/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年八年级英语下册外研版(2024)单元素养评价培优卷
Unit 4 Helping out
温馨提示:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分。满分100分。考试用时90分钟。考试结束后,将试题卷和答题卡一并交回。
2.答卷前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、准考证号、座号填写在试题卷和答题卡规定的位置上。
3.第Ⅰ卷每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试题卷上。
4.第Ⅱ卷必须用0.5毫米黑色签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应的位置,不能写在试题卷上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用涂改液、胶带纸、修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共65分)
一、选择填空(共10小题,计10分)
从A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1.We should pass on ________ to others. Love leads to love and creates a circle of goodwill.
A.kindness B.illness C.sadness D.disappointment
2.—________ I help you carry the heavy box
—Yes, please. That’s very kind of you.
A.Must B.May C.Should D.Need
3.The hospital ________ new crayons for every child because it’s too expensive.
A.can’t afford B.shouldn’t afford C.mustn’t afford D.needn’t afford
4.Leah’s story ________ public soon after she started raising money for the hospital. Many people helped her.
A.went B.goes C.will go D.is going
5.—Who helped the homeless dog
—A group of students. They ________ it to the animal hospital and gave it food.
A.took B.will take C.are taking D.take
6.The little girl couldn’t afford new books for the children in poor areas, so she ________ many activities to raise money.
A.held B.holds C.will hold D.is holding
7.The final exam is _________ easy; you need to prepare well.
A.by means of B.by any means C.by no means D.by all means
8.The story shows up that a small act of kindness can _________ a circle of love.
A.create B.reduce C.reach D.race
9._________ wild animals, pets also need our care and love.
A.Not only B.Only not C.Not just D.Just not
10.After the accident, the old car was almost _________ pieces.
A.turned into B.reduced to C.made of D.built from
二、完形填空(共10小题,计10分)
Last summer, we did some voluntary work in a village (乡村) school. In the school, I saw a name Feng Aiguo on a list. This man offered much money to the school. I thought he must be a(n) 11 man.
One day, on my way home from school, my bike was broken. I soon found a stand (摊位) across from the street. An old man was 12 a bike. He was wearing a nice shirt. He looked energetic (精力充沛的). While 13 I knew something about him from the old men chatting there. He was Lao Feng and he 14 to fix bikes after he retired (退休). His son didn’t want him to tire himself. He bought him good clothes and asked him to 15 them and rest at home. But it didn’t 16 . The old man continued his fixing work in his new clothes.
After a while, the old man got my bike fixed. When I was leaving, an old lady came and called him “Aiguo”. 17 the name on the list of the village school came into my mind. But how could he 18 so much money I asked him if he knew that village. He told me it was his hometown and the 19 there still needed help, so he always saved money by fixing bikes to help them. Then I was sure that he was the person on the 20 . I was deeply moved by what he did.
11.A.rich B.poor C.old D.proud
12.A.selling B.washing C.riding D.fixing
13.A.clearing B.waiting C.searching D.dreaming
14.A.started B.failed C.feared D.refused
15.A.wear B.lose C.make D.lend
16.A.last B.work C.stay D.matter
17.A.Surely B.Totally C.Nearly D.Suddenly
18.A.give away B.stay away C.take away D.sweep away
19.A.workers B.builders C.travellers D.villagers
20.A.way B.map C.list D.book
三、阅读理解(共20小题,计40分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能正确回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。
A
Adding Some Colour. Five-year-old Leah was often in the hospital because of a serious illness. She felt bored while waiting for X-rays and treatments. Colouring helped her get through those difficult times. But one day, she asked a nurse for a purple crayon, and the nurse said there was no such crayon.Leah found out that the hospital provided colouring books for young patients, but there were never enough crayons. Crayons may carry viruses and spread diseases, so they can only be used once. The hospital couldn’t afford to buy new crayons for every child.Leah didn’t want other patients to feel disappointed like her. She planned to buy 500 boxes of crayons for the hospital. But her pocket money was only enough for 40 boxes. She couldn’t do chores for money because of her illness. With the help of her family and friends, Leah held many activities to raise money. Her story went public soon, and many people donated crayons or money. So far, she has collected 2,675 boxes of crayons. The nurses said Leah had added colour to the hospital. The waiting rooms are now filled with happier kids and brighter pictures. Leah’s kindness has touched everyone around her.
21.Why did Leah often go to the hospital
A.Because she was a nurse. B.Because she had a serious illness.
C.Because she liked to help patients. D.Because her mother worked there.
22.What problem did the hospital have
A.It had no colouring books. B.It had no nurses.
C.It couldn’t afford enough crayons. D.It couldn’t afford X-ray machines.
23.How did Leah plan to help the hospital
A.She planned to donate her colouring books.
B.She planned to buy crayons for the hospital.
C.She planned to work as a volunteer.
D.She planned to raise money for new X-ray machines.
24.How many boxes of crayons has Leah collected so far
A.40. B.500. C.2,675. D.2,765.
25.What can we learn from Leah’s story
A.Small acts of kindness can make a big difference. B.It’s easy to make money.
C.Hospitals don’t need crayons. D.Illness can stop people from helping others.
B
The Circle of Goodwill
It was 2:30 pm in Wenchuan when the earthquake happened. The writer was having a music lesson at school. The ground shook hard, and all buildings around were reduced to pieces. She was saved by soldiers, firemen, doctors and nurses who raced against time to save people. The writer was deeply touched by their courage and hard work. She made up her mind to become a nurse. After graduating from college, she realized her dream. One day, she heard another hospital needed support. She signed up to help at once, remembering the warmth of the helping hands 12 years ago. The work was by no means easy, but the head nurse, Ye Man, gave her a lot of help. Later, the writer found out that Ye Man had also helped in Wenchuan 12 years ago. She was the same age as the writer then and a new nurse too! The writer felt lucky to have such an amazing experience. She learned that love leads to love and creates a circle of goodwill and kindness.
26.What was the writer doing when the earthquake happened
A.She was having a music lesson. B.She was working as a nurse.
C.She was visiting Wenchuan. D.She was graduating from college.
27.Who saved the writer during the earthquake
A.Her family and friends. B.Soldiers, firemen, doctors and nurses.
C.The head nurse Ye Man. D.Her teachers and classmates.
28.Why did the writer become a nurse
A.Because her mother was a nurse.
B.Because she wanted to make more money.
C.Because she was touched by the rescuers’ courage and hard work.
D.Because she liked working in the hospital.
29.What did the writer do when she heard another hospital needed support
A.She refused to help. B.She signed up to help at once.
C.She asked Ye Man for help. D.She donated money.
30.What is the “circle of goodwill” in the passage
A.People help each other and pass on kindness. B.People work in the same hospital.
C.People are from the same city. D.People have the same dream.
C
Volunteers play an important role in helping people in need. In our city, there is a group of volunteers called “Warm Hearts”. They help different groups of people every week.
Some volunteers help disabled people. They go to the disabled center to teach them to make handicrafts, and take them to the park to enjoy the sunshine. Some volunteers help homeless people. They give them food and warm clothes, and help them find jobs. Others help children from poor families. They tutor the children with their homework and organize interesting activities for them.
Many volunteers say that helping others makes them feel happy. They learn to care about others and understand the meaning of giving. Now more and more people join the “Warm Hearts” group to spread love in the city.
31.What is the name of the volunteer group in the city
A.Happy Hands. B.Warm Hearts.
C.Kind Souls. D.Bright Stars.
32.What do volunteers do for disabled people
A.Teach them to make handicrafts.
B.Give them food and clothes.
C.Tutor them in homework.
D.Help them find jobs.
33.Who do some volunteers help with finding jobs
A.Disabled people. B.Homeless people.
C.Poor children. D.Elderly people.
34.Why do volunteers like helping others
A.Because they get money. B.Because they feel happy.
C.Because they have free time. D.Because they need help too.
35.What can we learn from the passage
A.Volunteers only help one group of people.
B.Few people join the volunteer group.
C.Helping others is meaningful.
D.Disabled people can’t do anything.
D
Sam Edmunds, a teenage boy from London, decided to raise money for a very good cause by cutting his hair. He had spent three years growing it, so there was lots of hair to cut.
The last time he cut his hair was in 2022. Sam raised 3,200 for a local food bank. “I always had the idea of doing it again,” Sam told a news reporter.
This time, Sam tried to help Alzheimer’s Society. Alzheimer’s disease usually affects the elderly and gets worse over time. Around one million people are living with it in the UK. Sam’s decision was very important to him because his friend died of Alzheimer’s disease in 2024, and some of his friends also lost their family members with Alzheimer’s disease. In February 2025, when a famous football player from Sam’s favourite team died of Alzheimer’s disease, Sam was grieved. So he named his charity event “Bald for Bowles”. “I want to do something to remember all these wonderful people who meant so much to me and their family,” Sam said.
Sam raised over 4,000 online for Alzheimer’s Society. But that was not all—his hair was also sent to the Little Princess Trust, a charity that makes wigs (假发) for children who have lost their hair because of health problems.
Will Sam grow his hair again “Yes!” he said with a smile. “Growing hair takes time, but helping others is always worth it.”
36.How long had Sam spent growing his hair before cutting it this time
A.For one year. B.For two years. C.For three years. D.For four years.
37.Why did Sam name his charity event “Bald for Bowles”
A.Because Bowles was his best friend.
B.Because a football player he liked died of Alzheimer’s disease.
C.Because Bowles worked for Alzheimer’s Society.
D.Because Bowles helped him raise money.
38.The underlined word “grieved” in Paragraph 3 probably means “________”.
A.excited B.sad C.surprised D.interested
39.Which is the correct order according to the passage
①Sam raised money for Alzheimer’s Society.
②Sam’s friend died of Alzheimer’s disease.
③Sam raised 3,200 for a local food bank.
④Sam sent his hair to the Little Princess Trust.
③→②→①→④ B.②→③→①→④
C.③→①→②→④ D.②→①→③→④
40.What is the main idea of the passage
A.Sam cut his long hair to raise money for charities and help others.
B.Many people in the UK have Alzheimer’s disease.
C.The Little Princess Trust makes wigs for children.
D.Sam likes growing long hair very much.
四、短文还原(共5小题,计5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
I’m Wang Jun. Every morning, I run by the seaside near my home. 41 He walks on the beach and looks for something. This morning, I stopped running and walked to him.
“Hello! I see you here every morning. 42 ” I asked.
“I’m taking away the stones on the turtles (海龟). There are always some baby turtles under the stones. The stones can stop them from going to the sea, so I come to help these turtles every morning,” he replied.
“It’s really kind of you. 43 After all, you can’t help all baby turtles under the stones,” I said.
He smiled and said, “When I see them get out of trouble, I feel so happy. It’s my own way of making a difference.” Then he took away a stone beside him. 44 He looked at the turtle and went on, “At least it’s meaningful to this turtle.”
45 It’s true that we can’t change the whole world at once. But we can help one person, one animal, or one thing at a time. If everyone can do something good, it will make a big difference.
A.What are you doing
B.He is swimming there.
C.I always see a young man there.
D.I thought about his words in silence.
E.A baby turtle went towards the sea quickly.
F.But do you think you can make a difference
G.What do you do with the turtles
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题;共55分)
五、词汇应用(共10 小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
Last winter, our neighborhood noticed a group of 46 (home) people huddled (缩成一团) in a park—some struggled with 47 (ill), others wore thin clothes. They can’t afford 48 (buy) anything. Their faces were full of 49 (disappoint). We decided to help, and even local 50 (fireman) joined our plan. We brought blankets, hot soup, and medicine first. A little girl gave a teddy bear to a shivering kid, and the goodwill of the moment made everyone smile. One man said, “I thought no one cared—you must be my 51 (luck) stars.” But we knew this was just a temporary fix (临时修复). To find a long-term 52 (solve), we talked to the community centre. They said they may 53 (provide) a temporary shelter and job training. By the end of the day, no one felt cold or lonely. We learned that helping isn’t just about giving things—it’s about giving 54 (warm) when they need it most. This small act turned sadness into hope, and we promised we must 55 (keep) checking in on our new friends.
六、选词填空(共10小题,计10分)
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用正确形式填空。
help, raise, afford, go, make, touch, offer, get, realize, collect
Last month, our class learned about Leah’s story. She is a five-year-old girl with a serious illness. She often went to the hospital and felt bored during the long waits for treatments. She wanted to 56 other young patients, so she planned to buy crayons for them. But she couldn’t 57 to buy enough because she had no money from doing chores. With the help of her family, Leah started to 58 money. She held small activities and her story soon 59 public. Many people were 60 by her kindness and donated money or crayons. So far, she has 61 over 2,000 boxes of crayons. Leah’s story makes us 62 that even small acts of kindness can 63 a big difference. We decided to 64 a helping hand to people in need. We visited an old people’s home and helped them clean their rooms. It was a great experience. We learned that helping others can 65 us through difficult times and bring warmth to everyone.
七、阅读表达(共5小题,计10分)
Have you watched the TV series Meet Yourself (《去有风的地方》) In the play, the main character Xu Hongdou travels to a village in Yunnan Province. She works at a coffee shop and gets free meals in return. After watching the play, many people are interested in the beauty of Yunnan. At the same time,volunteer travel has become popular among travellers. It is a way of travelling that is similar to Xu Hongdou’s experience.
What is volunteer travel During the trip, volunteer travellers often provide free services such as teaching, cooking and animal caring. In return, the travellers will get something for free, like meals,accommodation (住宿) and classes.
People try volunteer travel for several reasons. On the one hand, by being volunteer travellers, they think they can make a great difference to the world. They can help many people in need on their trip. On the other hand, volunteer travel brings the travellers a different experience. Some people are bored with city life. This kind of travel helps them experience life in the countryside. What’s more, volunteer travel helps travellers save money while they’re enjoying themselves.
Volunteer travel is new to us in China, but it is common in foreign countries. As teenagers, we can try it with our parents during the vacation. It will be a great experience for us!
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
66.Where does Xu Hongdou travel in the TV series Meet Yourself
67.What do volunteer travellers often provide during the volunteer trip
68.How many reasons do the passage mention people to try volunteer travel
69.Where is common for volunteer travel
70.Do you agree on the volunteer travel Why or why not
八、书面表达(共1题,计25分)
71.在我们的身边,总有很多需要帮助的人,参加志愿服务便是帮助他人的很好的方法之一。通过志愿服务,你可以对他人产生积极影响,同时自己也能收获宝贵的经验。请以“Helping Others, Growing Myself”为题,介绍一次你曾经的志愿者经历并谈谈你的感受。
注意:(1)词数80~100,标题已给出,不计入总词数;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
Helping Others, Growing Myself
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.A
【解析】句意:我们应该把友善传递给他人。爱带来爱,并创造一个善意的循环。
kindness善良,友善;illness疾病;sadness悲伤;disappointment失望。根据“Love leads to love and creates a circle of goodwill.”可知语境是积极向上的,爱能创造善意,所以我们应该传递友善,应填kindness。
2.B
【解析】句意:——我可以帮你搬这个重箱子吗?——好的,请吧。你真是太好了。
Must必须;May可以(表请求或许可);Should应该;Need需要。根据“help you carry the heavy box”(帮你搬重箱子)可知,这是主动提供帮助的请求,May符合语境。
3.A
【解析】句意:医院负担不起给每个孩子的新蜡笔,因为太贵了。
根据“because it’s too expensive”可知,费用太高导致医院没有经济能力购买。can’t afford意为“负担不起”,符合语境;其余选项的情态动词含义分别表示“不应该”、“禁止”或“不必”,均不符合因“贵”而“无法承担”的逻辑。故选A。
4.A
【解析】句意:莉亚的故事在她开始为医院筹款后不久就公开了。许多人都帮助了她。
根据句中“started”和“helped”可知,句子描述的是过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时,应填went。
5.A
【解析】句意:——谁帮助了那只流浪狗?——一群学生。他们把它带到了动物医院并给了它食物。
根据问句中的“helped”以及答语中并列连词“and”后的“gave”可知,句子描述的是过去发生的动作,应用一般过去时,take的过去式是took。
6.A
【解析】句意:这个小女孩负担不起给贫困地区孩子们的新书,所以她举办了许多活动来筹款。
held举办(过去式);holds举办(第三人称单数);will hold将要举办;is holding正在举办。根据前半句“The little girl couldn’t afford...”中的情态动词过去式“couldn’t”可知,句子描述的是过去发生的事情,时态为一般过去时,so连接的后半句时态应保持一致,held是动词hold的过去式,符合时态要求。故填held。
7.C
【解析】句意:期末考试绝不容易;你需要好好准备。
根据后半句“you need to prepare well”可知,考试并不简单,空格处应填入表示否定意义的短语。by no means表示否定含义,符合语境;by means of常接方式,by any means和by all means均不表否定,不符合此处逻辑。
8.A
【解析】句意:这个故事表明,一个小小的善举可以创造一个爱的循环。
create创造;reduce减少;reach到达;race赛跑。根据“a small act of kindness”及“a circle of love”可知,善举能够产生爱的循环,create符合语境。
9.C
【解析】句意:不仅仅是野生动物,宠物也需要我们的关心和爱。
Not only不仅;Only not只有不;Not just不仅仅;Just not只是没有。根据“wild animals, pets also need our care and love”可知,此处表示“不仅仅是……,……也……”,Not just符合语境(= not only)。应填Not just。
10.B
【解析】句意:事故后,这辆旧车几乎被撞成了碎片。
turned into侧重形态转变,reduced to侧重状态恶化或破碎,made of和built from侧重材料构成。根据“After the accident”可知车辆受损严重,be reduced to pieces为固定搭配,表示被撞成碎片。
11.A 12.D 13.B 14.A 15.A 16.B 17.D 18.A 19.D 20.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了当作者在一个乡村学校当志愿者时,发现一个叫冯爱国的人向学校捐了很多钱,作者以为他是一个很有钱的人,后来作者自行车坏了,当作者在修自行车时发现,修自行车的人正是冯爱国。他告诉作者他的家乡仍然需要帮助,所以他靠修自行车攒钱帮助他们。
11.句意:我想他一定是个有钱人。
rich富有的;poor贫穷的;old老的;proud骄傲的。根据“This man offered much money to the school. I thought he must be a(n)…man.”可知,前句提到这个人给学校捐了很多钱,因此,此处作者推测他很有钱。故选A。
12.句意:一位老人正在修理一辆自行车。
selling售卖;washing洗;riding骑;fixing修理。根据前句“One day, on my way home from school, my bike was broken.”,“An old man was…a bike.”及下文“He was Lao Feng and he…to fix bikes after he retired.”可知,前文提到作者的自行车坏了,并且下文提到这位老人修理自行车,因此,此处指老人正在修理自行车。故选D。
13.句意:在等待的时候,我从在那里聊天的老人那里知道了一些关于他的事情。
clearing清理;waiting等待;searching搜寻;dreaming做梦。根据“While…I knew something about him from the old men chatting there.”可知,此处指等待的时候,从其他聊天的老人那里得知一些事情。故选B。
14.句意:他是老冯,退休后开始修理自行车。
started开始;failed失败;feared畏惧;refused拒绝。根据“He was Lao Feng and he…to fix bikes after he retired.”可知,此处指退休后开始修自行车。故选A。
15.句意:他儿子给他买了好衣服,让他穿上并且在家休息。
wear穿戴;lose失去;make造成;lend借。根据“He bought him good clothes and asked him to…them and rest at home.”可知,前句提到儿子给他买了好衣服,因此,此处指让他穿这些衣服。故选A。
16.句意:但这并没有起作用。
last持续;work起作用;stay待着;matter重要。根据“But it didn’t…The old man continued his fixing work in his new clothes.”可知,下文提到老人继续工作,因此,此处表达儿子的建议没有起作用。故选B。
17.句意:突然,我想起了乡村学校名单上的名字。
Surely当然;Totally完全地;Nearly几乎;Suddenly突然地。根据“…the name on the list of the village school came into my mind.”可知,此处指当老妇人叫“爱国”时,作者突然想起名单上的名字。故选D。
18.句意:但是他怎么能捐出这么多钱呢?
give away捐赠;stay away离开;take away拿走;sweep away清除。根据“But how could he…so much money ”及前文“In the school, I saw a name Feng Aiguo on a list. This man offered much money to the school.”可知,前文提到这位老人捐赠了很多钱,因此,此处指作者好奇他怎么能捐出这么多钱。故选A。
19.句意:他告诉我,这是他的家乡,那里的村民仍然需要帮助,所以他总是通过修理自行车来帮助他们,从而节省资金。
workers工人;builders建设者;travellers旅行者;villagers村民。根据“I asked him if he knew that village. He told me it was his hometown and the…there still needed help, so he always saved money by fixing bikes to help them.”可知,此处表达老人认为当地的村民需要帮助。故选D。
20.句意:然后我确信他就是那个人。
way方式;map地图;list清单;book书。根据“Then I was sure that he was the person on the…”可知,此处表达这位老人就是前文提到的学校名单上的人。故选C。
21.B 22.C 23.B 24.C 25.A
【导语】本文讲述了5岁女孩Leah因重病住院,发现医院蜡笔短缺后,通过筹款为医院募集蜡笔,用善意温暖了其他小患者的故事。
21.文中第一句提到“Five-year-old Leah was often in the hospital because of a serious illness.”,说明Leah经常住院是因为得了重病。
22.文中提到“The hospital couldn’t afford to buy new crayons for every child.”,说明医院的问题是买不起足够的蜡笔。
23.文中提到“She planned to buy 500 boxes of crayons for the hospital.”,说明Leah计划为医院购买蜡笔。
24.文中提到“So far, she has collected 2,675 boxes of crayons.”,说明到目前为止Leah已经收集了2675盒蜡笔。
25.Leah的小小善举让医院的候诊室充满了更快乐的孩子和更明亮的画作,说明微小的善举也能带来巨大的改变。
26.A 27.B 28.C 29.B 30.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者在汶川地震中被救援人员救起后立志成为护士,多年后主动支援其他医院并遇到当年同样参与救援的护士长,体现了爱心传递与善行循环的主题。
26.第二句提到“The writer was having a music lesson at school.”,说明地震发生时作者正在上音乐课。
27.第四句提到“She was saved by soldiers, firemen, doctors and nurses who raced against time to save people.”,说明是士兵、消防员、医生和护士救了她。
28.第五、六句提到“The writer was deeply touched by their courage and hard work. She made up her mind to become a nurse.”,说明作者是被救援人员的勇气和努力感动而决定成为护士。
29.第九句提到“She signed up to help at once, remembering the warmth of the helping hands 12 years ago.”,说明她一听到另一家医院需要支援就立即报名了。
30.最后一句提到“She learned that love leads to love and creates a circle of goodwill and kindness.”,说明“善意循环”指的是人们互相帮助,传递善意。
31.B 32.A 33.B 34.B 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了志愿者在帮助有需要的人方面发挥着重要作用,介绍了本市一个名为“Warm Hearts”的志愿者团队每周帮助不同人群的具体活动,以及志愿者们从帮助他人中获得的感悟。
31.根据文章第一段“In our city, there is a group of volunteers called ‘Warm Hearts’.”可知,本市志愿者团队的名字是“Warm Hearts”。
32.根据文章第二段“Some volunteers help disabled people...to teach them to make handicrafts...”可知,志愿者教残疾人制作手工艺品。
33.根据文章第二段“Some volunteers help homeless people...help them find jobs.”可知,一些志愿者帮助无家可归的人找工作。
34.根据文章第三段“Many volunteers say that helping others makes them feel happy.”可知,志愿者喜欢帮助他人是因为这让他们感到快乐。
35.根据文章第三段“They learn to care about others and understand the meaning of giving.”可知,帮助他人是有意义的。
36.C 37.B 38.B 39.A 40.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了伦敦少年Sam Edmunds通过剪掉自己留了三年的长发,为慈善机构筹款并帮助他人的故事。
36.细节理解题。根据“He had spent three years growing it, so there was lots of hair to cut.”可知,在这次剪发前,Sam花了三年时间留头发,故选C。
37.细节理解题。根据“In February 2025, when a famous football player from Sam’s favourite team died of Alzheimer’s disease, Sam was grieved. So he named his charity event ‘Bald for Bowles’.”可知,Sam将活动命名为“Bald for Bowles”,是因为他喜欢的一名足球运动员死于阿尔茨海默病,故选B。
38.词句猜测题。根据“In February 2025, when a famous football player from Sam’s favourite team died of Alzheimer’s disease, Sam was grieved. So he named his charity event ‘Bald for Bowles’.”可知,Sam喜欢的足球运动员死于阿尔茨海默病,这是一件令人悲伤的事,因此“grieved”的意思是“悲伤的”,与“sad”同义,故选B。
39.细节理解题。根据“The last time he cut his hair was in 2022. Sam raised 3,200 for a local food bank.”;“Sam’s decision was very important to him because his friend died of Alzheimer’s disease in 2024”;“Sam raised over 4,000 online for Alzheimer’s Society.”;“His hair was also sent to the Little Princess Trust, a charity that makes wigs (假发) for children who have lost their hair because of health problems.”可知,正确顺序是:Sam在2022年为当地食品银行筹款 3,200→Sam的朋友在 2024 年死于阿尔茨海默病→Sam在2025年为阿尔茨海默病协会筹款→Sam把头发捐给了 Little Princess Trust,故选A。
40.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了Sam剪掉自己的长发,既为阿尔茨海默病协会筹款,又将头发捐给慈善机构帮助他人的故事,故选A。
41.C 42.A 43.F 44.E 45.D
【导语】本文讲述了作者每天晨跑时遇到一位在海边帮助小海龟的年轻人,并通过对话揭示了“从小事做起也能改变世界”的道理。
41.根据“Every morning, I run by the seaside near my home... He walks on the beach and looks for something.”可知,此处应介绍作者在海边看见某人,选项C“我总是在那里看到一个年轻人。”符合语境。故选C。
42.根据“I’m taking away the stones on the turtles.”可知,此处是作者询问年轻人在做什么,选项A“你在做什么?”符合语境。故选A。
43.根据“After all, you can’t help all baby turtles under the stones”可知,作者认为年轻人不能帮助所有石头下的小海龟,因此此处是对年轻人的行为产生质疑,选项F“但你认为你能起到作用吗?”符合语境。故选F。
44.根据“Then he took away a stone beside him.”可知,此处应介绍他移走石头后的结果,选项E“一只小海龟快速地爬向大海。”符合语境。故选E。
45.根据“At least it’s meaningful to this turtle.”及“It’s true that we can’t change the whole world at once. ”可知,此处是介绍作者听了年轻人的话后的感悟,选项D“我默默地思考他的话。”符合语境。故选D。
46.homeless 47.illness 48.to buy 49.disappointment 50.firemen 51.lucky 52.solution 53.provide 54.warmth 55.keep
【导语】本文讲述了作者和邻居们帮助无家可归的人的经历,以及从中获得的感悟。
46.句意:去年冬天,我们社区注意到一群无家可归的人蜷缩在公园里——有些人与疾病作斗争,有些人穿着单薄的衣服。根据“huddled (缩成一团) in a park”可知,这些人没有家,因此需用形容词homeless“无家可归的”,作定语,修饰名词people。
47.句意:去年冬天,我们社区注意到一群无家可归的人蜷缩在公园里——有些人与疾病作斗争,有些人穿着单薄的衣服。with是介词,后需接名词,ill的名词为illness。
48.句意:他们买不起任何东西。afford to do sth是固定搭配,意为“负担得起做某事”,空处应填不定式。
49.句意:他们的脸上充满了失望。of是介词,后接名词。disappoint对应的名词为disappointment。
50.句意:我们决定提供帮助,甚至当地的消防员也加入了我们的计划。此处是泛指当地的消防员,需用复数形式。
51.句意:一个男人说:“我认为没有人关心我——你们一定是我的幸运星。”空处修饰名词stars,需用形容词形式lucky,表示“幸运的”。
52.句意:为了找到一个长期的解决方案,我们与社区中心进行了交谈。“a long-term”后需跟名词单数,作宾语,solve的名词是solution。
53.句意:他们说他们可能会提供临时住所和职业培训。may是情态动词,后跟动词原形。
54.句意:我们了解到,帮助不仅仅是给予东西——它是关于在他们最需要的时候给予温暖。此处作giving的宾语,需用名词形式。warm的名词为warmth。
55.句意:这个小小的举动把悲伤变成了希望,我们承诺我们一定会继续关心我们的新朋友。must是情态动词,后跟动词原形。
56.help 57.afford 58.raise 59.went 60.touched 61.collected 62.realize 63.make 64.offer 65.get
【导语】本文讲述了五岁女孩Leah用善举帮助其他患病儿童的故事,以及这个故事对“我们”的启发和影响。
56.句意:她想帮助其他年幼的病人,所以她计划给他们买蜡笔。wanted to do sth“想要做某事”,所以此处填动词原形。后文提到买蜡笔给其他孩子,所以指帮助年幼的病人,所以用help。
57.句意:但她买不起足够的蜡笔,因为她没有做家务挣来的钱。此处需要一个动词原形,与couldn’t构成谓语。根据“because she had no money from chores”可知,她买不起足够的蜡笔,所以用afford。
58.句意:在她的家人的帮助下,Leah开始筹钱。started to do sth“开始做某事”,所以此处填动词原形。为了买蜡笔,应该要筹钱,所以用raise。
59.句意:她举办了一些小活动,她的故事很快就传播到了公众中。后文提到很多人捐钱或者蜡笔,说明她的故事很快就传播到了公众中,应用动词go。因为描述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时,所以用went。
60.句意:许多人被她的善良所感动,捐赠了钱或蜡笔。许多人捐赠了钱或蜡笔,说明被她的善良感动了,此处需要一个动词,构成被动语态,表示“被感动”,所以用touched。
61.句意:到目前为止,她已经收集了2000多盒蜡笔。此处需要一个动词,构成现在完成时。根据“over 2,000 boxes”可知,表示“收集”,collect的过去分词是collected。
62.句意:Leah的故事让我们意识到,即使是小小的善举也能产生很大的影响。“即使是小小的善举也能产生很大的影响”是在Leah的事件后意识到的内容,结合备选词,应用realize。make sb do sth“使某人做某事”,所以填动词原形realize。
63.句意:Leah的故事让我们意识到,即使是小小的善举也能产生很大的影响。make a difference是固定搭配,意为“产生影响”,can后接动词原形,所以用make。
64.句意:我们决定向需要帮助的人伸出援助之手。offer a helping hand是固定搭配,意为“伸出援手”,decided to do sth“决定做某事”,所以用动词原形offer。
65.句意:我们学到了帮助他人可以帮助我们度过困难时期,并给每个人带来温暖。get through是固定短语,意为“度过”,can后接动词原形,所以用动词原形get。
66.To a village in Yunnan Province. 67.Free services. 68.Three. 69.In foreign countries 70.Yes, I do. Because it’s a good experience which can help others and save some money./No, I don’t. Because the volunteer travel may lack proper safety measures.
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了志愿旅行的定义、原因及发展现状,并以电视剧《去有风的地方》为引,让读者了解这种新型旅行方式。
66.根据第一段“In the play, the main character Xu Hongdou travels to a village in Yunnan Province.”可知,在电视剧《去有风的地方》中,许红豆前往云南省的一个村庄旅行。故填To a village in Yunnan Province.
67.根据第二段“During the trip, volunteer travellers often provide free services such as teaching,cooking and animal caring.”可知,志愿旅行者在旅行中通常会提供免费服务。故填Free services.
68.根据第三段“On the one hand ... On the other hand ... What’s more ...”可知,文章提到了人们尝试志愿旅行的三个原因。故填Three.
69.根据第四段“Volunteer travel is new to us in China, but it is common in foreign countries.”可知,志愿旅行在国外很普遍。故填In foreign countries.
70.本题为开放性问题,结合个人观点作答即可。示例:Yes, I do. Because it’s a good experience which can help others and save some money./No, I don’t. Because the volunteer travel may lack proper safety measures.
71.One possible version:
Helping Others, Growing Myself
Last summer, I had a chance to volunteer at a local community centre. The purpose of the activity was to help the elderly in the community. We helped them with their daily chores, such as cleaning and cooking. We also spent time talking with them, listening to their stories and sharing our own. Through this experience, I learned a lot about the importance of helping others and the joy it brings. I also realised that by helping others, I was also growing myself, gaining valuable life skills and a deeper understanding of the world around me.
【总体分析】①题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”;
③提示:完整覆盖“介绍志愿者经历并谈谈感受”的要求,补充了具体活动细节,词数符合80-100的要求。
【写作步骤】第一步:开篇点明事件与背景;
第二步:详细描述志愿活动内容;
第三步:总结成长与感悟,升华主题。
【亮点词汇】①volunteer志愿服务
②daily chores日常家务
③valuable life skills宝贵的生活技能
【高分句型】①We also spent time talking with them, listening to their stories and sharing our own.(运用了spend time doing sth.句式)
②I also realised that by helping others, I was also growing myself, gaining valuable life skills and a deeper understanding of the world around me.(宾语从句)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)