广东省佛山市2026学年中考英语第二次模拟题
【总分90分 时间90分钟】
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动后的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、涂改液和修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、语法选择(本题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,根据语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将对应选项涂黑。
When Joe was little, his parents taught him to say “thank you”. He said it whenever he 1 some help by others, but it was just a careless reply. He only cared about 2 he got. He wasn’t 3 thankful for the people who helped him.
As he grew older, he realized it was wrong and decided 4 a change. Now, Joe has developed a new habit to be more thankful.
Every morning, he starts a day by thinking 5 three things to thank for. They can be as 6 as a sunny day, or as wonderful as getting a new computer.
During the day, he makes an effort to look for good things. When he finds one, he experiences the gratitude (感激) fully. This brings 7 a better feeling. For example, when his bike broke down, he didn’t get mad but 8 thankful for not having an accident. He also thanks people from the bottom of his heart 9 they do something kind for him.
At 10 end of the day, he writes down all the good things that happen. Through the habit, he has learned the true meaning of being thankful.
1.A.offered B.was offering C.was offered
2.A.how B.what C.that
3.A.truly B.true C.truth
4.A.make B.to make C.making
5.A.for B.of C.with
6.A.simple B.simpler C.simplest
7.A.he B.him C.his
8.A.felt B.feels C.will feel
9.A.so B.until C.when
10.A.a B.an C.the
二、完形填空(本题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
Once upon a time, there was an unhappy shopkeeper in a town. He sent his son to learn about the secret of 11 from the wisest man in the world. The son journeyed to a castle (城堡) in the mountains where the wise man 12 .
The son found the castle a 13 place filled with people, music and delicious food. There, he asked the wise man, “What is the secret of happiness ” The wise man gave him a spoon with two 14 of oil. He also asked him to travel around the castle and not to spill (溢出) oil.
Two hours later, the son returned and held the spoon 15 . The oil was still on the spoon. He only 16 the spoon and forgot about the beauty around him. The wise man let him travel around again and told him to 17 everything this time.
The son admired gardens, artworks and so on, but when he 18 , the oil had spilt from the spoon. The wise man then told him the secret of happiness: enjoying both the wonders of the world and the 19 things, like the drops of oil on the spoon.
This story teaches us that happiness is found in learning to enjoy both big and small 20 of life. Let’s treasure them and find our own happiness in the life journey.
11.A.power B.health C.success D.happiness
12.A.hid B.built C.lived D.found
13.A.dirty B.busy C.quiet D.poor
14.A.bags B.bowls C.drops D.bottles
15.A.wisely B.quickly C.politely D.carefully
16.A.looked at B.looked for C.looked into D.looked through
17.A.face B.check C.create D.enjoy
18.A.learnt B.returned C.smiled D.smelt
19.A.small B.funny C.beautiful D.strange
20.A.chances B.moments C.difficulties D.differences
三、阅读理解(本题共15小题,每题2分,共30分)
A
A Garden PlanLabour education has entered every school. It allows students to get close to nature and learn life skills. If you and your classmates want to plant something in your school garden, you need to make a garden plan. It helps you make sure that each plant has the space itneeds to grow. Steps to follow: First, check a seed catalog (种子目录) or a gardening guide to learn what will grow well in your garden. List the plants you will grow. Second, check the seed catalog or the gardening guide to learn how much space each plant needs. Third, make a table to show each plant and how far apart (间隔) it should be planted in a row. Look at the example below. Plants Symbols on the MapSpace TomatoT3 feet apartCarrot C 3 feet apartRoseR2 feet apart
Next, use a tapeline to measure (测量) the length and width of the garden. Write the measurements in your garden plan. Then, make a map of your garden, like the one on the right. Finally, decide which plant you want to grow the most. Mark out the space on your map for that plant. Add the other plants if space allows. When your plan is done, you can start planting.
21.What is the benefits of labour education according to the passage
A.It can let the plants in your garden grow well.
B.It can keep you away from the nature and learn life skill.
C.It can help you get in touch with nature and develop life skill.
D.It can help you make a more detailed study plan.
22.How many materials do you need to prepare before planting
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
23.What is the first step in creating a garden plan
A.Measure the garden’s length and width. B.Check a seed catalog to list suitable plants.
C.Draw a map of the garden. D.Decide which plant to grow the most.
24.If you want to plant three carrots in a row, how long will the row need to be at least
A.3 feet. B.6 feet. C.9 feet. D.12 feet.
25.Where can you probably read this passage
A.In an art magazine. B.In a travelling guide.
C.In a school newspaper. D.In a science magazine.
B
Bird photographing used to be seen as something only aged people did, like doing tai chi or drinking tea. ▲ . More and more young people in China are getting into it, with the help from famous people and a growing interest of nature.
Recently, a photo of Li Xian, an actor, became hot on Weibo. The photo showed him holding a camera in a park, taking photos of birds. Before that, a topic “Li Xian joins the grandpas’ Bird-Photographing Club” was already a big hit. These two topics got more than 110 million views and 218, 000 reviews in a short time. Not long after, Li shared his bird photos online and said that he always dreamed of taking such pictures. He believed photography was a way to get close to nature.
Li isn’t alone. Many young people are entering the bird photographing community, turning bird photographing from a niche hobby into a fashionable one. According to a latest report, the number of China’s bird photographing lovers grew rapidly from 2018 to 2023. There were more than 170,000 people in 2018 and the number doubled in 2023.
The Internet plays a part in changing this hobby, too. On social media, nice bird photos with funny words and short videos with cool effects bring the beauty of birds to life. These things make bird photographing more exciting and fun.
26.Which of the following can be put in “________” in Paragraph 1
A.Therefore, everyone may work hard to protect birds.
B.But right now, things are becoming quite different.
C.In fact, tai chi is more famous than photographing.
D.However, young people still like indoor activities.
27.Why did Li Xian always want to take photos of birds
A.To join the grandpas’ club and play tai chi.
B.To make interesting ads for his TV operas.
C.To teach teenagers how to photograph nature.
D.To get close to nature through photographing.
28.What does the underlined word “niche” probably mean in Paragraph 3
A.Less popular. B.Less helpful.
C.Less dangerous. D.Less important.
29.How many bird photographing lovers were there in China in 2023
A.More than 170, 000. B.Over 340, 000.
C.More than 510, 000. D.Over 680, 000.
30.What is the best title for the passage
A.The amazing natural world for birds
B.The famous actor and his bird photos
C.The Rising love for Bird Photography
D.The influence of the Internet on photos
C
配对阅读。左栏是五位学生的叙述,右栏是七个科学实验的简介。请将两者进行匹配。(注意:在答题卡的填写中,如选E涂AB,F涂BC,G涂CD)
31 I placed the flowers in the glass of colored water and the next day I saw the flowers take on the color of the water! 32 I put the small house in the garden and didn’t expect I would have an ant army in the house several days later! 33 As the candle burns, using up oxygen(氧气) and heating the air in the glass, the water rises as if it is done by magic. 34 My brother and I stood onto the cardboard on the paper cups and to our surprise, they didn’t break. 35 I threw some burning paper into the bottle and put an egg on the mouth of the bottle. And after a while the egg popped into the bottle! A.This flying tea bag experiment is a heat experiment, It has to be one of the most fun ways to teach kids about heat energy—between the fire and flying. B.Create a small wood house with hiding places for insects and place it outside. Cheek the insect hotel a few days later to see whether there are visitors. C. A sundial uses the sun to tell time. Kids will certainly get a kick out of creating their own sundials using everyday materials like cardboard and pencils. D.Standing on Paper Cups is a physics and engineering experiment, It challenges kids to create a paper cup structure (结构) that can support their weight. E. This is an easy experiment for kids to learn about the power of air pressure. With an egg and some fire, you’ve got a really cool bottle trick on your hands! F. This project is simple to re-create since all you’ll need are some white flowers, food coloring, glasses, and water, The end result is just so beautiful! G. Do you know you can make water rise without touching it It is simple science in fact. This science experiment just needs a dish, a glass, a candle and some water.
四、选词填空(本题共10小题,每题1.5分,共15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词,并根据需要用其正确形式填空,使文章语法正确、完整连贯,并将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。注意:每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。
above belong diary enjoy from method much normal of the waste yourself
Everyone has those moments when things go wrong. Maybe a classmate says something unkind, or they hurt a friend’s feelings by chance. It’s 36 to feel down about these situations. But if they think about the problems too 37 , it can lead to other problems. And that is called overthinking (过度思考).
Overthinking is harmful to both the mind and body. It can make people sad and stop them 38 life. Though it’s important to learn 39 mistakes, overthinking keeps people up at night. Even worse, it 40 their time and harms their health.
Here’s a helpful way for you when you keep overthinking: talk about your problems in 41 third person. That’s to say, you call 42 “he” or “she”. Don’t say “I’m unhappy” but “He/She is unhappy.” If you do so, it will be easier to look at the problems objectively (客观地), almost like they 43 to someone else.
Another useful idea is to write about the problems in a 44 , using third-person words. This way, you will focus on 45 to solve the problems.
These are greats way to stop overthinking and help you start to feel better!
五、读写综合(共25分)
A.回答问题(本题共5小题,每题2分,共10分)
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答五个问题,并将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。要求所写答案语法正确、信息完整切题。
School Leavers’ Memories Some graduates are sharing their memories of the school before the school leavers’ party. A Team to Remember Last summer, our class practised football every day after school for two months. At first, we didn’t play well together. But slowly, we learned to work as a team. When the big game came, we tried our best. The quiet students became brave players. Everyone cheered for each other. The football brought us together. We learned that being a team is more important than winning. I’ll always remember this happy time with my classmates. A Science Lab Accident In a physics class, we were doing a heat experiment when I accidentally burned a piece of paper. I got scared, but my teacher, Mr. Wilson, acted fast. He used a fire blanket (毛毯) to put out the fire and said, “This is a great chance to learn!” He explained why paper burns easily and how to stay safe in the lab. The class even laughed and clapped. Thanks to my teacher, a scary moment became a fun lesson! A Warm Cup of Kindness One cold January day, I was waiting for my mom to pick me up after school. I felt very cold because I forgot to bring my scarf. While I was freezing, Mr. Li, our school guard, saw me. He gave me a cup of hot tea. “Drink this,” he said. “It will warm you up.” The tea made me feel warm inside. That small act of kindness made my day better.
These happy memories make their school life meaningful, and they also want to do something for their school to show their thankfulness.
46.What did Mr. Wilson use to put out the fire
________________________________________________________________
47.Why did Mary feel very cold at that time
________________________________________________________________
48.Who gave a cup of hot tea to Mary
________________________________________________________________
49.How long did David practise football last summer
________________________________________________________________
50.What did David learn after the football match
________________________________________________________________
B.书面表达(共15分)
请根据要求完成短文写作,并将短文写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
51.假设你叫李明,你们班级打算在毕业之前为学校做一件有意义的事(如植树、清理图书馆等),并打算邀请交换生Peter参与。请你根据以下思维导图的提示,用英文写一封邮件,告诉他活动内容、意义及安排等相关事宜。
注意:
(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息;
(2)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名和考生的真实姓名;
(3)语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数,也不必抄写在答题卡上。
Dear Peter,
How is everything going
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Looking forward to your reply.
Best wishes,
Li Ming
/ 让教学更有效 高效备考 | 英语学科
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
参考答案
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.C
【导语】本文讲述了乔从小时候漫不经心地说“谢谢”,长大后意识到错误并养成感恩习惯,通过每天思考值得感谢的事情、寻找生活中的美好,并发自内心地感谢他人,他最终学会了感恩的真正含义。
1.句意:每当别人给他提供帮助时,他都会说“谢谢”。
offered提供(过去式);was offering正在提供(过去进行时);was offered被提供(被动语态)。根据“he...some help by others”可知此处主语he和谓语offer之间是被动关系,用被动语态。故选C。
2.句意:他只关心他得到了什么,而没有真正感激那些帮助他的人。
how如何;what什么;that引导从句,无意义。句子是宾语从句,从句缺少got的宾语,用what引导。故选B。
3.句意:他只关心他得到了什么,而没有真正感激那些帮助他的人。
truly真正地(副词);true真实的(形容词);truth真理(名词)。修饰空后的形容词用副词。故选A。
4.句意:随着年龄的增长,他意识到这是不对的,决定做出改变。
make制作(动词原形);to make制作(动词不定式);making制作(动词现在分词)。decide to do sth.“决定做某事”。故选B。
5.句意:每天早上,他都会思考三件值得感谢的事情来开始新的一天。
for为了;of……的;with用。此处是结构think of“想起”。故选B。
6.句意:这些事情可以像阳光明媚的一天那样简单,也可以像得到一台新电脑那样令人惊喜。
simple简单的(原级);simpler更简单的(比较级);simplest最简单的(最高级)。as...as中间加形容词的原级。故选A。
7.句意:这会给他带来更好的感觉。
he他(主格);him他(宾格);his他的(形容词性物主代词)。作brings的宾语用代词宾格。故选B。
8.句意:当他的自行车坏了时,他没有生气,而是为没有发生事故而感到感激。
felt感觉(过去式);feels感觉(第三人称单数);will feel将会感觉(一般将来时)。此处动词和“didn’t get mad”并列,故用动词过去式。故选A。
9.句意:当别人对他做了一些好事时,他也会发自内心地感谢他们。
so所以;until直到;when当。根据“they do something kind for him.”可知是当别人对他做了一些好事时,他也会发自内心地感谢他们。故选C。
10.句意:在一天结束时,他会写下所有发生的好事。
a一个(用于辅音音素前的不定冠词);an一个(用于元音音素前的不定冠词);the这个/那个(定冠词)。at the end of“在……结束时”。故选C。
11.D 12.C 13.B 14.C 15.D 16.A 17.D 18.B 19.A 20.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一个不开心的店主派儿子去向世界上最聪明的人学习幸福的秘密的故事。通过两次让儿子拿着盛有油的勺子在城堡里行走的经历,聪明人告诉儿子幸福的秘密是既要欣赏世界上的奇观,也要欣赏像勺子上的油滴这样的小事。这个故事教会我们,幸福在于学会享受生活中的大事和小事。
11.句意:他派儿子去向世界上最聪明的人学习幸福的秘密。
power力量;health健康;success成功;happiness幸福。根据下文“What is the secret of happiness ”可知,此处是指学习幸福的秘密。故选D。
12.句意:儿子前往山上的城堡,那里住着一位智者。
hid隐藏;built建造;lived居住;found发现。根据“The son journeyed to a castle (城堡) in the mountains where the wise man...”可知,此处是指智者住在城堡里。故选C。
13.句意:儿子发现城堡是一个繁忙的地方,充满了人、音乐和美味的食物。
dirty脏的;busy繁忙的;quiet安静的;poor贫穷的。根据“filled with people, music and delicious food”可知,城堡里充满了人、音乐和美味的食物,所以是一个繁忙的地方。故选B。
14.句意:智者给了他一个勺子,里面有两滴油。
bags袋子;bowls碗;drops滴;bottles瓶子。根据“like the drops of oil on the spoon”可知,此处是指两滴油。故选C。
15.句意:两个小时后,儿子回来了,小心翼翼地拿着勺子。
wisely明智地;quickly快速地;politely礼貌地;carefully小心地。根据“He also asked him to travel around the castle and not to spill (溢出) oil.”可知,智者要求儿子不要让油洒出,所以儿子应该是小心翼翼地拿着勺子。故选D。
16.句意:他只看着勺子,忘记了他周围的美景。
looked at看;looked for寻找;looked into调查;looked through浏览。根据“He only...the spoon and forgot about the beauty around him.”可知,此处是指他只看着勺子,而忘记了周围的美景。故选A。
17.句意:智者让他再走一圈,并告诉他这次要欣赏一切东西。
face面对;check检查;create创造;enjoy享受,欣赏。根据“The wise man then told him the secret of happiness: enjoying both the wonders of the world...”可知,此处是指智者让儿子欣赏周围的一切事物。故选D。
18.句意:儿子欣赏了花园、艺术品等等,但当他回来时,油已经从勺子里溢出来了。
learnt学习;returned返回;smiled微笑;smelt闻到。根据“The son admired gardens, artworks and so on, but when he..., the oil had spilt from the spoon.”可知,此处是指儿子欣赏完东西回来后,发现油已经洒出来了。故选B。
19.句意:智者告诉他幸福的秘密:既要欣赏世界上的奇观,也要欣赏像勺子上的油滴这样的小事。
small小的;funny有趣的;beautiful美丽的;strange奇怪的。根据“This story teaches us that happiness is found in learning to enjoy both big and small...of life.”可知,此处是指既要欣赏大事,也要欣赏小事。故选A。
20.句意:这个故事教会我们,幸福在于学会享受生活中的大事和小事。
chances机会;moments时刻;difficulties困难;differences差异。根据“This story teaches us that happiness is found in learning to enjoy both big and small...of life.”可知,此处是指享受生活中的大事和小事,即生活中的时刻。故选B。
21.C 22.C 23.B 24.B 25.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了劳动教育在学校中的重要性,并详细说明了如何制定一个花园种植计划。
21.细节理解题。根据“It allows students to get close to nature and learn life skills.”可知,劳动教育让学生能够亲近自然并学习生活技能。故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据表格中“Materials; a notebook, a pencil, a tapeline, a seed catalog or a gardening guide”可知,提供的材料包括笔记本、铅笔、卷尺以及种子目录或园艺指南,共四种。故选C。
23.细节理解题。根据“First, check a seed catalog (种子目录) or a gardening guide to learn what will grow well in your garden.”可知,第一步是查询种子目录或园艺指南,列出可以种植的植物。故选B。
24. 推理判断题。根据表格中“Carrot 3 feet”可知,胡萝卜每棵之间需间隔3英尺,种三棵胡萝卜,需要两个间距,共6英尺。故选B。
25.推理判断题。根据“Labor education has entered every school. It allows students to get close to nature and learn life skills.”可知,本文主要介绍了学校劳动教育活动的具体操作方法,故推出应该出现在校报上。故选C。
26.B 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了鸟类摄影在国内变得越来越流行,已经从老年人的活动转变为年轻人的爱好,在互联网上成为时尚。
26.推理判断题。根据“Bird photographing used to be seen as something only aged people did, like doing tai chi or drinking tea... More and more young people in China are getting into it,”可知,此处说明鸟类摄影曾是老年人的活动,但现在受到了年轻人的喜爱,前后句是转折关系,B选项“但现在的情况大不相同”符合语境。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据“He believed photography was a way to get close to nature.”可知,李现认为摄影是接近自然的方式,所以想给鸟拍照。故选D。
28.词句猜测题。根据“Many young people are entering the bird photographing community, turning bird photographing from a niche hobby into a fashionable one. ”可知,年轻人将鸟类摄影从一项小众爱好变成了一种时尚,故niche表示 “小众的”,即“不那么流行”符合语境。故选A。
29.推理判断题。根据“According to a latest report, the number of China’s bird photographing lovers grew rapidly from 2018 to 2023. There were more than 170,000 people in 2018 and the number doubled in 2023.”可知,2018 年有超过 17 万鸟类摄影爱好者,到 2023 年这一数字翻了一番,即超过34万。故选B。
30.最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了鸟类摄影在国内变得越来越流行,已经从老年人的活动转变为年轻人的爱好,在互联网上成为时尚,故 “人们对鸟类摄影日益增长的热爱” 符合最佳标题。故选C。
31.F 32.B 33.G 34.D 35.E
【导语】本文是根据五位学生的描述,匹配对应的科学实验。
31.根据“I placed the flowers in the glass of colored water...”可知,这里是对花的颜色进行实验,F选项“这个项目很容易重建,因为你所需要的只是一些白花、食用色素眼镜和水。最终的结果是如此美丽!”符合。故选F。
32. 根据“I put the small house in the garden and didn’t expect I would have an ant army in the house several days later!”可知,我把小房子放在花园后,没想到居然来了蚂蚁大军,B选项“做一个小木屋,里面有昆虫的藏身之处,并把它放在室外。几天后检查昆虫旅馆,看看是否有访客。”符合。故选B。
33.根据“As the candle burns, using up oxygen (氧气) and heating the air in the glass, the water rises as if it is done by magic.”可知,这是一个使瓶子里的水升高的实验,G选项“你知道不用碰水就能让水涨起来吗?事实上这是一门简单的科学。这个科学实验只需要一个盘子,一个杯子,一支蜡烛和一些水。”符合。故选G。
34.根据“My brother and I stood onto the cardboard on the paper cups and to our surprise, they didn’t break.”可知,这是一个站在纸杯上,纸杯不会破的实验,D选项“站在纸杯上是一个物理和工程实验。它挑战孩子们创造一个可以支撑他们体重的纸杯结构。”符合。故选D。
35. 根据“I threw some burning paper into the bottle and put an egg on the mouth of the bottle. And after a while the egg popped into the bottle!”可知,这是一个利用瓶子吞鸡蛋说明空气压力的实验,E选项“这是一个简单的实验,让孩子们了解气压的力量。有了鸡蛋和一些火,你就有了一个非常酷的瓶子戏法!”符合。故选E。
36.normal 37.much 38.enjoying 39.from 40.wastes 41.the 42.yourself 43.belong 44.diary 45.methods
【导语】本文主要介绍了一些停止过度思考并帮助你开始感觉更好的好方法。
36.句意:对这些情况感到沮丧是很正常的。根据“to feel down about these situations”可知在不好的情况下感到沮丧是正常的,normal“正常的”,形容词作表语。故填normal。
37.句意:但如果他们对这些问题想得太多,就会引发其他问题。根据“it can lead to other problems.”可知思考太多,会引起其他问题,too much“太多”。故填much。
38.句意:它会让人感到悲伤,阻碍他们享受生活。根据“stop them...life”可知过度思考会阻止人们享受生活,enjoy“享受”,stop sb. doing sth.“阻止某事做某事”。故填enjoying。
39.句意:虽然从错误中学习很重要,但过度思考会让人夜不能寐。learn from mistakes“从错误中学习”。故填from。
40.句意:更糟糕的是,它浪费了他们的时间,损害了他们的健康。根据“their time and harms their health.”可知过度思考浪费时间,waste“浪费”,句子用一般现在时,主语是it,谓语动词用单三。故填wastes。
41.句意:用第三人称谈论你的问题。序数词前加定冠词the。故填the。
42.句意:也就是说,你称呼自己为“他”或“她”。根据“call...‘he’ or ‘she’”可知要用第三人称谈论,即把自己成为“他”或“她”,用反身代词yourself“你自己”。故填yourself。
43.句意:如果你这样做,就会更容易客观地看待问题,就好像这些问题属于别人一样。根据“almost like they...to someone else”可知用第三人称讨论你的问题,就好像这些问题属于别人一样,此处结构belong to“属于”,句子用一般现在时,主语是they,谓语动词用原形。故填belong。
44.句意:另一个有用的想法是在日记中用第三人称的词语来写这些问题。根据“write about the problems in a”可知是在日记中写下自己的问题,diary“日记”,用名词单数。故填diary。
45.句意:这样,你会专注解决问题的方法。根据“to solve the problems”可知是解决问题的方法,method“方法”,用名词复数。故填methods。
46.A fire blanket. 47.Because she forgot to bring her scarf. 48.Mr. Li. 49.For two months. 50.Being a team is more important than winning 51.例文
Dear Peter,
How is everything going I’m writing to invite you to take part in a meaningful activity our class is planning before graduation. We’ve decided to plant trees on the school playground.
There are several reasons for this. Firstly, more trees can make our school more beautiful and create a better learning environment. Secondly, trees can help improve the air quality.
The activity will be held next Saturday morning on the playground. We’ll gather at the school gate at 8:30 am. Everyone is expected to bring a spade and a bucket. We believe it will be a great experience.
Looking forward to your reply.
Best wishes,
Li Ming
【导语】本文主要讲述了三位毕业生在毕业前夕分享的校园回忆:足球团队的成长、科学实验室事故中的教训以及学校警卫的善举。
46.根据“He used a fire blanket (毛毯) to put out the fire”可知,Mr. Wilson用灭火毯扑灭了火。故填A fire blanket.
47.根据“I felt very cold because I forgot to bring my scarf.”可知,Mary因为忘记带围巾而感到寒冷。故填Because she forgot to bring her scarf.
48.根据“While I was freezing, Mr. Li, our school guard, saw me. He gave me a cup of hot tea.”可知,学校的警卫Mr. Li给了Mary热茶。故填Mr. Li.
49.根据“Last summer, our class practised football every day after school for two months.”可知,David的班级练习足球持续了两个月。故填For two months.
50.根据“We learned that being a team is more important than winning.”可知,David从足球比赛中学会了团队精神比胜利更重要。故填Being a team is more important than winning.
51.[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇电子邮件;
②时态:时态以“一般现在时和一般将来时”为主;
③提示:根据提示内容进行写作,可适当发挥,注意行文连贯,表述完整并突出重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍写邮件的目的;
第二步,介绍要进行的活动及这样做的原因;
第三步,介绍活动的安排;
第四步,书写结语,期待回复。
[亮点词汇]
①decide to do sth决定做某事
②take part in参加
③air quality空气质量
[高分句型]
①I’m writing to invite you to take part in a meaningful activity our class is planning before graduation. (定语从句)
②We believe it will be a great experience. (宾语从句)
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页