天津市河西区2024-2025学年高一下学期期末英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

文档属性

名称 天津市河西区2024-2025学年高一下学期期末英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)
格式 zip
文件大小 6.0MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-20 00:00:00

文档简介

河西区 2024-2025 学年度第二学期高一年级期末质量调查英语试卷
第一部分:听力 (共两节,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
第一节
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Why does the woman feel excited
A. She loves Chinese culture.
B. She is looking forward to the food.
C.-She has never been to a party before.
2. Where is Shelley now
A. She is at home.
B. She is at a gym.
C. She is at the doctor’s.
3. Why did the woman miss the flower show
A. She didn’t like the show.
B. She had other plans.
C. It was past her bedtime.
4. Where does the conversation take place most probably
A. In a library. B. In a theater. C. In a post office.
5. Why couldn’t the woman go shopping
A She forgot to bring her wallet.
B. The store was closed.
C. She didn’t have enough time.
第二节
听下面几段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,各小题将给出 5 秒钟做答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6 至第 8 小题。
6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
第 1页/共 22页
A. Husband and wife. B. Colleagues. C. Roommates.
7. Why does the man ask to clean the apartment later
A. Because he doesn’t feel like cleaning.
B. Because he has to work on a report.
C. Because he wants to rest.
8. What does the woman suggest they do if they finish cleaning early
A. Go out for dinner.
B. Go to bed early.
C. Watch a movie.
听下面一段对话,回答第 9 至第 11 小题。
9.What does the man want to study after high school at the beginning of the conversation
A. Engineering.
B. Business or finance.
C. Computer science.
10. What benefits can business and finance provide according to the woman
A. More travel and work opportunities.
B. A higher salary and longer holidays.
C. Regular working hours and free food.
11. What is the main topic of the conversation
A. Field of study after high school.
B. Benefits of studying engineering.
C. Different ways to celebrate graduation.
听下面一段独白,回答第 12 至第 15 小题。
12. What is the purpose of the speech
A. To advertise the school’s academic programs.
B. To introduce the school to the guests.
C. To encourage community involvement.
13. What can students do in the school
A. Take part in various activities.
B. Ignore school rules.
C. Ski p courses and homework.
14. What is the school’s special course
A. Attending music clubs.
第 2页/共 22页
B. Participating in community events.
C. Joining sports teams.
15. What should the visitors do if they have any questions
A Ask the students. B. Ask after the tour. C. Ask the teachers.
第二部分:英语知识运用 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节:单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. — I’m afraid I can’t climb to the top of the mountain. I am really exhausted now.
— ________ .There is only one third of the journey left.
A. Go ahead B. Take care C. Come on D. All right
2. I would appreciate it a lot if you could spare some time to review the draft, which is to this e-mail,
and make necessary changes.
A. coped B. attached C. stored D. dried
3. Emily’s heart led her to spend her weekends helping out at the local food bank.
A. honest B. wise C. respectful D. generous
4. Thanks to advances in technology, how we make friends and communicate with them has changed _____.
A. significantly B. eagerly C. regularly D. poorly
5. The boy his bike down the hill was going very fast, enjoying the feeling of speed.
A. rides B. riding C. rode D. to ride
6. Up to now, many problems about air pollution ______ by the local government.
A. are solving B. have solved
C. are being solved D. have been solved
7. Tom has been preparing carefully for the English examination so that he can be sure of passing it at his
first________.
A. request B. attempt C. promise D. purpose
8. It _____ have rained last night, because the ground is wet now.
A. could B. should C. must D. need
9. The garden by my father, so the plants look much healthier now.
A. has watered
B. watered
C. was watered
D. has been watered
10. —I didn't see Jack at the meeting yesterday.
—He _______ some foreign guests around our school at that time.
A. is showing B. showed C. had shown D. was showing
11. When feeling worried, Maria often takes a walk in the park to and clear her mind.
A. let off steam
B. throw away trash
C. pick up speed
D. look into matter
12. by the success story he read in a popular business magazine, Tim decided to start his own business
and follow his dream.
A. Inspiring B. To inspire C. Inspired D. To be inspired
13. It is easy to do the repair. ________ you need is a hammer and some nails.
A. Something B. All C. Both D. Either
14. Mary wrote an article on the team had failed to win the game.
A. why B. what C. who D. that
15. As usual, I went to work on foot that day _______ it was raining heavily.
A. so that B. as though C. in case D. even though
第二节:完形填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 31~45 各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳
选项。
Jenny recently returned to her home to find a terrifying surprise.
Jenny was ____16____ to see a mountain lion taking a rest behind her sofa when she walked into her house,
the mountain lion had drunk some water from the pond in Jenny’s yard before ____17____ her home through a
back door that had been left open.
“This is wild,” Jenny wrote on Facebook, “The door was open and the room has stairs ____18____ around
real tree branches, so the lion probably didn’t even ____19____ it was walking indoors until it was inside.
The lion was very ____20____ when it couldn’t find the way out. Then it ____21____ behind the sofa and
slept there for six hours.
Jenny wrote that she first made a noise to wake the lion, but then gazed (注视) ____22____ into its eyes, and
blinked (眨眼睛) to ____23____ it. For the animal, blinking is saying“I trust you”while gazing directly at it may
lead to an attack.
“It was amazing to realize that this ____24____. I gazed then blinked and then the lion did it back.” Jenny said,
“It clearly felt ____25____ and went back to sleep.”
When the lion woke up again. Jenny wrote that she again connected with a loving gaze and communicated
____26____ through blinking. Before dawn, Jenny thought it was time to let the mountain lion ____27____ and
showed the open doors to it.
“The lion ____28____ what to do. It walked out through the door, through the yard and through the empty
field.” Jenny wrote, adding she has great ____29____ working with animals.
“It was a perfect ____30____ to the unexpected event that could have been unfortunate. I’m not suggesting
anyone looking for interactions with mountain lions.” She continued, “May it stay safely in the hills and enjoy a
long life as a wild and healthy lion.”
16. A. proud B. curious C. pleased D. shocked
17. A. passing B. closing C. entering D. watching
18. A. removed B. built C. formed D. focused
19. A. regret B. imagine C. admit D. realize
20. A. frightened B. happy C. grateful D. positive
21. A. lived B. wandered C. hid D. disappeared
22. A. hatefully B. coldly C. sadly D. lovingly
23. A. help B. calm C. train D. protect
24. A. worked B. failed C. repeated D. continued
25. A. sorry B. angry C. ashamed D. safe
26. A. fun B. trust C. confidence D. fear
27. A. join B. choose C. leave D. rest
28. A. knew B. remembered C. wondered D. predicted
29. A. respect B. energy C. pressure D. experience
30. A. start B. ending C. example D. answer
第三部分:阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival
Where: Becket, Massachusetts
When: June 15-Aug. 24
Each summer, this influential dance center presents a number of classes and performances by more than 50
companies from around the world. Highlights(精彩的部分) this season include the Dance Theater of Harlem’s
production of Alvin Ailey’s “The Lark Ascending”, which opens the festival.
Many events are free. Ticketed performances start at $22.
Moab Music Festival
Where: Moab, Utah
When: Aug. 29-Sep. 9
This area is better known for mountain biking than for music. But since 1992, it has hosted a private festival
that brings classical, jazz, Latin and other types of music to the land. This year there will be 16 concerts, including
three “Grotto Concerts”, where guests take a 45-minute boat ride down the Colorado River to performances.
Events start at $25.
Cheyenne Frontier Days
Where: Cheyenne, Wyoming
When: July 19-28
There’s something for everyone at this 117-year-old festival, from an “Indian village” and Old West museum
to country concerts. But the competition is still the main attraction, with cowboys(牛仔) and cowgirls competing
for major money in the world’s largest outdoor stage.
Competition tickets start at $18, and concert tickets at $23.
The Glimmerglass Festival
Where: Cooperstown, New York
When: July 6-Aug. 24
Each summer, opera lovers from around the country (and the world) travel to upstate New York to watch
productions that include stars like Nathan Gunn and Ginger Costa-Jackson. This year’s performances include
Wagner’s “The Flying Dutchman” and Verdi’s “King for a Day”, in honor of the 200th birthdays of both composers.
Tickets start at $26.
31. Where can a tourist enjoy free performances
A. Massachusetts. B. Utah.
C. Wyoming. D. New York.
32. If you want to enjoy a “Grotto Concert”, which date suits you best
A. June 15. B. July 19.
C. August 24. D. September 4.
33. If you go to Cheyenne to watch a competition and enjoy a concert, how much will you pay at least
A. $18. B. $22.
C. $36. D. $41.
34. If you are a big fan of Wagner, you’re advised to go to __________.
A. Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival
B. the Glimmerglass Festival
C. Cheyenne Frontier Days
D. Moab Music Festival
35. Which part of a website is the passage probably chosen from
A. Education. B. Art.
C. Business. D. Literature.
B
Vivien He is a senior at a high school in Rolling Hills Estates. Growing up in Southern California, where
earthquakes often happen, this 18-year-old girl has spent lots of time hiding under her school desk during
earthquake drills. Although these ground tremors are slightly shaking, they are often unpredictable.
Earthquake early warning systems do exist. One is the ShakeAlert system on the U. S. West Coast. Earthquake
monitoring stations in the Shake Alert network detect ground shaking when a quake strikes. Those stations then
alert people that the ground under them may soon start to shake. But it’s hard to predict how much the ground will
shake at any given place. And people closest to an earthquake’s source are out of luck. They’ll feel the shaking
before they can get an alert.
Therefore, Vivien built an at-home earthquake sensor. Called the Qube, this device uses a motion sensor called
a geophone (地震检波器) to feel tremors that may mark the beginning of a bigger quake. Then, it can warn users
by sounding the alarm or sending text alerts. To build it, Vivien bought a machine and watched YouTube videos to
learn how to use it. Then she went to work in a spare bathroom .
During nine months of testing, Vivien’s Qube detected all earthquakes over magnitude 3 around Los Angeles.
The motion data captured by her Qube also matched those from a nearby seismometer (地震仪) in the Southern
California Seismic Network.
Vivien is now building up a network of Qubes around Los Angeles. “I have eight devices in different homes,”
she says. A widespread Qube network could serve as a role similar to that of Shake Alert seismic stations. When
one Qube starts to shake, it could alert users across town to an oncoming quake. But unlike earthquake monitoring
stations, Qubes are tiny and inexpensive. About the size of a Rubik’s cube, one Qube costs less than $100 to make.
So, many more of them could be installed around a city.
36. What does the underlined word “tremors” mean in English
A. Small earthquakes. B. Big earthquakes.
C. Huge seismometers. D. Mini geophones.
37. What can we learn about Vivien He when she was little
A. She used to like playing hide and seek in school.
B. She was often at risk of experiencing an earthquake.
C. She once got injured severely in an earthquake drill.
D. She showed no interest in studying natural disasters.
38. Why does the author mention the ShakeAlert system
A. To prove the necessity of early earthquake monitoring stations.
B. To compare ShakeAlert with Vivien’s Qube in terms of accuracy.
C. To highlight the technological advancements in earthquake detection.
D. To show the drawback of existing earthquake early warning systems.
39. What’s the main function of Vivien He’s device
A. Monitoring tremors and sending alarms.
B. Collecting data about minor earthquakes.
C. Predicting the center of an earthquake.
D. Assessing the sizes of earthquakes.
40. What’s implied about the network of Qubes
A. It’s very challenging to build it.
B. It has limitations in large cities.
C. It can be easily applied at a low cost.
D. It just requires eight devices in each place.
C
Because of busy lifestyles and work stress, more Chinese people are now turning to AI tools like DeepSeek
to talk about their problems. They share feelings with the chatbot and receive warm advice. This practice, known as
“AI therapy(疗愈),” is becoming popular online. But can robots really replace human therapists
Around the world, 45 percent of people who needed mental health care in 2024 did not get it because it was
too expensive or there weren't enough doctors, according to Huntington Psychological Services. Daniel Lowd, an
associate professor at the University of Oregon, believes AI could help fill this gap. “If people can find some
support and ideas by talking to ChatGPT or chatbot, then I think that's wonderful,” Lowd told Newsweek. Li Yong,
a doctor at the Jiangsu Province Hospital, agreed with Lowd, saying that AI meets people’ s basic needs for
emotional support to a point.
However, AI has its limits(限制). Human therapists understand feelings deeply through face-to-face talks
and create suitable treatment plans— something robots can't fully copy. Dr. LiuYang, a Beijing-based
psychologist(心理学家), notes “An AI might recognize keywords like ‘divorce’ or ‘layoff’, but it cannot find out
small emotional shifts in tone or body language”. This point becomes important when dealing with a series of
situations, where misunderstandings could be dangerous.
Another problem is safety. AI might act like a therapist without proper training or rules. It cannot match the
level of responsibility that human therapists have. Experts believe the key to safe AI therapy is strict government
control. For example, Wysa, an AI mental health app, follows strict medical standards in the UK.
Data privacy appears as another large concern (担忧). Users usually share personal details on AI platforms,
yet few companies clearly state how this information is stored or used. In 2024, a major Chinese mental health app
faced criticism when users found their chats were being analyzed for advertising algorithms (算法).
As AI becomes part of daily life, finding a balance between its benefits and risks is important. While AI
offers quick help, human connection remains irreplaceable for serious emotional needs.
41. What makes people turn to “AI therapy”
A. AI therapy is warmer. B. AI tools are free.
C. People feel much pressure. D. DeepSeek is popular.
42. What does the underlined word “it” in paragraph 2 refer to
A. Mental health care. B. The AI tool.
C. The medical standard. D. The government control.
43. What is the main idea of paragraph 3
A. AI therapy is nicer and cheaper than human therapists.
B. AI robots will soon replace human therapists in hospitals.
C. AI can perfectly copy human therapists’ skills and methods.
D. AI has limits in understanding deep emotions and safety risks.
44. Why does the writer mention the Wysa app
A. To give an example of safe AI under rules. B. To prove robots can deal with emergencies.
C. To show AI is cheaper than human doctors. D. To explain why China needs more therapists.
45. What can we infer from the passage
A. AI therapy will completely replace human therapists.
B. AI is useful for basic support but not for serious cases.
C. AI can create specialized treatment plans for people.
D. Government control is really unnecessary for AI apps.
非选择题 (满分 25 分)
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分 25 分)
第一节:阅读表达 (共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
阅读短文,用英语回答问题
As a little boy, there was nothing I liked beer than Sunday afternoons at my grandfathers farm, surrounded by
miles of winding (蜿蜒) stonewalls in western Pennsylvania, which provided a lot of fun for a city kid like me.
I can still remember my first visit to the farm. I'd wanted to be allowed to climb the stonewalls. But my
parents would never approve, because the walls were old, and some stones were missing. I was still eager to climb
it, so I asked for their permission.
“Can I climb the stonewalls ” I asked nervously. At this moment, my parents sill didn't agree. Before I left the
room sadly, my grandfather said, “Let the boy climb the stonewalls. He has to learn to do things for himself.”
It took me about two hours to climb those stonewalls. Later I met with my grandfather to tell him about my
adventure. I’ll never forget what he said. “Mike, you made this day a special day just by being yourself. Always
remember, there's only one person in this whole world like you, and I like you exactly as you are.”
Today I host the television program Mister Roger’s Neighborhood, which is liked by millions of children
throughout America. There have been changes over the years, but one thing remains the same: my message to
children at the end of every visit, “There's only one person in this whole world like you, and people can like you
exactly as you are.”
46. Where is Mike’s grandfather's farm (no more than 5 words)
47. What does the underlined word “approve” in Paragraph 2 mean in English (no more than 1 word)
48. How long did the author spend climbing the stonewalls (no more than 5 words)
49. According to the passage, who would like to watch the author's program (no more than 10words)
50. What does the author want to tell us through this story (no more than 20 words)
49. Millions of children throughout America.
50. There's only one person in this whole world like you, and people can like you exactly as you are.
第二节:书面表达 (满分 15 分)
51. 假设你是李津。市图书馆将于下周举办一场中国书画展,你想邀请正在天津交流学习的美国朋友 Chris
周六上午十点一起去参观。请按以下提示写一封电子邮件:
Activity go to Chinese painting and calligraphy exhibition
Time 10 a. m. Saturday
Place at the gate of Tianjin Library
enjoy the beauty of Chinese painting and calligraphy
Significance
...
注意:
1.请自拟至少一条参观书画展的意义;
2.短文不少于 100 词,可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________河西区 2024-2025 学年度第二学期高一年级期末质量调查英语试卷
第一部分:听力 (共两节,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
第一节
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Why does the woman feel excited
A. She loves Chinese culture.
B. She is looking forward to the food.
C.-She has never been to a party before.
2. Where is Shelley now
A. She is at home.
B. She is at a gym.
C. She is at the doctor’s.
3. Why did the woman miss the flower show
A. She didn’t like the show.
B. She had other plans.
C. It was past her bedtime.
4. Where does the conversation take place most probably
A. In a library. B. In a theater. C. In a post office.
5. Why couldn’t the woman go shopping
A She forgot to bring her wallet.
B. The store was closed.
C. She didn’t have enough time.
第二节
听下面几段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,各小题将给出 5 秒钟做答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6 至第 8 小题。
6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
第 1页/共 22页
A. Husband and wife. B. Colleagues. C. Roommates.
7. Why does the man ask to clean the apartment later
A. Because he doesn’t feel like cleaning.
B. Because he has to work on a report.
C. Because he wants to rest.
8. What does the woman suggest they do if they finish cleaning early
A. Go out for dinner.
B. Go to bed early.
C. Watch a movie.
听下面一段对话,回答第 9 至第 11 小题。
9.What does the man want to study after high school at the beginning of the conversation
A. Engineering.
B. Business or finance.
C. Computer science.
10. What benefits can business and finance provide according to the woman
A. More travel and work opportunities.
B. A higher salary and longer holidays.
C. Regular working hours and free food.
11. What is the main topic of the conversation
A. Field of study after high school.
B. Benefits of studying engineering.
C. Different ways to celebrate graduation.
听下面一段独白,回答第 12 至第 15 小题。
12. What is the purpose of the speech
A. To advertise the school’s academic programs.
B. To introduce the school to the guests.
C. To encourage community involvement.
13. What can students do in the school
A. Take part in various activities.
B. Ignore school rules.
C. Ski p courses and homework.
14. What is the school’s special course
A. Attending music clubs.
第 2页/共 22页
B. Participating in community events.
C. Joining sports teams.
15. What should the visitors do if they have any questions
A Ask the students. B. Ask after the tour. C. Ask the teachers.
第二部分:英语知识运用 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节:单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. — I’m afraid I can’t climb to the top of the mountain. I am really exhausted now.
— ________ .There is only one third of the journey left.
A. Go ahead B. Take care C. Come on D. All right
【答案】C
2. I would appreciate it a lot if you could spare some time to review the draft, which is to this e-mail,
and make necessary changes.
A. coped B. attached C. stored D. dried
【答案】B
3. Emily’s heart led her to spend her weekends helping out at the local food bank.
A. honest B. wise C. respectful D. generous
【答案】D
4. Thanks to advances in technology, how we make friends and communicate with them has changed _____.
A. significantly B. eagerly C. regularly D. poorly
【答案】A
5. The boy his bike down the hill was going very fast, enjoying the feeling of speed.
A. rides B. riding C. rode D. to ride
【答案】B
6. Up to now, many problems about air pollution ______ by the local government.
A. are solving B. have solved
C. are being solved D. have been solved
【答案】D
7. Tom has been preparing carefully for the English examination so that he can be sure of passing it at his
first________.
A. request B. attempt C. promise D. purpose
【答案】B
8. It _____ have rained last night, because the ground is wet now.
A. could B. should C. must D. need
【答案】C
9. The garden by my father, so the plants look much healthier now.
A. has watered
B. watered
C. was watered
D. has been watered
【答案】D
10. —I didn't see Jack at the meeting yesterday.
—He _______ some foreign guests around our school at that time.
A. is showing B. showed C. had shown D. was showing
【答案】D
11. When feeling worried, Maria often takes a walk in the park to and clear her mind.
A. let off steam
B. throw away trash
C. pick up speed
D. look into matter
【答案】A
12. by the success story he read in a popular business magazine, Tim decided to start his own business
and follow his dream.
A. Inspiring B. To inspire C. Inspired D. To be inspired
【答案】C
13. It is easy to do the repair. ________ you need is a hammer and some nails.
A. Something B. All C. Both D. Either
【答案】B
14. Mary wrote an article on the team had failed to win the game.
A. why B. what C. who D. that
【答案】A
15. As usual, I went to work on foot that day _______ it was raining heavily.
A. so that B. as though C. in case D. even though
【答案】D
第二节:完形填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 31~45 各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳
选项。
Jenny recently returned to her home to find a terrifying surprise.
Jenny was ____16____ to see a mountain lion taking a rest behind her sofa when she walked into her house,
the mountain lion had drunk some water from the pond in Jenny’s yard before ____17____ her home through a
back door that had been left open.
“This is wild,” Jenny wrote on Facebook, “The door was open and the room has stairs ____18____ around
real tree branches, so the lion probably didn’t even ____19____ it was walking indoors until it was inside.
The lion was very ____20____ when it couldn’t find the way out. Then it ____21____ behind the sofa and
slept there for six hours.
Jenny wrote that she first made a noise to wake the lion, but then gazed (注视) ____22____ into its eyes, and
blinked (眨眼睛) to ____23____ it. For the animal, blinking is saying“I trust you”while gazing directly at it may
lead to an attack.
“It was amazing to realize that this ____24____. I gazed then blinked and then the lion did it back.” Jenny said,
“It clearly felt ____25____ and went back to sleep.”
When the lion woke up again. Jenny wrote that she again connected with a loving gaze and communicated
____26____ through blinking. Before dawn, Jenny thought it was time to let the mountain lion ____27____ and
showed the open doors to it.
“The lion ____28____ what to do. It walked out through the door, through the yard and through the empty
field.” Jenny wrote, adding she has great ____29____ working with animals.
“It was a perfect ____30____ to the unexpected event that could have been unfortunate. I’m not suggesting
anyone looking for interactions with mountain lions.” She continued, “May it stay safely in the hills and enjoy a
long life as a wild and healthy lion.”
16. A. proud B. curious C. pleased D. shocked
17. A. passing B. closing C. entering D. watching
18. A. removed B. built C. formed D. focused
19. A. regret B. imagine C. admit D. realize
20. A. frightened B. happy C. grateful D. positive
21. A. lived B. wandered C. hid D. disappeared
22. A. hatefully B. coldly C. sadly D. lovingly
23. A. help B. calm C. train D. protect
24. A. worked B. failed C. repeated D. continued
25. A. sorry B. angry C. ashamed D. safe
26. A. fun B. trust C. confidence D. fear
27. A. join B. choose C. leave D. rest
28. A. knew B. remembered C. wondered D. predicted
29. A. respect B. energy C. pressure D. experience
30. A. start B. ending C. example D. answer
【答案】16. D 17. C 18. B 19. D 20. A 21. C 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. D
26. B 27. C 28. A 29. D 30. B
第三部分:阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival
Where: Becket, Massachusetts
When: June 15-Aug. 24
Each summer, this influential dance center presents a number of classes and performances by more than 50
companies from around the world. Highlights(精彩的部分) this season include the Dance Theater of Harlem’s
production of Alvin Ailey’s “The Lark Ascending”, which opens the festival.
Many events are free. Ticketed performances start at $22.
Moab Music Festival
Where: Moab, Utah
When: Aug. 29-Sep. 9
This area is better known for mountain biking than for music. But since 1992, it has hosted a private festival
that brings classical, jazz, Latin and other types of music to the land. This year there will be 16 concerts, including
three “Grotto Concerts”, where guests take a 45-minute boat ride down the Colorado River to performances.
Events start at $25.
Cheyenne Frontier Days
Where: Cheyenne, Wyoming
When: July 19-28
There’s something for everyone at this 117-year-old festival, from an “Indian village” and Old West museum
to country concerts. But the competition is still the main attraction, with cowboys(牛仔) and cowgirls competing
for major money in the world’s largest outdoor stage.
Competition tickets start at $18, and concert tickets at $23.
The Glimmerglass Festival
Where: Cooperstown, New York
When: July 6-Aug. 24
Each summer, opera lovers from around the country (and the world) travel to upstate New York to watch
productions that include stars like Nathan Gunn and Ginger Costa-Jackson. This year’s performances include
Wagner’s “The Flying Dutchman” and Verdi’s “King for a Day”, in honor of the 200th birthdays of both composers.
Tickets start at $26.
31. Where can a tourist enjoy free performances
A. Massachusetts. B. Utah.
C. Wyoming. D. New York.
32. If you want to enjoy a “Grotto Concert”, which date suits you best
A. June 15. B. July 19.
C. August 24. D. September 4.
33. If you go to Cheyenne to watch a competition and enjoy a concert, how much will you pay at least
A. $18. B. $22.
C. $36. D. $41.
34. If you are a big fan of Wagner, you’re advised to go to __________.
A. Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival
B. the Glimmerglass Festival
C. Cheyenne Frontier Days
D. Moab Music Festival
35. Which part of a website is the passage probably chosen from
A. Education. B. Art.
C. Business. D. Literature.
【答案】31. A 32. D 33. D 34. B 35. B
B
Vivien He is a senior at a high school in Rolling Hills Estates. Growing up in Southern California, where
earthquakes often happen, this 18-year-old girl has spent lots of time hiding under her school desk during
earthquake drills. Although these ground tremors are slightly shaking, they are often unpredictable.
Earthquake early warning systems do exist. One is the ShakeAlert system on the U. S. West Coast. Earthquake
monitoring stations in the Shake Alert network detect ground shaking when a quake strikes. Those stations then
alert people that the ground under them may soon start to shake. But it’s hard to predict how much the ground will
shake at any given place. And people closest to an earthquake’s source are out of luck. They’ll feel the shaking
before they can get an alert.
Therefore, Vivien built an at-home earthquake sensor. Called the Qube, this device uses a motion sensor called
a geophone (地震检波器) to feel tremors that may mark the beginning of a bigger quake. Then, it can warn users
by sounding the alarm or sending text alerts. To build it, Vivien bought a machine and watched YouTube videos to
learn how to use it. Then she went to work in a spare bathroom .
During nine months of testing, Vivien’s Qube detected all earthquakes over magnitude 3 around Los Angeles.
The motion data captured by her Qube also matched those from a nearby seismometer (地震仪) in the Southern
California Seismic Network.
Vivien is now building up a network of Qubes around Los Angeles. “I have eight devices in different homes,”
she says. A widespread Qube network could serve as a role similar to that of Shake Alert seismic stations. When
one Qube starts to shake, it could alert users across town to an oncoming quake. But unlike earthquake monitoring
stations, Qubes are tiny and inexpensive. About the size of a Rubik’s cube, one Qube costs less than $100 to make.
So, many more of them could be installed around a city.
36. What does the underlined word “tremors” mean in English
A. Small earthquakes. B. Big earthquakes.
C. Huge seismometers. D. Mini geophones.
37. What can we learn about Vivien He when she was little
A. She used to like playing hide and seek in school.
B. She was often at risk of experiencing an earthquake.
C. She once got injured severely in an earthquake drill.
D. She showed no interest in studying natural disasters.
38. Why does the author mention the ShakeAlert system
A. To prove the necessity of early earthquake monitoring stations.
B. To compare ShakeAlert with Vivien’s Qube in terms of accuracy.
C. To highlight the technological advancements in earthquake detection.
D. To show the drawback of existing earthquake early warning systems.
39. What’s the main function of Vivien He’s device
A. Monitoring tremors and sending alarms.
B. Collecting data about minor earthquakes.
C. Predicting the center of an earthquake.
D. Assessing the sizes of earthquakes.
40. What’s implied about the network of Qubes
A. It’s very challenging to build it.
B. It has limitations in large cities.
C. It can be easily applied at a low cost.
D. It just requires eight devices in each place.
【答案】36. A 37. B 38. D 39. A 40. C
C
Because of busy lifestyles and work stress, more Chinese people are now turning to AI tools like DeepSeek
to talk about their problems. They share feelings with the chatbot and receive warm advice. This practice, known as
“AI therapy(疗愈),” is becoming popular online. But can robots really replace human therapists
Around the world, 45 percent of people who needed mental health care in 2024 did not get it because it was
too expensive or there weren't enough doctors, according to Huntington Psychological Services. Daniel Lowd, an
associate professor at the University of Oregon, believes AI could help fill this gap. “If people can find some
support and ideas by talking to ChatGPT or chatbot, then I think that's wonderful,” Lowd told Newsweek. Li Yong,
a doctor at the Jiangsu Province Hospital, agreed with Lowd, saying that AI meets people’ s basic needs for
emotional support to a point.
However, AI has its limits(限制). Human therapists understand feelings deeply through face-to-face talks
and create suitable treatment plans— something robots can't fully copy. Dr. LiuYang, a Beijing-based
psychologist(心理学家), notes “An AI might recognize keywords like ‘divorce’ or ‘layoff’, but it cannot find out
small emotional shifts in tone or body language”. This point becomes important when dealing with a series of
situations, where misunderstandings could be dangerous.
Another problem is safety. AI might act like a therapist without proper training or rules. It cannot match the
level of responsibility that human therapists have. Experts believe the key to safe AI therapy is strict government
control. For example, Wysa, an AI mental health app, follows strict medical standards in the UK.
Data privacy appears as another large concern (担忧). Users usually share personal details on AI platforms,
yet few companies clearly state how this information is stored or used. In 2024, a major Chinese mental health app
faced criticism when users found their chats were being analyzed for advertising algorithms (算法).
As AI becomes part of daily life, finding a balance between its benefits and risks is important. While AI
offers quick help, human connection remains irreplaceable for serious emotional needs.
41. What makes people turn to “AI therapy”
A. AI therapy is warmer. B. AI tools are free.
C. People feel much pressure. D. DeepSeek is popular.
42. What does the underlined word “it” in paragraph 2 refer to
A. Mental health care. B. The AI tool.
C. The medical standard. D. The government control.
43. What is the main idea of paragraph 3
A. AI therapy is nicer and cheaper than human therapists.
B. AI robots will soon replace human therapists in hospitals.
C. AI can perfectly copy human therapists’ skills and methods.
D. AI has limits in understanding deep emotions and safety risks.
44. Why does the writer mention the Wysa app
A. To give an example of safe AI under rules. B. To prove robots can deal with emergencies.
C. To show AI is cheaper than human doctors. D. To explain why China needs more therapists.
45. What can we infer from the passage
A. AI therapy will completely replace human therapists.
B. AI is useful for basic support but not for serious cases.
C. AI can create specialized treatment plans for people.
D. Government control is really unnecessary for AI apps.
【答案】41. C 42. A 43. D 44. A 45. B
非选择题 (满分 25 分)
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分 25 分)
第一节:阅读表达 (共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
阅读短文,用英语回答问题
As a little boy, there was nothing I liked beer than Sunday afternoons at my grandfathers farm, surrounded by
miles of winding (蜿蜒) stonewalls in western Pennsylvania, which provided a lot of fun for a city kid like me.
I can still remember my first visit to the farm. I'd wanted to be allowed to climb the stonewalls. But my
parents would never approve, because the walls were old, and some stones were missing. I was still eager to climb
it, so I asked for their permission.
“Can I climb the stonewalls ” I asked nervously. At this moment, my parents sill didn't agree. Before I left the
room sadly, my grandfather said, “Let the boy climb the stonewalls. He has to learn to do things for himself.”
It took me about two hours to climb those stonewalls. Later I met with my grandfather to tell him about my
adventure. I’ll never forget what he said. “Mike, you made this day a special day just by being yourself. Always
remember, there's only one person in this whole world like you, and I like you exactly as you are.”
Today I host the television program Mister Roger’s Neighborhood, which is liked by millions of children
throughout America. There have been changes over the years, but one thing remains the same: my message to
children at the end of every visit, “There's only one person in this whole world like you, and people can like you
exactly as you are.”
46. Where is Mike’s grandfather's farm (no more than 5 words)
47. What does the underlined word “approve” in Paragraph 2 mean in English (no more than 1 word)
48. How long did the author spend climbing the stonewalls (no more than 5 words)
49. According to the passage, who would like to watch the author's program (no more than 10words)
50. What does the author want to tell us through this story (no more than 20 words)
【答案】46. In western Pennsylvania.
47. Agree. 48. About two hours.
49. Millions of children throughout America.
50. There's only one person in this whole world like you, and people can like you exactly as you are.
第二节:书面表达 (满分 15 分)
51. 假设你是李津。市图书馆将于下周举办一场中国书画展,你想邀请正在天津交流学习的美国朋友 Chris
周六上午十点一起去参观。请按以下提示写一封电子邮件:
Activity go to Chinese painting and calligraphy exhibition
Time 10 a. m. Saturday
Place at the gate of Tianjin Library
enjoy the beauty of Chinese painting and calligraphy
Significance
...
注意:
1.请自拟至少一条参观书画展的意义;
2.短文不少于 100 词,可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Chris,
How is it going these days A Chinese painting and calligraphy exhibition will be held next week in Tianjin
Library. Considering you are rather interested in learning Chinese culture, I’m writing to invite you to come with
me.
I’m certain that you will enjoy the beauty of Chinese characters and paintings, which present the unique charm
of Chinese culture. Moreover, it can enrich your cultural knowledge and improve your understanding of the
Chinese people by appreciating the artistic works, which reflect the living conditions and good will of the people in
ancient and modern China. We will meet at the library gate at 10:00 on Saturday morning.
Looking forward to your coming.
Yours,
Li Jin
同课章节目录