Unit1When was he born 基础训练(含答案)2025--2026学年鲁教版(2012)八年级英语下册

文档属性

名称 Unit1When was he born 基础训练(含答案)2025--2026学年鲁教版(2012)八年级英语下册
格式 docx
文件大小 21.1KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 鲁教版(五四学制)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-20 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

鲁教版(2024)八年级英语下册Unit 1 When was he born 基础训练
一、单选
( )1.In April, some planarians(涡虫) ______into China’s space station for scientific research.
A.were taken B.took C.were taking
( )2.I really get mad_____you take things without asking.
A.unless B.before C.when D.though
( )3.---_______did you start to learn English
-----Eight years ago. I have learned English since 2017.
A.How long B.How often C.When
( )4.-----_______was he born
----He was born in 1990.
A.What B.When C.Where D.Who
( )5.The sick woman is ______weak _____ look after herself.
A.too; to B.so;that C.very;to D.so;to
( )6.Mr Zhang told us to stop________, and we stopped _____ to him carefully at once.
A.to talk; listening B.talking; listening C.talking; to listen D.to talk; to listen
( )7.My father likes many sports, ______ swimming and playing football.
A.for example B.look like C.such for D.such as
( )8.Sun Yang ______when he was eight years old.
A.starts to swim B.starts swimming C.started swimming D.started swim
( )9.______did you stay here yesterday
----Until the rain stopped.
A.How long B.When C.How soon
( )10.My math teacher is __kind and ____ that many students like her.
A.too; love B.so;love C.too;loving D.so; loving
二、用括号中所给词的适当形式填空
1.Chinese archaeologist(考古学家) Fan Jinshi was _________(honor) for her sixty ears’ work to protect the Dunhang Mogao Caves.
2.Emma got excited when her writing was ________(read) as a model in class.
3.This kind of car was __________(make) in the 1990s.
4.People here are very _________(friend) and hard---working.
5.So many __________(talent) modern writers have rewritten Shakespeare’s plays in the way people speak today.
6.____________(listen) can easily picture a hot, lazy summer day when nobody wants to move.
7.They are nice, and you’ll really enjoy ____________(meet )them.
8.If you keep on __________(practice) , you will succeed.
9.We all know that Beethoven was a great ______________(music). He has influenced lots of people
10.You’d better follow the doctor’s advice. Smoking ___________(serious) damages your health.
三、汉译英
1.很少有人生来就是科学家。
Few _________ ________ __________be a scientist.
2.这出戏要演多长时间。
_______ _________ does the play last
3.它们看上去像是某种动物的牙齿。
They _______ ________ the teeth of some animal.
4.她遇到了麻烦, 不得不向她妈求助。
She ________ ____________ ___________ and had to ask her mom to help.
5.我想知道你是否愿意来参加这个聚会。
I _________ ______ you ‘d like to come to the party.
6.她说她仅仅读了一年书就辍学了。
She said she ________ _______ _______ ________ after only one year.
7.昨日联合国呼吁双方遵守协议。
The UN _______ ________both sides to observe the agreement yesterday.
8.他鼓励人们尝试一切办法来使自己的国家变得更加强大。
He encouraged people to________ __________ ________ _________make their country stronger.
9.尽管他们的梦想可能无法实现,但他们仍对未来抱有希望。
They feel hopeful about the future even though their dreams may not ______ ________.
10.月球车是以玉兔命名的,在故事中玉兔是嫦娥的伙伴。
The moon rover was _______ _________ the Jade Rabbit, who is partner of Chang
‘e in the story.
11.这本著名的小说在1992年被制作成了一部电影。
This famous novel _______ _______ _________a film in 1992.
四、根据句意及首字母或汉语提示写出单词。
1.William Shakespeare was b__________more than 450 years ago.
2.The band gave a l___________concert performance.
3.What I _____________(钦佩)is not what you have, but what you are.
4.They all ________(刷漆) the walls yesterday.
5.The view from the top of the __________(塔) was wonderful.
6.I’ve just finished reading Lu Xun’s short n_______AMadman’s Diary.
7.We can deal with the issue better by peaceful m____________.
8.In my opinion, this is Mo Yan’s greatest w_______.
9.Literature can enrich your___________(精神的)life.
10.We have lots of things in common___________(除。。。。之外) reading.
11.As a lifelong nature l___________, she likes swimming in ponds.
12.It was really k__________ of you to help me.
13.She was lucky to live in such a warm and _________(充满爱的) family.
14.His little _________(孙子) always makes trouble at school.
15Mingming and his friends all went ____________(滑冰) together in the winter .
16.The _________(图表) , shown below, presents the overall costing process.
17.He’s a good teacher. He taught me the tango and ____________(华尔兹舞).
五、选词填空
根据短文内容,选择适当的单词填空,每个选项只能用一次,有两项是多余的。
problems interested Finally his decided best other Because languages with hers found
Li Shizhen is known as the “saint of medicine(药圣)” in Chinese history. And his work,Compendium of Materia Medica,or Bencao Gangmu, is one of the ___1_____medical books.
When Li Shizhen was young , he was ___2______in traditional Chinese medicine and began to read medical books.He ____3____many mistakes in those books, He worried these mistakes would cause serious ____4____or death. So Li Shizhen ___5_____to write a new book. He traveled everywhere to look for herbs(药草) and do research. And he talked ___6______farmers, doctors and patients. He even tested herbs on himself and nearly lost ___7____life many times. Li Shizhen collected and recorded over 1,890 herbs. He also read about 800 medical books, He worked day and night . ____8_____, the valuable work,Bencao Gangmu came out.
Today Bencao Gangmu has been translated into many foreign ____9____.It is widely read not only in China but also in many _____10______countries around the world.
六、用方框中所给词的适当形式填空,使文章通顺,完整。
they make for pronounce enter in how good kind active
Yuan Longping was born in Beijing on September 7th, 1930. He was a world---famous scientist and the “Father of Hybrid Rice(杂交水稻)” . Many people admire him ________his great achievements. Today, I want to tell you something about his story of learning English. He never studied English ___2___ a foreign country, but his English was excellent . So ___3___ did he learn it so well
Yuan Longping started to learn English when he was very young. His mother taught him the __4_____of English words. Every day he read English words aloud again and again. When he didn’t know the meanings of some new words, he would look ___5___up in the dictionary and then write down the new words in his notebook. Yuan Longping was hard---working and he never forgot to practice English ___6___even if he was very busy. In 1946, he ___7____a high school in Wuhan. The teachers there gave lessons in English and Yuan Longping ‘s English improved greatly with their help. He had a wider vocabulary and __8______grammar day by day. He could write long English sentences without ___9____ any mistakes.
Yuan Longping thanked his mother and school teachers for teaching him English . They were very ___10___ to him. He often said it wasn’t possible for him to learn English well without their help.
七、阅读还原 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的答案(有一项多余)。
The play takes place in a typical old Beijing teahouse. The main characters are the teahouse’s owner, Wang Lifa and his customers, who all live in the same neighborhood.__1___.
The play reflects(反映) changes in the lives of almost 70 characters . It includes three parts. ____2__The second act jumps forward 20 years and the final act takes place in 1948.
In Teahouse , the writer Lao She says goodbye to the old Chinese society and hello to the new one. It’s about the changes that have taken place in Chinese society in almost 50 years. ___3____Some come to do business, and others come just to sit and pass the time. There are some kind people and there are also some bad characters. They meet, they talk , they argue, and then get on with their lives.
___4___It is still one of the most popular plays in China. It is a favorite work by Lao She, one of China’s well----known writers .Anyone who is interested in Chinese life and history should see the play.____5____.
A.The first act takes place in 1898 at the time of the Qing Dynasty. B.They come in and out of the teahouse and talk to each other. C.Home,Spring and Autumn are Ba Jin’s famous works. D.It helps one to understand Chinese culture better E.Teahouse was first put on in 1958. F.All types of people come to the teahouse in Beijing.
答案
一、单选
1.A 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.A
6.C 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.D
二、用括号中所给词的适当形式填空
1.honored 2.read 3.made 4.friendly 5.talented
6. listeners 7.meeting 8.practicing 9.musician 10.seriously
三、汉译英
1.are born to 2.How long 3.look like 4.got into trouble
5.wonder if 6.dropped out of school 7.called on
8. try every means to 9.come true 10.named after 11.was made into
四、根据句意及首字母或汉语提示写出单词。
1.born 2.live 3.admire 4.painted 5.tower
6.novel 7.means 8.work 9.spiritual 10.besides 11.lover
12.kind 13.loving 14.grandson 15.skating 16.chart 17.waltz
五、选词填空
根据短文内容,选择适当的单词填空,使短文意思完整,每个选项只能用一次,有两项是多余的。
1.best 2.interested 3.found 4.problems 5.decided
6.with 7.his 8.Finally 9.languages 10.other
六、用方框中所给词的适当形式填空,使文章通顺,完整。
1.for 2.in 3.how 4.pronunciation 5.them
6.actively 7.entered 8.better 9.making 10.kind
七、阅读还原
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳答案(有一项多余)。
1.B 2.A 3.F 4.E 5.D