(单元培优卷)Unit 2 Growing pains and gains 单元素养评价培优卷-2025 - 2026学年八年级英语下册外研版(2024)(含答案解析)

文档属性

名称 (单元培优卷)Unit 2 Growing pains and gains 单元素养评价培优卷-2025 - 2026学年八年级英语下册外研版(2024)(含答案解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 265.3KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 外研版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-20 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年八年级英语下册外研版(2024)单元素养评价培优卷
Unit 2 Growing pains and gains
温馨提示:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分。满分100分。考试用时90分钟。考试结束后,将试题卷和答题卡一并交回。
2.答卷前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、准考证号、座号填写在试题卷和答题卡规定的位置上。
3.第Ⅰ卷每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试题卷上。
4.第Ⅱ卷必须用0.5毫米黑色签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应的位置,不能写在试题卷上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用涂改液、胶带纸、修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共65分)
一、选择填空(共10小题,计10分)
从A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1.Mozart was not only good at writing music pieces ________ playing the piano at a young age.
A.And B.but also C.or D.so
2.The result of the research shows many people are aware of the importance of health and ______ they try to keep fit.
A./ B.that C.if D.whether
3.When Tom told his father the truth, his father ________ that he was really sorry.
A.realises B.realised C.realisation D.will realise
4.Tina promised ________ me with my homework.
A.help B.to help C.helping D.helped
5.Mike picked ________ the book and two pens from the table.
A.to B.up C.on D.of
6.When he first played table tennis, he ________ it at once.
A.tried out B.took turns C.got on D.fell in love with
7.His life ________ after he started skiing.
A.took a different turn B.completed C.cleared D.waited for
8.Paul ________ by the doctor not to smoke any more.
A.was told B.were told C.tell D.told
9.If you always feel like you ________, you should talk to someone.
A.fit in B.fall upon C.are left out D.laugh at
10.Many teenagers are under great ________ pressure at school.
A.peer B.attitude C.disagreement D.pain
二、完形填空(共10小题,计10分)
It was a cloudy afternoon. Heavy 11 was coming. Even so, Bob didn’t want to go home. He just had a terrible argument with his mum and ran out of the 12 . He sat down alone near a park where many children were playing with their parents. Bob felt a little 13 . After a while, a little girl with a ball in her hands came towards Bob and invited him to 14 with her. Bob had a good time with the little girl. He was so 15 at that moment that he almost forgot his sadness. 16 , nobody came to take the girl home when it began to rain. The girl, however, seemed fine. She told Bob that her parents were busy 17 snacks across the road but they always kept an eye on her. This made Bob 18 whether his parents were worried about him too.In the end, he took the little girl to her parents’ vendor stand (售货摊) and then ran home quickly. The moment Bob opened the 19 , his mum was close to tears. She shouted,“Where did you go I 20 you everywhere! See how wet your coat is! Don’t ask for my help even if you get a cold tonight!” But Bob knew she wasn’t angry at all.
11.A.snow B.rain C.smoke D.wind
12.A.store B.park C.house D.hotel
13.A.lonely B.tired C.nervous D.crazy
14.A.work B.talk C.agree D.play
15.A.happy B.proud C.afraid D.angry
16.A.Luckily B.Interestingly C.Surprisingly D.Successfully
17.A.painting B.eating C.taking D.selling
18.A.wonder B.see C.tell D.decide
19.A.eye B.mouth C.door D.window
20.A.called on B.looked for C.asked about D.waited for
三、阅读理解(共20小题,计40分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能正确回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。
A
Sometimes, family life can be hard. Our family had lots of ups and downs.
I have an elder brother and an elder sister. I’m the baby boy in the family. We grew up in a small house. My mum and dad often argued over small things. My brother and sister argued, too, and I used to argue as well.
But as I got older, I always chose to be the mediator (调解员). I would try to listen to both sides and then bring them together to make peace. “Dad, you shouldn’t say that to Mum, but Mum, try to see it in this way. Come on, we all should love each other.” This method often worked. I learned a lot while growing up in our family including understanding others, being patient and accepting that sometimes things just don’t go our way. We may say something we don’t really mean, especially when we are angry. But it’s important to calm down and try to understand each other. Of course, it’s normal to argue sometimes, yet we should also find a way to fix the problem. As long as we can reflect and treat family members with understanding and care, we can help each other out and weather the storm.
21.What do we know about the writer’s family
A.The family has two daughters. B.The writer is the youngest.
C.The writer never argues with his parents. D.His parents get along well with kids.
22.What did the writer often do as a mediator
A.He did nothing but watch. B.He started a conversation angrily.
C.He tried to make peace. D.He helped one side to fight the other.
23.What did the writer learn from his family
A.Knowledge is useless in communication.
B.Family members shouldn’t share feelings with each other.
C.Arguments are always bad and should never happen.
D.Family members should understand and care about each other.
24.What does the underlined phrase “weather the storm” mean
A.Get through difficulties successfully. B.Ask someone for help when in trouble.
C.Tell exactly what the weather will be like. D.Explain what to do during a storm.
25.What might be the best title for the passage
A.My parents’ bad days B.Growing up in a small house
C.My happy childhood D.Helping my family get along
B
Do you compare yourself to others Maybe your friend has something you want, or your brother or sister is allowed to do something you’re not. Although comparisons are natural and can sometimes be helpful, focusing too much on others can harm your happiness.
Dr. Jack says, “We often compare ourselves to people doing better or worse than us. But I suggest comparing yourself to your past self and your future self. This can make you feel proud of your progress and excited for what’s ahead. Focusing on your own goals is better than always trying to beat others.”
Comparing yourself to others can help you see your own achievements and find friends with similar interests. However, remember that no one is perfect. Pay attention to how comparing makes you feel. “If you start feeling low, focus on your own strengths,” Jack adds. Ask yourself, “What am I good at ”—this can build self-confidence.
You might ask, “What if all my friends are better than me ” According to Dr. White, feeling jealous (妒忌的) is not always bad. Instead, focus on improving your own work. Learning to celebrate your friends’ success can not only make them happy but also help you feel positive. It encourages everyone to support each other.
26.What is the main suggestion in Paragraph 1
A.We should compare with others.
B.We should share things with our brothers.
C.We should focus more on ourselves.
D.We should avoid all comparisons.
27.Why does Dr. Jack suggest comparing yourself to your past self
A.To care more about others.
B.To be proud of what you’ve achieved.
C.To change your future goals.
D.To compete with better people.
28.What does the underlined phrase “your own strengths” mean in Paragraph 3
A.What you’re good at.
B.What you’ve experienced.
C.What you’re crazy about.
D.What you don’t understand.
29.What does Dr. White recommend if you feel jealous
A.Trusting your friends completely.
B.Celebrating others’ success.
C.Making more new friends.
D.Forgetting your own feelings.
30.Which is the best title for the passage
A.Plan Your Own Future
B.Enjoy Your Own Happiness
C.Run Your Own Race
D.Follow Your Own Dream
C
Do you often forget to drink water between classes Try the new “Smart Cup”—a water bottle that talks to you! When it glows (发光) green, it means “Good job”. When it turns orange, it’s saying “Time to drink!” It even connects to your phone’s health app.
This smart cup acts like a mini teacher. Take a photo of your lunch, and it checks if you need more vegetables or protein (蛋白质). Want to eat ice cream The bottle might say, “Try yogurt first”. Every Monday, the app shows the intake you drink, like “8L this week”. Drink enough water for 5 days, and you can get a funny cartoon sticker (贴纸) in the app.
Chen Kai, a 7th grader from Shanghai, says, “I even get free cookies with enough stickers”. What’s cooler It turns classmates into health partners. When someone’s cup turns orange, his classmates will say, “Drink up”. School nurse Dr. Chen says, “It’s like having a health teacher in your bag.” But Dr. Li tells everyone, “Your cup can’t do sit-ups for you! Play baseball or jog with friends every day.” Teen Health magazine found 70% of Smart Cup users eat more fruits. “It’s like a game!” says Chen Kai, shaking his glowing bottle. “Now I even finish all the carrots in my lunchbox!”
31.What can we know when the Smart Cup glows orange
A.You have done a good job. B.You should drink water.
C.You can connect it to your phone. D.You are having a phone call.
32.What can the Smart Cup help you do
A.Doing sit-ups. B.Playing baseball.
C.Checking your lunch. D.Jogging with friends.
33.What does the underlined word “intake” mean
A.摄入量 B.存储量 C.消耗量 D.剩余量
34.How does Chen Kai get free cookies
A.By eating all his carrots.
B.By taking photos of his lunch.
C.By connecting to his phone’s health app everyday.
D.By collecting stickers after 5 days of enough water.
35.What can we know from the underlined sentence in Paragraph 3
A.Use the Smart Cup every day. B.Get stickers for more rewards.
C.Drink as much water as possible. D.Don’t only depend on the Smart Cup.
D
Learn Three Secrets of Reducing StressWhen: June 21st, 7 p.m. Where: Bismarck Public Library-on the second floor Come to this free workshop (研讨会) if: ﹡you want to know useful and easy ways to reduce stress. ﹡you want to learn how stress causes health problems. ﹡you want to save yourself and the ones you love. About the presenter (授课者): Dr. Jamie Fettig has written many books. His interests include serving others, focusing on growth in spirit, lifelong learning, and having fun. You can visit www. to know more about him. You will laugh at least 10 times during the workshop—have fun, and be glad to come, or Dr. Jamie will give away $ 20 to your favourite volunteer group. We would be happy to serve you and meet your health care needs. CALL US at 701-390-9584 You can ask questions by sending emails to Dr.Jamie@. For more FREE health care advice, call 701-390-9584 (Dr.Jamie) or e-mail your name and address to Dr.Jamie@.
36.How many secrets of reducing stress will be given by the workshop
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
37.When will this free workshop be held
A.At 5 p.m. B.At 6 p.m. C.At 7 p.m. D.At 8 p.m.
38.What may stress bring
A.Love and peace. B.Better grades.
C.Health problems. D.Useful advice.
39.Dr. Jamie must be _________.
A.easy to get along with B.clever but serious
C.strict and boring D.outgoing but crazy
40.Dr. Jamie may provide you with some ________.
A.personal information B.questions on laughter
C.art skills D.health care advice
四、短文还原(共5小题,计5分)
阅读还原。(根据“亲子沟通技巧”主题,从选项中选5个还原到文中,使短文通顺。)
Parent-child communication is important for a good relationship. Here are some tips to help you talk to your parents better.
41 . When your parents talk to you, put down your phone or books. Look at them and listen carefully. Don’t interrupt—let them finish first. For example, if your dad is angry about you being late, listen to why he’s worried before you explain.
42 . If you disagree with your parents, don’t shout or get angry. Say things like, “I understand you’re worried, but I think...” This helps them know you respect their feelings.
43 . Tell your parents about your school life, friends, and hobbies. They want to know what’s happening to you. For example, you can say, “Today we had a fun PE class. I played volleyball with my friends!”
44 . If you make a mistake, say sorry to your parents. It shows you’re responsible. For example, if you forgot to do your homework, say, “Mum, I’m sorry I forgot to do my homework. I’ll do it now.”
45 . If you have a problem, ask your parents for help. They have more experience and can give you good advice. For example, you can say, “Dad, I’m having trouble with math. Can you help me ”
A.Listen actively
B.Stay calm when disagreeing
C.Share your life with them
D.Say sorry when you’re wrong
E.Ask for help when you need it
F.Watch TV with them every day
G.Argue with them when they’re wrong
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题;共55分)
五、词汇应用(共10 小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空,必要时可加助动词。
Strawberries look nice, but light pressure can make them out of shape. Nowadays, there are many young people just like strawberries. They are easy to break down when they face 46 (problem). They don’t know what to do when they are in trouble—this is one of their common growing pains.
Why are many students so easy to break down Parents and schools are the main reasons. Parents do almost everything for 47 (they) in their everyday life, while schools care more about their grades.
Liu Yue, 13, is from Fujian. His mom seldom criticizes him and he is always confident about 48 (he). One day, when he 49 (criticize) by a teacher, he felt surprised and sad. He began to lose confidence. It was at that moment that he 50 (realise) he needed to change. Then he asked his favorite teacher Mr. Wang for help. Mr. Wang said to him, “You should do something to make yourself strong. When you have problems, don’t ask for help too 51 (quick). You should try to solve the problems first by yourself. It can help you gain a sense of 52 (achieve). I also advise you 53 (take) an active part in sports to build up your courage.”
54 (grow) up is not just a happy process. Pains also go along with it. The 55 (important) thing is to face the pains bravely, learn from them, and turn them into valuable gains.
六、选词填空(共10小题,计10分)
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余选项。
allow bridge conversation cut draw he attention down research at touch disagree
Mike and David were best friends. They loved building models together. For the school science fair, they decided to create a special bridge. However, during a discussion about the design, Mike strongly 56 with David’s idea of using only plastic straws. David felt his friend didn’t value his opinion 57 all.
After the argument, David felt 58 off from Mike. They didn’t talk for days. David didn’t want to hide his feelings, so he tried to focus on his own 59 for a different design. But he missed 60 friend.
Their project teacher, Ms Lee, noticed their problem. She didn’t 61 them to avoid each other. Instead, she suggested they put 62 their phones and have a real 63 . “A good partnership requires you to stay in 64 with each other, not just your screens. Don’t let pride 65 away your attention from what’s truly important—your friendship,” she said.
Mike and David knew she was right. They decided to have a talk after school, ready to listen and find a solution together.
七、阅读表达(共5小题,计10分)
请仔细阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答五个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、信息完整切题。
You may know about “junk food” (垃圾食品) like French fries, hamburgers and so on. But do you know about “junk sleep”
A British survey (调查) shows that there are many electronic products (电子产品) in kids’ bedrooms. They are having a really bad influence on kids’ sleep.
Scientists chose 1,000 British kids from 12 to 16 to do the survey. They found that 50% of the kids got just 4 to 7 hours’ sleep every day. But doctors say they need 8 to 9 hours.
Almost 25% of the kids said they often fell asleep while they were watching TV, listening to music or using other electronic products.
“This is very worrying,” said Dr. Chris, a British professor. “We call it junk sleep. It means you don’t get enough sleep and the quality of the sleep is low too.” The survey found that quite a few of the kids felt tired each day because of the junk sleep, especially girls between 13 and 16. Nearly all the kids have a phone, music player or TV in their bedrooms. And lots of them have all three.
Dr. Chris suggested that parents should help their children keep away from electronic products. They can spend more time with their children, taking part in reading or sports.
66.How many of the 1,000 British kids got only 4 to 7 hours’ sleep a day in the survey
67.What were almost 25% of the kids often doing when they fell asleep
68.What does “junk sleep” mean according to the passage
69.Is it common for kids to have electronic products in their bedrooms
70.How can parents help their children keep away from electronic products
八、书面表达(共1题,计25分)
71.初中是一场“决定塑造成长”的旅程。在这个过程中,我们学会了在面对抉择时如何冷静分析,以做出明智的决定为“舵”;学会了在不断试错中积累经验,让抉择成为不屈不挠的基石。请以“The Resolution Made Me________”为题,写一篇短文。
RESOLUTION
1. What resolution did you make
2. Why did you make the resolution
3. How did your resolution make a difference to you
注意:(1)词数80~100;
(2)补全标题,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
The Resolution Made Me ________
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.B
【解析】句意:莫扎特不仅擅长创作音乐作品,而且在很小的时候就擅长弹钢琴。
考查连词辨析。and和;but also而且;or或者;so所以。题干中已有“not only”,根据英语固定搭配“not only...but also...”表示“不仅……而且……”,可知此处应填“but also”。故选B。
2.B
【解析】句意:研究结果显示,许多人意识到健康的重要性,并且他们努力保持健康。
考查连词辨析。/不填;that引导宾语从句,在句中无实义;if是否;whether是否。and连接两个并列的宾语从句,第一个从句由that引导(可省略),第二个从句的that不可省略。故选B。
3.B
【解析】句意:当汤姆告诉父亲真相时,他的父亲意识到他真的很抱歉。
根据从句“told”可知,句子描述的是过去发生的事情,时态为一般过去时,主句谓语动词也应用过去式。
4.B
【解析】句意:蒂娜承诺帮我做作业。
固定搭配promise to do something意为“承诺做某事”,此处应用动词不定式作宾语。
5.B
【解析】句意:迈克从桌子上拿起了书和两支钢笔。
to到;up向上;on在……上;of ……的。根据“from the table”可知,是从桌子上把物品拿起来,固定搭配pick up意为“拿起,捡起”。符合语境。
6.D
【解析】句意:当他第一次打乒乓球时,他立刻就爱上了它。
tried out尝试;took turns轮流;got on上车;fell in love with爱上。根据“When he first played table tennis”和“at once”可知,此处表达初次接触就立刻产生喜爱的情感。fell in love with符合语境。
7.A
【解析】句意:他开始滑雪后,生活发生了不同的转变。
took a different turn发生了不同的转变;completed完成;cleared清除;waited for等待。根据“after he started skiing”可知,开始滑雪后,生活“发生了不同的转变”,应填took a different turn。
8.A
【解析】句意:保罗被医生告知不要再吸烟了。
主语“Paul”与动词tell之间是被动关系,由“by the doctor”可知,应用被动语态,其结构为:be + 过去分词。Paul为第三人称单数,be动词应用was,动词tell的过去分词为told,应填was told。
9.C
【解析】句意:如果你总是感到你被冷落了,你应该找某人谈谈。
根据“you should talk to someone”可知,前半句应表达一种负面的、需要帮助的心理状态。fit in“融入”,属正面状态;fall upon“落在”和laugh at“嘲笑”语意不通;are left out“被排斥”,符合语境。
10.A
【解析】句意:许多青少年在学校承受着巨大的同辈压力。
peer同龄人;attitude态度;disagreement分歧;pain疼痛。根据“Many teenagers are under great... pressure at school.”可知,peer pressure“同辈压力”,符合语境。应填peer。
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A 16.C 17.D 18.A 19.C 20.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了Bob与妈妈争吵后离家,在公园遇到一个小女孩,通过与女孩玩耍和交谈,最终意识到父母的关心并主动回家的故事。
11.句意:一个阴天的下午。大雨即将来临。
根据下文“when it began to rain”可知,即将到来的是雨“rain”。
12.句意:他和妈妈大吵了一架,然后跑出了房子。
根据前文“go home”和“argument with his mum”可知,他是从家里“house”跑出来的。
13.句意: Bob感到有点孤独。
根据上文, Bob看到别人和父母一起玩,自己却独自一人,应是感到孤独“lonely”。
14.句意:过了一会儿,一个小女孩手里拿着球走向Bob,邀请他一起玩。
根据前文“with a ball in her hands”可知,女孩是邀请他一起玩“play”。
15.句意:那一刻他非常开心,几乎忘记了悲伤。
根据前文“Bob had a good time”可知,他和女孩玩得很开心“happy”。
16.句意:令人惊讶的是,开始下雨时,没有人来接女孩回家。
根据语境,下雨时没人来接小女孩,这是令人惊讶的“Surprisingly”。
17.句意:她告诉Bob,她的父母在马路对面忙着卖零食。
根据后文“to her parents’ vendor stand”可知,父母在卖“selling”东西。
18.句意:这让Bob想知道他的父母是否也在担心他。
根据前文女孩说父母一直关注着她,这件事让Bob想知道“wonder” 自己的父母是否也担心他。
19.句意:Bob打开门的那一刻,他的妈妈差点哭了。
根据前文“ran home quickly”可知,他回到家打开的是门“door”。
20.句意:我到处找你!
根据妈妈焦急的语气可知,她是在寻找“looked for”Bob。
21.B 22.C 23.D 24.A 25.D
【导语】本文主要讲述的是作者在充满矛盾的家庭中成长,主动担任调解员,从中学会理解、耐心和关爱家人的故事。
21.第二段提到“I have an elder brother and an elder sister. I’m the baby boy in the family.”,说明作者是家里最小的孩子。
22.第三段提到“I would try to listen to both sides and then bring them together to make peace”,说明作者作为调解员会努力让大家和解。
23.最后一段提到“treat family members with understanding and care”,说明作者学到家人之间要相互理解和关心。
24.结合上下文,作者提到家人之间会有争吵,但只要反思、相互理解和关爱,就能互相帮助,度过这些困难。短语weather the storm是固定习语,本义是“渡过风暴”,在文中指家人相互帮助,成功渡过困难时期。
25.文章主要围绕作者在家庭中主动担任调解员,帮助家人和好、相处融洽展开,核心是“帮助家人相处”。
26.C 27.B 28.A 29.B 30.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了如何健康地看待和进行自我比较,核心倡导人们专注自身成长而非盲目和他人比较。
26.第一段最后明确提到“Although comparisons are natural and can sometimes be helpful, focusing too much on others can harm your happiness.”说明过度关注别人有害,核心建议是多关注我们自己。
27.第二段提到“But I suggest comparing yourself to your past self and your future self.”说明和过去或未来的自己比较,意思是能让你为自己取得的进步感到骄傲。
28.划线短语后紧跟解释:感到低落时问自己“我擅长什么?”,这能建立自信。因此“your own strengths”就是“你自己擅长的事”。
29.最后一段Dr. White的观点提到,感到妒忌时,“Learning to celebrate your friends’success…help you feel positive”,也就是建议学会庆祝他人的成功。
30.全文核心观点是:不要总和他人比较,要专注自己的成长和目标,做好自己。Run Your Own Race“按自己的步调前行”最贴合这个核心。
31.B 32.C 33.A 34.D 35.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了一款名为“Smart Cup”的智能水杯,它通过发光和连接手机健康应用来帮助用户保持健康。
31.第一段指出“When it turns orange, it’s saying “Time to drink!”,橙色灯光意味着“该喝水了”。
32.第二段指出“Take a photo of your lunch, and it checks if you need more vegetables or protein.”,智能水杯给你的午餐拍张照,它就会检查你是否需要补充更多蔬菜或蛋白质。
33.第二段指出“Every Monday, the app shows the intake you drink, like ‘8L this week’.”,每周一,这款应用会显示你喝水的摄入量,比如 “本周8升”。intake指摄入量。
34.第二段指出“Drink enough water for 5 days, and you can get a funny cartoon sticker in the app.”及第三段指出“Chen Kai, a 7th grader from Shanghai, says, ‘I even get free cookies with enough stickers’”,陈凯通过连续5天喝足够的水收集贴纸来获得免费的 饼干。
35.第三段指出“Your cup can’t do sit-ups for you!”,你的杯子不能替你做仰卧起坐!即杯子不能替你运动,选项D“不能只依赖杯子”符合。
36.B 37.C 38.C 39.A 40.D
【导语】本文是一则免费减压主题研讨会的宣传通知,介绍了该研讨会的主题、举办时间、地点、活动内容方向、主讲人杰米博士的基本信息,同时给出咨询联系渠道,邀请大众参与活动。
36.海报标题明确为“Learn Three Secrets of Reducing Stress”,可知研讨会会分享3个减压秘诀。
37.原文明确标注时间“When: June 21st, 7 p.m.”,举办时间为晚上7点。
38.原文提到研讨会内容包含“learn how stress causes health problems”,说明压力会引发健康问题。
39.“You will laugh at least 10 times during the workshop...”表明在研讨会上你至少会大笑十次,从而推测出杰米博士平易近人、好相处。
40.原文末尾提到“For more FREE health care advice,”,明确说明可以向杰米博士获取免费健康建议。
41.A 42.B 43.C 44.D 45.E
【导语】本文主要介绍了亲子沟通的技巧。
41.根据“When your parents talk to you, put down your phone or books...”可知,当父母和你说话时,放下手机或书,看着他们,仔细听,不要打断,让他们先说完,核心是:积极倾听,A项“积极倾听”符合语境。故选A。
42.根据“If you disagree with your parents, don’t shout or get angry...”可知,如果你不同意父母的意见,不要大喊或生气,核心是:不同意时保持冷静,B项“当意见不合时要保持冷静”符合语境。故选B。
43.根据“Tell your parents about your school life, friends, and hobbies...”可知,告诉父母你的学校生活、朋友和爱好,他们想知道你发生了什么,核心是:分享生活,C项“与他们分享你的生活”符合语境。故选C。
44.根据“If you make a mistake, say sorry to your parents...”可知,如果你犯了错误,向父母道歉,这表明你有责任感,核心是:犯错时道歉,D项“错了要说对不起”符合语境。故选D。
45.根据“If you have a problem, ask your parents for help...”可知,如果你有问题,向父母求助,他们有更多经验,能给你好建议,核心是:需要时求助,E项“在你需要帮助的时候寻求帮助”符合语境。故选E。
46.problems 47.them 48.himself 49.was criticized 50.realised 51.quickly 52.achievement 53.to take 54.Growing 55.most important
【导语】本文通过“草莓族”这一比喻,探讨了当代部分青少年抗压能力弱的现象,并以刘悦的经历说明成长需要面对困难、学会独立。
46.句意:当他们面对问题时,很容易崩溃。problem为可数名词,此处泛指“各种问题”,需用复数形式problems,故填problems。
47.句意:在日常生活中,父母几乎为孩子做一切事情,而学校则更关注孩子的成绩。介词for后需接宾格代词,they的宾格为them,故填them。
48.句意:他妈妈很少批评他,他对自己总是很有信心。“be confident about oneself”意为“对自己很有信心”,是固定搭配,he的反身代词为himself,故填himself。
49.句意:有一天,当他被老师批评时,他感到惊讶和悲伤。主语he与criticize是被动关系,且动作发生在过去,用一般过去时的被动语态:was/were + 过去分词。he为单数,be动词用was。故填was criticized。
50.句意:就在那一刻,他意识到自己需要改变。动作发生在过去,此处用一般过去时,realise需用过去式realised,故填realised。
51.句意:当你遇到问题时,不要太快地求助。修饰动词ask需用副词,quick的副词形式为quickly,故填quickly。
52.句意:它能帮助你获得一种成就感。“a sense of achievement”意为“一种成就感”,是固定搭配,故填achievement。
53.句意:我还建议你积极参加体育运动来增强你的勇气。“advise sb. to do sth.”“建议某人做某事”,是固定搭配,take用不定式形式to take,故填to take。
54.句意:成长不仅是一个快乐的过程。此处作主语,需用动名词形式,grow的动名词为growing,句子开头首字母大写,故填Growing。
55.句意:最重要的是勇敢地面对痛苦,从中吸取教训,并将其转化为宝贵的收获。根据“The ... (important) thing is to face the pains bravely ...”可知此处表示“最重要的事情,the后接形容词最高级,important的最高级为most important,故填most important。
56.disagreed 57.at 58.cut 59.research 60.his 61.allow 62.down 63.conversation 64.touch 65.draw
【导语】本文主要讲述了Mike和David因桥梁设计产生分歧后关系疏远,在老师的引导下重归于好的故事。
56.句意:在关于设计的讨论中,Mike强烈不同意David只用塑料吸管的想法。根据上下文“Mike strongly...with David’s idea”以及备选词,固定搭配disagree with表示“不同意……”;句子时态为一般过去时,disagree变为过去式disagreed。
57.句意:David觉得他的朋友完全不重视他的意见。not at all“一点也不,完全不”,符合语境。
58.句意:争吵之后,David觉得和Mike断绝了联系。cut off表示“切断,断绝”;felt后接动词原形构成系表结构。
59.句意:David不想隐藏自己的感受,所以他开始专注于自己对不同设计的研究。形容词性物主代词his own 后接名词,research“研究”符合语境,故填research。
60.句意:但他想念他的朋友。此处修饰名词friend,需用形容词性物主代词,指代David的朋友。
61.句意:她没有允许他们彼此回避。助动词 didn’t后接动词原形,allow sb. to do sth.“允许某人做某事”符合语境。
62.句意:相反,她建议他们放下手机,进行一次真正的交谈。put down“放下”符合语境。
63.句意:相反,她建议他们放下手机,进行一次真正的交谈。形容词real后接名词,conversation“交谈,对话”。
64.句意:良好的伙伴关系需要你们彼此保持联系,而不只是盯着屏幕。stay in touch with“与……保持联系”。
65.句意:不要让骄傲把你的注意力从真正重要的事情——你们的友谊上移开。draw away表示“移开,拉走”;let后接动词原形。
66.500. 67.They were often watching TV, listening to music or using other electronic products. 68.It means you don’t get enough sleep and the quality of the sleep is low too. 69.Yes, it is. 70.They can spend more time with their children, taking part in reading or sports.
【导语】本文是一项关于英国孩子睡眠情况的调查报告,介绍了调查中孩子睡眠时间不足、易在使用电子产品时入睡等“垃圾睡眠”现象,还说明了“垃圾睡眠”的含义、影响以及给出的相关建议。
66.根据第三段“Scientists chose 1,000 British kids from 12 to 16 to do the survey. They found that 50% of the kids got just 4 to 7 hours’ sleep every day.”可知,1000名英国孩子中有50%的孩子每天只睡4到7个小时,1000×50% = 500,所以有500个孩子每天只睡4到7个小时。
67.根据第四段“Almost 25% of the kids said they often fell asleep while they were watching TV, listening to music or using other electronic products.”可知,几乎25%的孩子说他们经常在看电视、听音乐或使用其他电子产品时睡着。
68.根据第五段“We call it junk sleep. It means you don’t get enough sleep and the quality of the sleep is low too.”可知,“垃圾睡眠”意味着睡眠不足且睡眠质量低。
69.根据第六段“Nearly all the kids have a phone, music player or TV in their bedrooms. And lots of them have all three.”可知,几乎所有孩子卧室里都有电子产品,所以孩子在卧室里有电子产品是很常见的,作肯定回答。
70.根据最后一段“Dr. Chris suggested that parents should help their children keep away from electronic products. They can spend more time with their children, taking part in reading or sports.”可知,父母可以多花时间和孩子在一起,参加阅读或运动来帮助孩子远离电子产品。
71.例文
The Resolution Made Me Better
I’ve made many resolutions in the past two years. There’s no doubt that if I never give up, the resolutions can make me better.
One of my most unforgettable resolutions was in my Grade 7. In my final examination, I received a terrible score. I was so afraid of facing my parents. It reminded me that I used to play on my phone while doing my homework. It made me feel ashamed. When parents talked with me in the evening, I made a silent resolution. I decided to hand the phone over to Mum. At the beginning, it was hard to control myself. Gradually, I got used to doing my homework without the phone.
Now, I fall in love with basketball instead. When I finish studying, I like to play it with my friends. I got to know, as long as I stick to my resolution, everything is possible.
【解析】[总体分析]
①题材:这是一篇话题作文;
②时态:时态以“一般过去时”为主;
③提示:完整覆盖三个核心问题——决心内容、制定原因、带来的改变,同时补充细节使行文连贯,满足词数要求。
[写作步骤]
第一步:开篇点题,介绍核心观点;
第二步:详细阐述决心的背景、内容与执行;
第三步:总结改变与感悟,升华全文。
[亮点词汇]
①unforgettable难忘的
②ashamed羞愧的
③gradually逐渐地
④stick to坚持
[高分句型]
①It reminded me that I used to play on my phone while doing my homework.(宾语从句)
②I got to know, as long as I stick to my resolution, everything is possible.(条件状语从句)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
同课章节目录