广东省珠海市2026学年中考英语第二次模拟题
【总分90分 时间90分钟】
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动后的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、涂改液和修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、语法选择(本题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
At the foot of the Mutianyu part of the Great Wall, there is Mutianyu village. Visitors are drawn to this village with 1 amazing sights and rich cultural heritage.
Jim Spear, 2 self-taught designer from the United States, has done something. He spent about 20 years 3 a villager there. Jim and his wife, Tang Liang, have a room for designing in the village.
“As a boy, I didn’t know much about China, and I did know the Great Wall in China,” Jim said, adding that he never imagined 4 have the chance to visit the Great Wall.
Jim’s 5 interest in China began during his college days. Later he met Tang, who 6 in the USA.They became good 7 and they got married after a year.
Jim first visited China in 1981 when he went to Peking University for an exchange program. Five years later, Jim and Tang decided 8 to China.
In 1996, he 9 a chance to visit the Great Wall. After visiting the Great Wall that day, Jim met a village vendor (小贩) called Li Fengquan 10 later became this man’s lifelong friend. From then on, Jim began his life in the village, enjoying the rich history of China greatly.
1.A.it B.its C.itself
2.A.a B.an C.the
3.A.by B.in C.as
4.A.when he will B.when would he C.when he would
5.A.strong B.strongly C.stronger
6.A.is studying B.was studying C.has studied
7.A.friend B.friends’ C.friends
8.A.move B.to move C.moving
9.A.is given B.was given C.was giving
10.A.who B.whom C.which
二、完形填空(本题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
Last week, our school had a special class about Guangxiu, a traditional Chinese skill. “Today, we are going to learn how to stitch (缝制) lychee, a fruit pattern that symbolizes good luck.” After the teacher’s example, I thought it would be a(n) 11 and quick job—just stitching the lychee patterns on the cloth.
I began to stitch 12 as soon as the teacher finished the introduction and I couldn’t wait to see my work. However, the lychee that I finally made was different from what I expected. It was so messy and ugly! Looking at others’ beautiful stitches, I felt 13 .
The teacher noticed my 14 . She gently said, “Guangxiu isn’t just about patterns. Each stitch carries 15 —love for family, hopes for future, and respect for our culture. Don’t rush. Take it step by step.” Her words made me think. I realized I had treated it as a task, not an art. Maybe I had to do it by heart.
I took a deep breath and 16 . “No hurry. Be patient.” I told myself. This time, I smoothed the cloth gently, worked on the pattern 17 , and followed the teacher’s instructions step by step. It took time, but I 18 to rush.
The final work wasn’t perfect, but much better than my first try. Comparing them, I saw a change: the same needle and thread (针线) showed a 19 me-someone who could stay calm, patient, and careful.
This experience has taught me that Guangxiu, like life, needs more than just skills. Now that lychee hangs in my room, reminding me that every thread shapes not just cloth, but the 20 who holds the needle. I’ll remember this lesson in all my future challenges, adding patience into everything I do.
11.A.interesting B.difficult C.boring D.easy
12.A.quickly B.slowly C.carefully D.skillfully
13.A.confident B.cheerful C.upset D.worried
14.A.success B.trouble C.fear D.confidence
15.A.memories B.skills C.meanings D.facts
16.A.gave up B.calmed down C.fell behind D.made progress
17.A.hardly B.perfectly C.carelessly D.patiently
18.A.chose B.decided C.refused D.failed
19.A.patient B.careful C.proud D.different
20.A.teacher B.classmate C.person D.adult
三、阅读理解(本题共15小题,每题2分,共30分)
A
Louis is a French exchange student in Macau. He is very interested in Chinese culture. His Chinese friend Wang Kai invited him to take part in a study tour in Zhuhai together. Here is the information they found on the website.
Sanxingdui Study Tour: Explore the Ancient Shu Civilization
FREE ENTRY Hengqin, Zhuhai | February—April, 2025
Quick Information—Datcs: Feb. 2—Apr. 24, 2025 (Mondays Closed) —Hours: 10: 00 a. m.—6: 00 p. m. (Last entry 5: 00 p. m.) —Placc: On the 3rd Floor, Hengqin Culture and Art Center —Rules: No food or drinks. / No pets. / No flash. / No smoking.
Steps to Visit1. Book FREE Ticket (Start from Jan. 27, 2025) Use Hengqin Culture mini-program → get a QR code of the booked ticket 2. Necessary for entry: ID card and the QR code
Service provided①Free luggage storage service for all visitors ②VR experience service ( 168 per person) ③Guide service Free: 10: 30 a. m.—11: 00 a. m. / 3: 30 p. m.—4: 00 p. m. 15 per person: other time
Zones for visitors—New Beginnings: The location and discovery of Sanxingdui —Ancient Life: How people lived with nature —Weapons and Tools: The creativity of ancient Chinese —Symbols and Characters: Unsolved mysteries
Relics
—The Bronze Standing Figure Height: 260. 8 cm Weight: 180 kg The tallest and most complete bronze standing figure in the world. —The Bronze Bird Height: about 27—35 cm The birds were believed to be the carriers of the sun. They were thought to pull the sun and fly across the sky.
—The Bronze Sun Wheel A round object with a diameter about 85 cm. It was believed to be a symbol of the sun. —The Gold Mask Only high-ranking people could wear the gold masks.
Louis and Wang Kai took the study tour on a weekend in March. After visiting the exhibition in Zhuhai, both of them showed great interest in Shu civilization. They searched the Internet for further information and found that Sanxingdui Ruins site is in Guanghan, Sichuan. It is only about 40 kilometers to the northeast of Chengdu, the capital city of Sichuan province. Finally, they made a decision to fly to visit Sanxingdui Ruins site this summer.
21.Louis and Wang Kai took the study tour and they went to the exhibition at ________.
A.9: 00 a. m. Sunday B.3: 30 p. m. Tuesday
C.2: 00 p. m. Monday D.3: 30 p. m. Saturday
22.We can know from the passage that ________.
A.visitors can’t take photos in the exhibition hall
B.visitors need to pay when they store their luggage
C.visitors can get free guide service at any time
D.visitors can get into the exhibition hall with just a QR code
23.Louis and Wang Kai both chose service ② and service ③ at 3: 30 p. m. How much did they pay in total
A. 168. B. 193. C. 336. D. 366.
24.Which of the following relics is about the idea of carrying the sun
A.The Bronze Standing Figure. B.The Bronze Bird.
C.The Bronze Sun Wheel. D.The Gold Mask.
25.Which picture shows the right position of Sanxingdui Ruins site
A. B.
C. D.
B
Winter sports in China
◆347 million people across the country take part in winter sports ◆46 million of them are under 18
A surveyChina Youth Daily surveyed 1,212 people: ①Cheering for players at the Beijing Winter Games ②Trying out skiing (滑雪) or skating ③Buying winter sports clothes and tools ④Taking winter sports trips around China ⑤Taking part in winter sports training
Some Important years
1953: China’s first National Ice Sports Games took place in Harbin.
1957: China’s first National Ski Games were held in Tonghua, Jilin.
2002: China won its first gold medal (奖牌) in the Winter Olympics.
2022: China held the Winter Olympics in Beijing and Zhangjiakou for the first time and won 9 gold medals.
26.How many people take part in winter sports in southern China
A.346 million. B.186 million. C.161 million. D.46 million.
27.According to the survey, what do the most people do
A.Cheer for players at the Beijing Winter Games. B.Take winter sports trips around China.
C.Buy winter sports clothes and tools. D.Take part in winter sports training.
28.Where did China’s first National Ice Sports Games take place
A.In Zhangjiakou. B.In Tonghua. C.In Beijing. D.In Harbin.
29.When did China win its first gold medal in the Winter Olympics
A.In 2022. B.In 2002. C.In 1957. D.In 1953.
30.Where can we probably read the text in a newspaper
A.Sports World. B.Star Stories. C.School Life. D.Science Study.
C
配对阅读,左栏是五名同学的旅行经历,右栏是五处广东省著名景点信息,请将旅行经历和景点信息进行匹配,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
31 Tired of the noisy city life, Jay chose to get closer to nature last vacation. In a town, he tasted a lot of fruit and get much fresh air. 32 Last year, by following his teacher to a historic town, Li Jun learned more about the development of the old town in modern society. 33 During the National Day holiday, Liu Ming visited many ancient temples and a great lotus pond. 34 On his trip, Peng Hong found that the seafood dishes were very tasty. He would like to explore that town again. 35 On summer vacation, Ma Jia traveled to Foshan. She really likes the handmade products there. A.Lianjiangkou Town is an old town of more than 2000 years. It is famous for delicious seafood dishes. In the town, you can walk along the ancient streets and feel the good old days. B.Doumen Town is a town founded during Nansong Dynasty. As a tourism town, she has many key tourist attractions such as Jingtai temple, Doumen Ancient Street, etc. C. Xiqiao town developed a special industry. It is a land of handmade cloth, and its textile industry is well-known across the world. D.You can see rich forest resources and quality fruits and crops in Fenghuang Town. 90% of her land is forest, so it is known as a “Natural Oxygen (氧气) Bar”. E. Located in the southwest of Lianjiang, Anpu Town is at the mouth of Jiuzhou River. It dates back to Ming Dynasty and is one of the “Top Four Ancient Towns in Guangdong”. F. Shawan Old Town has a history of 800 years. The town is famous for her over 100 ancient temples. The lotus pond lies at the west gate of the town. It a relaxing and refreshing place to visit. G. In the South Central of Guangdong Province, Tangxia town starts from the Song Dynasty and enjoys a history of over 1000 years. Nowadays, the town is seeing great development.
四、选词填空(本题共10小题,每题1.5分,共15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词,并根据需要用其正确形式填空,使文章语法正确、完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。
offer, after, lesson, dig, complete, experience, how, it, like, when, provide, meaning
My parents ran a small farm. 36 I was young, I was always asked to do chores. I had to get up in the morning to feed the chickens and horses. At first, I didn’t like it at all. However, as time went by, I 37 understood the importance of hard work.
One summer, my parents decided to let a group of young students help out on the farm. They were all from the local middle schools, and they hoped to learn about farming. I taught them 38 to do the farm work.
At the beginning, I thought 39 would be very hard to teach a group of inexperienced (没有经验的) kids. But I soon realized that they truly wanted to learn something. We 40 many holes and planted the trees in them together. We also planted some vegetables, 41 potatoes and carrots. It was very difficult to work at such a high temperature, but it was also very 42 .
As the summer came to a close, I looked back on the 43 . I was proud of what I did. That was because my parents and I had 44 a group of young people with a chance to learn the value of hard work. It was a 45 that I would carry with myself for the rest of mylife.
五、读写综合(共25分)
A.回答问题(本题共5小题,每题2分,共10分)
Parents and children often face the challenges of money. Common topics include setting pocket money, learning to save, and deciding to buy expensive things. The goal of most parents is to teach their kids how to deal with money wisely. The goal of most kids is to get money to spend. How can families achieve these goals
Mr. and Mrs. Brown from Denver found the best way to teach their kids about money was to let them make some money. Their son, Ryan, 17, has been watering the garden since he was 8. Now he has saved $7,800 and he is going to buy a wonderful sound system.
Money skills are an important part of becoming a successful adult. Children and young adults should understand basic rules for making money, saving money, and managing money. That knowledge is greatly needed. Over the past ten years, most Americans aged 18 to 24 borrowed nearly $3,000 on credit cards (信用卡). Among high school seniors, four out of five have never taken a class about money.
Giselle Lopez, 17, of New York City, learned something in a hard way. She owed $2,000 on her credit card. Her parents refused to pay, so Giselle got a job. Then she paid the money off slowly by herself. “Now, every time I use my money, I have a strong feeling of satisfaction,” Giselle says.
Different kids will have different styles when it comes to money. Teaching them how to use money doesn’t have to mean setting strict rules.
46.What is the goal of most kids about money
________________________________________
47.How much has Ryan saved since he was 8
________________________________________
48.What knowledge about money is greatly needed for children and young adults
________________________________________
49.Who paid off the money Giselle owed on her credit card, Giselle or her parents
________________________________________
50.How does Giselle feel when she uses her own money
________________________________________
51.书面表达(共15分)
假设你是某国际学校的学生会主席李华,你发现同学们存在乱用零花钱的现象,为此,你打算给同学们提出一些合理使用零花钱的建议。请根据以下思维导图提示,用英文写一篇倡议书。
内容包括:
作文要求:
1.不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现学校真实的名称和学生的真实姓名。
2.语句连贯,词数80-100个左右。开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
Be a Money Master!
Dear fellow students,
With the development of the economy, we can get more and more pocket money from our parents.__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Students’ Union
/ 让教学更有效 高效备考 | 英语学科
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
参考答案
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.B 10.A
【导语】本文讲述了来自美国的自学成才设计师Jim Spear与慕田峪村的故事。
1.句意:游客被这个村庄吸引,因为村庄有令人惊叹的景色和丰富的文化遗产。
it主格代词;its物主代词;itself反身代词。根据“amazing sights and rich cultural heritage”可知,空格处需用物主代词修饰,表示它的景色和文化遗产。故选B。
2.句意:Jim Spear,一位来自美国的自学成才设计师,做了一些事。
a不定冠词;an不定冠词;the定冠词。根据“self-taught”可知,self以辅音音素开头,这里表示泛指一位,用不定冠词a修饰。故选A。
3.句意:他作为那里的一个村民,花了大约20年时间。
by通过;in在里面;as作为。根据“spent about 20 years … a villager there”可知,这里表示作为那里的村民度过约20年。故选C。
4.句意:Jim说:“小时候,我对中国了解不多,但我知道中国的长城”,还补充说他从未想过自己会有机会参观长城。
when he will陈述句语序;when would he疑问句语序;when he would陈述句语序。根据“adding that he never imagined”可知,后接宾语从句,要用陈述语序,且主句是过去时,从句用过去将来时。故选C。
5.句意:Jim对中国的浓厚兴趣始于他的大学时代。
strong形容词原级;strongly副词;stronger形容词比较级。根据“interest in China began during his college days.”可知,原文没有than等比较级标志词,修饰名词interest用形容词原级,表示浓厚的兴趣。故选A。
6.句意:后来他遇到了Tang,当时Tang正在美国学习。
is studying现在进行时;was studying过去进行时;has studied现在完成时。根据“Later he met Tang, who … in the USA.”可知,met是过去时,这里需用过去进行时表示过去某个时刻正在做某事。故选B。
7.句意:他们成为了好朋友,一年后结婚了。
friend名词;friends’名词所有格;friends名词复数。根据“They became good”可知,此处需用名词复数形式表示“两人成为了好朋友”。故选C。
8.句意:五年后,Jim和Tang决定搬到中国。
move动词原形;to move动词不定式;moving现在分词。根据“Five years later, Jim and Tang decided”可知,decide to do sth.“决定做某事”,为固定用法。故选B。
9.句意:1996年,他得到了一个参观长城的机会。
is given一般现在时被动语态;was given一般过去时被动语态;was giving过去进行时。根据“In 1996, he … a chance to visit the Great Wall.”可知,in 1996是过去时,he与give是被动关系,用一般过去时的被动语态was given。故选B。
10.句意:参观长城那天,Jim遇到了一个叫李凤全的乡村小贩,后来这个人成了他一生的朋友。
who谁;whom谁;which哪个。根据“Jim met a village vendor (小贩) called Li Fengquan … later became this man’s lifelong friend.”可知,先行词Li Fengquan是人,在从句中作主语,用who引导定语从句。故选A。
11.D 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.C 16.B 17.D 18.C 19.D 20.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者在学校学习广绣过程中从急躁到领悟耐心重要性的成长经历。
11.句意:在老师的示范后,我以为这会是一件简单且快速的工作——只是把荔枝图案缝在布上。
interesting有趣的;difficult困难的;boring无聊的;easy简单的。根据后文“…and quick job —just stitching the lychee patterns on the cloth”可知,作者觉得缝制荔枝图案很简单,是一项可以快速完成的工作。故选D。
12.句意:老师刚介绍完,我就开始快速地缝纫,我迫不及待地想看看我的作品。
quickly快速地;slowly缓慢地;carefully小心地;skillfully熟练地。根据后文“I couldn’t wait to see my work”可知,作者心情急切,想快速缝制以看到成品。故选A。
13.句意:看着别人精美的刺绣,我感到沮丧。
confident自信的;cheerful开心的;upset沮丧的;worried担心的。根据前文“However, the lychee that I finally made was different from what I expected. It was so messy and ugly! Looking at others’ beautiful stitches, I felt…”可知,作者缝制的图案与预期不符,与别人的比起来,又乱又丑。因此作者的心情一定是沮丧的。故选C。
14.句意:老师注意到了我的困境。
success成功;trouble困难;fear恐惧;confidence信心。结合上文作者所述和后文作者老师的举动可知,作者的老师注意到了作者因其所缝制的作品不如别人的漂亮而心情沮丧的困境。故选B。
15.句意:她温柔地说“广绣不仅仅是图案。每一针都承载着意义——对家庭的爱,对未来的希望,对我们文化的尊重。”
memories回忆;skills技巧;meanings意义;facts事实。根据破折号后的“love for family, hopes for future, and respect for our culture”解释说明可知,每一针都承载着对家庭的爱,对未来的希望,对我们文化的尊重的象征意义。故选C。
16.句意:我深呼吸并平静下来。
gave up放弃;calmed down平静;fell behind落后;made progress进步。结合上文“Don’t rush. Take it step by step”和后文“No hurry. Be patient”可知,作者准备改变急切的心态,想要平静下来。故选B。
17.句意:这一次,我轻轻地把布弄平,耐心地做着图案,一步一步地按照老师的指导去做。
hardly几乎不;perfectly完美地;carelessly粗心地;patiently耐心地。根据“No hurry. Be patient”可知,这一次作者一改浮躁的心态,耐心地缝制。故选D。
18.句意:虽然耗时,但我拒绝匆忙。
chose选择;decided决定;refused拒绝;failed失败。根据“It took time, but I…to rush”可知,虽然慢慢地缝制很耗时,但作者不再浮躁,拒绝匆忙。故选C。
19.句意:比较它们,我看到了一个变化:同一根针与线,却绣出了不同的我——一个能够保持冷静、耐心和谨慎的人。
patient耐心的;careful小心的;proud骄傲的;different不同的。根据“the same needle and thread (针线) showed a…me”可知,同样的针线却展示出了不同的我。故选D。
20.句意:现在那个荔枝图案挂在我的房间里,提醒着我每一根线的形状不仅仅是布料,还有拿针的人。
teacher老师;classmate同学;person人;adult成年人。结合全文所述及“Now that lychee hangs in my room, reminding me that every thread shapes not just cloth, but the…who holds the needle”可知,此处所指拿针的人是作者本身,和身份无关。故选C。
21.D 22.A 23.C 24.B 25.A
【导语】本文是“三星堆游学之旅”的主要信息。
21.推理判断题。根据“Hours: 10: 00 a. m.—6: 00 p. m. (Last entry 5: 00 p. m.)”以及“Louis and Wang Kai took the study tour on a weekend in March.”可知展览开放时间为上午10点至下午6点,且路易斯和王凯是在周末去的,选项D符合。故选D。
22.细节理解题。根据“Rules: No food or drinks. / No pets. / No flash. / No smoking.”可知展览不允许拍照。故选A。
23.细节理解题。根据“VR experience service ( 168 per person)”以及“Guide service: Free: 10: 30 a. m.—11: 00 a. m. / 3: 30 p. m.—4: 00 p. m.”可知下午三点半,服务②两人需要支付336元,而服务③是免费的。故选C。
24.细节理解题。根据表格中“Relics”部分可知,“The Bronze Bird”是关于运载太阳的想法。故选B。
25.推理判断题。根据“It is only about 40 kilometers to the northeast of Chengdu, the capital city of Sichuan province.”可知三星堆遗址在四川成都的东北方向只有大约40公里。故选A。
26.C 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了有关冬季运动的调查数据以及与冬季运动相关的重要年份事件。
26.细节理解题。根据文中饼状图可知,中国南方有1.61亿人参加冬季运动。故选C。
27.细节理解题。根据“China Youth Daily surveyed 1,212 people”以及“Cheering for players at the Beijing Winter Games”和柱形图可知,大部分人为北京冬奥会的选手们加油,占比54.5%。故选A。
28.细节理解题。根据“China’s first National Ice Sports Games took place in Harbin.”可知,中国第一届全国冰上运动会在哈尔滨举行。故选D。
29.细节理解题。根据“2002: China won its first gold medal (奖牌) in the Winter Olympics.”可知,2002年中国在冬奥会上获得了第一枚金牌。故选B。
30.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍冬季运动相关信息,最有可能出现在报纸的“体育天地”版块。故选A。
31.D 32.G 33.F 34.A 35.C
【导语】本文介绍了五名同学的旅行经历以及五处广东省著名景点信息。
31.根据“Tired of the noisy city life, Jay chose to get closer to nature last vacation. In a town, he tasted a lot of fruit and get much fresh air.”可知,周厌倦了喧闹的城市生活,选择在上个假期亲近大自然,在一个小镇上,他吃了很多水果,呼吸了很多新鲜空气,选项D“凤凰镇森林资源丰富,农作物优质。她90%的土地是森林,因此被称为‘天然氧吧’。”符合。故选D。
32. 根据“Last year, by following his teacher to a historic town, Li Jun learned more about the development of the old town in modern society.”可知,去年,李军跟随老师来到一个历史悠久的小镇,更多地了解了古镇在现代社会中的发展,选项G“塘厦镇位于广东省中南部,始建于宋代,已有1000多年的历史。如今,这座城镇正经历着巨大的发展。”符合。故选G。
33.根据“During the National Day holiday, Liu Ming visited many ancient temples and a great lotus pond.”可知,国庆节期间,刘明参观了许多古庙和一个大荷花池,选项F“沙湾古镇已有800年的历史。这座城镇以100多座古庙而闻名。荷塘位于镇的西门。这是一个令人放松和清爽的地方。”符合。故选F。
34.根据“On his trip, Peng Hong found that the seafood dishes were very tasty. He would like to explore that town again.”可知,在旅途中,彭红发现海鲜菜很好吃,他想再次探索这个城市,选项A“廉江口镇是一个有2000多年历史的古镇。它以美味的海鲜菜肴而闻名。在城里,你可以沿着古老的街道漫步,感受美好的旧时光。”符合。故选A。
35.根据“On summer vacation, Ma Jia traveled to Foshan. She really likes the handmade products there.”可知,暑假期间,马佳去了佛山,她真的很喜欢那里的手工制品,选项C“西樵镇发展了特色产业。它是一片手工布料的土地,其纺织业享誉世界。”符合。故选C。
36.When 37.completely 38.how 39.it 40.dug 41.like 42.meaningful 43.experience 44.provided 45.lesson
【导语】本文叙述了作者在农场帮助父母做家务,后来教一群学生如何做农活的经历。
36.句意:在我小时候,他们总是让我做家务。空处缺少连词连接两个分句,根据“I was young,”可知,此处指“我小的时候”。故填When。
37.句意:然而随着时间的推移,我完全理解了努力的重要性。空处需要填副词修饰动词understood,结合备选词可知,complete副词completely“完全地”符合句意。故填completely。
38.句意:我教他们如何干农活。根据“and they hoped to learn about farming. I taught them”可知,他们希望学习农业,因此作者教他们怎样做农活。故填how。
39.句意:刚开始,我觉得教一群没经验的孩子会很难。空处填“it”作形式主语,指代后面的不定式。故填it。
40.句意:我们一起挖了很多坑来种树。根据“many holes and planted the trees in them”可知,此处指挖坑种树,后半句用的是过去时,and表示并列,dig“挖”的过去式是dug。故填dug。
41.句意:我们还种了些蔬菜,比如土豆和胡萝卜。根据“potatoes and carrots”可知,此处是举例,like意思是“像,例如”符合句意。故填like。
42.句意:在高温下干活很辛苦,但也很有意义。空前是be动词,空处填形容词,根据“It was very difficult to work at such a high temperature, but it was also very”可知,前后句意表示转折,备选词meaning的形容词meaningful“有意义的”符合句意。故填meaningful。
43.句意:夏天结束时,我回顾这段经历。根据“I looked back on”及“I was proud of what I did. ”可知,此处指回顾过去的经历,为自己所做的感到骄傲,备选词experience“经历”符合句意,此处特指这个夏天的经历,用单数。故填experience。
44.句意:因为我和父母给了这群年轻人一个机会,让他们明白努力的价值。空前有had,时态为过去完成时,空处填动词的过去分词,结合句意及备选词可知,此处指作者和父母给年轻人提供的一次机会,provide“提供”符合句意,过去分词是provided。故填provided。
45.句意:这将是我终生难忘的一课。空前是不定冠词a,空处填可数名词单数,根据“that I would carry with myself for the rest of mylife.”可知,此处指作者终身难忘的一课,lesson“课”符合句意。故填lesson。
46.The goal of most kids is to get money to spend. 47.Ryan has saved $7,800 since he was 8. 48.The knowledge about making money, saving money, and managing money is greatly needed for children and young adults. 49.Giselle. 50.Giselle feels a strong feeling of satisfaction when she uses her own money. 51.例文
Be a Money Master!
Dear fellow students,
With the development of the economy, we can get more and more pocket money from our parents. However, some students don’t seem to know how to use their pocket money wisely. They spend it on expensive shoes, clothes and other things. I think this is a waste of money. First of all, we should make a good plan for spending our pocket money. For example, we can use it to buy useful books. Second, we can try to save as much money as we can. Last but not least, we can use our pocket money to help others. Let’s be a money master!
The Students’ Union
【导语】本文主要探讨了如何对孩子进行金钱教育,以及孩子和年轻人在理财方面所面临的挑战。文章通过几个具体例子,说明了父母和孩子在金钱问题上的不同目标,并强调了从小培养正确金钱观的重要性。
46.根据“The goal of most parents is to teach their kids how to deal with money wisely. The goal of most kids is to get money to spend.”可知大多数孩子的目标是“获得可以花的钱”。故填The goal of most kids is to get money to spend.
47.根据“Their son, Ryan, 17, has been watering the garden since he was 8. Now he has saved $7,800 and he is going to buy a wonderful sound system.”可知Ryan已经存了7800美元。故填Ryan has saved $7,800 since he was 8.
48.根据“Children and young adults should understand basic rules for making money, saving money, and managing money. That knowledge is greatly needed.”可知,他们需要了解赚钱、省钱和理财的基本规则。故填The knowledge about making money, saving money, and managing money is greatly needed for children and young adults.
49.根据“Her parents refused to pay, so Giselle got a job. Then she paid the money off slowly by herself.”可知父母拒绝支付,吉赛尔通过自己的工作慢慢还清了债务。故填Giselle.
50.根据“Now, every time I use my money, I have a strong feeling of satisfaction,”可知吉赛尔每次用自己赚的钱,她都会感到强烈的满足感。故填Giselle feels a strong feeling of satisfaction when she uses her own money.
51.[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”,适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,提出乱用零花钱的现象。
第二步,具体介绍乱用零花钱的行为和提出改进建议。
第三步,书写结语,发出呼吁,呼吁大家成为金钱的主人。
[亮点词汇]
①pocket money零花钱
②a waste of money浪费钱
③make a good plan制定一个好的计划
[高分句型]
①I think this is a waste of money. (省略that的宾语从句)
②We can use it to buy useful books. (动词不定式作目的状语)
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页