One must be fully prepared.
B.One should be expert at swimming.
C.One should be ready to take on challenges.
D.One must be used to long-distance swimming.
答案A
解析细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Doctors and Pugh caution that one must receive months of training to swim in such cold waters.”可知,一个人要想在冰冷的水里游泳必须经过长时间的训练才可以,即要做足准备工作才行。故选A项。
4.What may be the best title for the text
A.Lewis Pugh:swimming for a cause
B.How to survive a swim in cold waters
C.How to prepare for extreme swimming
D.Lewis Pugh:achieving the impossible
答案A
解析标题归纳题。文章主要讲述的是Pugh为保护海洋而在极寒的水里游泳,他用实际行动去展示他保护海洋的决心和勇气,由此可知A项是最佳标题。
五、七选五阅读理解
Five steps to make a difference to the oceans
The oceans are being seriously polluted now.Some plastic products are harming the marine life.Carbon pollution is warming the oceans and increasing their acidity(酸度).Waters are being overfished. 1  Here are some steps we can take to help make a difference.
1.Bring our own bags. 2  Try carrying a reusable bag at all times,and bringing our own things to work to avoid relying on plastic items.
2.Talk about it now.We should carry that conversation into public places.Talk to our friends and family about why the ocean is important and why we take steps to help it,and challenge them to do the same.
3. 3  A good way to make a difference is to organise a garbage clean-up now.Whether it’s an inland clean-up or one near the coast,plan one in our community.
4.Throw away our cars. 4  When we hang out,we should reduce our carbon footprint,which may help slow global warming and ocean acidification as well as conserve energy.
5.Recycle,obviously.Experts say recycling is an obvious action to take.Check on what can be recycled in our community,and make sure you’re separating out your plastic.
In summary,think about it more and act on it more.The more someone thinks about plastic pollution,the environment and the consequences of our actions,the more likely they are to act on it. 5 
A.Plan a clean-up.
B.Choose public transportation over driving our cars.
C.Driving cars is not a good way to protect the oceans.
D.However,experts say there’s still hope to make a difference.
E.However,marine life plays a very important role in the oceans.
F.If everyone can contribute to the oceans,the oceans will be well preserved.
G.Whenever we put something,we should bring our own bag,but not a plastic one.
答案1~5 DGABF
六、完形填空
This was an unforgettable and wonderful experience.It happened about three years ago and it has had a  1  effect on me.I would like to show respect here for the two men I do not know personally but whose actions gave a new  2 to the words—kind and generous.
I was walking down a busy street on a cold,windy day in early  3 .A homeless man,probably about 60 and without wearing any shoes,was begging for change on a street corner.
A car  4  on the other side of the street and an executive who was perfectly dressed stepped out of the car.He was probably about 60 years old.He was wearing a blue business suit with a deep red silk tie.He walked  5  across the street and over to the homeless man.Without saying anything,he first gave him a lot of money and then he sat down and took off his leather gloves,beautiful black leather shoes and his black dress socks.Then he  6  them to the homeless man.The homeless man took them and stared with a(n)  7  mouth.
As he drove off,I couldn’t  8  thinking that it was probably the first time he had pressed the pedal(踏板) of that top-brand car with a  9  foot!I stood there and the looks of  10 appeared on my face and the homeless man’s.
Two men of about the same age  11  very different lives had met and the one who was  12  in his career had offered  13 than his shoes.He had left his car and  14  down from his high position.He lifted up the other man when he offered respect, 15  and real generosity.
1.A.slow B.strong
C.bad D.light
答案B
解析从下文那感人的故事中可以看出:这件事对“我”影响很大。have a strong effect on...“对……有很大影响”。故选B项。
2.A.award B.benefit
C.attitude D.meaning
答案D
解析此处表示:他们的行为赋予了善良和慷慨这两个词新的含义(meaning)。故选D项。
3.A.winter B.spring
C.summer D.autumn
答案A
解析根据本句中的“on a cold,windy day”及第三段中的“his leather gloves”可推知故事发生在初冬(winter)。故选A项。
4.A.sped up B.called up
C.broke up D.pulled up
答案D
解析根据下文中的“an executive who was perfectly dressed stepped out of the car”可知,一辆小汽车停在了街边。pull up“(车)停下”。故选D项。
5.A.fluently B.directly
C.usually D.unwillingly
答案B
解析句意:他穿过大街径直走向那位乞讨的老人。directly“径直地”。故选B项。
6.A.threw B.posted
C.handed D.kicked
答案C
解析根据上文开汽车的老人给了乞讨的老人很多钱,及文中的“took off his leather gloves,beautiful black leather shoes and his black dress socks”可知,开汽车的老人帮助了乞讨的老人,所以此处表示将东西递过去。故选C项。
7.A.empty B.closed
C.full D.open
答案D
解析一个沿街乞讨的老人收到如此的恩惠,他张大了嘴巴。open“张开的”。故选D项。
8.A.help B.stand
C.delay D.forget
答案A
解析couldn’t help doing sth“禁不住做某事”。句意:我情不自禁地想……。故选A项。
9.A.single B.relaxed
C.large D.bare
答案D
解析因为鞋和袜子都已经送人了,所以只能是光着(bare)脚开车。故选D项。
10.A.pride B.excitement
C.astonishment D.sadness
答案C
解析面对此情此景,“我”和乞讨老人都很吃惊(astonishment)。故选C项。
11.A.before B.but
C.or D.and
答案B
解析两位老人年龄相仿,但生活却明显不一样。表示转折关系用but。故选B项。
12.A.helpful B.successful
C.careful D.useful
答案B
解析开汽车的老人在事业上是成功的(successful)。故选B项。
13.A.better B.rather
C.more D.other
答案C
解析在事实上非常成功的那位老人不仅仅给了对方一双鞋。言外之意,他还给了对方其他东西,下文介绍了他还给了对方尊重。more than“多于,超出,不止,不仅仅”。故选C项。
14.A.rolled B.broken
C.fell D.stepped
答案D
解析老人从汽车里出来,并从自己高高在上的位置走下来,帮助需要帮助的人。step down“从……走下来”。故选D项。
15.A.kindness B.surprise
C.disappointment D.anxiety
答案A
解析根据上文内容可知,开汽车的老人给予的是尊重、仁慈和真正的慷慨。kindness“仁慈,善良”。故选A项。
七、选词创境
选择下列词汇进行写作,自己创设一个体验语境,形成一个小语段。
set sail,extend,merchant,royal,bond,under the command of
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参考范文
One day,a big ship set sail and headed for Africa.It was under the command of a famous explorer,whose aim was to extend a trading route.There were many merchants and explorers on the ship.When they arrived in Africa,African royal families sent them some gifts and it did strengthen the bonds between them.
11Section Ⅰ Reading and Thinking
课后训练一起提高
一、用适当的介词或副词填空
1.He and his wife shared a passion       classical music.
答案:for
2.The villagers were searching the forest       the missing child.
答案:for
3.When he was young,he was known       a young writer.
答案:as
4.He decided to find what it was that led       his son giving up studying.
答案:to
5.I’m interested in the team       the command of a big boy.
答案:under
二、用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.The paper       (bond) to the board is very thick.
答案bonded
2.When they looked up,they       (behold) a nice rainbow in the sky.
答案beheld
3.The agreement was a result of long and complex         (negotiate).
答案negotiations
4.Mike has been given an        (extend) to finish his paper.
答案extension
5.The ship        (set) sail this morning was under the command of Captain Mark.
答案setting
三、阅读理解
Imagine a mass of floating waste is two times the size of the state of Texas.Texas has a land area of more than 678,000 square kilometres.So it might be difficult to imagine anything twice as big.
All together,this mass of waste flowing in the North Pacific Ocean is known as the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch.It weighs about 3,500,000 tons.The waste includes bags,bottles and containers—plastic products of all kinds.
The eastern part of the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch is about 1,600 kilometres west of California.The western part is west of the Hawaiian Islands and east of Japan.The area has been described as a kind of oceanic desert,with light winds and slow moving water currents.The water moves so slow that garbage from all over the world collects there.
In recent years,there have been growing concerns about the floating garbage and its effect on sea creatures and human health.Scientists say thousands of animals get trapped in the floating waste,resulting in death or injury.Even more die from a lack of food or water after swallowing pieces of plastic.The trash can also make animals feel full,diminishing their desire to eat or drink.
The floating garbage can also have harmful effects on people.There is an increased threat of infection of disease from polluted waste,and from eating fish that swallowed waste.Divers can also get trapped in the plastic.
Its existence first gained public attention in 1997.That was when racing boat captain and oceanographer Charles Moore and his crew sailed into the garbage while returning from a racing event.Several years earlier,another oceanographer learnt of the trash after a shipment of rubber ducks got lost at sea.Many of those toys are now part of the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch.
1.The first paragraph is written to    .
A.introduce the topic of the text
B.inspire readers’ imagination
C.develop readers’ interest in Texas
D.talk about reasons for water pollution
答案:A
解析: 推理判断题。根据第一段“Imagine a mass of floating waste is two times the size of the state of Texas.Texas has a land area of more than 678,000 square kilometres.So it might be difficult to imagine anything twice as big.”可知,作者把得克萨斯州与大量的垃圾漂浮物进行比较从而引出本文话题。故选A项。
2.What does the underlined word “diminishing” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Increasing.       B.Determining.
C.Weakening. D.Reserving.
答案:C
解析:词义猜测题。根据第四段倒数第二句“Even more die from a lack of food or water after swallowing pieces of plastic.”和下句中的“also”可知,垃圾也能使动物感到饱,减少它们吃东西的欲望。由此可知,画线词的意思是“减弱”。故选C项。
3.What can we infer about the floating garbage according to the text
A.It has little influence on humans.
B.It does great harm to sea animals.
C.Causes of it still remain unknown.
D.Efforts to clear it have been made.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据第四段第一句“In recent years,there have been growing concerns about the floating garbage and its effect on sea creatures and human health.”可知,漂浮垃圾会对海洋生物带来很大的危害。故选B项。
4.What is the author’s purpose in writing the text
A.To warn people about dangers of diving in the ocean.
B.To explore the future of the North Pacific Ocean.
C.To give advice on how to recycle waste in the ocean.
D.To introduce the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch.
答案:D
解析: 写作意图题。本文通过介绍太平洋上漂浮的大量垃圾的情况,指出了它们对海洋中的生物以及人类的影响。故选D项。
四、七选五阅读理解
People have been curious about the oceans.Thousands of years ago,people started building boats to help them explore the watery parts of the world.Boats let people find new hunting grounds and discover new lands. 1  The earliest boats were probably logs that people sat on as they floated downstream.Later,people made these logs more useful and comfortable by burning and scraping(刮掉) away the insides to make dugout boats and canoes. 2  They tied logs together to make rafts.They wove reeds and branches to make tidy little boats that are still used in many parts of the world today.They sewed animal skins together and filled them with air—like a float you might use in a swimming pool.They used paddles,poles,and oars to help steer,or to more upstream.Boats like the Greek trireme were big and heavy and hard to steer. 3  Soon people figured out how to use sails to catch the wind.Sailboats might only have one or two sails.But more sails meant more power,and fast tall ships could have dozens.People still use sailboats today,for cruising and racing.When steam engines were invented many years ago,boating became easier than ever. 4  As engines got bigger and better,so did boats.
Over the years,boats have been used for fishing,for fighting,for carrying goods,for fun—even for living on. 5 
A.The world is a watery place.
B.It took hundreds of rowers to move a boat like that.
C.People experimented with different kinds of floating boats.
D.Boats have turned the world’s waterways into highways.
E.Until people learned to build boats,all this water was a barrier.
F.They carried people and goods farther than they’d ever gone before.
G.Ships with steam engines could sail long distances,even if there was no wind.
答案:1~5 FCBGD
五、完形填空
Not long ago I was out in town with my husband.We live in a  1  town.Because of the cold,my finger shrunk,causing my anniversary ring to  2 .I didn’t notice this until we got home.I became  3  ill and ached all over.I thought my husband was going to have a heart attack.
Although it is a material item,it is yet very  4 .He went out and retraced our steps to where we came back.I called the stores we were in and no one  5  it in.I thought it was gone for sure.
Well,at around midnight last night,our dogs went mad.We have a sunroom  6  to our home.The door to that is usually  7 .But that night,we left it unlocked.My all-terrain motor scooter(小型摩托车)was  8  out there.In its basket was a ring box—holding my ring!Along with the ring was a diamond circle.
There was also a note that told the story of this stranger  9  the ring and recognising the work,as it is a piece made particularly.The person then went to the jeweler and  10  about finding the ring.The jeweler is a friend of mine so she gave her my  11  and because the town is so small,we are  12  to find.The stranger who found the ring  13  the ribbon(丝带)in the store in order to keep the ring in place when it was  14  out,and then also left a gift card for us to take our family out to the movies as a gift.The note was  15  “Elf(小精灵)”.My friend is keeping her lips tight about whom it was.
1.A.modern B.small
C.big D.developed
答案:B
解析:modern“现代的”;small“小的”;big“大的”;developed“发达的”。根据最后一段中的“the town is so small”可知作者所在的城镇很小。故选B项。
2.A.fall off B.leave behind
C.break down D.go away
答案:A
解析:fall off“脱落”;leave behind “留下”;break down“(机器等)损坏”;go away “离开”。因为寒冷,戒指从作者的手指上脱落了。故选A项。
3.A.firmly B.formally
C.identically D.physically
答案:D
解析:f firmly“坚定地”;formally“正式地”;identically“相同地”;physically “身体上地”。根据下文的“I thought my husband was going to have a heart attack.”可知在发现戒指不见后,作者觉得丈夫心脏病要发作了,这是身体上的反应,所以作者也应该是觉得身体上不适。故选D项。
4.A.valuable B.challenging
C.memorable D.beneficial
答案:C
解析: valuable“有价值的”;challenging“具有挑战性的”;memorable “值得纪念的”;beneficial “有益的”。根据上文的“I didn’t notice this until we got home.I became    ill and ached all over.I thought my husband was going to have a heart attack.”可知作者夫妇知道戒指不见之后,反应很大,说明这枚戒指应该是很有纪念意义的。故选C项。
5.A.took B.pressed
C.turned D.counted
答案:C
解析:根据“I called the stores we were in”可知作者给他们之前去过的商店打了电话,打电话肯定是询问有没有捡到戒指,但是没有人捡到并返还。故选C项。
6.A.adapted B.attached
C.exposed D.held
答案:B
解析:a adapt“适应”;attach“把……附在……上,与……有关联”;expose“暴露”;hold “举行”。sunroom意为“日光室”,在这里人可以沐浴到阳光。作者家里有一间与房子连着的日光室。故选B项。
7.A.open B.abandoned
C.closed D.locked
答案:D
解析:open“敞开的”;abandoned“被遗弃的”;closed“关着的”;locked“锁着的”。根据下文的“But that night,we left it unlocked.”可知那天晚上,作者没锁日光室的门。作者平常都会把门锁上,但是那天晚上没锁。故选D项。
8.A.made B.parked
C.repaired D.destroyed
答案:B
解析: make“制造”;park“停放(车辆)”;repair“修复,修理”;destroy“破坏”。此处表示“我”的小摩托车停放在那儿。故选B项。
9.A.handling B.exploring
C.finding D.chasing
答案:C
解析:handle“处理”;explore“探索”;find“发现”;chase“追逐”。这位好心人发现了作者的戒指。故选C项。
10.A.explained B.complained
C.wondered D.argued
答案:A
解析: explain“解释”;complain“抱怨”;wonder“想知道”;argue“争论”。那个人找到了珠宝商,解释说他发现了一枚戒指。故选A项。
11.A.phone number B.photo
C.mailbox D.name
答案:D
解析:phone number“电话号码”;photo“照片”;mailbox“邮箱”;name “名字”。根据“The jeweler is a friend of mine”可知珠宝商是作者的朋友,所以珠宝商应该是给了那位好心人作者的名字。故选D项。
12.A.difficult B.easy
C.incredible D.complex
答案:B
解析:difficult“困难的”;easy “容易的”;incredible“难以置信的”;complex “复杂的”。根据上文的“the town is so small”可知城镇很小,所以找到作者一家很容易。故选B项。
13.A.purchased B.tore
C.sold D.borrowed
答案:A
解析:purchase“购买”;tear“撕裂”;sell“售卖”;borrow“借”。根据“in the store”可知那个人在商店里,肯定是购买丝带。故选A项。
14.A.warm B.rainy
C.foggy D.cold
答案:D
解析:warm“温暖的”;rainy“多雨的”;foggy“有雾的”;cold “寒冷的”。根据上文的“Because of the cold” 可知现在天气很冷。故选D项。
15.A.called B.written
C.signed D.noticed
答案:C
解析: call“给……打电话”;write“写”;sign“署名”;notice“察觉”。此处表示纸条上的署名为“小精灵”。故选C项。
9Section Ⅱ Learning About Language
课后训练一起提高
一、单句语法填空
1.We’d love to give full        (cover) to all parties and candidates.
答案coverage
2.He turned around and saw the old man         (applaud) the young actor.
答案applauding
3.How             (solve) the problem will be discussed at tomorrow’s meeting.
答案to solve
4.The woman got up very early        (catch) the early bus that morning.
答案to catch
5.All of us were very surprised        (hear) that she had left the company.
答案to hear
6.It is very difficult for us          (finish) the whole work in two days.
答案to finish
7.When her mother came in,she pretended             (study) Chinese.
答案to be studying
8.She was proud              (take) part in such a great activity yesterday.
答案to have taken
二、完成句子
1.这个女孩很刻苦,所以她总是第一个到校。
The girl is hard-working,so she is always                            .
答案the first to get to school
2.我写信邀请你看这部电影。
I’m writing to you                            this film.
答案to invite you to see
3.为了在班里领先,这个男孩一直在努力学习。
                                  ,the boy has been working hard.
答案To get ahead in his class
4.据说那对老夫妇现在正在欧洲旅行。
The old couple are said                                   at the moment.
答案to be travelling in Europe
5.这个年轻人经常帮助别人,值得被表扬。
The young man often helps others,so he                    .
答案deserves to be praised
三、阅读理解
Once upon a time there was a wise man that used to go to the ocean to do his writing.He had a habit of walking on the beach before he began his work.
One day he was walking along the shore.As he looked towards the beach,he saw a human figure moving like a dancer.He smiled to himself at the thought that someone would dance on the beach.So he began to walk faster to catch up.
As he got closer,he saw that it was a young man and the young man wasn’t dancing,but instead he was reaching down to the shore,picking up something and very gently throwing it into the ocean.
As he got closer,he called out,“Good morning!What are you doing ” The young man paused,looked up and replied,“Throwing starfish into the ocean.”
“I guess I should have asked,why are you throwing starfish into the ocean ”
“The sun is up and the tide is going out.And if I don’t throw them in,they’ll die.”
“But,young man,don’t you realise that there are miles and miles of beach and starfish all along it.You can’t possibly make a difference!”
The young man listened politely.Then he bent down,picked another starfish,threw it into the sea,and said,“It made a difference for that one.”
There is something very special in each and every one of us.We have all been gifted with the ability to make a difference.And if we can know that gift,we will gain through the strength of our visions the power to shape the future.
We must each find our starfish.And if we throw our starfish wisely and well,the world will be better.
1.One day,the wise man saw the young man    .
A.dancing along the beach
B.walking with a dancer
C.picking up starfish for sale
D.trying to save as many starfish as possible
答案D
解析细节理解题。根据第四段中的“The young man paused,looked up and replied,‘Throwing starfish into the ocean.’”可知,实际上年轻人是在把海星扔进大海里,以免它们死去。故D项正确。
2.The underlined words “something very special” refer to    .
A.the gifts from friends  
B.the strength of making a decision
C.our own starfish
D.the ability to make a difference
答案D
解析词义猜测题。根据画线部分所在句子的后面两句“We have all been gifted with the ability to make a difference.And if we can know that gift,we will gain through the strength of our visions the power to shape the future.”可知,我们都有影响世界的能力,如果我们知道这样的能力,我们就会得到塑造未来的力量。由此可知本句中的“something very special”就是指影响世界的能力。故D项正确。
3.The writer told this story in order to show us    .
A.how and where we can write a good article
B.everyone can do something for the future
C.wise men are sometimes stupid
D.young people are actually wiser than old people
答案B
解析主旨大意题。根据最后一段“We must each find our starfish.And if we throw our starfish wisely and well,the world will be better.”可知作者想告诉我们的是:如果我们都能够把自己的能力发挥出来,这个世界会变得更美好。也就是说每个人都可以为未来做出贡献。故B项正确。
四、语篇填空
In his book,Intentional Living,author John Maxwell shares that back in 1976 he received a gift from one of his 1.(assist).As he unwrapped the gift,he saw that it was a book 2.      (name) The Greatest Story Ever Told.He couldn’t wait 3.            (read) it.
But when he opened the book,he was 4.(astonish) to see that the pages were blank.Inside the book was 5. note that said,“John,your life is before you.Fill these pages with kind acts and good thoughts of your heart.Write a great story about your life.” The intention of writing the story of his life excited him.Then,he 6.(begin) to write his books.
Every day we live out our story through our words,actions and decisions.But we must remember to live with intention to focus on what 7.      (matter) most in life and to regain that focus when we get changed.Without intention,we can become distracted in things 8. needn’t add to a life of significance and difference in our world.
Life isn’t perfect and it’s always hard,9. we need reminders in our life from a friend,author,blogger or our inner spirit to refocus us on the things that matter and make us live 10.         (positive).
答案1.assistants 2.named 3.to read 4.astonished 5.a 6.began 7.matters 8.that/which 9.so 10.positively
5第三单元测评
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
M:Was your house rented out Would it be convenient to see the room now
W:Could you come later I’m going to the supermarket now.
1.Where will the woman go
A.To a hotel.
B.To the man’s house.
C.To a supermarket.
答案:C
W:Look!How expensive the tennis shoes are!
M:I think you might be mistaken.The price tag is for the hiking shoes above.
2.What does the man mean
A.The price tag of the tennis shoes is missing.
B.The woman should buy a pair of hiking shoes.
C.The tennis shoes are not so expensive as the woman thinks.
答案:C
W:I want to go to Bali by ship.
M:Why That’s crazy.A ship’s too slow.Fly.
W:A plane is too fast.I want to relax on a ship for a few days.
M:Well,have a nice slow trip.
3.How does the man suggest the woman go to Bali
A.By air.    B.By ship.    C.By train.
答案:A
M:Ah!It feels so great to get some exercise.
W:Ugh...I’m so tired.I’m going to take a long,hot shower.
M:Oh,well,try not to make it too long.We use too much water every day.We should save water.
4.What does the man suggest the woman do
A.Do some exercise.
B.Take a short shower.
C.Have a rest.
答案:B
M:Are you interested in buying that book on ships I didn’t know you were interested in ships!
W:No,I’m not.I’ve just been looking at the pictures.This is the one I’m buying—on modern aircraft.
M:I thought you hated flying.
W:I do,but I love watching planes.
5.What is the woman going to buy
A.A book on planes.
B.Pictures of ships.
C.An airplane ticket.
答案:A
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
W:Would you mind showing me your passport,please
M:My passport
W:Yeah,it’s usual practice in South Africa,sir,to record the passport numbers of guests.
M:Here you are.
W:Thank you.Would you like me to call your room when the passport is ready for collection
M:What You want to keep it
W:It’s just to save time now,sir.I’m very busy now,you see.I can type the details into the computer later.Or do you mind waiting here now
M:Yes,I certainly do.I’m so tired after that flight and I need a shower and a rest.
W:I understand.Here is your key.You’re in Room 216.Enjoy your stay.
6.Where does the conversation probably take place
A.At a hotel.
B.At the customs.
C.At a travel agency.
答案:A
7.Why does the woman want to keep the man’s passport
A.To follow the practice.
B.To record the details later.
C.To make a copy of it.
答案:B
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
M:You know,Evelyn,I’m thinking about doing a course in the United States.I think it’ll help my career.
W:Oh.Well,what will you do if Mum and Dad don’t like the idea
M:Oh,it’s OK.I’ll persuade them.
W:Really I don’t think Dad will like the idea.And what will you do if the course is really difficult
M:Easy.I’ll get some help from my teachers and other students.
W:You seem very confident.What will you do if you don’t like the other students
M:I’m sure I’ll find a nice American girl!
W:Oh,really!Steve,I don’t think this is a good idea,you know.There are lots of good courses here in Australia.
8.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Brother and sister.
B.Teacher and student.
C.Father and daughter.
答案:A
9.What is the woman’s attitude towards the man’s idea
A.Interested. B.Uncertain. C.Opposed.
答案:C
10.Where are the speakers
A.In Austria. B.In America. C.In Australia.
答案:C
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
W:Did you like the movie
M:Mmm...to be frank,I didn’t think it was as good as the former ones,even though the scenery is brilliant.How about you
W:I think the special effects were amazing.But I was a little bit confused,for the plot was too complicated for me.I tried hard to keep track of all the characters and figure out what was going on.
M:Did you read the books before watching the movie
W:No.Did you
M:Yes,I have read them all.I think it’s easier to follow for people who are already familiar with the characters.By the way,do you often go to the movies
W:Yeah.I am a moviegoer and enjoy killing time in the theatre.
11.What does the man think of the movie
A.It’s amazing.
B.It’s disappointing.
C.It’s worth watching.
答案:B
12.What made the woman confused about the movie
A.The plot.
B.The scenery.
C.The special effects.
答案:A
13.What do we know about the woman
A.She likes going to the theatre.
B.She reads a lot before watching the movie.
C.She is familiar with the characters of the movie.
答案:A
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
M:Good morning!I’m Roy Carroll.
W:Hello,Roy.Have a seat.Well,you seem to have the longest service record—seventeen years!
M:That’s right.
W:Well,you’re obviously happy here!
M:I am,yes,although it used to be more fun.
W:Why’s that
M:Well,it was more sociable.I used to go out more with my colleagues.When I first started here we had very long lunch breaks,sometimes for two hours.Now it’s only thirty minutes.And we all used the gym together.That doesn’t happen much now.
W:Did you use to work more as a team
M:Yes,we did.We’re more on our own now.I also used to travel a lot more too.They’ve cut down on that.
W:Has anything changed for the better
M:Yes,there are more opportunities to learn new skills.The money’s much better now.That’s why I’m still here!
14.What did the man think of working here before
A.Boring. B.Enjoyable. C.Challenging.
答案:B
15.How long is the lunch break now
A.Two hours. B.One hour. C.Half an hour.
答案:C
16.Why does the man still work here
A.The salary is good.
B.There are more chances to travel.
C.The lunch breaks are long.
答案:A
17.What do we know about the man
A.He works more as a team now.
B.He has worked long in this company.
C.He often goes out with his colleagues after work.
答案:B
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
M:A lot of people don’t believe it when they see pictures of me when I was young,because I used to look really,really different.I used to have quite long hair and wear earrings.I used to play bass in a band.We made a few records and we’d go on tour quite a lot.I got to see the world a bit.I used to be a bit wilder than I am.I’ve really calmed down quite a lot,but when I was eighteen,I’d be out every night,clubbing,dancing,drinking,you know.I used to smoke around twenty a day,but I decided to stop it.It was difficult at the beginning.I tried to cut it down to eight a day.Then I finally stopped two years ago,and took up jogging instead!I think getting married has helped me calm down a lot too.I’m much happier now.
18.What is the speaker talking about
A.His hobbies.
B.The changes of his lifestyle.
C.His photos.
答案:B
19.How many cigarettes did the speaker use to smoke a day
A.About 2. B.About 18. C.About 20.
答案:C
20.What helped the speaker calm down a lot
A.Work. B.Marriage. C.Exercise.
答案:B
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Welcome to Pocono Whitewater
There’s something fun here at Pocono Whitewater for every level of adventurer!We have mild to wild whitewater rafting trips,and bird-watching boating...Choose one adventure now.It’s up to you!We have trips available daily.Give us a call today!
Dam Release Whitewater Rafting
Experience the best whitewater on Lehigh River!Surrounded by forests and mountains,you will enjoy 12 miles and 5 hours of Class Ⅲ whitewater rafting and outstanding scenery.This is a fun and thrilling trip that everyone from ages 12 and up can do!While paddling in the swift water,you’ll shout and laugh.
Dam Release Whitewater Rafting Rates:
★Individual(ages 12 & up):$61.00
★Group(at least 8 people):$31.00
Rates Include:all necessary rafting equipment,life jackets,free parking,bus service to/from the river ,and professional river guides.
Family Style Whitewater Rafting
Bring along the whole family this summer and enjoy 8 miles and 5 hours long of ClassⅠwhitewater rafting.Mild water of the Lehigh River is simply perfect for beginners,school groups,and kids aged 4 and older.This is just perfect for enjoying the passing scenery,kicking your feet over the edge of the raft,or taking a swim in the river!
One of the most unique things about this trip is a free riverside barbecue!Our workers will cook and serve you a picnic lunch—hot dogs,potato salad,fruit,etc.The classic family picnic!
Family Style Whitewater Rafting Rates:
★Adult:$39.00
★Child(ages 4-14):$33.00
★Group(at least 8 people):$30.00
Rates Include:all necessary rafting equipment,life jackets,free parking,bus service to/from the river,and a barbecue lunch.However,river guides are not included.
21.Which of the following is suitable for Dam Release Whitewater Rafting
A.A 4-year-old boy.    B.A 6-year-old girl.
C.An 8-year-old girl. D.A 14-year-old girl.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据Dam Release Whitewater Rafting部分中的“This is a fun and thrilling trip that everyone from ages 12 and up can do!”可知,12岁以上的人可参加此项漂流运动。故D项正确。
22.If ten college students are to participate in the Dam Release Whitewater Rafting,how much money will be paid in total
A.$310. B.$330.
C.$390. D.$610.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据Dam Release Whitewater Rafting部分中的“Group(at least 8 people):$31.00”可知10个大学生可买团体票,31美元/人,10人共310美元。
23.Family Style Whitewater Rafting is unique in that    .
A.it allows people to swim in the river
B.the river water is very clean
C.it provides a barbecue lunch for free
D.it offers a free bird-watching activity
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据Family Style Whitewater Rafting部分中的“One of the most unique things about this trip is a free riverside barbecue!”可知,这项漂流活动提供免费烧烤。A项虽有提到,但不是独特之处;其他各项没有根据。
B
Even now,several years after their astonishing act of group heroism,the dozens of people who risked their lives to save two boys from drowning in Panama City Beach,are still remembered.
The story began on July 8,2017.Members of the Ursrey family,eight in total,were enjoying an evening together at the beach.As the sun sank lower on the horizon,the two boys—Noah,11,and Stephen,8—took their skateboards and walked into the waves without the grown-ups noticing.When the boys were about 70 yards from shore,they realised that the water pulled them out to sea.After trying and failing to paddle back,they started waving and screaming for help.But the lifeguards had clocked out for the evening.
The boys had been struggling for several minutes when Brittany and Tabatha Monroe,a married couple from Georgia,wandered by.They didn’t see the boys at first,but they heard them.
They jumped into the water and easily reached the brothers,who were still in fairly shallow water.The woman reassured the frightened boys and seized their skateboards,telling them they would be safe and then discovered that they,too,were in a world of trouble.They couldn’t get back to shore and could barely and only occasionally hit the sandy bottom with their feet.After a few minutes,it was clear to the woman that they were all trapped in a terrible whirlpool.
Then scores of tourists were walking to them,hand in hand,forming a line.Soon the first person held the woman’s hand.In turn,her husband and the two boys joined her.The long line moved slowly until they were back to the safety of the beach.
The rescuers call it the Human Chain.But it was the deeply “human” aspect of the rescuers’ cooperation that made it so astonishing and successful.
24.What happened to the two boys
A.They got into deep sea by chance.
B.They couldn’t be seen in the sea.
C.They went out without supper.
D.They met with danger in the sea.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段中的“After trying and failing to paddle back,they started waving and screaming for help.”和第三段中的“The boys had been struggling for several minutes when Brittany and Tabatha Monroe,a married couple from Georgia,wandered by.”可知,这两个男孩在海上遇到了危险。故选D项。
25.What does the underlined word “reassured” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Saved. B.Comforted.
C.Congratulated. D.Accompanied.
答案:B
解析:词义猜测题。根据第四段中的“telling them they would be safe”可以推知,那个女人是在安慰吓坏了的男孩们。故选B项。
26.Which of the following best describes the water the young couple stayed in
A.It appeared calm on the surface.
B.It was very deep.
C.It was mixed with sand.
D.It moved fast.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第四段中的“They couldn’t get back to shore and could barely and only occasionally hit the sandy bottom with their feet.After a few minutes,it was clear to the woman that they were all trapped in a terrible whirlpool.”可知,没过多久,这对夫妇就被困住了,这说明水流的速度很快。故选D项。
27.What made the four persons in the sea escape the risky situation
A.Team spirit. B.Confidence.
C.Good luck. D.Bravery.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段“The rescuers call it the Human Chain.But it was the deeply ‘human’ aspect of the rescuers’ cooperation that made it so astonishing and successful.”可知,“团队精神”使这四个人在海上摆脱了危险的处境。故选A项。
C
The researchers say a person loses two months for every kilogram overweight they are—and seven years for smoking a packet of cigarettes a day.
Unusually,the Edinburgh university team found their answers by analysing differences in people’s genetic code or DNA.Finally they think it will show new ways of helping us to live longer.
The group used the genetic code of more than 600,000 people who are taking part in a natural experiment.If someone smokes,drinks,drops out of school and is overweight,it can be difficult to identify the impact of one specific unhealthy behaviour.
Instead,the researchers turned to the natural experiment.Some people carry mutations(变异) in their DNA that increase or make them more likely to put on weight,so researchers were able to compare those programmed to eat more with those who were not.The research team also found specific mutations in human DNA that alter lifespan.
●Mutations in a gene(a set of instructions in DNA) that is involved in running the immune system could add seven months of life on average.
●People with a mutation that increased levels of bad cholesterol(胆固醇) knocked eight months off lifespan.
●A rare mutation in a gene—APOE—linked to dementia(痴呆) reduced lifespan by 11 months.
●And one that made smoking more appealing cut lives by five months.
Dr Joshi says that while genes do influence lifespan,“you’ve got even more influence” through the choices you make.Dr Joshi said,“We hope to discover genes affecting lifespan to give us new information about ageing and construct treatment for ageing.”
There are also some disease mutations that clearly affect lifespan to destructive effect,such as the Huntington’s gene.People with Huntington’s often die in their 20s.
However,in order to follow people until the end of their lives,many of the people studied were born before 1940.
28.What is the most difficult for the researchers to find
A.The differences in people’s genetic code.
B.The reasons why people put on weight very easily.
C.The results of many natural and massive experiments.
D.One bad behaviour’s effect on people with many bad behaviours.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“If someone smokes,drinks,drops out of school and is overweight,it can be difficult to identify the impact of one specific unhealthy behaviour.”可知,研究人员很难发现一种不良行为对有许多不良行为的人的影响(是怎样的)。故选D项。
29.Which of the following mutations affects lifespan most greatly
A.One linked to controlling the immune system.
B.One increasing unhealthy cholesterol.
C.One called APOE involved in dementia.
D.One making smoking more attractive.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据“A rare mutation in a gene—APOE—linked to dementia reduced lifespan by 11 months.”可知,一种叫作APOE的与痴呆症相关的基因变异对寿命的影响最大。故选C项。
30.What’s the meaning of Dr Joshi’s study
A.To help stop mutations.
B.To find diseases earlier.
C.To make people live longer.
D.To reduce the effects of genes.
答案C
解析推理判断题。根据倒数第三段中的“We hope to discover genes affecting lifespan to give us new information about ageing and construct treatment for ageing.”可知,Dr Joshi研究的目的是让人们活得更久。故选C项。
31.Why did researchers mainly study people born before 1940
A.To follow them until they die.
B.To educate them an extra year.
C.To show they are more important.
D.To make them live happier.
答案A
解析细节理解题。根据最后一段“However,in order to follow people until the end of their lives,many of the people studied were born before 1940.”可知,研究人员主要研究1940年前出生的人是为了跟随他们直到他们生命的尽头。故选A项。
D
Scientists in England are using two self-directed water vehicles to explore the animal and plant life of the Celtic Sea.
The Celtic Sea is a body of water off the southern coast of Ireland.The area is known for its unusual sea life.Scientists want to know why sea creatures are so attracted to this part of the Atlantic Ocean.
One of the research vehicles is powered by batteries.It collects information for the National Oceanography Centre in Southampton,UK,and the World Wildlife Fund.The vehicle’s low energy requirements permit it to stay floating on water for up to 30 days.Reports of what it finds in the Celtic Sea are sent by satellite.
Stephen Woodward is an engineer who helped design the vehicle.He says the vehicle has equipment that can discover fish and small organisms called zooplankton(浮游动物).He adds that other sensing equipment measures ocean currents and other features of sea life.The vehicle also creates a map of the sea.
Another vehicle is powered by the sun and the wind.It can stay floating on water for months.The robotic vehicle sends information about the so-called biodiversity hot spots.A biodiversity hot spot is an area of the ocean that has a lot of plant and animal life activity.
Lavinia Suberg is one of the scientists studying the Celtic Sea.She says productive ocean areas,like the Celtic Sea,attract zooplankton.The zooplankton then attracts fish.She adds that areas with a large increase of fish often attract sea mammals and birds.
Using these robotic ocean vehicles greatly reduces the cost of exploring the sea with manned laboratories.Scientists can spend more time analysing the collected information.They say the research will give them a better understanding of the need of the Celtic Sea for future management and protection.
32.Why do the British scientists explore the Celtic Sea
A.To study the geography of the sea.
B.To learn why the sea is rich in sea life.
C.To test their self-directed water vehicles.
D.To learn about the sea creatures in the sea.
答案B
解析细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句“Scientists want to know why sea creatures are so attracted to this part of the Atlantic Ocean.”可知,英国科学家研究该海域的目的是弄清为什么该海域如此吸引海洋生物,即了解其富含海洋生物的原因。故选B项。
33.According to the text,the water vehicles    .
A.are controlled directly by humans
B.work depending on the map of the sea
C.can send the information back directly
D.can keep floating on water for a long time
答案D
解析细节理解题。根据第三段中的“The vehicle’s low energy requirements permit it to stay floating on water for up to 30 days.”和第五段中的“It can stay floating on water for months.”可知,这些水上载具能在海上漂浮很久。故选D项。
34.According to Lavinia Suberg,the sea mammals and birds    .
A.are afraid of living alone
B.mainly feed on zooplankton
C.like to live in warm ocean areas
D.are especially interested in fish
答案D
解析细节理解题。根据倒数第二段最后一句“She adds that areas with a large increase of fish often attract sea mammals and birds.”可知,海洋哺乳动物和鸟类对鱼很感兴趣。故选D项。
35.What is the last paragraph mainly about
A.The aim of sea exploration.
B.The cost of exploring the sea.
C.The importance of the water vehicles.
D.Ways to deal with the collected information.
答案C
解析段落大意题。根据最后一段提到使用这些水上载具可以替代载人实验室以减少海洋探索的成本,并且可以给科学家留出更多时间分析采集到的信息。由此可知,本段旨在介绍机器人式水上载具在海底探索中的重要性。故选C项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Every minute,every single day,about a truckload of plastic enters our oceans. 36  And to date,only 9% of that has been recycled.
We buy a bottle of water,drink it for a few minutes,and toss its permanent packaging “away”.We eat potato chips,finish them,then throw their permanent packaging “away”.We buy produce,take it out of the unnecessary plastic wrap,and then throw its permanent packaging “away”.
The cycle is endless,and it happens countless times every single day. 37  As far as we try to toss a piece of plastic—whether it’s into a recycling bin or not—it does not disappear.Chances are that it ends up polluting our communities,oceans or waterways in some form.
For years,we’ve been told the problem of plastic packaging can be solved through better individual action. 38  But the truth is that we cannot recycle our way out of this mess.
Recycling alone will never stop the flow of plastic into our oceans;we have to get to the source of the problem and slow down the production of all this plastic waste.Think about it:if your home was flooding because you had left the tap on,your first step wouldn’t be to start mopping.You’d first cut the flooding off at its source—the tap. 39 
We need corporations that continue to produce throwaway plastic bottles to step up and take their responsibility for the mess they’ve created. 40  We will continue to do our part,but it’s time for the world’s largest corporations to do theirs.
A.This is their problem to deal with.
B.Plastic pollution is becoming very serious.
C.But here is the problem—there is no “away”.
D.In many ways,our plastic problem is no different.
E.We think that if we simply recycle we’re doing our part.
F.It’s impossible for us to get rid of plastic pollution completely.
G.Since the 1950s,some 8.3 bn tons of plastic have been produced worldwide.
答案:36~40 GCEDA
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
You may be surprised to see “making sure children never suffer” as a mistake.The following story may help you understand how rescuing children from all suffering  41  weakness.
A little boy felt sorry for a butterfly  42  to emerge from its cocoon(茧).He decided to help the butterfly.So he peeled the cocoon open for the butterfly.The little boy was so  43  to watch the butterfly spread its wings and fly off into the sky.Then he was horrified as he watched the butterfly fall to the ground and die because it did not have the muscle and  44  to keep flying.In fact,the butterfly’s struggle to  45  the cocoon helps the butterfly become stronger.
Like the little boy,parents too often want to protect their children from struggle in the  46  of love.They don’t realise that their children need to struggle,to experience  47 ,to deal with disappointment,and to solve their own problems.Only in this way  48  children strengthen their emotional strength,become  49  and develop the skills necessary for the even bigger struggles they will meet throughout their lives.Children experiencing sufferings can  50  the ups and downs of life.
However,it isn’t helpful either in this case when parents  51  lectures(训斥),blame and shame to what the child is experiencing.Mothers  52  to say,“Stop crying and acting like a spoiled boy.You can’t always get what you want.” These  53  words should be avoided.Instead,parents can offer their loving support.You can say,“Don’t lose heart.Be brave!You will succeed if you try again.” Then comes the tough part—no  54  and no lectures.Simply allow him to discover that he can  55  his disappointment and figure out what he can do to get what he wants in the future.
41.A.damages  B.burns   C.betrays  D.creates
答案:D
解析:帮助孩子避开所有的困难会致使其软弱。create“产生,造成”。
42.A.exposing B.devoting C.struggling D.coming
答案:C
解析:一个小男孩看到一只蝴蝶努力地从它的茧里钻出来,感到它很可怜。struggle“斗争,努力”。故选C项。
43.A.moved B.excited C.puzzled D.depressed
答案:B
解析:当看到蝴蝶展开它的翅膀飞向天空时,小男孩是如此兴奋。excited“兴奋的”。故选B项。
44.A.power B.energy C.strength D.departure
答案:C
解析:因为它没有保持飞翔的力量。strength“力量”。故选C项。
45.A.break away from B.do away with
C.get along with D.come up with
答案:A
解析:实际上,蝴蝶在破茧而出时的挣扎、努力使得它变得更加强壮。break away from...“脱离……”。故选A项。
46.A.case B.charge C.name D.course
答案:C
解析:in the name of“以……的名义”。
47.A.friendships B.scholarships
C.relationships D.hardships
答案:D
解析:他们没有意识到他们的孩子需要奋斗,需要经历苦难,需要面对失望,需要解决他们自己的问题。hardship“苦难”。故选D项。
48.A.should B.do C.can D.are
答案:C
解析:只有以这种方式,孩子们才会加强他们的情感力量。can“能,可以”。故选C项。
49.A.warm-hearted B.strong-willed
C.absent-minded D.cold-blooded
答案:B
解析:孩子们才会变得意志坚强,发展必要的技能。strong-willed “意志坚强的”。故选B项。
50.A.expect B.classify C.survive D.avoid
答案:C
解析:经历了困苦的孩子们能够经受生活的起起落落。survive“存活,经受”。故选C项。
51.A.add B.adapt C.devote D.contribute
答案:A
解析:前文说父母干涉孩子们经历困难是不好的,此处说父母对其进行训斥、责备、羞辱也是不好的。add...to...“向……增加……”。故选A项。
52.A.pretend B.happen C.tend D.seem
答案:C
解析: 母亲总是说:“别哭了,别像个被惯坏了的孩子。你不能总是得到你想要的。”根据下文的“words should be avoided”可知这类话应该避免,即暗示母亲们总是倾向于说这类话。tend to do sth“倾向于做某事”。
53.A.inspiring B.discouraging
C.interesting D.touching
答案:B
解析:根据上文的“Stop crying and acting like a spoiled boy.You can’t always get what you want.”可知,这些是令人沮丧的话。discouraging“令人沮丧的”。故选B项。
54.A.parking B.smoking
C.drinking D.rescuing
答案D
解析然后就到了艰难的一步:不帮助也不训斥。根据本文的主要内容可知,在孩子们经历困境的时候,父母帮助或者训斥都是不好的。rescue“营救,帮助”。故选D项。
55.A.get through B.get over
C.get across D.get away
答案B
解析让他去发现他自己可以从失望中恢复过来并且弄清楚在未来的生活中,他可以做什么来得到他所想要的东西。get over“克服;从……中恢复常态”。故选B项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I was on my way to the Taiyetos Mountains.The sun was setting when my car 56.      (break) down near a remote and poor village.57.(feel) sorry for my misfortune,I was wondering where I was going to spend the night when I realised that the villagers who 58.            (gather) around me were arguing about who should have the honour of 59.      (receive) me as a guest in their house.Finally,I accepted the offer of an old woman who lived alone in a little house.While she was getting me 60.      (settle) into a tiny but clean room,the head of the village was tying up his horse 61.       my car to pull it to a small town some 20 kilometres away 62.       there was a garage.
I had noticed three hens running freely in my hostess’s courtyard,and one of them 63.      (end) up in a dish on my table that night.Some villagers brought me goat’s cheese and honey.We drank together and talked 64.(merry) till far into the night.
When the time came for me to say goodbye to my friends in the village,I wanted to reward the old woman for 65.       trouble I had caused her.
答案:56.broke 57.Feeling 58.had gathered
59.receiving 60.settled 61.to 62.where 63.ended 64.merrily 65.the
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是学生会主席李华,英国姊妹学校部分学生来你校访问交流一天。请你写一篇英文演讲稿,内容包括:
1.表示欢迎;
2.具体活动安排:校史介绍、参观校园、中英学生足球赛、英语晚会;
3.表示祝愿。
注意:1.词数80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头与结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear friends,
                                               
Thank you.
参考范文
Dear friends,
Welcome to our school!I am Li Hua,chairman of the students’ union.I am greatly honoured to receive you here.Here is a schedule for your visit.
In the morning you will be shown around our school and listen to an introduction of the school history in the lecture hall.After lunch,there will be a football match between British and Chinese students on the playground.Students from both of our schools are welcome to join in.In the evening,we’ll have a party by the school lake.
Wish you to have lots of fun here!
Thank you.
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写词数应为150左右。
Jack and his wife Tonya were sailing around Africa with their friends Max and Sasha.One day they saw a big fishing boat.It was moving fast.
“Hello!” they shouted.The men on the boat looked at them angrily.Max looked carefully at the boat.
“Something’s wrong with their fishing net,” he said.They got nearer to the net.
“What’s that ” said Tonya.“There is something in the net.It’s alive.”
Very slowly they moved nearer.
“I can see it now,” said Tonya.“It’s a killer whale—it’s hurt.There’s blood in the water.How can we help it ”
“I can see it too.It’s a baby but we must be careful,” said Max.
Jack jumped into the water.“I can get the net off its fin,” he said.
Jack got the net off the baby killer whale.There was a big cut on its fin.It swam away.Suddenly there were other killer whales near the boat.
“Jack!” Tonya shouted.“Get in quickly.” Jack swam to the boat as fast as a fish.“That baby killer whale...I am going to call it Lucky,” he said.
As they moved away,it began to rain harder and harder.
Jack said,“We must get away from the wind.I can see a town over there.Let’s go.”
The town got nearer but the waves got bigger.Suddenly a very big wave hit the boat.
“Is everyone OK ” shouted Jack.
“Tonya ...She’s not in the boat,” said Sasha.“She’s in the water.”
They looked into the cold,dark water for hours.“Tonya!Say something,Tonya.Where are you ” shouted Max.
The wind got stronger and the boat was full of water.Another big wave hit the boat.
“Jack,do you want us all to die ” said Max.“We can’t do any more.Tonya is wearing a life jacket and she can swim very well.Let’s sail to the town.”
Moments later the boat hit a beach.They went out.Max and Sasha slept on the beach.Jack sat near the water,looking at the sea and thinking about Tonya.
At that time,Tonya was five hundred metres away out in the sea.
                   
Jack was walking along the beach and suddenly he
                   
参考范文
At that time,Tonya was five hundred metres away out in the sea.A big wave came and crashed onto her,making her sink into the water.She struggled to come up from under the water,only to find her life jacket gone.“Help!Anyone help!” She shouted at the top of her voice but heard nothing in response except the roaring waves.All of a sudden,she caught sight of a giant dark fish-like creature moving swiftly towards her.“ A shark!” Tonya froze.“I will be killed!” The next moment,another big wave hit her heavily.
Jack was walking along the beach and suddenly he spotted something like a tiny boat moving towards the beach.“Maybe someone has picked up Tonya!” He was expecting something nice to happen.“Oh,no,it wasn’t a boat.It was Lucky—the injured killer whale they had rescued!” “Why is it here ” Before Jack figured out what was happening,another killer whale came out of nowhere,holding up a person high in the air!“It’s Tonya!”
24