广东省广州市2026学年中考英语第二次模拟题
(总分90分 时间90分钟)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动后的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、涂改液和修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、语法选择(本题共15小题,每题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
If you were ninety years old, what would you plan to do Few people want to have new challenges 1 that age. However, an old man named Jing Kui did 2 that surprised many people.
As a man of 93, he met a challenge. One day, 3 film director came to him, which surprised him. The director asked 4 he wanted to act in his movie. “I am just an old man. What 5 I do in the movie ” asked the old man.
“You’ve been a barber. I believe you’re the right man for my movie The Barber.”
The old man read the script before 6 the invitation. 7 he knew the story well, he still needed to keep all the words in mind. What a big challenge! He finally made it and many people thought the movie was much 8 than other movies at that time. He took home a silver cup for a special acting prize. The movie also 9 both national and international prizes.
Jing became a barber when he was young. He loved the job so much that he practiced really hard to improve 10 skills. In his eighties, he was still doing the same job. That was why he 11 by the film director. His early experiences helped him 12 a good performance in the movie.
While the film was being made, the director had his worries 13 he didn’t know if Mr. Jing could keep it going. At last, when the filming was done, the director felt 14 . Jing 15 solved all his problems! Now Jing set a world record as being a 93-year-old actor star who had never acted before!
1.A.from B.to C.at D.on
2.A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything
3.A.the B./ C.a D.an
4.A.that B.whether C.what D.which
5.A.can B.should C.will D.may
6.A.to accept B.accepts C.accept D.accepting
7.A.Unless B.Though C.Since D.Until
8.A.better B.best C.good D.well
9.A.will win B.win C.wins D.won
10.A.his B.he C.him D.himself
11.A.invites B.invited C.was invited D.is invited
12.A.giving B.gave C.give D.given
13.A.so B.because C.and D.but
14.A.satisfaction B.satisfied C.satisfying D.satisfyingly
15.A.success B.succeed C.successful D.successfully
二、完形填空(本题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
Lila looked out of the window, watching the rain pour down. Her eyes fell on a small sparrow (麻雀) huddled (蜷缩) on a bare tree branch. The poor bird looked 16 and weak. Its feathers soaked from the rain.
“Mom, why doesn’t the sparrow fly to a 17 place ” Lila asked. “Maybe it has no other choice,” Mom replied. “Trees are its home, but many have been cut down because humans need more 18 .”
Lila sighed. She remembered the big oak tree in the park near her school, which was cut down last month. The workers said it was “ 19 ,” but Lila missed the shade it provided on hot days and the birds that nested in its branches.
The next morning, the sun came out. Lila rushed outside and saw the sparrow again, now 20 on the ground. It tried to fly but failed. Lila 21 picked it up and noticed a small wound on its wing. “We have to help it,” she told her mom.
They took the sparrow to a wildlife rescue center. A volunteer named Mr. Chen said, “Many birds 22 injuries because of habitat loss. Trees are not just wood—they’re homes for countless lives.”
Lila nodded, 23 of the oak tree. “Can we plant a new tree ” she asked her mom later. “Of course,” Mom smiled. “But we need to choose a species that 24 local birds.”
That weekend, Lila and her mom planted a young maple tree in their yard. As they watered it, the sparrow they saved flew down and landed on a new branch. Lila smiled, knowing the tree would grow to shelter not just for birds, but 25 for the future.
16.A.lovely B.lonely C.lively D.lucky
17.A.smaller B.busier C.safer D.quieter
18.A.space B.money C.time D.power
19.A.on the way B.by the way C.in a way D.in the way
20.A.dancing B.singing C.struggling D.resting
21.A.hardly B.rudely C.carefully D.excitedly
22.A.hide B.cause C.suffer D.treat
23.A.hearing B.dreaming C.complaining D.thinking
24.A.attracts B.catches C.follows D.avoids
25.A.worry B.hope C.chances D.challenges
三、阅读理解(本题共15小题,每题2分,共30分)
A
With the rapid development of technology, collecting online content is no longer limited by time or space. Many young people have developed the habit of digital hoarding (数字囤积). They save a lot of digital content and seldom delete (删除) it. Recent research shows that among 1001 young Chinese people surveyed, 82% of them share this habit.
Most favorite hoarded digital content
Top 4 reasons why they hoard digital content
Advice for managing for digital hoarding
●Collect content that can be used in the near future.
●Put content into clear groups.
●Delete old files (文件) often.
●Set limits on favorites to avoid blind hoarding.
26.Which of the following do young Chinese people hoard most
A.Photos. B.Movies and TV dramas.
C.Material for self-improvement. D.Public account articles.
27.What is NOT mentioned as a reason for digital hoarding
A.To keep old memories. B.To impress friends.
C.For low storage costs. D.For mental relief.
28.What is the main purpose of the text
A.To say that hoarding is not right. B.To share storage tools with readers.
C.To discuss hoarding problems and solutions. D.To encourage the habit of more digital hoarding.
B
While in high school, Zhan Tianyou became very interested in the rapid development of modern science and technology. He was impressed by the new American railroad system and the hard work of the Chinese workers who helped to build it. During a visit to Philadelphia, he was amazed by the shows of science and technology at the World Fair. He was also unhappy to see that only a few objects were shown by Chinese at the fair, mostly tea, silk and china.
Those first five years of research and experience, the great encouragement of his good friend Mrs Northrop, and his strong wish to help his home country led him to a very clear choice of major in college: civil engineering, focusing on railroad building. He had seen first-hand how building railroads had greatly helped America’s growth, and he felt that China would benefit similarly from having railroads.
Therefore, at the age of 17, Zhan Tianyou entered Yale University’s Sheffield Scientific School to study civil engineering. His hard work won him a scholarship and a medal in maths during his time there. He graduated in 1881 with a Ph.B.degree, being the first in the graduation exams. Of the 120 Chinese boys who came to the US through the Chinese Educational Program (CEP), only Zhan Tianyou and another student completed college degrees, as in the summer of 1881, the Qing government decided to call the CEP students back.
Zhan Tianyou returned to China with a great wish to use his education and experience to build up his country. Seven years later, in 1888, he finally began to realize his dream of building a railroad system in China. He became famous for his amazing work on the Beijing - Zhangjiakou Railway, a railway line built across some of the most difficult geographical conditions in China. Zhan Tianyou, now known as the Father of China’s Railroad, served his country for 31 years, improving life for millions of people.
29.What impressed Zhan Tianyou during his visit to Philadelphia
A.The high-speed trains in America.
B.The Chinese workers building the railroad.
C.The large number of Chinese shows at the fair.
D.The newest technology on show at the World Fair.
30.Which of the following is the reason for Zhan Tianyou to choose civil engineering as his major
A.His family’s background in engineering.
B.His friend Mrs. Northrop forced him to study it.
C.He was offered a scholarship and a medal in this field.
D.He wanted to make Chinese railroads develop better like the US.
31.How is the passage mainly developed
A.By time. B.By space. C.By examples. D.By comparison.
32.What is the main purpose of this passage
A.To describe the history of American and Chinese railroads.
B.To compare US and Chinese education systems in the 19th century.
C.To introduce Zhan Tianyou’s life and his efforts to China’s railroad development.
D.To introduce Zhan Tianyou’s educational experience and how he helped build US railroads.
C
The Taklimakan Desert in Xinjiang is China’s largest desert. It covers an area of 337,600 square kilometers. If you take a walk around it, you will cover 3,046 kilometers. Strong winds often blow across this land. They take large amounts of sand with them. This makes the desert a big source of sandstorms.
In 1978, an important and challenging project started. Its aim was to create a protective belt of trees to block (拦截) the sand. This was not an easy task. Workers faced bad weather conditions, including high temperatures in summer and low temperatures in winter. Year after year, they patiently planted trees. Finally, after 46 long years of effort, the green belt was completed. On November 28, 2024, the last tree was carefully planted in Yutian County. That moment was the result of countless hours of work, with thousands of people taking part in the planting, watering, and caring for these trees over 46 years.
The green belt has brought some benefits to local people. The trees act like a strong wall, reducing the force of the wind and stopping the sand from moving. This is helpful for farming. In addition, it's great for the environment. The trees take in CO and release O , making the air cleaner. They also provide a habitat for many small animals and birds, helping to increase the biodiversity in the area.
The green belt is a part of the Three-North Shelter-belt Forest Program (TSFP). Over the past 46 years, under this program, China has made an amazing achievement. Trees have been planted in an area of about 320,000 square kilometers. Different types of trees have been chosen for different areas, depending on the local climate and soil conditions. The plan is set to be fully completed by 2050. When it's finished, it will offer even more protection, making the land more suitable for living and working.
33.Why was the project described as “challenging”
A.Because there was little water in the desert.
B.Because no one had tried such a project before.
C.Because it required workers to plant trees in a short time.
D.Because workers had to face bad weather conditions.
34.How does the green belt help in farming
A.It provides water. B.It protects farmland.
C.It makes weather cool. D.It directly raises grain output.
35.What does the underlined word “habitat” mean in Paragraph 3
A.The food that plants and animals eat. B.The activities that plants and animals do.
C.The place where plants and animals live. D.The way that plants and animals communicate.
36.What is the best title for the passage
A.The Importance of Protecting Animals B.The Largest Desert in China: Taklimakan
C.How to Successfully Plant Trees in Deserts D.Trees Against Sandstorms: China’s Green Belt Project
D
When people are still amazed by the power of ChatGPT, a new app called DeepSeek has already become the most popular app in the world, with the most downloads. In 2021, 80% of companies were already using AI in some way. By 2025, the number of companies using AI is expected to increase by 270%. More than half of these companies (51%) have decided to deepen their use of AI. The rapid spread of Al has left people wondering: Besides companies, who also will start using AI in their daily lives
Many think that people who understand how AI works would be the most likely to use it. However, a new study published in the Journal of Marketing found the opposite. People who know less about AI are actually more willing to use it. In other words, people are more interested in things they don’t fully understand.
This happens because AI can now do things that we once thought only humans could do. For example, when AI creates a piece of art, write a heartfelt reply, or plays a musical instrument, it can feel almost magical—like it’s stepping into human field.
Of course, AI doesn’t actually have human qualities. A chatbot might produce a human-like answer, but it doesn’t feel what we humans feel. People with more technical knowledge about AI understand this. They know how algorithms (算法), training data (训练数据), and computer models work. This makes the technology less mysterious. On the other hand, those with less understanding, especially the young, may see Al as magical and inspiring. This sense makes them more open to using AI tools.
To make the most of AI, businesses, teachers, and policymakers need to make an effort. By understanding how the “magic” of AI affects people’s willingness to use it, they can create better AI products and services that match how people see AI. They should also help people understand both the benefits and risks of AI. In an ideal world, people could enjoy the amazing things Al can do, like solving complex math problems, while also appreciating the magical qualities that make AI so fascinating.
37.Who will download DeepSeek to use it according to the new research
A.Steve, a retired engineer in robot design.
B.Daisy, a girl who is open to new ideas working at home.
C.Tony, an office worker who knows the training data well.
D.John, a student studying computer science in the college.
38.What does the underlined word mysterious mean
A.magic B.special C.frightening D.understandable
39.What is the right structure of the passage
A.①②/③④/⑤ B.①②/③/④⑤ C.①/②/③④/⑤ D.①/②③/④⑤
40.What is the main purpose of writing this article
A.To warn people of the risks of AI. B.To show how popular AI is nowadays.
C.To discuss the reasons why people don’t like AI. D.To encourage more people to use AI.
第二节 阅读短文及文后的A~E选项,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Most of us have learned the virtue (美德) of honesty from some stories. The story of Pinocchio teaches the importance of telling the truth to us. Every time Pinocchio lies, his nose grows longer. These types of stories show children that “honesty is the best”. 41 The fact is that people lie for many reasons.
One reason people lie is to hide a mistake. While it is true that everyone does something wrong from time to time, some people do not have the courage to admit their mistakes because they are afraid that they will be blamed (责备). For example, students might lie to their teachers about unfinished homework. They might say that they left the homework at home. 42 These students do not want to get in trouble, so they make up an excuse.
43 Parents, particularly those with young children, may teach their children to use this type of “protective” lie in certain circumstances (状况). 44 Many parents teach their children to explain that their mother and father are too busy to come to the phone at that time. In this situation, a protective lie can mean greater safety.
45 Lying to keep the peace or to stay safe can have positive results. However, lying to stay out of trouble can lead to more trouble in the end. Understanding the motives behind the impulse (冲动) to lie might minimize this habit of lying.
A.In fact, they did not do the homework at all.
B.But why do so many people lie
C.People lie for many reasons, both good and bad.
D.What should children do if a stranger calls while their parents are out
E.Another reason for lying has to do with self-protection.
四、短文填空(本题共5小题,每题1分,共5分)
阅读短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母写出所缺单词。注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词。答卷时,要求写出完整单词。
“Would you take me back to China ” Escape from the British Museum has become p 46 on social media over the past two years. It’s about a Chinese jade teapot turns into a young lady, gets out of the British museum and r 47 to China with the help of a Chinese reporter. These series made people think about the many Chinese relics (文物) that are still in museums around the world. With the increasing a 48 on cultural relics, the series have received millions of likes on Douyin. Many internet users were d 49 moved by the series. A Bilibili user expressed his decision to work on cultural heritage protection after watching the videos. “I strongly believe that cultural relics which were lost a 50 will be brought back to China one day.”
五、完成句子(本题共5小题,每题2分,共10分)
51.这次任务真是中国载人航天工程的一次巨大进步啊!
______ ______ ______ this mission makes in China’s manned space program!
52.波罗诞是广州市最受欢迎的传统节日之一。
Boluo Dan is one of ________ ________ ________ traditional ________ in Guangzhou.
53.每年三月四日,人们在南海神庙举行盛大的仪式来庆祝这个节日。
Fantastic ceremonies ________ ________ to ________ this festival in NanHai Temple on every March 4.
54.老师和同学们都将行动起来寻找帮助他们的方法。
Teachers and students will ________ ________ to ________ ________ good ways to help them.
55.学校启动了一个项目呼吁我们帮助被洪水袭击了的地区。
Our school has started a project and called on us to help the region ________ ________ ________ ________ floods.
六、书面表达(本题共15分)
56.你校正在组织 “探寻传统节日,传承华夏文明” 系列活动,校英语报纸为此发起征文。假如你是李华,请结合以下要点提示,写一篇题为 “My Favourite Traditional Chinese Festival” 的文章投稿学校英语报纸。
注意:
1. 征文应包括图中要点,并适当拓展。
2. 词数 80-120 词左右。征文开头已经给出,不计入总字数。
3. 不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
My Favourite Traditional Chinese Festival
My favourite Chinese festival is
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
/ 让教学更有效 高效备考 | 英语学科
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
参考答案
1.C 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.A 11.C 12.C 13.B 14.B 15.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位93岁的老人景魁接受电影导演的邀请,出演电影《理发师》,并凭借出色的表演获得了奖项,创造了世界纪录的故事。
1.句意:在那个年纪,很少有人愿意接受新的挑战。
from从;to到;at在;on在……上面。at that age是固定搭配,表示“在那个年纪”。故选C。
2.句意:然而,一位名叫景魁的老人做了一件让很多人感到惊讶的事情。
something某事;anything任何事;nothing没有什么;everything一切。根据“surprised many people”可知,此处表示老人做了一件令人惊讶的事,something符合语境。故选A。
3.句意:一天,一位电影导演来找他,这让他很惊讶。
the这个,定冠词,表示特指;/不填;a一个,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an一个,用于元音音素开头的单词前。此处表示泛指一位电影导演,且film是辅音音素开头的单词,所以用a。故选C。
4.句意:导演问他是否愿意在他的电影中出演。
that引导宾语从句,无实际意义;whether是否;what什么;which哪一个。根据“The director asked...he wanted to act in his movie.”可知,此处是宾语从句,表示“是否”,所以用whether。故选B。
5.句意:“我只是个老人。我在电影里能做什么?”老人问。
can能;should应该;will将;may可能。根据“I am just an old man.”可知,老人觉得自己只是个老人,所以问自己在电影里能做什么,can符合语境。故选A。
6.句意:老人在接受邀请之前读了剧本。
to accept接受,不定式;accepts接受,第三人称单数;accept接受,原形;accepting接受,动名词。before是介词,后接动名词。故选D。
7.句意:虽然他对故事很熟悉,但他仍然需要记住所有的台词。
Unless除非;Though虽然;Since自从;Until直到。根据“...he knew the story well, he still needed to keep all the words in mind.”可知,前后是转折关系,所以用Though引导让步状语从句。故选B。
8.句意:他终于成功了,很多人认为这部电影比当时的其他电影好多了。
better更好的,比较级;best最好的,最高级;good好的,原形;well好地,副词。根据“than”可知,此处用比较级。故选A。
9.句意:这部电影还获得了国内外奖项。
will win将赢得,一般将来时;win赢得,原形;wins赢得,第三人称单数;won赢得,过去式。根据“The movie also...both national and international prizes.”可知,此处描述的是过去的事情,所以用一般过去时。故选D。
10.句意:他非常热爱这份工作,所以他努力练习以提高自己的技能。
his他的,形容词性物主代词;he他,主格;him他,宾格;himself他自己,反身代词。根据“skills”可知,此处用形容词性物主代词修饰名词。故选A。
11.句意:这就是他被电影导演邀请的原因。
invites邀请,第三人称单数;invited邀请,过去式;was invited被邀请,一般过去时的被动语态;is invited被邀请,一般现在时的被动语态。根据“by the film director”可知,此处表示被动关系,且描述的是过去的事情,所以用一般过去时的被动语态。故选C。
12.句意:他早期的经历帮助他在电影中表现出色。
giving给,动名词;gave给,过去式;give给,原形;given给,过去分词。help sb. (to) do sth.是固定搭配,表示“帮助某人做某事”。故选C。
13.句意:在拍摄过程中,导演担心他不知道景先生是否能坚持下去。
so所以;because因为;and和;but但是。根据“the director had his worries...he didn’t know if Mr. Jing could keep it going.”可知,前后是因果关系,所以用because引导原因状语从句。故选B。
14.句意:最后,当拍摄完成时,导演感到满意。
satisfaction满意,名词;satisfied满意的,形容词;satisfying令人满意的,形容词;satisfyingly令人满意地,副词。felt是系动词,后接形容词作表语,且此处表示“感到满意”,所以用satisfied。故选B。
15.句意:景成功地解决了所有的问题!
success成功,名词;succeed成功,动词;successful成功的,形容词;successfully成功地,副词。根据“solved all his problems”可知,此处用副词修饰动词。故选D。
16.B 17.C 18.A 19.D 20.C 21.C 22.C 23.D 24.A 25.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,文章讲述了Lila看到雨中的麻雀因树木被砍伐致其无家可归,救助麻雀后和妈妈种树的故事,呼吁保护自然。
16.句意:这只可怜的鸟看起来孤独又虚弱,羽毛被雨水打湿。
lovely可爱的;lonely孤独的;lively活泼的;lucky幸运的。根据“huddled on a bare tree branch” 可知,麻雀蜷缩在光秃树枝上,状态是孤独的,故选B。
17.句意:妈妈,为什么麻雀不飞到更安全的地方?
smaller更小的;busier更忙的;safer更安全的;quieter更安静的。根据“The poor bird looked…and weak”可知,上文描述在下雨时小鸟很可怜,故此处应该指鸟需要更安全的地方,故选C。
18.句意:树是它的家,但很多树因人类需要更多空间被砍伐。
space空间;money钱;time时间;power力量。根据“many have been cut down”可知,树被砍伐是因为人类要空间,故选A。
19.句意:工人们说它“挡道”,但Lila怀念它在热天提供的树荫和在树枝筑巢的鸟。
on the way在路上;by the way顺便说;in a way在某种程度上;in the way挡道。根据“was cut down last month”可知,树被砍应该是因为挡道,故选D。
20.句意:Lila冲到外面,又看到了麻雀,现在它在地上挣扎。
dancing跳舞;singing唱歌;struggling挣扎;resting休息。根据“It tried to fly but failed”可知,文中说麻雀试图飞却失败,是在挣扎,故选C。
21.句意:Lila小心地捡起它,注意到它翅膀上有个小伤口。
hardly几乎不;rudely粗鲁地;carefully小心地;excitedly兴奋地。根据“We have to help it”并结合上文描述可知,Lila很同情小鸟,会小心捡起,故选C。
22.句意:很多鸟因栖息地丧失而受伤。
hide隐藏;cause导致;suffer遭受;treat治疗。根据“because of habitat loss”可知,此处指栖息地丧失,会让鸟遭受伤害,故选C。
23.句意:Lila点点头,想着那棵橡树。
hearing听见;dreaming梦想;complaining抱怨;thinking思考。 根据“Can we plant a new tree ”可知,后面说想种树,此处是在想橡树的事,故选D。
24.句意:但我们需要选一种能吸引当地鸟类的物种。
attracts吸引;catches抓住;follows跟随;avoids避免。根据“local birds”可知,种树是为了帮助鸟儿,故此处指能够吸引小鸟的树,故选A。
25.句意:Lila笑了,因为她知道这棵树长大后不仅会为鸟儿提供庇护,也会为未来提供希望。
worry担忧;hope希望;chances机会;challenges挑战。根据“for the future.”可知,此处指树能够保护小鸟,可推知能够为未来带来希望。故选B。
26.A 27.B 28.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了数字囤积的现象和如何管理数字囤积。
26.细节理解题。根据“Most favorite hoarded digital content”可知,最受欢迎的囤积数字内容中,Photos所占的比重最大,是59%。故选A。
27.细节理解题。根据“Top 4 reasons why they hoard digital content”可知,囤积数字内容的四大原因为:得到心理安慰、保存旧回忆、低囤积成本、保存以备将来使用,给朋友留下深刻印象不在原因之内。故选B。
28.主旨大意题。根据“Many young people have developed the habit of digital hoarding (数字囤积).”及全文内容可知,本文主要介绍了数字囤积的现象和如何管理数字囤积,所以其目的在于讨论囤积问题和解决方案。故选C。
29.D 30.D 31.A 32.C
【导语】本文讲述了“中国铁路之父”詹天佑的生平事迹,重点描写了他如何在美国求学期间立志投身铁路建设,学成归国后为祖国铁路事业奋斗31年的历程。
29.细节理解题。根据“During a visit to Philadelphia, he was amazed by the shows of science and technology at the World Fair.”可知,詹天佑在费城参观时对世界博览会上展示的最新技术印象深刻。故选D。
30.细节理解题。根据“He had seen first-hand how building railroads had greatly helped America’s growth, and he felt that China would benefit similarly from having railroads.”可知,詹天佑选择土木工程专业的原因是希望中国像美国一样通过铁路建设实现发展。故选D。
31.推理判断题。文章按照詹天佑高中时期、大学时期、回国后等不同人生阶段来叙述,主要通过时间顺序展开。故选A。
32.主旨大意题。全文主要介绍了詹天佑的生平和他对中国铁路发展的贡献。故选C。
33.D 34.B 35.C 36.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国在塔克拉玛干沙漠植树以防止沙尘暴的绿色带项目,包括项目的挑战、好处以及未来的计划。
33.细节理解题。根据“Workers faced bad weather conditions, including high temperatures in summer and low temperatures in winter”可知工人们面临恶劣的天气条件,包括夏季的高温和冬季的低温,这使得植树任务非常具有挑战性。故选D。
34.细节理解题。根据“The trees act like a strong wall, reducing the force of the wind and stopping the sand from moving. This is helpful for farming”可知绿色带像一堵坚固的墙,减少了风力,阻止了沙子的移动,保护了农田,这对农业非常有帮助。故选B。
35.词义猜测题。根据“They also provide a habitat for many small animals and birds, helping to increase the biodiversity in the area.”可知树木为许多小动物和鸟类提供了栖息地,帮助增加了该地区的生物多样性,故此处划线部分指的是“动植物居住的地方”。故选C。
36.最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了中国在塔克拉玛干沙漠植树以防止沙尘暴的绿色带项目,包括项目的挑战、好处以及未来的计划,以选项D“抵御沙尘暴的树木:中国的绿化带项目”为标题最合适。故选D。
37.B 38.A 39.C 40.D
【导语】本文探讨了人们对AI的不同接受程度及其原因,并指出AI的普及趋势和潜在影响。
37.细节理解题。根据“People who know less about AI are actually more willing to use it”可知,对AI了解较少的人更愿意使用它,故选B。
38.词义猜测题。根据“This makes the technology less mysterious”可知,技术知识使人觉得AI不再神秘,因此“mysterious”意为“magic”,故选A。
39.篇章结构题。文章第一段通过介绍DeepSeek成为最受欢迎的应用程序以及AI在公司中的使用情况,引出人们对 AI 使用的思考,是总起段;第二段提出研究发现对AI了解少的人更愿意使用它这一观点;第三、四段具体解释了为什么会出现这种情况;第五段则针对如何充分利用AI,对相关人员提出了建议;因此,本文的结构是①/②/③④/⑤。故选C。
40.主旨大意题。综合全文可知,本文先是指出不太了解AI的人更愿意使用AI,接着分析原因,最后提出要让企业、教师和政策制定者努力,创造更好的AI产品和服务,让人们充分利用AI,目的是找出吸引更多人使用AI的方法。故选D。
41.B 42.A 43.E 44.D 45.C
【导语】本文主要探讨了人们说谎的多种原因,包括隐藏错误、自我保护等,并分析了说谎的利弊。
41.根据上文“These types of stories show children that ‘honesty is the best’.”以及下文“The fact is that people lie for many reasons.”可知,此处承上启下,引出说谎的原因,选项B“为什么这么多人撒谎?”符合语境。故选B。
42. 根据上文“They might say that they left the homework at home.”以及下文“These students do not want to get in trouble, so they make up an excuse.”可知,学生实际上没写作业,选项A“事实上,他们根本没有做作业。”符合语境。故选A。
43. 根据下文“Parents, particularly those with young children, may teach their children to use this type of ‘protective’ lie in certain circumstances.”可知,此处需引出“自我保护”的说谎原因,选项E“撒谎的另一个原因与自我保护有关。”符合语境。故选E。
44. 根据下文“Many parents teach their children to explain that their mother and father are too busy to come to the phone at that time.”可知,此处需提出一个具体情境,且与电话有关,选项D“如果父母外出时有陌生人打来电话,孩子应该怎么办?”符合语境。故选D。
45.根据下文“Lying to keep the peace or to stay safe can have positive results. However, lying to stay out of trouble can lead to more trouble in the end.”可知,此处需总结说谎的复杂性,选项C“人们撒谎有很多原因,有好的也有坏的。”符合语境。故选C。
46.(p)opular 47.(r)eturns 48.(a)ttention 49.(d)eeply 50.(a)broad
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了短视频《逃出大英博物馆》在社交媒体上走红的故事。该视频讲述了一个中国玉壶化身少女,在中国记者的帮助下从大英博物馆逃回中国的故事,引发了人们对海外流失文物的思考。
46.句意:《逃出大英博物馆》在过去两年里在社交媒体上变得流行。根据首字母提示及语境“on social media over the past two years”需要表示“流行”的形容词,popular表示“流行的”,符合社交媒体传播特征。become后接形容词作表语,故填(p)opular。
47.句意:它讲述了一个中国玉壶化身少女,在中国记者的帮助下逃出大英博物馆返回中国的故事。根据首字母提示及文物回归的语境,return to表示“返回”,符合文物回归的语境。主语teapot为第三人称单数,时态与上下文一致用一般现在时。故填(r)eturns。
48.句意:随着对文物关注度的增加,该系列在抖音上获得了数百万点赞。首字母提示为a, attention on是固定搭配,表示“对……的关注”,符合文中“引发思考/获得点赞”的语境。故填(a)ttention。
49.句意:许多网友被这系列短片深深感动。首字母提示为d,deeply moved表示“深深感动”,是常见情感表达,与后文“决定投身文物保护”形成递进。此处应填副词deeply,修饰动词moved,表示程度。故填(d)eeply。
50.句意:我坚信那些在海外流失的文物终有一天会被带回中国。首字母提示为a ,lost后需接地点状语,abroad表示“在国外”,对应前文British Museum等外国博物馆,符合文物追索的语境。此处应填副词abroad作状语。故填(a)broad。
51. What huge/great progress
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处为what引导的感叹句,结构为What+adj.+不可数名词+主语+谓语!huge或great表示“巨大的”;progress“进步”,不可数名词。故填What;huge/great;progress。
52. the most popular festivals
【详解】根据中英文提示及所给单词可知,此处需填入“最受欢迎的传统节日之一”的英文表达。“one of + the + 形容词最高级 + 名词复数”为固定结构,表示“最……的……之一”。 “最受欢迎的”:用最高级the most popular,节日“festival”用复数形式“festivals”,与“one of”后的名词复数要求一致。故填the;most;popular;festivals。
53. are held celebrate
【详解】据句意可知,句子描述的是每年三月四日在南海神庙举行的仪式,这些仪式是被用来庆祝节日的,所以此处表示“被举行”,用被动语态“be held”,主语“Fantastic ceremonies”是复数,且句子描述的是一般事实,所以be动词用“are”,故前两个空填“are held”;而“to”在这里表示目的,引导目的状语,即“为了庆祝这个节日”,所以最后一个空填动词原形“celebrate”,与前面的“to”构成“to do”结构表示目的。故填are;held;celebrate。
54. take action look for
【详解】通过句子结构分析,will后需接动词原形构成一般将来时,take action to do sth是固定搭配表示“采取行动做某事”。不定式to后接动词原形,look for是固定搭配表示“寻找”。故填take;action;look;for。
55. which/that was hit by
【详解】根据句意和题干可知,空格处需要引导定语从句修饰the region,先行词the region在从句中作主语,故用关系代词which/that。对比中英文可知,第二个空应填“袭击”hit,因为region和hit为动宾关系,构成被动,其构成为:be+done+by+动作的执行者(floods),因为本句为过去时,be用was。故填which/that;was;hit;by。
56.例文①
My Favorite Chinese Traditional Festival
My favourite Chinese festival is Spring Festival.
During this festival, family members get together and have a big meal. And dumplings are the most traditional food. After dinner, people watch Spring Gala on TV till midnight. In most places, people like to let off fireworks to celebrate it. The reason why I like Spring Festival best is that I needn’t go to school. Besides, I can eat a lot of delicious food and get some red packets.
To make more people know about rich Chinese culture, I will make a homepage to spread it. Moreover, I’m going to study Chinese traditional culture hard.
例文②
My Favorite Chinese Traditional Festival
My favourite Chinese festival is Mid - Autumn Festival, which falls on the 15th of the eighth month of our Chinese lunar calendar.
In traditional Chinese culture, the moon on the festival night is believed to be the fullest and brightest of the whole year, symbolizing family reunion.During the festival, my families who live far away try their best to go home and enjoy a big feast. Finally, at night we usually enjoy the moon, eating moon cakes and fruits and chatting. Through these traditional festivals, we can spread Chinese culture.
For me, I will teach others to make tasty moon cakes, which include mixed nuts, red beans, white lotus, salt yolk and fruits moon cakes. Everyone is very happy on the Mid - Autumn night. All in all, Mid - Autumn Festival is in autumn, my favorite season.
【详解】以例文①作解析:
[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”;
③提示:根据“要点”提示内容进行写作,可适当发挥,注意行文连贯,表述完整。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍自己喜欢的传统节日是什么;
第二步,具体阐述喜欢的传统节日习俗;
第三步,介绍如何传播所喜欢的传统节日文化。
[亮点词汇]
①become interested in对……产生兴趣
②celebrate庆祝
③get some red packets领取一些红包
[高分句型]
①The reason why I like Spring Festival best is that I needn’t go to school. (why引导的定语从句;that引导的表语从句)
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页