湖北武汉市东西湖区华中师范大学第一附属中学2025-2026学年下学期高三年级二月集中独立作业英语试(含解析)

文档属性

名称 湖北武汉市东西湖区华中师范大学第一附属中学2025-2026学年下学期高三年级二月集中独立作业英语试(含解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 304.9KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-20 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

高三年级二月集中独立作业英语试题
满分:150 分 考试时间:120 分钟第一部分:听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman mean
A. She doesn’t like the dessert.
B. She’d like some more dessert.
C. She is too full to have any dessert.
2. When does the second film start
A. At 8:05. B. At 9:00. C. At 10:00.
3. What does the woman say about Peter
A. He won’t listen to the man’s advice.
B. He has decided not to buy the car.
C. He wants to do the right thing.
4. Where does Peter plan to go on his way home
A. The bank. B. The office. C. The barbershop.
5. What is the woman’s suggestion
A. The man should be playing right now.
B. The man shouldn’t be playing so soon.
C. The man should quit from the football team. 第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Why does the man apologize to the woman
试卷第 1 页,共 15 页
A. He lost her dictionary. B. He made her desk dirty. C. He damaged her glass.
7. What does the woman ask the man to do
A. Buy her a dessert. B. Look up some words. C. Tidy up her desk. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. What happened between the man and David
A. They had a friendly chat. B. They had a fight. C. They had a quarrel.
9. How is David probably feeling now
A. He is feeling bad. B. He is feeling all right. C. He is feeling sad. 听第8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What will the woman do on Thursday after the piano lesson
A. Read a book. B. Watch a movie. C. Take care of children.
11. What will the woman be doing on Tuesday
A. Practising her violin. B. Helping her neighbors. C. Handing her English paper.
12. How does the woman feel about her life
A. Too easy. B. Too busy. C. Too boring. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. When did the man take up ice diving
A. At 7 B. At 9 C. Last year
14. What is the woman’s favorite hobby now
A. Skiing B. Swimming. C. Acting.
15. What does the woman think of playing computer games
A. It’s relaxing. B. It’s a waste of time. C. It helps her make friends.
16. What is the relationship between the speakers
A. Classmates. B. Neighbors. C. Relatives. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What is the meaning of “latchkey children”
A. Children who spend part of each day alone.
B. Children who don’t like to go to school.
C. Children who are slow in learning.
18. Why do children have chains around their necks
A. To follow the school rules.
B. To avoid getting lost.
试卷第 2 页,共 15 页
C. To have keys attached.
19. How do the children feel when they are left alone
A. Tired. B. Frightened. C. Lonely.
20. What do we know about the latchkey children
A. They try to hide their feelings.
B. Their situation is not realized.
C. They often watch TV with their parents. 第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
A Day Trip to Terelj National Park and the Statue of Chinggis Khan Overview
Book this private, guided tour to Terelj National Park and the Statue of Chinggis Khan (成吉思汗) to learn about the rich history of this area. You’ll be collected from your hotel in Ulaanbaatar for ease, then get driven out to the national park. You’ll
have lunch along the way, and visit the Statue of Chinggis Khan, too. Go at your own pace on this private tour.
·Your experienced guide will be with you the entire way
·Learn all about the history of the region
·All fees and taxes are included
What to Expect
No. Attraction Event Duration
1 Chinggis Khan Statue See the Statue of Chinggis Khan (A museum is available) 1 hour
2 Nalaikh (Pass By) Pass by a typical Mongolian town
试卷第 3 页,共 15 页
3 Aryabal Meditation Temple Hike up to the temple and learn about ancient beliefs 1 hour
4 Gorkhi Terelj National Park Go through the national park and then have lunch 2 hours
Price
Age 15~59 60~85 11~14 4~10 1~3
Price $105.00 $100.00 $87.00 $78.00 $0.00
Additional Info
·Confirmation will be received upon booking
·Not wheelchair accessible
·Stroller (婴儿车) accessible
·Baby seats available
·Bottled water
·Near public transportation
·Most travelers can participate
·Cancellation without processing fee (up to 24 hours before the tour starts)
1 .What can visitors do during the tour
A .Drive to Aryabal Meditation Temple.
B .Communicate with locals in Nalaikh.
C .Picnic in Gorkhi Terelj National Park.
D .Show respect to a historical celebrity.
2 .What kind of service does the tour skip
A .Hotel pick-ups. B .Disability care.
C .Free cancellation. D .Seasoned guides.
试卷第 4 页,共 15 页
3 .How much should a young couple with 5-year-old twins pay
A .$183.00. B .$261.00.
C .$366.00. D .$384.00.
B
Nadine Grimm’s A Grammar of Gyeli opens with a moving quote honoring
ancestors: “For our ancestors who have left us - may we keep their wisdom.” This sets the tone for her study of the Gyeli language in Ngòló, a small village in southern
Cameroon, rich in culture and hidden knowledge.
In her prize-winning work, Grimm displays the essence of the Gyeli language,
spoken by the Bagyeli people, who are sometimes called “Pygmies.” The grammatical description, which is presented in a form-to-function approach, covers all levels of
language, ranging from Gyeli speech sounds to its information structure and complex sentences.
Her path to studying African languages began by chance during her Bachelor’s degree in General Linguistics and French. She had an unexpected opportunity to work with a professor in Nigeria, which led to her first African language conference and
started her interest in African languages.
Grimm’s research includes deep fieldwork, such as recording conversations and joining in everyday activities with the Bagyeli. At first, she used assistants to
communicate due to language barriers, but as her understanding grew, she began
talking directly with the speakers. This method differs from traditional ones, focusing on real language use rather than simple word-for-word translations.
The importance of reference grammars like Grimm’s becomes clear in light of the global problem of disappearing languages. With 50-90% of the world’s languages at risk, documenting languages like Gyeli is essential. “When languages die, we lose entire knowledge systems,” Grimm says.
Her work not only records the Gyeli language but also adds to the understanding of endangered Bantu languages in general. It represents one of the most
comprehensive descriptions of a northwestern Bantu language.
试卷第 5 页,共 15 页
For her efforts, Grimm was awarded the 2023 Bloomfield Book Award from the Linguistic Society of America. A single Bloomfield Book award is made annually to recognize “a volume that makes an outstanding contribution of long-term value to the understanding of language and linguistics.” Grimm’s work was praised for adding
audio and video recordings that improve reliability in language research.
4 .Why did Grimm write A Grammar of Gyeli
A .To keep a knowledge system. B .To honor her ancestors.
C .To record the tone of Gyeli. D .To satisfy her interest in languages.
5 .What do we know about the Gyeli language
A .It is endangered.
B .It is simple in structure.
C .It has to be studied in a form-to-function approach.
D .It functions differently from other Bantu languages.
6 .Why does the author mention Bantu languages
A .To highlight their importance.
B .To illustrate the problem of disappearing languages.
C .To emphasize the urgency of protecting them.
D .To demonstrate the value of Grimm’s study.
7 .What contributed most to the success of Grimm’s research
A .Her work with a professor in Nigeria.
B .Her ability in learning a new language.
C .Her relationship with the Bagyeli people.
D .Her unique and reliable research method.
C
Summer tomatoes are so filled with promise: the red color; the grassy
tomato-leaf smell; the expectation of a mouthful of sweet-salty tomato dishes. But supermarket tomato after supermarket tomato does little more than disappointment.
How can a fruit with so much potential constantly taste slightly juicy at best and a globe of cardboard at worst
试卷第 6 页,共 15 页
We know that modern tomatoes sold at the supermarket are picked green and grown for pest resistance, shipping, and shelf life-and that the agriculture industry
creates produce designed for profit, not flavor. Are these the factors to blame for the tomato’s poor taste
But even when allowed to ripen (成熟) before they are harvested and shipped with great care, modern tomatoes are still tasteless. When researchers looked into this tomato matter, they uncovered a fascinating genetic cause for the fruit’s dullness.
What to blame is a gene mutation (基因突变) discovered accidentally around 70 years ago, onto which tomato growers quickly relied. In fact, now the mutation has been deliberately grown into nearly all modern tomatoes.
Why It makes them a uniform and attractively red when ripe. Unfortunately for tomato lovers far and wide, the red-making mutation stops the activeness of an
important gene responsible for producing the sugar and smell that are essential for a good smelling and flavorful tomato, as reported in the paper, which was published in the journal Science. When the researchers “turned on” the gene that had stopped
working, the fruit had 20% more sugar and 20 — 30% more carotenoids (胡萝卜素) when ripe. Yet the fruit’s non-uniform greenish color suggest that mainstream
growers will not be following suit anytime soon.
However, for anyone with a nearby farmer’s market, a supermarket that offers traditional produce, or a garden in the back, there is another choice instead of
cardboard-flavored tomatoes. Traditional tomatoes and wild species have not had the essence of tomatoes sucked out of them by selective growing-so shop for those or
grow them yourself. They may not look like the Disney version of a perfect fruit, but they actually taste like tomatoes.
8 .Why is a question raised at the end of paragraph 1
A .To introduce the topic.
B .To draw a conclusion from comparison.
C .To encourage readers to take action.
D .To express disappointment at supermarket tomatoes.
试卷第 7 页,共 15 页
9 .Why are modern tomatoes tasteless
A .They have ripened when picked.
B .They are affected by gene mutation.
C .They are kept on the shelf for too long.
D .They are treated with chemicals for shipping.
10 .What’s a disadvantage of the tomatoes the researchers grew according to paragraph 4
A .Taste. B .Color. C .Size. D .Production.
11 .What’s the author’s attitude towards traditional tomatoes
A .Critical. B .Unconcerned. C .Curious. D .Favorable.
D
Late last year, in the days before the Dosakian election, a video featuring a
well-known journalist and a key candidate circulated on social networks. However, it was absolutely fake (虚假的). The International Press Institute has called this episode in Dosakia the first time that AI deepfakes — fake images, or videos generated by
artificial intelligence — have influenced a national election greatly.
Security experts consider misinformation the biggest global risk recently —
more dangerous than war, and extreme weather events. A constant stream of people is wrestling with this issue. Now even economists are joining in.
Economist Iyan Smith, and others conduct a real-world experiment to see
whether simple, low-cost nudges, or interventions, can be effective. Instead of
focusing on the supply side of misinformation like social media platforms, they pay attention to the demand side: increasing our capacity to identify the fake information.
The economists split participants randomly into four different groups. One
group was shown a video demonstrating a convincing journey of two people from two different social groups who, before interacting, express negative stereotypes (刻板印象) about the other’s group, overcoming their differences and ultimately regretting
unthinkingly using stereotypes to dehumanize one another. Another group completed
试卷第 8 页,共 15 页
a personality test that shows them their cognitive traits (认知特点) causing prejudice, hoping to increase their self-awareness, and decrease their demand for
misinformation. A third group did both while a control group did neither.
The economists find the simple intervention of showing the video makes the participants over 30 percent less likely to “consider fake news reliable”. But the
personality test has little effect. As for participants doing both, they were about 31 percent less likely to view true headlines as reliable. In other words, they became so skeptical that even the truth became suspect.
Smith and his colleagues are far from the first scholars to fight misinformation by helping people to think more critically. University of Weymouth psychologist Lisa Kindle also advocates similar ways to help reject misinformation in the wild.
12 .What does the author intend to do in the first two paragraphs
A .Highlight the risk of AI deepfakes. B .Discuss the global threat landscape.
C.Describe Dosakia’s election outcome. D.Introduce the concept of misinformation.
13 .What is “an effective nudge” in Smith’s new study
A .The cognitive trait. B .The short video.
C .The personality test. D .The negative stereotype.
14 .What conclusion can be drawn from the study
A .Videos reduce misinformation. B .Deepfakes may discredit truth.
C .Misinformation causes dehumanization. D .Personality tests sharpen thinking skills.
15 .What might be the best title for the text
A .Battling Fake News B .Deepfakes in Elections
C .The Spread of Misinformation D .Expanding Thinking Capacity
第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
Does your cat or dog suddenly get a burst of energy and perform athletic
features around the house Welcome to the world of zoomies — tense periods of high-energy activity including running, jumping and rolling.
试卷第 9 页,共 15 页
You might see post-bath zoomies, midnight zoomies and out-of-nowhere
zoomies. We don’t yet know if zoomies are more likely to occur at certain times of the day, or more in some than others. ____ 16____ If the zoomies are occurring as part of your animal’s daily routine, this implies your animal is enjoying themselves.
Actually, zoomies have a lot in common with play. ____ 17____
Zoomies are mentioned a lot, but there is little scientific research why they
occur. Yet some conclusions can be drawn from experience. ____ 18____ In dogs, this is commonly a play bow-where the dog appears to “bow” to another to signal it is
eager to play. In cats, an invitation may include repeatedly rolling over. If this is the case, your animal is likely experiencing excitement and a desire to interact with you.
____ 19____ You should consult with your vet (兽医) if your dog or cat is
displaying the behavior (in particular, circling) for too long. It might be a sign of a
repetitive behavior disorder. If you struggle to distract or stop the behavior, or if it is resulting in injuries, seek professional assistance.
Even if you don’t get the call of the zoomies yourself, take a moment to enjoy and even join your dog or cat in having fun. ____20____
A .Sometimes we all need to run wild.
B .You can easily tell they bring a whole load of fun.
C .It is our duty to figure out what they want exactly.
D .Nothing is more annoying than a midnight zoomie.
E .However, we do consider them evidence of a pretty good mood.
F .For example, zoomies can be seen as an invitation for others to join.
G .Sometimes, however, zoomies may be a sign of a medical condition.
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
When Patrick Bresnahan, a 4-year-old boy from New York, was diagnosed with Timothy syndrome — a rare disease, ________ came in the form of a golden retriever
试卷第 10 页,共 15 页
(金毛寻回犬) named Yam.
Patrick’s mother, Susan, observed his developmental early on. Patrick
failed to reach common milestones such as rolling over 3 months, and at 6
months. After genetic testing when he turned two, the diagnosis brought multiple
including physical difficulties, irregular heart function and development
setbacks. Although there is presently no cure treatments and therapies can
contribute to relieving symptoms.
Spotting Patrick’s lack of motivation to ________, Susan thought of getting a
service dog. Via ECAD (Educated Canines Assisting with Disabilities), the family
learned that highly ________ dogs could offer both physical and emotional assistance. However, they needed to raise $25,000 to ________ their cost. Amazingly, in just three weeks, ________ from friends, family, and community members ________ their goal.
Soon, Patrick was ________ with Yam, whose impact was immediate and
transformative. In just two weeks, Patrick’s movement improved ________ — he
started walking more smoothly, running, and even climbing stairs for the first time.
Beyond physical achievements, Yam greatly ________ his social skill and self-confidence.
Though Patrick’s diagnose is rather ________ as there’s currently no effective cure for his ________, his mother now is optimistic about future treatments. For now, she says, “He’s the happiest kid alive.”
21 .A .appreciation B .sympathy C .hopeD .desire
22 .A .disasters B .drawbacks C .dangers D .delays
23 .A .lying down B .hanging up C .calming down D .sitting up
24 .A .challenges B .defeats C .requirements D .changes
25 .A .affordable B .predictable C .available D .acceptable
26 .A .move B .stretch C .touch D .speak
27 .A .gifted B .trained C .informed D .developed
28 .A .loan B .save C .remove D .cover
29 .A .investments B .donations C .distributions D .possessions
试卷第 11 页,共 15 页
30 .A .controlled B .sustained C .surpassed D .settled
31 .A .tasked B .associated C .matched D .compared
32 .A .dramatically B .gradually C .completely
D .temporarily
33 .A .practiced B .boosted C .impacted D .decreased
34 .A .discouraging B .ordinary C .threatening
D .rare
35 .A .depression B .condition C .infection D .situation
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chinese painting, standing as one of the world’s oldest and most enduring
artistic legacies, has a rich and complex story to tell. The journey begins with ink, a
fundamental material that ____36____ (rub) to the desired consistency on an inkstone with a little water. Then the painter uses a pointed-tipped brush crafted from the hair of goats, deer, or ____37____ (wolf) set in a shaft of bamboo. Typically, traditional
Chinese paintings are brought to life on a length of silk or a sheet of paper, ____38____ surface is absorbent, allowing no room for erasure or correction. One must, therefore, know beforehand ____39____ he intends to do. ____40____ (achieve) a successful
creation, each stroke demands unwavering confidence, swift execution and a profound mastery of technique ____41____ (train) through years of practice.
Chinese painting consists of three main subjects: human figures, landscapes, and
birds and flowers. The Tang Dynasty witnessed figure painting reach its ____42____ (high) while the Song Dynasty saw the flourishing of landscape painting and
bird-and-flower painting. During the nineteenth and ____43____ (twenty) centuries, having been exposed to Western art, Chinese painters started to evolve new styles ____44____ (combine) traditional techniques with Western impressionism and
perspective. With the perfect integration of ancient and modern elements, Chinese painting is bound to shine with ____45____ even more glorious and distinctive style,
试卷第 12 页,共 15 页
attracting art lovers around the world.
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,本学期你选修了你校外教 Chris 开设的“西方建筑欣赏”课程,但你发现许多同学课堂参与度不高。请你给他写一封邮件,内容包括:1. 分析 原因;2. 提出建议。
注意:1. 词数 80 词左右;2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯注意。 Dear Chris,
I am a student in your Western Architecture Appreciation course this term.
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I stared at the e-mail again, my hands trembling slightly. The words “award
nomination (提名)” glowed on the screen, but my heart raced like a trapped bird.
Bianca, my orange cat, jumped onto the desk and rubbed her head against my arm, her soft fur calming me a little. Closing the laptop, I took a deep breath and walked to the kitchen to make coffee. The morning sun painted golden stripes on the floor, and the smell of roasted beans filled the air. Outside, the Pacific Ocean waves crashed gently, a sound I’d loved for years. New York felt like another universe compared to this
quiet coastal town.
试卷第 13 页,共 15 页
Carrying my mug to the wooden deck, I sat down and watched seagulls circle
above the water. A cool breeze blew my hair back, but it couldn’t ease the tightness in my chest. “New York,” I whispered to myself. Tall buildings, crowded streets, and
strangers everywhere — how could I survive there I’d always avoided big cities after moving back from Toronto. My small house by the ocean was my safe harbor, where I wrote mysteries about brave detectives. Now, life was asking me to become as brave as my characters.
When Kathy arrived for our usual coffee time, her eyes were wide with
excitement. “New York! This is amazing!” she shouted, almost spilling her latte. Her enthusiasm made me shrink into my chair.
“I know, but...” I sighed, playing with the handle of my mug. “Last year’s
ceremony was in Seattle. I drove there, wore my old blue dress, and nobody cared ifI made mistakes. New York is different. What if I get lost What if I say something
stupid in front of famous writers ” My voice grew quieter. “And…what if I lose ”
Kathy reached over and patted my hand. “You’ve already won by being nominated. Thousands of writers dream of this chance.” She smiled warmly.
“Remember why you started writing It wasn’t for awards. It was because you love stories.”
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Her words lingered in my mind long after she left.
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
And then I was there, at the big, scary New York.
试卷第 14 页,共 15 页
试卷第 15 页,共 15 页
1 .D 2 .B 3 .C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要讲述了特勒吉国家公园和成吉思汗雕像一日游的相关信息。
1.细节理解题。根据 What to Expect 部分表格第一行中的“See the Statue of Chinggis Khan (A museum is available)(参观成吉思汗雕像(有博物馆可供参观))”可知,游客在参观成吉思汗雕像时可以参观博物馆,向这位历史名人表达敬意。故选 D。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Additional Info 部分中的“Not wheelchair accessible(不支持轮椅无障碍通行)”可知,该旅行没有提供残障人士照护服务。故选 B。
3.细节理解题。根据 Price 部分的表格中内容可知,15 至 59 岁的人价格为 105 美元,4 至10 岁的人价格为 78 美元,1 至 3 岁的人免费。因此,一对年轻夫妇带 5 岁的双胞胎应支付的费用为$105×2+$78×2=$366。故选 C。
4 .A 5 .A 6 .D 7 .D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了 Nadine Grimm 对 Gyeli 语言的研究及其重要性。
4 .推理判断题。根据第一段“Nadine Grimm’s A Grammar of Gyeli opens with a moving quote honoring ancestors: “For our ancestors who have left us - may we keep their wisdom.” (Nadine
Grimm 的 A Grammar of Gyeli 以一段纪念祖先的感人语录开场:“为了离开我们的祖先——愿我们保留他们的智慧。”)”可知,Grimm 写 A Grammar of Gyeli 是为了保持一个知识体系。故选 A。
5.细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“The importance of reference grammars like Grimm’s becomes clear in light of the global problem of disappearing languages. With 50-90% of the world’s
languages at risk, documenting languages like Gyeli is essential. (鉴于全球语言消亡这一严峻问题,Grimm 等参考语法著作的重要性便显而易见。全球有 50%至 90%的语言面临消亡风险,因此,记录诸如 Gyeli 这样的语言至关重要。)”可知,Gyeli 语是濒临灭绝的,故选 A。
6.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Her work not only records the Gyeli language but also adds to the understanding of endangered Bantu languages in general. It represents one of the most
comprehensive descriptions of a northwestern Bantu language. (她的工作不仅记录了 Gyeli 语,还增进了人们对濒危 Bantu 语整体的理解。这代表了对西北 Bantu 语最全面的描述之一。)”可知,作者提到 Bantu 语是为了证明 Grimm 的研究的价值。故选 D。
7.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Grimm’s work was praised for adding audio and video recordings that improve reliability in language research. (Grimm 的工作因增加了音频和视频记录而受到赞
答案第 1 页,共 10 页
扬,这些记录提高了语言研究的可靠性。)”可知,她独特而可靠的研究方法促成了她研究的成功。故选 D。
8 .A 9 .B 10 .B 11 .D
【导语】这是一篇说明文,主要介绍了现代西红柿虽然看起来好看但吃起来却乏味的原因,即:基因突变。
8 .推理判断题。根据第一段“Summer tomatoes are so filled with promise: the red color; the
grassy tomato-leaf smell; the expectation of a mouthful of sweet-salty tomato dishes. But
supermarket tomato after supermarket tomato does little more than disappointment. How can a
fruit with so much potential constantly taste slightly juicy at best and a globe of cardboard at
worst ”(夏天的西红柿充满了希望:红色;番茄叶的青草味;期待一口甜咸的番茄菜。但是一个接一个的超市里的番茄带给我们的只是失望。一种潜力如此巨大的水果怎么能一直吃起来最好的是一点点多汁,最坏的是一个纸板球呢?)可知,第一段的最后提出的问题是为什么西红柿最好的情况是有一点点汁,最坏的情况是像纸板圆球一样索然无味,这个问题是文章谈论的主题,下文围绕这个问题展开。故选 A 项。
9 .细节理解题。根据第三段中“What to blame is a gene mutation (基因突变) discovered
accidentally around 70 years ago, onto which tomato growers quickly relied.”(罪魁祸首是大约 70 年前偶然发现的一种基因突变,番茄种植者很快就依赖于这种突变。)可知,现代番茄无味是因为它们受到基因突变的影响。故选 B 项。
10 .细节理解题。根据第四段中“Yet the fruit’s non-uniform greenish color suggest that
mainstream growers will not be following suit anytime soon.”(然而,这种水果不均匀的绿色表明,主流种植者短期内不会效仿。)可知,根据第 4 段,研究人员种植的西红柿的缺点是颜色不均匀。故选 B 项。
11 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Traditional tomatoes and wild species have not had the
essence of tomatoes sucked out of them by selective growing-so shop for those or grow them
yourself. They may not look like the Disney version of a perfect fruit, but they actually taste like tomatoes.”(传统的西红柿和野生的西红柿并没有被选择性的种植吸收掉西红柿的精华,所以去商店购买或者自己种植。它们可能看起来不像迪士尼版的完美水果, 但它们实际上尝起来像西红柿。)可知,在文章最后一段中作者鼓励人们购买传统西红柿,说它们虽然看起来没有迪士尼电影里的西红柿那么好看,但它们的口感是真正西红柿的口感,由此可见作者是喜欢传统西红柿的。故选 D 项。
答案第 2 页,共 10 页
12 .A 13 .B 14 .B 15 .A
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了人工智能深度造假的现象, 解释了相关实验开展的过程以及发现。
12 .推理判断题。根据第一段“Late last year, in the days before the Dosakian election, a video featuring a well-known journalist and a key candidate circulated on social networks. However, it
was absolutely fake (虚假的). The International Press Institute has called this episode in Dosakia the first time that AI deepfakes—fake images, or videos generated by artificial intelligence—have influenced a national election greatly.(去年年底,在多萨奇选举的前几天,社交网络上流传着一段视频,视频中有一位知名记者和一位关键候选人。然而, 这绝对是假的。国际新闻研究所称,Dosakia 的这一事件是人工智能深度造假(由人工智能生成的虚假图像或视频)首次对全国大选产生巨大影响)”以及第二段“Security experts consider misinformation the biggest
global risk recently—more dangerous than war, and extreme weather events. A constant stream of people is wrestling with this issue. Now even economists are joining in.(安全专家认为,错误信息是最近最大的全球风险——比战争和极端天气事件更危险。不断有许多人在努力解决这个问题。现在, 就连经济学家也加入了进来)”可知,作者在前两段想强调人工智能深度造假的风险。故选 A。
13.细节理解题。根据第三段“Economist Iyan Smith, and others conduct a real-world experiment to see whether simple, low-cost nudges, or interventions, can be effective. Instead of focusing on the supply side of misinformation like social media platforms, they pay attention to the demand
side: increasing our capacity to identify the fake information.(经济学家伊安·史密斯等人进行了一项现实世界的实验,看看简单、低成本的推动或干预是否有效。他们没有像社交媒体平台那样关注错误信息的供给方,而是关注需求方:提高我们识别虚假信息的能力)”可知,在史密斯的新研究中,短视频是“有效的推动”。故选 B。
14.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“As for participants doing both, they were about 31 percent less likely to view true headlines as reliable. In other words, they became so skeptical that even the
truth became suspect.(对于两者都做的参与者来说,他们认为真实标题可靠的可能性要低31%。换句话说,他们变得如此怀疑,甚至真相也变得可疑)”可知,深度造假可能会使真相不受信任。故选 B。
15 .主旨大意题。根据第一段“Late last year, in the days before the Dosakian election, a video featuring a well-known journalist and a key candidate circulated on social networks. However, it
答案第 3 页,共 10 页
was absolutely fake (虚假的). The International Press Institute has called this episode in Dosakia the first time that AI deepfakes—fake images, or videos generated by artificial intelligence—have influenced a national election greatly.(去年年底,在多萨奇选举的前几天,社交网络上流传着一段视频,视频中有一位知名记者和一位关键候选人。然而, 这绝对是假的。国际新闻研究所称,Dosakia 的这一事件是人工智能深度造假(由人工智能生成的虚假图像或视频)首次对全国大选产生巨大影响)”结合文章主要说明了人工智能深度造假的现象,解释了相关实验开展的过程以及发现。可知,A 选项“打击假新闻”最符合文章标题。故选 A。
16 .E 17 .B 18 .F 19 .G 20 .A
【导语】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了宠物突然出现的“zoomies (疯狂时段)”现象,即高能量活动的爆发,包括奔跑、跳跃和翻滚等,分析了其可能的原因、与玩耍的相似性、可能存在的健康问题,并鼓励主人享受与宠物共度的欢乐时光。
16 .上文“We don’t yet know if zoomies are more likely to occur at certain times of the day, or
more in some than others. (我们还不知道疯狂时段是否更有可能在一天中的特定时间发生,或者在某些宠物身上比其他宠物更常见。)”说明我们对于疯狂时段发生的时间和频率还不清楚,下文“If the zoomies are occurring as part of your animal’s daily routine, this implies your animal is enjoying themselves. (如果疯狂时段是你宠物日常生活的一部分,这意味着你的宠物玩得很开心。)”说明疯狂时段发生时宠物的心情是好的,E 项“然而,我们确实认为它们是心情相当不错的证据。”符合题意,与上文形成转折关系,同时引出下文对宠物心情的描述。故选 E。
17 .上文“Actually, zoomies have a lot in common with play. (实际上,疯狂时段和玩耍有很多共同之处。)”说明疯狂时段和玩耍有相似性, B 项“你很容易就能看出它们带来了很多乐趣。”符合题意,承接上文说明疯狂时段和玩耍一样都能带来乐趣。故选 B。
18 .上文“Zoomies are mentioned a lot, but there is little scientific research why they occur. Yet
some conclusions can be drawn from experience. (疯狂时段经常被提及,但关于它们为什么会发生的科学研究却很少。然而, 从经验中可以得出一些结论。)”说明我们可以从经验中得出关于疯狂时段的一些结论,下文“In dogs, this is commonly a play bow-where the dog appears to “bow” to another to signal it is eager to play. In cats, an invitation may include repeatedly rolling
over. (在狗身上,这通常是一种玩耍的鞠躬——狗向另一只狗“鞠躬”以表示它渴望玩耍。在猫身上,邀请可能包括反复翻滚。)”说明疯狂时段可能是宠物邀请玩耍的信号,F 项“例如,疯狂时段可以被视为邀请其他人加入的信号。”符合题意,引出下文对宠物邀请玩耍信号的
答案第 4 页,共 10 页
描述。故选 F。
19.下文“You should consult with your vet (兽医) if your dog or cat is displaying the behavior (in particular, circling) for too long. It might be a sign of a repetitive behavior disorder. If you
struggle to distract or stop the behavior, or if it is resulting in injuries, seek professional assistance. (如果你的狗或猫表现出这种行为 (特别是转圈) 的时间过长,你应该咨询兽医。这可能是重复性行为障碍的迹象。如果你很难分散注意力或阻止这种行为, 或者如果它导致了伤害,请寻求专业帮助。)”说明疯狂时段可能是宠物健康问题的信号,G 项“然而,有时疯狂时段可能是健康问题的信号。”符合题意,引出下文对宠物健康问题的描述。故选 G。
20 .上文“Even if you don’t get the call of the zoomies yourself, take a moment to enjoy and even join your dog or cat in having fun. (即使你自己没有收到疯狂时段的召唤,也要花点时间享受 一下,甚至和你的狗或猫一起开心地玩。)”说明主人应该享受与宠物共度的欢乐时光,A 项 “有时候我们都需要疯狂地奔跑。”符合题意,与上文相呼应,强调享受欢乐时光的重要性。故选 A。
21 .C 22 .D 23 .D 24 .A 25 .C 26 .A 27 .B 28 .D
29 .B 30 .C 31 .C 32 .A 33 .B 34 .D 35 .B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了 4 岁男孩 Patrick 被诊断出罕见的蒂莫西综合征后,在服务犬 Yam 的陪伴与帮助下,身体机能和社交能力都得到了显著改善,重新找回了生活的希望与快乐。
21.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 当来自纽约的 4 岁男孩 Patrick Bresnahan 被诊断出罕见的蒂莫西综合征时,希望以一只名叫 Yam 的金毛寻回犬的形式出现了。A. appreciation 感激;B. sympathy 同情;C. hope 希望;D. desire 渴望。根据下文“Beyond physical achievements, Yam greatly his social skill and self-confidence”可知,这只狗的到来给 Patrick 一家带来了希望。故选 C。
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Patrick 的母亲 Susan 很早就注意到了他的发育迟缓。A. disasters灾难;B. drawbacks 缺点;C. dangers 危险;D. delays 延迟,迟缓。根据下文“Patrick failed to reach common milestones such as rolling over at 3 months”可知,Patrick 的发育比正常儿童要晚。故选 D。
23 .考查动词短语辨析。句意: Patrick 没能达到常见的发育里程碑,比如 3 个月时翻身,6个月时坐起。A. lying down 躺下;B. hanging up 挂断;C. calming down 平静下来;D. sitting
答案第 5 页,共 10 页
up 坐起。根据常识和上文“common milestones”可知,6 个月大的婴儿通常应该学会坐起来。故选 D。
24 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:在他两岁时进行的基因检测后,这个诊断带来了多重挑战,包括身体困难、心律不齐和发育迟缓。A. challenges 挑战;B. defeats 失败;C. requirements 要求;D. changes 改变。根据下文“including physical difficulties, irregular heart function and
development setbacks”可知,这些都是疾病带来的挑战。故选 A。
25.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 虽然目前没有治愈方法,但现有的治疗和疗法有助于缓解症状。A. affordable 负担得起的;B. predictable 可预测的;C. available 可用的,现有的;D. acceptable 可接受的。根据上文“there is presently no cure”可知,虽然不能治愈,但有可用的治疗手段。故选 C。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 注意到 Patrick 缺乏活动的动力,Susan 想到了找一只服务犬。
A. move 移动,活动;B. stretch 伸展;C. touch 触摸;D. speak 说话。根据下文“Patrick’s
movement improved — he started walking more smoothly, running”可知,他之前缺乏活动的动力。故选 A。
27 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:通过 ECAD(帮助残障人士的受过训练的犬只),这家人了解到,经过高度训练的狗可以同时提供身体和情感上的帮助。A. gifted 有天赋的;B. trained受过训练的;C. informed 见多识广的;D. developed 发达的。根据常识和上文“service dog”可知,服务犬是经过专门训练的。故选 B。
28.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 然而,他们需要筹集 25,000 美元来支付他们的费用。A. loan贷款;B. save 节省;C. remove 移除;D. cover 覆盖,支付。根据上文“needed to raise
$25,000”可知,这笔钱用来支付获得服务犬的费用的。故选 D。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 令人惊讶的是,仅仅三周,来自朋友、家人和社区成员的捐款就超过了他们的目标。A. investments 投资;B. donations 捐款;C. distributions 分配;D. possessions 财产。根据上文“they needed to raise $25,000”可知,他们在为获得服务犬筹集资金,因此收到的是捐款。故选 B。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 令人惊讶的是,仅仅三周,来自朋友、家人和社区成员的捐款就超过了他们的目标。A. controlled 控制;B. sustained 维持;C. surpassed 超过;D. settled解决。根据语境和上文“Amazingly”可知,筹款的结果超出了他们的预期。故选 C。
31 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: 很快,Patrick 就与 Yam 匹配了,Yam 的影响是立竿见影且具有变革性的。A. tasked 派给任务;B. associated 联系;C. matched 匹配,配对;D. compared
答案第 6 页,共 10 页
比较。根据下文“Yam, whose impact was immediate and transformative”可知,他们成功匹配了。故选 C。
32 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:仅仅两周,Patrick 的行动能力就显著改善了——他开始走得更平稳、跑步,甚至第一次爬楼梯。A. dramatically 显著地;B. gradually 逐渐地;C. completely完全地;D. temporarily 暂时地。根据下文“he started walking more smoothly, running, and even climbing stairs for the first time”可知,改善的幅度非常大。故选 A。
33 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:除了身体上的成就,Yam 还极大地提升了他的社交技能和自信心。A. practiced 练习;B. boosted 提升,促进;C. impacted 影响;D. decreased 减少。根据上文“Yam, whose impact was immediate and transformative”可知,Yam 的陪伴对 Patrick的社交和自信有积极的提升作用。故选 B。
34 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尽管 Patrick 的诊断相当令人沮丧,因为目前没有有效的治愈方法来治疗他的状况,但他的母亲现在对未来的治疗持乐观态度。A. discouraging 令人沮丧的;B. ordinary 普通的;C. threatening 威胁的;D. rare 罕见的。根据下文“there’s currently no effective cure”可知,这个诊断消息是令人沮丧的。故选 A。
35 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管 Patrick 的诊断相当令人沮丧,因为目前没有有效的治愈方法来治疗他的状况,但他的母亲现在对未来的治疗持乐观态度。A. depression 抑郁;B. condition 状况,健康状况;C. infection 感染;D. situation 情况。根据上文“diagnosed with
Timothy syndrome”可知,这里指他的健康状况。“condition”常用来指健康状况或疾病,故选
B。
36.is rubbed 37.wolves 38.whose 39.what 40.To achieve 41.trained
42 .height 43 .twentieth 44 .combining 45 .an
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国画的创作工具、题材、发展历程与艺术价值。
36.考查谓语动词。句意: 创作之旅从墨开始,墨是一种基础材料,需在砚台上加少量清水研磨至理想浓度。空处为从句谓语动词; 根据主句时态可知,从句时态为一般现在时;主语为“that”,即“a fundamental material”,单数,和动词“rub”之间为被动关系。故填 is rubbed。
37.考查名词的数。句意: 随后,画家使用尖头毛笔——笔毛由羊、鹿或狼的毛制成, 笔杆为竹制。空处为名词形式担当宾语;根据上文的“goats, deer”可知,空处为名词的复数形式。故填 wolves。
答案第 7 页,共 10 页
38.考查定语从句。句意: 传统国画通常绘于绢帛或纸张之上,它们的表面具有吸水性,不允许涂改或修正。空处为定语从句的关系词;先行词为“a length of silk or a sheet of paper” ,和“surface”之间为所有关系,用“whose”引导。故填 whose。
39.考查宾语从句。句意: 因此,创作者必须事先想好要画什么。空处为宾语从句的引导词;宾语从句中缺少宾语,用 what 引导。故填 what。
40.考查非谓语动词。句意: 为了创作出成功的作品,每一笔都需要坚定的信心、利落的运笔,以及经多年练习练就的精湛技法。空处为非谓语动词形式担当目的状语, 用动词不定式形式;出现在句首,首字母大写。故填 To achieve。
41.考查非谓语动词。句意: 为了创作出成功的作品,每一笔都需要坚定的信心、利落的运笔,以及经多年练习练就的精湛技法。空处为非谓语动词形式担当后置定语;被修饰词“a profound mastery of technique”和动词“train”之间为被动关系,用过去分词形式。故填 trained。
42.考查名词。句意: 唐代人物画达到顶峰,宋代山水画与花鸟画则走向繁荣。空处考查名词形式担当宾语,意为“高度”,符合句意。故填 height。
43 .考查数词。句意:在 19 世纪和20 世纪,受西方艺术影响,中国画家开始发展新风格,将传统技法与西方印象派和透视法相结合。空处为序数词形式,意为“第 20”,符合句意。
故填 twentieth。
44.考查非谓语动词。句意: 在 19 世纪和 20 世纪,受西方艺术影响,中国画家开始发展新风格,将传统技法与西方印象派和透视法相结合。空处为非谓语动词形式担当后置定语; 被修饰词“new styles”和动词“combine”之间为主动关系,用现在分词形式。故填 combining。
45.考查冠词。句意: 随着古今元素的完美融合,中国画必将以一种更加辉煌独特的风格绽放光彩,吸引世界各地的艺术爱好者。修饰名词单数, 表示泛指,用不定冠词形式。空后单词“even”为元音音素开头,用不定冠词“an”。故填 an。
46 .Dear Chris,
I am a student in your Western Architecture Appreciation course this term. I’ve noticed that many classmates’ participation in class isn’t high. One reason might be that some students find the professional terms too difficult to understand. Also, the teaching methods seem a bit one-sided,
lacking interaction.
I suggest using more visual materials like videos to make the knowledge more accessible.
You could also organize group discussions, which would encourage students to express their ideas and increase their engagement.
答案第 8 页,共 10 页
Hope these suggestions help.
Best regards,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文写作中的建议信。要求给外教 Chris 写封信,就其开设的“西方建筑欣赏”课程学生课堂参与度不高一事,给出自己的建议。
【详解】1.词汇积累
困难的:difficult→ complicated/challenging
建议:suggest→ propose/ recommend
鼓励:encourage→ motivate/ inspire
提高:increase→ improve/enhance
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Also, the teaching methods seem a bit one-sided, lacking interaction.
拓展句:Also, the teaching methods seem a bit one-sided, which lack interaction.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I’ve noticed that many classmates’ participation in class isn’t high.(运用了 that 引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型 2】One reason might be that some students find the professional terms too difficult to understand.(运用了 that 引导的表语从句)
47 .范文:
Her words lingered in my mind long after she left. That night, I sat at my desk, Bianca
sleeping peacefully beside my keyboard. Moonlight spilled through the window, turning the ocean silver. I opened my laptop and reread the e-mail. Fear still clawed at me, but beneath it bubbled a strange hope. Maybe New York wasn’t Mars. Maybe it was just another chapter waiting to be
written. I booked the plane ticket before I could change my mind. The plane’s engines roared as coastal fog dissolved beneath us, Manhattan’s jagged silhouette rising like a paper-cut cityscape against dawn.
And then I was there, at the big, scary New York. Tall buildings blocked the sky, and taxi
horns screamed like angry birds. My hands shook as I walked into the hotel. At the award
ceremony, I held Bianca’s old collar in my pocket — its rough edges reminded me of home. When my name was called, the crowd’s clapping sounded like ocean waves. I stood at the microphone
答案第 9 页,共 10 页
and said, “Stories help us find bravery.” A man in the front row nodded like Kathy always does.
Afterward, someone handed me coffee with a kind smile. It was just Kathy standing there, smiling. The city lights twinkled like stars on water, and I smiled back.
【导语】本文以“提名奖”为线索展开,主要讲述了作者收到纽约某奖项提名通知后内心充满恐惧与犹豫,好友 Kathy 鼓励作者前往纽约参加颁奖典礼。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“她离开后,她的话一直萦绕在我心头”可知,第一段可描写作者在Kathy 离开后内心的转变,从恐惧犹豫到下定决心前往纽约。
②由第二段首句内容“然后,我就到了那个又大又让人害怕的纽约”可知,第二段可描写作者初到纽约时的紧张不安,以及在颁奖典礼上的经历。
2. 续写线索:下定决心——前往纽约——初到纽约的紧张——颁奖典礼的经历——感受到温暖与勇气
3. 词汇激活行为类:
①坐下:sit/take a seat
②预定:book/order
③走进:walk into/step into情绪类:
①恐惧:fear/terror
②勇敢:bravery/courage
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I booked the plane ticket before I could change my mind. (运用了 before引导的时间状语从句)
【高分句型 2】When my name was called, the crowd’s clapping sounded like ocean waves. (运用了 when 引导的时间状语从句)
答案第 10 页,共 10 页
同课章节目录