2025-2026学年安徽省安庆市宿松县复镇中学等校八年级(下)开学英语试卷(PDF版,含答案)

文档属性

名称 2025-2026学年安徽省安庆市宿松县复镇中学等校八年级(下)开学英语试卷(PDF版,含答案)
格式 docx
文件大小 336.6KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-19 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

2025-2026学年安徽省安庆市宿松县复镇中学等校八年级(下)开学英语试卷
一、补全对话-选择:本大题共5小题,共5分。
A:Do you think people will have robots in their homes in the future?
B:Yes. I think every home will have a robot.
A:(1)______
B:They will look like humans.
A:(2)______
B:They can help a lot in our life like doing housework and going shopping.
A:(3)______ It looks very funny. It can cook all kinds of food,such as bread and pizza.
B:Sounds great!(4)______
A:The day will come soon. Some scientists are working hard for it.
B:I hope so. By the way,there will be a robot show tomorrow.(5)______
A:Of course. Let's go together.
A.I saw a robot on TV.
B.Would you like to go with me?
C.What will robots be like in the future?
D.How does the robot cook food?
E.What can they do in the future?
F.I hope that one day I can have such a robot at home.
G.Do you think there will be more robots in the future?
1.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
2.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
3.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
4.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
5.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
二、单选题:本大题共10小题,共10分。
6.Before winter came,lots of clothes were raised to help children protect against the cold.(  )
A. thick B. light C. bright D. dark
7.-- How can I well at a big dinner in Russia?
-- Well,don't talk with your mouth full while eating.It's considered impolite.(  )
A. explore B. divide C. explain D. behave
8.-- Don't be angry with the students when they make mistakes again, will you?
-- No, I won't. , no one is perfect.(  )
A. In return B. At first C. Since then D. After all
9.-- Our football team won first place in the city-wide match.
-- Wow, it's really a great of our school.(  )
A. purpose B. honour C. service D. discovery
10.-Short videos will______too much of our time if we don't control (控制) ourselves.
-You're right. We should spend more time on study and sports instead.( )
A. pick up B. take up C. save up D. make up
11.- Betty, what is your plan for the winter holiday?
- Sorry. What's your question?I______about something else.(  )
A. am thinking B. thought C. have thought D. was thinking
12.-My grandma started to learn painting at the age of 65. And she paints very well.
-______! Keeping learning makes her life colorful.(  )
A. No pain,no gain B. No one is an island
C. Never too old to learn D. Practice makes perfect
munication skills are important in a job interview,but ______,confidence matters most.(  )
A. above all B. as a result C. in other words D. for example
14.Julia ran quickly to ______ her hat from the ground before the wind blew it away again.(  )
A. take out B. pick up C. put on D. throw away
15.—The news said that an earthquake happened in the city some time ago.
—______. I hope everyone there is safe.(  )
A. It doesn't matter B. I'm sorry to hear that
C. I can't agree more D. You're welcome
三、完形填空:本大题共20小题,共20分。
In recent years,Chinese schools have made many changes.More and more teachers start to(16)AI tools in teaching and now they can help each student in a different way.This allows every learner to make(17) at their own speed.
When students finish learning a unit,teachers use AI to(18) questions from a large online database(数据库) to create a set of exercises for that unit.This helps students review and understand the knowledge better.Students think it is(19) because they no longer need to carry heavy exercise books.The AI system offers almost everything they need.Teachers also feel(20)because AI can grade students' answers.Then it shows how the whole class is doing.Teachers just need to explain common(21) instead of talking about every question.
AI also offers(22) feedback(反馈) to each learner.This helps students know their own problems clearly.(23),they can see what they should work on next.In the past,some students wrote their mistakes in a notebook.Now AI does this work and helps students(24) a lot of time.
Using AI makes learning easier and helps students get better.It(25) teachers to give more help so every student can learn without feeling stressed.Together,they discover and develop every student's ability.
16.A. fear B. record C. invent D. apply
17.A. progress B. fun C. sense D. peace
18.A. answer B. choose C. avoid D. cause
19.A. lively B. convenient C. impossible D. private
20.A. glad B. afraid C. calm D. busy
21.A. rules B. hobbies C. mistakes D. illnesses
22.A. personal B. funny C. historical D. terrible
23.A. However B. Anyway C. Therefore D. Instead
24.A. book B. kill C. waste D. save
25.A. allows B. warns C. advises D. disagrees
It's important to have a good relationship (关系) with neighbors (邻居).Neighbors can help each other(26) kids,pets and others.If you move to a new place and don't know the people around you,what should you do?Here are some ways to start a good relationship with your new(27).
Bring snacks on your first(28).To show them that you're friendly,take some fruit or snacks(29) you visit your neighbors for the first time.
Be a party animal. If your neighbors have parties,(30) them.The more parties you go to,the more people you meet.The more people you know,the more(31) you make with others.
Keep your promise (承诺). If you make a promise,keep it.For example,if you borrow something from your neighbors,be(32) with it.Don't break it.Also,don't keep it for too long.After you use it,(33) it in time.Trust (信任) can make a strong relationship.
Give a helping hand. If your neighbors have problems,tell them(34) you can do to help.For example,you can help to walk the dog,water flowers,or bring packages (快递) to(35).If you lend a hand like this,your neighbors will be happy and thankful.
26.A. hang up B. look after C. clean up D. take out
27.A. classmates B. friends C. parents D. neighbors
28.A. pleasure B. journey C. hunt D. visit
29.A. when B. until C. before D. after
30.A. attend B. guide C. welcome D. sort
31.A. accidents B. mistakes C. connections D. differences
32.A. familiar B. popular C. careful D. serious
33.A. return B. compare C. forget D. touch
34.A. how B. what C. when D. why
35.A. us B. them C. him D. you
四、阅读理解:本大题共17小题,共34分。
A
Do you want to know what our life will be like in the future?Let's have a look.You may get a surprise.
You won't need to go to the kitchen when you are hungry.You will give orders to the kitchen robot.The robot will cook the food for you in a few minutes.Then it will bring it to you.
In the kitchen,you will find a special food machine.The food machine will tell you what your body needs.It will help you eat healthily.The food machine will be connected with the kitchen robot.The robot can get messages from the food machine.
After having a meal,you can go to your home office.You will work at home and you won't need to go out to work any more.
You will have a special information screen.You can get any information on the screen.When you receive a message from a friend in America,your information screen will be turned on automatically(自动地).Your friend's face will appear on the screen.Then you can talk to your friend easily.
36.How does the writer start the passage? ______
A. By telling a story. B. By giving an example.
C. By using an old saying. D. By asking a question.
37.According to the passage, ______ will tell you what your body needs.
A. the food machine B. the kitchen robot
C. the computer D. the information screen
38.What's the best title for the passage? ______
A. A kitchen robot B. Our life in the future
C. A food machine D. A special information screen
B
Today,we have some facts about animals that you may not know.
If you think that the noisiest land animal would be something like an elephant or even a lion,you are wrong.It is a monkey.The howler monkey(吼猴) is the noisiest land animal.You can hear his cries over two miles away.
We know that a man usually needs about eight hours' sleep at night.Well,guess how much sleep an elephant needs?An elephant only sleeps about two hours a day.
Do you know a famous movie called The Lion King?The Little Lion,Simba,roars(吼叫) in the movie.Well,in fact,a lion cannot roar before it is two years old.
You may think all zebras(斑马) look the same because of their looks,but no two zebras have the same stripes.The shapes are similar but different.
So how do you tell the difference between a toad and a frog?Well,one way is that a frog can jump but a toad can't.
And another interesting thing is that elephants are the only mammals (哺乳动物) in the world that can't jump.
39.What does Paragraph 2 mainly tell us? ______
A. What the noisiest land animal is.
B. When an elephant or a lion cries.
C. Where the heaviest land animal is.
D. How howler monkeys jump away.
40.The underlined word"stripes"in Paragraph 5 probably means" ______ ".
A. sizes B. lines C. habits D. colors
41.What can we learn from the passage? ______
A. Simba sleeps two hours a day. B. A one-year-old lion can roar.
C. Toads can't jump but frogs can. D. Elephants are the only mammals.
42.What is the best title for the passage? ______
A. Animals you may not know.
B. Interesting facts about animals.
C. Strange living habits of animals.
D. The funniest animals in the world.
C
In Taishan Mountain,Tai'an,Shandong,robot dogs are now helping to carry waste.This new idea uses technology(技术) to protect the environment and solve waste problems at this famous natural place.
In 2024,8.62 million visitors came to Taishan and left a lot of rubbish(垃圾).Cleaning it up was very difficult.The special shape of the mountain also made waste cleaning difficult.Zhao Xingzhong,the leader of a cleaning team there,said they tried many ways and found robot helpers were a good choice.
People tested the robot dogs in different parts of the mountain for three days.Each robot has a box and can carry 30 to 40 kg.The tests checked how well they climb,carry things,work for a long time,and solve problems on the mountain.
The results showed that the robot dogs can climb from the foot to the top in two hours.Adult visitors usually need about four hours without carrying anything.With a full charge(电量),the robots can work for four to six hours.They worked well on more than 80% of the mountain roads.
This means they can help carry waste and may take the place of some workers in the future.
Tourists also found the robot dogs very interesting."I took a photo with the robot.It was amazing.I hope in the future these robots can even carry people up the mountain,"said Wang Yang,a visitor from Harbin.
If it works here,it can also help other mountains too.This opens up the idea of using the dog robots in other places facing the same challenges...
43.Why do people use robot dogs at Taishan Mountain? ______
A. To make it more famous for tourists.
B. To test new climbing technology.
C. To take the place of human guides.
D. To help with the waste problem.
44.What can we learn about the robot dogs from the test? ______
A. They can work for at most 4 hours with a full charge.
B. They can carry more than 80 kilograms of waste.
C. They can carry waste in difficult-to-reach places.
D. They can work well on about 60% of the mountain.
45.What will be talked about next? ______
A. How robot dogs make tourists laugh.
B. How other mountains can use this idea.
C. Why the mountain needs more workers.D Why people love to take photos with robots.
D
November 9 is National Fire Safety Day.Here are some suggestions for you if a fire breaks out.
When you see a fire,shout "Fire!"as loudly as you can.Get help from your parents or call 119.Tell them where you are and follow their instructions.Do not try to put out the fire yourself.
Get out of the room as soon as possible.Don't try to take anything with you.A fire can become bigger in a few seconds.If there is a lot of smoke in your room,keep your head and body close to the floor.There is less smoke lower down,so it's easier to breathe and see where you are going.
If the door handle (把手) is really hot,do not open the door.Try to find a different way out.Never use the lift during a fire.The lift may stop working,and you could get caught inside it.
If your clothes catch fire,don't run but stop,because moving around will make the fire even bigger.Drop to the ground,and then roll (滚) from side to side to put out the fire.
Finally,remember to stay calm no matter what happens.This will help you to make smart decisions in an emergency.
46.What should you first do if you see a fire in your building? ______
A. Call your friends.
B. Cry out for help loudly.
C. Use the lift to leave the building.
D. Try to put out the fire yourself.
47.What should you do if there is a lot of smoke in your room? ______
A. B. C. D.
48.If your clothes catch fire,what order of actions should you take? ______
A. Stop,drop and roll. B. Drop,stop and roll.
C. Stop,pour and roll. D. Drop,climb and shout.
49.What is the main purpose of the text? ______
A. To tell us the dangers of home fires.
B. To ask people to protect kids better.
C. To share how to behave in a fire.
D. To teach kids how to put out a fire.
E
Camping is one of the most popular forms of outdoor activities.Nowadays,many young people are under too much pressure,so they want to go outdoors to relax.
It's a good idea to spend time camping with your family during a holiday.That will bring you some of the best memories with the family.Here are some things you have to consider while planning your camping trip.
The first thing is to choose the best place that you haven't visited before.Of course,food should be considered,too.You'd better carry some convenient food like biscuits,nuts and chocolate.As soon as you get there,there will be a lot you have to do,such as putting up your tent,putting away your food.
When all the things are done,fun activities should be planned.It's a good chance for you to spend time with your family.Lots of open space is perfect when you want to do something as simple as letting your kids ride their bicycles.If your kids are old enough,activities like fishing and horse-riding are also good to choose.
These are a few ideas about having fun camping.Once you get ready for it,you don't need to worry about anything.Go ahead and be a happy camper.
50.What do many young people nowadays go camping for? ______
A. Keeping healthy. B. Breathing the fresh air.
C. Eating delicious food. D. Relaxing themselves.
51.What do you have to consider first when you want to go camping? ______
A. What food and drinks to take. B. Where to go camping.
C. How to get to the camping place. D. Whether to go with your family.
52.Which is not mentioned as a camping activity in this text? ______
A. Riding the bicycle. B. Going fishing.
C. Sleeping in the open air. D. Having the horse-riding.
五、任务型阅读-简答:本大题共1小题,共6分。
53.
Old Summer Palace Treasures Come to Hefei
Last week,a great exhibition(展览会)was held in Hefei.Many people came to see four special animal heads.They were the ox,the tiger,the monkey and the tiger from the Old Summer Palace (Yuanmingyuan).A long time ago,these heads were parts of a beautiful clock in the palace.But in 1860,the palace was broken into by foreign soldiers.These animal heads were taken away to other countries.
Luckily,as China grows stronger,people are able to bring these animal heads back.This exhibition helped people in Hefei see these national treasures.It also taught them to love and protect China.A student visitor said, " I feel so proud to see them back home.We must remember China."
The exhibition was not only about art,but also a meaningful history lesson for everyone.
(1) Where was the exhibition held?(不超过 5个词)
______
(2) Why can people bring these animal heads back now?(不超过 10个词)
______
(3) What is the meaningful lesson we can learn from the exhibition?(不超过 15个词)
______
六、单词拼写/单词释义:本大题共1小题,共1分。
54.Not sleeping enough can make you feel w (更糟糕的),so go to bed early.
七、单词拼写-单句:本大题共4小题,共4分。
55.The park is very large. Follow your g (导游), or you will be lost.
56.My friend Harry asked me a question,and I r (回答) quickly.
57.We should keep p (公共的) places clean,like parks and libraries.
58.The nearest bank is just two b (街区) away from my school.
八、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共20分。
59.每个人都会畅想自己未来的生活。假设你是李华,你将来的理想生活是怎样的?最近你校将开展"My future life"的主题演讲。请以"My life in the future"为题,根据以下提示,用英语写一篇演讲稿。
提示:
(1)Your future job and the reasons;
(2)The place you will live;
(3)The activities you will do in the future;
(4)…
要求:
(1)语意通顺,逻辑清晰,可适当发挥;
(2)词数80左右。
My life in the future
Hi,everyone!I'm Li Hua.I'd like to share with you about my future life.________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1~5.【答案】C、E、A、F、B
6.【答案】A
7.【答案】D
8.【答案】D
9.【答案】B
10.【答案】B
11.【答案】D
12.【答案】C
13.【答案】A
14.【答案】B
15.【答案】B
16~25.【答案】D、A、B、B、A、C、A、C、D、A
26~35.【答案】B、D、D、A、A、C、C、A、B、B
36~38.【答案】D、A、B
39~42.【答案】A、B、C、B
43~45.【答案】D、C、B
46~49.【答案】B、B、A、C
50~52.【答案】D、B、C
53.【答案】【小题1】In Hefei.
【小题2】Because China grows stronger.
【小题3】We must remember history.
54.【答案】orse
55.【答案】uide
56.【答案】eplied
57.【答案】ublic
58.【答案】locks
59.【答案】 My life in the future

Hi,everyone!I'm Li Hua.I'd like to share with you about my future life.In a few years,I think I'll be a teacher.As a teacher ,I'll meet lots of interesting kids.What's more ,I will open my students' eyes to the outside world and give them a good start in life.
I think I will live in Beijing.Because I went to Beijing last year ,and fell in love with it.And I think I will live in a big house with my family.I love playing basketball.So in a few years,I will play basketball every day.
That's my dream.To achieve it,I must study harder from now on.
第1页,共1页
同课章节目录