佳一中 2025-2026 学年度高一下开学初月考英语试卷
时间:120 分钟 满分:150 分
第一部分听力(共两节,总分 20 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A cold climate. B. A winter sport. C. A swimming coach.
2. How does the man feel
A. Impatient. B. Satisfied. C. Excited.
3. Why is the woman out of breath
A. She ran here. B. She rode a bike. C. She swam with her dad.
4. What is the weather like now.
A. Rainy. B. Dry. C. Cold.
5. How did the woman go to work yesterday
A. By bus. B. By car. C. By subway.
第二节(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. Why will Julia come here
A. For business. B. For travel. C. For study.
7. What will the woman dc together with Julia
A. See street art. B. Visit an art exhibition. C. Attend an art festival.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9、10 和 11 题。
8. Who did the man go on a trip with
A. His family members. B. His schoolmates. C. His workmates.
9. Why did the man wear long-sleeved shirts and long trousers
A. To keep warm. B. To avoid insect bites. C. To protect from the sun.
10. What does the man think of zip-lining
A Scary. B. Dangerous. C. Popular.
第 1页/共 23页
11. What wildlife did the man see
A. Snakes. B. Monkeys. C. Wildcats.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 和 13 题。
12. What’s the relationship between the speakers
A. Husband and wife. B. Friends. C. Brother and sister.
13. How will the speakers go home
A. By taxi. B. By bus. C. On foot.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14、15、16 题。
14. What is the man
A. A teacher. B. A host. C. An editor.
15. What inspired the woman to start a newspaper for teenagers
A. Her university life.
B. Her job after graduation.
C. Her high school experience.
16. Where did the woman get money to start her business
A. From her friends. B. From her parents. C. From the bank.
听下面一段独白,回答第 17、18、19、20 题。
17. How often does the speaker post videos
A. Every other week. B. Once a week. C. Twice a week.
18. What does the speaker think of her teaching approach
A. Traditional. B. Abstract. C. Popular.
19. What was the speaker’s challenge at first
A. Writing blogs. B. Making videos. C. Choosing topics.
20. What is the purpose of the talk
A. To encourage online education.
B. To collect students’ feedback.
C. To gain more followers.
第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
A
第 2页/共 23页
VitaCare Immune Support Gummies
Product Information Sheet
Boost your daily wellness with VitaCare Immune Support Gummies. Formulated with essential vitamins
and minerals, these tasty gummies help fill nutritional gaps in your diet, supporting your immune system and
overall energy levels. Enjoy the natural orange flavor as part of a balanced lifestyle.
Active Ingredients Key Benefits (Per 2 Gummies Serving)
Ingredient Amount Daily Value* Key Function
Supports immune defense and protects Vitamin C 90 mg 100%
cells.
20 mcg (800
Vitamin D3 100% Aids calcium absorption for bone health.
IU)
Zinc 5mg 45% Contributes to normal immune function.
Elderberry
50 mg + A traditional herbal supplement. Extract
*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
+Daily Value not established.
Directions for Use
Adults and children (12 years and above): Take 2 gummies daily. Chew thoroughly.
Best taken with a meal.
Do not exceed the recommended daily intake.
Important Notes
Storage: Keep the bottle tightly closed in a cool, dry place. Avoid direct sunlight
Warning: Keep out of reach of children. This product is not intended for children under 12.
Consult your doctor before use if you are pregnant, nursing, taking other medications, or have a known medical
condition.
Note: These gummies are a dietary supplement and should not replace a varied diet and healthy lifestyle.
Net Contents: 60 gummies
Expiry Date Batch No.: See bottom of bottle. Do not use if the safety seal is broken or after the expiry date.
第 3页/共 23页
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended
to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
1. What is the main purpose of this product
A. To replace daily meals for weight loss. B. To provide medicinal treatment for the flu.
C. To supplement the diet with specific nutrients. D. To improve the taste of food.
2. According to the table, which ingredient provides 100% of the Daily Value for bone health support
A. Vitamin C. B. Zinc. C. Elderberry Extract. D. Vitamin D3.
3. How long will one bottle last if taken as directed
A. 15 days. B. 30 days. C. 60 days. D. 90 days.
B
A grandmother cooks chicken. A group of kids, ages 8 to 14, watch her make the dish. This cooking class is
part of a “Summer Camp” in Southern California. At this camp, grandmas are in charge. Each week, they teach
young campers how to cook a new dish and do crafts.
“Loneliness is something that seniors are challenged with, and they love having younger people around them,”
said Zainab, who works at Olive Community Services that brings older adults together and created the camp.
During the last week of the camp, a 9-year-old Janna learned how to use a sewing machine and make pockets.
The camper had pressed hard on the machine’s pedal, making the needle move quickly. “Slowly, slowly,” Rahim, a
grandma teaching the sewing class, said to her. The girl smiled when she made it. Rahim said the camp is “filling a
gap” for kids. Many schools don’t teach these skills like cooking and sewing.
Rahim also doesn’t get to spend much time with her grandchildren because they don’t live close. “It is
heartwarming to be able to interact with those who love being around you,” she said.
The summer camp was organized through a partnership with the Golden Connections Club started by a
14-year-old high school student Leena to encourage teens and seniors to interact. She noticed that many students
didn’t have the chance to spend as much time with their grandparents. She also learned about challenges faced by
senior adults, such as unfair treatment.
The club organizes monthly lunches at Leena’s school. They invite the seniors to the school and discuss topics
where both groups can learn from each other. One of the most valuable lessons they’ve shared with her is to live in
the moment, and this has taken on new meaning for Leena. “The people we have right now, they’re not going to be
with us forever,” she said.
4. What can we know about the Summer Camp
A. It is mainly about cooking. B. It offers jobs to teenagers.
C. It is held on a monthly basis. D. It is in the charge of the seniors.
5. What do the underlined words “filling a gap” mean in paragraph 3
A. Providing engaging games. B. Offering nutritious meals.
C. Teaching practical techniques. D. Organizing interactive activities.
6. What did Rahim think of teaching the sewing class at the camp
A. Refreshing. B. Fulfilling. C. Challenging. D. Pioneering.
7. What is the main purpose of the club
A. To pass down traditional recipes. B. To ensure an inclusive atmosphere.
C. To improve elderly people’s welfare. D. To promote interaction between generations.
C
No matter where you live in the world, natural disasters are always a threat. Of course, we humans take steps,
both at an individual and social level, to prepare ourselves for the possibility of natural disasters. But preparing for
these events requires understanding the types of natural disasters, what causes them, and the dangers they cause.
A technical term for a period of very cold weather, a cold wave is a type of natural disaster where the
temperature drops rapidly over the course of 24 hours. While cold weather in itself isn’t necessarily enough to
cause a natural disaster, a rapid dropping of the temperature could lead to lots of problems for communities in a
region.
Interestingly, there isn’t an precise temperature threshold (起点) that must reach to be. Rather, cold waves are
classified (分类) by how fast the temperature falls. Since what’s considered to be “cold” varies widely from region
to region, local weather services will use local weather averages to determine if a weather event is actually a cold
wave.
There are many reasons why a cold wave might occur. One of the most common causes of a cold wave is the
arrival of a very strong high pressure system from the polar regions. Alternatively, movement in the jet streams can
also drive very cold weather southward in just a matter of hours.
The primary danger of a cold wave is, indeed, the cold weather itself. This can lead to a higher risk of
hypothermia (低温症) and other cold-related injuries. Additionally, cold weather can cause ice and frost to build up
quickly, damaging basic facilities. Cold waves are also particularly dangerous for aircraft and other machinery.
Extreme cold can use up vehicle batteries or cause petrol to come together. So, whenever in extreme cold weather,
people need to be careful.
8. Why do people need to understand natural disasters
A. To remove nervousness. B. To encourage research.
C. To get ready for its possibility. D. To build professional departments.
9. How can we define a cold wave
A. By an exact temperature. B. By classified temperature.
C. By local climate standards. D. By fallen temperature in summer.
10. Which of the following contributes most to the cold wave
A. Sudden big wind. B. Heavy snow.
C. Rapidly rising temperature. D. A powerful pressure system from polar areas.
11. What is the text mainly about
A. A natural program. B. A climate disaster.
C. A scientific method. D. A scientific experiment.
D
Not too long ago, on a cold winter night, there was a teenager who wanted more screen time and a parent who
said no. The teenager was advocating for her right to scroll (刷屏) for an extra 30 minutes. The parent argued that
none of her friends’ parents let them have screens after 9 o’clock. “I thought, in this family, we don’t compare
ourselves with other people, Dad ” the teenager replied. The parent — who was me, by the way — just got
served. Since they were young, I have told my kids not to compare themselves with other people. I have argued
countless times that comparisons are the “thief of joy”.
Although my daughter didn’t win, she did help expose one of the worst pieces of advice I have ever given. In
my defence, I did what we’ve all done before, which is to repeat received wisdom without exploring the fine
differences. But now is the time to set the record straight, which starts with questioning the idea that all social
comparison is unhealthy.
Social comparisons do, of course, often get us into emotional trouble. But they can be harnessed (利用) for our
betterment if we understand how they work. The social comparisons we make — ones that lead us to feel good or
bad about ourselves — are vital to our ability to thrive (成长). Science provides a guide we can use to harness the
way we perform these comparisons to reduce their negative emotional impacts.
Comparing yourself with someone who is outperforming you could result in feelings of envy if you focus on
the things they have and you don’t, or it can be energizing and inspiring if you use these comparisons as a source of
motivation, for example, “If they can achieve that, so can I.” Comparing yourself with someone who is doing worse
than you could result in fear and worry if you think about how you could fall into similar circumstances, or it can
draw out feelings of gratitude and appreciation if you use that comparison to broaden your views—for example,
“Wow, things could be much worse; I’m doing great.”
What I wish I taught my daughter earlier are these nuances. How we feel about ourselves rests not just on
whom we compare ourselves with but also on how we think about that comparison. That’s something we all have
control over.
12. How did the author feel about his daughter’s argument
A. Excited. B. Inspired. C. Energized. D. Relieved.
13. According to the passage, which best explains why social comparisons can be beneficial
A. They help people avoid emotional trouble completely.
B. They provide motivation when viewed from a positive angle.
C. They allow people to control others’ opinions effectively.
D. They eliminate the fear of falling behind others permanently.
14. Which of the following social comparison examples would the author most likely agree with
A. A student who stops checking classmates’ test scores to avoid feeling bad.
B. An employee who feels discouraged after seeing a colleague’s promotion.
C. A fitness enthusiast who uses a professional athlete’s training routine as inspiration to improve their own
workouts.
D. A person who frequently compares their lifestyle with influencers’ selected posts on social media.
15. Which would be the best title for the passage
A. Comparing Ourselves with Others Can Become a Healthy Habit
B. Comparing Ourselves with Others Can Strengthen Family Ties
C. Social Comparisons Can Get Us into Emotional Trouble
D. Social Comparisons Can Be Controlled by Science
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项
为多余选项。
Growing up, I found the word Saturday almost equaled cleaning in my family. As soon as any child was able
to use a dust cloth, he or she was assigned a chore (家务活). ____16____ Exceptions were made of course, but the
older we grew, the more my parents expected us to balance these responsibilities.
Chores were part of my family's way of functioning. We complained and tried to avoid them, but we never
questioned why we did them. As a family, we all had roles in keeping the home running smoothly, and the
responsibility grew with age. ____17____
When I was a kid, I knew when doing chores I was helping my family. It wasn't until I grew into adulthood
that I realized that chores are more than a list of tasks. ____18____ Being assigned chores communicates that each
family member is needed and that their action or non-action affects every single other person living under the same
roof.
Handling daily household chores is never easy, but doing them out of love for my family makes it manageable.
____19____ I enjoy jumping in to help whenever my parents need a hand. While working together, we have the
chance to have meaningful conversations, share experiences, and build memories.
____20____ Household chores mean learning how to manage responsibility and understand kids' role, not to
mention practicing discipline, time management, and selflessness. All these consequences would seem to tip the
scales (天平) in favor of chores.
A. It made sense to us, as much as we disliked it.
B. They create a sense of belonging within a family.
C Household chores were a source of great stress for us.
D. Actually, doing chores alongside my family can make them a joy.
E. We had to complete our assigned chore before school assignments.
F. Allowing children to share burdens helps them recognize their strengths.
G. It also comes as no surprise that chores are important for personal growth.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I had always loved hip-hop dancing, so when senior year began, I couldn’t wait for what I thought would be
another exciting hip-hop class. But my heart ___21___ when I learned we had a new teacher — Ms. Barton, a
strict ballet instructor. On that first day, I ___22___ in the crowd. While all the other girls wore perfect ballet
outfits, I showed up in my ___23___ hip-hop clothes. My face burned when Ms. Barton made me demonstrate a
grand plié (大屈膝), then told the class, “This is exactly how not to do it.” That night, I almost ___24___.
But something ___25___ inside me refused to give up and I kept trying. While Ms. Barton never smiled, I
started noticing little nodes of ___26___. Then came the shock — she asked me to join a ballet dance for our
year-end show!
During ___27___, I tripped, I stumbled, but I kept going. On opening night, as the spotlight ___28___ me
during the finale, all my nervousness ___29___. The audience’s cheers washed over me like warm sunshine.
Another ____30____ came on the last day of school. When Ms. Barton called my name for the “Ballerina”
award, I nearly ____31____ my books. That serious teacher was actually smiling at me. As I received the award, a
bit ____32____, I smiled back at Ms. Barton and said, “Thank you for challenging me.”
Holding the ____33____, I realized something important — my biggest ____34____ had become my
proudest moment. In that instant, it hit me: When you ____35____ in life, make it part of your dance.
21. A. beat B. sank C. pumped D. hardened
22. A. came out B. came by C. stood by D. stood out
23. A. worn B. tidy C. baggy D. tight
24. A. complained B. failed C. hesitated D. quit
25. A. stubborn B. humble C. passionate D. sensitive
26. A. dismissal B. approval C. proposal D. withdrawal
27. A. performances B. trials C. exercise D. practice
28. A. covered B. hit C. passed D. blinded
29. A. came up B. rose up C. melted away D. died away
30. A. shock B. task C. comfort D. lesson
31. A. opened B. dropped C. threw D. collected
32 A. teary-eyed B. cold-hearted C. long-faced D. weak-kneed
33. A. hand B. breath C. prize D. book
34. A. achievement B. acknowledgement C. embarrassment D. disappointment
35. A. trip B. jump C. run D. turn
第二节语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The great smell of cooking beef soup and the impressive skills of noodle chefs bring many customers to Ox
Lan. This popular restaurant is in Stockholm, the capital of Sweden, ____36____ a traditional Chinese noodle dish
has become a big hit.
The idea of opening Ox Lan started when Zhou Yan from China visited Stockholm in 2023. ____37____
Japanese ramen (拉 面 ) and Vietnamese pho (粉 ) were readily available in the city, what Zhou found most
surprising was that authentic Chinese noodles remained noticeably absent from the otherwise diverse food scene.
Zhou saw an opportunity ____38____ (introduce) Swedes to his hometown’s special — beef noodles.
“I’ve always found ____39____ strange that American fast food is everywhere but Chinese isn’t.” Zhou said.
He then learned Swedish business rules, ____40____ (hire) a good noodle chef, and opened Sweden’s first
Lanzhou noodle shop.
Now 70% of customers are Swedish. They love watching chefs turn dough into noodles. People can choose
the ____41____ (wide) of their noodles, from a delicate 0.5 mm to a robust 50 mm strand. “In Lanzhou, the most
popular choice is erxi (二细) for its perfect balance of texture and bite,” he added. “But in Sweden, there isn’t a
favorite yet. People are open to trying all seven ____42____ (option).”
“ ____43____ (date) back to 1915, this food tradition originated in Lanzhou, which is home ____44____ an
estimated 2,000 to 3,000 beef noodle shops.” Zhou said proudly. He plans to open more restaurants in Spain and
other countries, hoping more people in major ____45____ (Europe) cities will enjoy real Chinese fast food.
第三节单词拼写
用括号中所给词中文和英语首字母提示填空。
46. r___________ adj. 退休的
47. t___________ adj. 典型的,有代表性的
48. e___________ n. 强烈的情感
49. w__________ n. 警告,警示
50. g__________ n. 悲痛
51. p.__________ n. 过程,进程
52. b___________ v 表现,举止
53. c___________ v. 抱怨,不满
54. a___________ v. (使)适应,改编
55. d___________ adj. (人)失望的,沮丧的
第三部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
56. 假定你是李华,你校最近开设了京剧社团,你担任团长。社团正在招收成员,你校 留学生 Eric 喜爱京
剧,请给他写一封电子邮件,邀请他加入社团。内容包括:
1. 写信的目的;
2. 社团活动简介;
3. 报名方式及截止日期。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
参考词汇:招收:recruit
Dear Eric,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Due to my unhealthy eating habits, I became fatter and fatter after college. My good friend Anoush was a
running enthusiast. So he advised me to lose weight by running. I didn’t agree at first until he promised to
accompany me to run although he was busy with his work.
Seven years later, I got more serious about running. And I dreamed to participate in Boston Marathon. Anoush
encouraged me to realize my dream. He also said he enjoyed running too and wanted to attend the same marathon
with me. Every day we spared our time to practise hard and did about 2 marathons a year, during which time
Anoush gave me much professional guidance and encouragement. And then one day, both of us qualified for the
2017 Boston Marathon. We were excited but unfortunately, several weeks before the marathon, we had a serious
quarrel. Even I swore never to talk with him in the future.
The day came. Anoush and I stood at the starting line. He said “Good luck! You will certainly finish the
marathon.” Hearing his words, I looked at him, saying, “It’s none of your business.”
Then we started running. I had strong mental confidence by using positive self-talk when running distances,
which has helped me finish 18 marathons. Soon, I passed Anoush.
But I struggled in the heat starting at mile 16. I felt most of my oxygen went to the muscle in my legs and less
in my brain, which made me feel a bit lightheaded and fuzzy (迷迷糊糊的). I continually encouraged myself. “Just
get to the finish, run bold, and you will win,” all phrases that I say to myself didn’t work any more.
Gradually I felt out of breath and had to slow down my pace. As I ran down the famous last stretch of the
Boston Marathon on Boylston Street, I fell down on the ground with my legs moving like jello (果冻).
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Just then, I felt that someone picked me up.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________
When Anoush and I crossed the finish line, the audience at present applauded.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________佳一中 2025-2026 学年度高一下开学初月考英语试卷
时间:120 分钟 满分:150 分
第一部分听力(共两节,总分 20 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A cold climate. B. A winter sport. C. A swimming coach.
2. How does the man feel
A. Impatient. B. Satisfied. C. Excited.
3. Why is the woman out of breath
A. She ran here. B. She rode a bike. C. She swam with her dad.
4. What is the weather like now.
A. Rainy. B. Dry. C. Cold.
5. How did the woman go to work yesterday
A. By bus. B. By car. C. By subway.
第二节(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. Why will Julia come here
A. For business. B. For travel. C. For study.
7. What will the woman dc together with Julia
A. See street art. B. Visit an art exhibition. C. Attend an art festival.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9、10 和 11 题。
8. Who did the man go on a trip with
A. His family members. B. His schoolmates. C. His workmates.
9. Why did the man wear long-sleeved shirts and long trousers
A. To keep warm. B. To avoid insect bites. C. To protect from the sun.
10. What does the man think of zip-lining
A Scary. B. Dangerous. C. Popular.
第 1页/共 23页
11. What wildlife did the man see
A. Snakes. B. Monkeys. C. Wildcats.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 和 13 题。
12. What’s the relationship between the speakers
A. Husband and wife. B. Friends. C. Brother and sister.
13. How will the speakers go home
A. By taxi. B. By bus. C. On foot.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14、15、16 题。
14. What is the man
A. A teacher. B. A host. C. An editor.
15. What inspired the woman to start a newspaper for teenagers
A. Her university life.
B. Her job after graduation.
C. Her high school experience.
16. Where did the woman get money to start her business
A. From her friends. B. From her parents. C. From the bank.
听下面一段独白,回答第 17、18、19、20 题。
17. How often does the speaker post videos
A. Every other week. B. Once a week. C. Twice a week.
18. What does the speaker think of her teaching approach
A. Traditional. B. Abstract. C. Popular.
19. What was the speaker’s challenge at first
A. Writing blogs. B. Making videos. C. Choosing topics.
20. What is the purpose of the talk
A. To encourage online education.
B. To collect students’ feedback.
C. To gain more followers.
第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
A
第 2页/共 23页
VitaCare Immune Support Gummies
Product Information Sheet
Boost your daily wellness with VitaCare Immune Support Gummies. Formulated with essential vitamins
and minerals, these tasty gummies help fill nutritional gaps in your diet, supporting your immune system and
overall energy levels. Enjoy the natural orange flavor as part of a balanced lifestyle.
Active Ingredients Key Benefits (Per 2 Gummies Serving)
Ingredient Amount Daily Value* Key Function
Supports immune defense and protects Vitamin C 90 mg 100%
cells.
20 mcg (800
Vitamin D3 100% Aids calcium absorption for bone health.
IU)
Zinc 5mg 45% Contributes to normal immune function.
Elderberry
50 mg + A traditional herbal supplement. Extract
*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
+Daily Value not established.
Directions for Use
Adults and children (12 years and above): Take 2 gummies daily. Chew thoroughly.
Best taken with a meal.
Do not exceed the recommended daily intake.
Important Notes
Storage: Keep the bottle tightly closed in a cool, dry place. Avoid direct sunlight
Warning: Keep out of reach of children. This product is not intended for children under 12.
Consult your doctor before use if you are pregnant, nursing, taking other medications, or have a known medical
condition.
Note: These gummies are a dietary supplement and should not replace a varied diet and healthy lifestyle.
Net Contents: 60 gummies
Expiry Date Batch No.: See bottom of bottle. Do not use if the safety seal is broken or after the expiry date.
第 3页/共 23页
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended
to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
1. What is the main purpose of this product
A. To replace daily meals for weight loss. B. To provide medicinal treatment for the flu.
C. To supplement the diet with specific nutrients. D. To improve the taste of food.
2. According to the table, which ingredient provides 100% of the Daily Value for bone health support
A. Vitamin C. B. Zinc. C. Elderberry Extract. D. Vitamin D3.
3. How long will one bottle last if taken as directed
A. 15 days. B. 30 days. C. 60 days. D. 90 days.
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B
B
A grandmother cooks chicken. A group of kids, ages 8 to 14, watch her make the dish. This cooking class is
part of a “Summer Camp” in Southern California. At this camp, grandmas are in charge. Each week, they teach
young campers how to cook a new dish and do crafts.
“Loneliness is something that seniors are challenged with, and they love having younger people around them,”
said Zainab, who works at Olive Community Services that brings older adults together and created the camp.
During the last week of the camp, a 9-year-old Janna learned how to use a sewing machine and make pockets.
The camper had pressed hard on the machine’s pedal, making the needle move quickly. “Slowly, slowly,” Rahim, a
grandma teaching the sewing class, said to her. The girl smiled when she made it. Rahim said the camp is “filling a
gap” for kids. Many schools don’t teach these skills like cooking and sewing.
Rahim also doesn’t get to spend much time with her grandchildren because they don’t live close. “It is
heartwarming to be able to interact with those who love being around you,” she said.
The summer camp was organized through a partnership with the Golden Connections Club started by a
14-year-old high school student Leena to encourage teens and seniors to interact. She noticed that many students
didn’t have the chance to spend as much time with their grandparents. She also learned about challenges faced by
senior adults, such as unfair treatment.
The club organizes monthly lunches at Leena’s school. They invite the seniors to the school and discuss topics
where both groups can learn from each other. One of the most valuable lessons they’ve shared with her is to live in
the moment, and this has taken on new meaning for Leena. “The people we have right now, they’re not going to be
with us forever,” she said.
4. What can we know about the Summer Camp
A. It is mainly about cooking. B. It offers jobs to teenagers.
C. It is held on a monthly basis. D. It is in the charge of the seniors.
5. What do the underlined words “filling a gap” mean in paragraph 3
A. Providing engaging games. B. Offering nutritious meals.
C. Teaching practical techniques. D. Organizing interactive activities.
6. What did Rahim think of teaching the sewing class at the camp
A. Refreshing. B. Fulfilling. C. Challenging. D. Pioneering.
7. What is the main purpose of the club
A. To pass down traditional recipes. B. To ensure an inclusive atmosphere.
C. To improve elderly people’s welfare. D. To promote interaction between generations.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. B 7. D
C
No matter where you live in the world, natural disasters are always a threat. Of course, we humans take steps,
both at an individual and social level, to prepare ourselves for the possibility of natural disasters. But preparing for
these events requires understanding the types of natural disasters, what causes them, and the dangers they cause.
A technical term for a period of very cold weather, a cold wave is a type of natural disaster where the
temperature drops rapidly over the course of 24 hours. While cold weather in itself isn’t necessarily enough to
cause a natural disaster, a rapid dropping of the temperature could lead to lots of problems for communities in a
region.
Interestingly, there isn’t an precise temperature threshold (起点) that must reach to be. Rather, cold waves are
classified (分类) by how fast the temperature falls. Since what’s considered to be “cold” varies widely from region
to region, local weather services will use local weather averages to determine if a weather event is actually a cold
wave.
There are many reasons why a cold wave might occur. One of the most common causes of a cold wave is the
arrival of a very strong high pressure system from the polar regions. Alternatively, movement in the jet streams can
also drive very cold weather southward in just a matter of hours.
The primary danger of a cold wave is, indeed, the cold weather itself. This can lead to a higher risk of
hypothermia (低温症) and other cold-related injuries. Additionally, cold weather can cause ice and frost to build up
quickly, damaging basic facilities. Cold waves are also particularly dangerous for aircraft and other machinery.
Extreme cold can use up vehicle batteries or cause petrol to come together. So, whenever in extreme cold weather,
people need to be careful.
8. Why do people need to understand natural disasters
A. To remove nervousness. B. To encourage research.
C. To get ready for its possibility. D. To build professional departments.
9. How can we define a cold wave
A. By an exact temperature. B. By classified temperature.
C. By local climate standards. D. By fallen temperature in summer.
10. Which of the following contributes most to the cold wave
A. Sudden big wind. B. Heavy snow.
C. Rapidly rising temperature. D. A powerful pressure system from polar areas.
11. What is the text mainly about
A. A natural program. B. A climate disaster.
C. A scientific method. D. A scientific experiment.
【答案】8. C 9. C 10. D 11. B
D
Not too long ago, on a cold winter night, there was a teenager who wanted more screen time and a parent who
said no. The teenager was advocating for her right to scroll (刷屏) for an extra 30 minutes. The parent argued that
none of her friends’ parents let them have screens after 9 o’clock. “I thought, in this family, we don’t compare
ourselves with other people, Dad ” the teenager replied. The parent — who was me, by the way — just got
served. Since they were young, I have told my kids not to compare themselves with other people. I have argued
countless times that comparisons are the “thief of joy”.
Although my daughter didn’t win, she did help expose one of the worst pieces of advice I have ever given. In
my defence, I did what we’ve all done before, which is to repeat received wisdom without exploring the fine
differences. But now is the time to set the record straight, which starts with questioning the idea that all social
comparison is unhealthy.
Social comparisons do, of course, often get us into emotional trouble. But they can be harnessed (利用) for our
betterment if we understand how they work. The social comparisons we make — ones that lead us to feel good or
bad about ourselves — are vital to our ability to thrive (成长). Science provides a guide we can use to harness the
way we perform these comparisons to reduce their negative emotional impacts.
Comparing yourself with someone who is outperforming you could result in feelings of envy if you focus on
the things they have and you don’t, or it can be energizing and inspiring if you use these comparisons as a source of
motivation, for example, “If they can achieve that, so can I.” Comparing yourself with someone who is doing worse
than you could result in fear and worry if you think about how you could fall into similar circumstances, or it can
draw out feelings of gratitude and appreciation if you use that comparison to broaden your views—for example,
“Wow, things could be much worse; I’m doing great.”
What I wish I taught my daughter earlier are these nuances. How we feel about ourselves rests not just on
whom we compare ourselves with but also on how we think about that comparison. That’s something we all have
control over.
12. How did the author feel about his daughter’s argument
A. Excited. B. Inspired. C. Energized. D. Relieved.
13. According to the passage, which best explains why social comparisons can be beneficial
A. They help people avoid emotional trouble completely.
B. They provide motivation when viewed from a positive angle.
C. They allow people to control others’ opinions effectively.
D. They eliminate the fear of falling behind others permanently.
14. Which of the following social comparison examples would the author most likely agree with
A. A student who stops checking classmates’ test scores to avoid feeling bad.
B. An employee who feels discouraged after seeing a colleague’s promotion.
C. A fitness enthusiast who uses a professional athlete’s training routine as inspiration to improve their own
workouts.
D. A person who frequently compares their lifestyle with influencers’ selected posts on social media.
15. Which would be the best title for the passage
A. Comparing Ourselves with Others Can Become a Healthy Habit
B. Comparing Ourselves with Others Can Strengthen Family Ties
C. Social Comparisons Can Get Us into Emotional Trouble
D. Social Comparisons Can Be Controlled by Science
【答案】12. B 13. B 14. C 15. A
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项
为多余选项。
Growing up, I found the word Saturday almost equaled cleaning in my family. As soon as any child was able
to use a dust cloth, he or she was assigned a chore (家务活). ____16____ Exceptions were made of course, but the
older we grew, the more my parents expected us to balance these responsibilities.
Chores were part of my family's way of functioning. We complained and tried to avoid them, but we never
questioned why we did them. As a family, we all had roles in keeping the home running smoothly, and the
responsibility grew with age. ____17____
When I was a kid, I knew when doing chores I was helping my family. It wasn't until I grew into adulthood
that I realized that chores are more than a list of tasks. ____18____ Being assigned chores communicates that each
family member is needed and that their action or non-action affects every single other person living under the same
roof.
Handling daily household chores is never easy, but doing them out of love for my family makes it manageable.
____19____ I enjoy jumping in to help whenever my parents need a hand. While working together, we have the
chance to have meaningful conversations, share experiences, and build memories.
____20____ Household chores mean learning how to manage responsibility and understand kids' role, not to
mention practicing discipline, time management, and selflessness. All these consequences would seem to tip the
scales (天平) in favor of chores.
A. It made sense to us, as much as we disliked it.
B. They create a sense of belonging within a family.
C Household chores were a source of great stress for us.
D. Actually, doing chores alongside my family can make them a joy.
E. We had to complete our assigned chore before school assignments.
F. Allowing children to share burdens helps them recognize their strengths.
G. It also comes as no surprise that chores are important for personal growth.
【答案】16. E 17. A 18. B 19. D 20. G
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I had always loved hip-hop dancing, so when senior year began, I couldn’t wait for what I thought would be
another exciting hip-hop class. But my heart ___21___ when I learned we had a new teacher — Ms. Barton, a
strict ballet instructor. On that first day, I ___22___ in the crowd. While all the other girls wore perfect ballet
outfits, I showed up in my ___23___ hip-hop clothes. My face burned when Ms. Barton made me demonstrate a
grand plié (大屈膝), then told the class, “This is exactly how not to do it.” That night, I almost ___24___.
But something ___25___ inside me refused to give up and I kept trying. While Ms. Barton never smiled, I
started noticing little nodes of ___26___. Then came the shock — she asked me to join a ballet dance for our
year-end show!
During ___27___, I tripped, I stumbled, but I kept going. On opening night, as the spotlight ___28___ me
during the finale, all my nervousness ___29___. The audience’s cheers washed over me like warm sunshine.
Another ____30____ came on the last day of school. When Ms. Barton called my name for the “Ballerina”
award, I nearly ____31____ my books. That serious teacher was actually smiling at me. As I received the award, a
bit ____32____, I smiled back at Ms. Barton and said, “Thank you for challenging me.”
Holding the ____33____, I realized something important — my biggest ____34____ had become my
proudest moment. In that instant, it hit me: When you ____35____ in life, make it part of your dance.
21. A. beat B. sank C. pumped D. hardened
22. A. came out B. came by C. stood by D. stood out
23. A. worn B. tidy C. baggy D. tight
24. A. complained B. failed C. hesitated D. quit
25. A. stubborn B. humble C. passionate D. sensitive
26. A. dismissal B. approval C. proposal D. withdrawal
27. A. performances B. trials C. exercise D. practice
28. A. covered B. hit C. passed D. blinded
29. A. came up B. rose up C. melted away D. died away
30. A. shock B. task C. comfort D. lesson
31. A. opened B. dropped C. threw D. collected
32 A. teary-eyed B. cold-hearted C. long-faced D. weak-kneed
33. A. hand B. breath C. prize D. book
34. A. achievement B. acknowledgement C. embarrassment D. disappointment
35. A. trip B. jump C. run D. turn
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. C 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A
31. B 32. A 33. C 34. C 35. A
第二节语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The great smell of cooking beef soup and the impressive skills of noodle chefs bring many customers to Ox
Lan. This popular restaurant is in Stockholm, the capital of Sweden, ____36____ a traditional Chinese noodle dish
has become a big hit.
The idea of opening Ox Lan started when Zhou Yan from China visited Stockholm in 2023. ____37____
Japanese ramen (拉 面 ) and Vietnamese pho (粉 ) were readily available in the city, what Zhou found most
surprising was that authentic Chinese noodles remained noticeably absent from the otherwise diverse food scene.
Zhou saw an opportunity ____38____ (introduce) Swedes to his hometown’s special — beef noodles.
“I’ve always found ____39____ strange that American fast food is everywhere but Chinese isn’t.” Zhou said.
He then learned Swedish business rules, ____40____ (hire) a good noodle chef, and opened Sweden’s first
Lanzhou noodle shop.
Now 70% of customers are Swedish. They love watching chefs turn dough into noodles. People can choose
the ____41____ (wide) of their noodles, from a delicate 0.5 mm to a robust 50 mm strand. “In Lanzhou, the most
popular choice is erxi (二细) for its perfect balance of texture and bite,” he added. “But in Sweden, there isn’t a
favorite yet. People are open to trying all seven ____42____ (option).”
“ ____43____ (date) back to 1915, this food tradition originated in Lanzhou, which is home ____44____ an
estimated 2,000 to 3,000 beef noodle shops.” Zhou said proudly. He plans to open more restaurants in Spain and
other countries, hoping more people in major ____45____ (Europe) cities will enjoy real Chinese fast food.
【答案】36. where
37. While##Although##Though
38. to introduce
39. it 40. hired
41. width 42. options
43. Dating 44. to
45. European
第三节单词拼写
用括号中所给词中文和英语首字母提示填空。
46. r___________ adj. 退休的
47. t___________ adj. 典型的,有代表性的
48. e___________ n. 强烈的情感
49. w__________ n. 警告,警示
50. g__________ n. 悲痛
51. p.__________ n. 过程,进程
52. b___________ v 表现,举止
53. c___________ v. 抱怨,不满
54. a___________ v. (使)适应,改编
55. d___________ adj. (人)失望的,沮丧的
【答案】46. retired
47. typical
48. emotion
49. warning
50. grief 51. process
52. behave plain
54. adapt 55. disappointed
第三部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
56. 假定你是李华,你校最近开设了京剧社团,你担任团长。社团正在招收成员,你校 留学生 Eric 喜爱京
剧,请给他写一封电子邮件,邀请他加入社团。内容包括:
1. 写信的目的;
2. 社团活动简介;
3. 报名方式及截止日期。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
参考词汇:招收:recruit
Dear Eric,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Eric,
I’m Li Hua, head of our school’s newly-founded Peking Opera Club. We are recruiting members. Knowing
that you are fond of Peking Opera, I’m writing to invite you to join it.
As club members, not only will we be able to learn basic movements and techniques of Peking Opera from
professional performers, but we can also play roles in some shows. What’s more, we can share and exchange our
feeling about performances with each other. All the activities will be held at weekends.
If you are interested, please sign up on our school website before January 31.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Due to my unhealthy eating habits, I became fatter and fatter after college. My good friend Anoush was a
running enthusiast. So he advised me to lose weight by running. I didn’t agree at first until he promised to
accompany me to run although he was busy with his work.
Seven years later, I got more serious about running. And I dreamed to participate in Boston Marathon. Anoush
encouraged me to realize my dream. He also said he enjoyed running too and wanted to attend the same marathon
with me. Every day we spared our time to practise hard and did about 2 marathons a year, during which time
Anoush gave me much professional guidance and encouragement. And then one day, both of us qualified for the
2017 Boston Marathon. We were excited but unfortunately, several weeks before the marathon, we had a serious
quarrel. Even I swore never to talk with him in the future.
The day came. Anoush and I stood at the starting line. He said “Good luck! You will certainly finish the
marathon.” Hearing his words, I looked at him, saying, “It’s none of your business.”
Then we started running. I had strong mental confidence by using positive self-talk when running distances,
which has helped me finish 18 marathons. Soon, I passed Anoush.
But I struggled in the heat starting at mile 16. I felt most of my oxygen went to the muscle in my legs and less
in my brain, which made me feel a bit lightheaded and fuzzy (迷迷糊糊的). I continually encouraged myself. “Just
get to the finish, run bold, and you will win,” all phrases that I say to myself didn’t work any more.
Gradually I felt out of breath and had to slow down my pace. As I ran down the famous last stretch of the
Boston Marathon on Boylston Street, I fell down on the ground with my legs moving like jello (果冻).
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Just then, I felt that someone picked me up.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________
When Anoush and I crossed the finish line, the audience at present applauded.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________
【答案】例文
Just then, I felt that someone picked me up. Turning around, I found it was Anoush who helped me up. A
wave of embarrassment swept over me and I was even at a loss at that moment. “Just stand up and go on to run. I
will keep you company.” Anoush encouraged me with a big smile on his face. Looking into his faithful eyes. I
realized that he was not cheating me and that he was really helping me. He just forgot the quarrel between us. I
stood up and began to run with him.
When Anoush and I crossed the finish line, the audience at present applauded. Without any preparation, I was
hugged by Anoush tightly. Suddenly, I felt regretful to break up with him. Then, I gathered my courage to say sorry
to Anoush. “Thank you and I am so sorry to you, my dear friend. I should not have quarreled with you.” “Just
forget it. You know, we are good friends.” Anoush said. I felt more than happy and lucky to have such a friend in
my life. Though quarrels between friends could not be avoided, as long as we have him/her in our mind, we would
be good friends forever.