广东省茂名市2026学年中考英语第二次模拟题
(总分90分 时间90分钟)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动后的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、涂改液和修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、语法选择(本题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
My parents’ friends went to Africa to help in a poor country. They were there 1 bring medical supplies and teach the people. One day, they walked near a town destroyed by war. They saw something moving in the long grass and thought it was 2 wounded animal. As they got closer, they saw it was a baby boy. He was only about a year old. He 3 a little, but not too badly. They asked their guide about finding his family. The man replied, “His family must have died in the war.” When asked about taking the baby, he said, “Take 4 . He is yours. There is no one here to look 5 him.”
They brought the baby home and named him Liam. Though 6 than others, Liam became a good athlete. He joined school teams and always helped first when needed. When our school decided to help a poor 7 in South America, Liam worked hard to raise money. His work helped us support three children instead of one. This 8 both the school’s spirit and Liam’s heart.
The African boy worked hard because others had given him life’s chance. He proved that kindness 9 be passed on through actions. His story reminds us 10 even the smallest light can shine brightly in the darkest places.
1.A.help B.helping C.to help
2.A.a B.an C.the
3.A.burns B.burned C.was burned
4.A.he B.him C.his
5.A.like B.after C.through
6.A.small B.smaller C.smallest
7.A.child B.child’s C.children
8.A.showed B.has shown C.is showing
9.A.may B.can C.must
10.A.when B.what C.that
二、完形填空(本题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
One evening, Lisa noticed a man playing the guitar on the busy street. His music was so beautiful that she stopped to 11 . “Do you play often ” Lisa asked. “Almost every day,” he replied. “Music brings me 12 , and I hope it does the same for others.”
The next day, Lisa brought her piggy bank. It was full of 13 . As she placed it beside the man, he looked 14 . “This is for you,” Lisa said shyly. “Your music makes my way home happier.” The man thanked her, “Actually, I am saving up to 15 a music class for kids in the community.” Lisa decided to help.
The following week, Lisa designed posters to 16 the class. The man, Mr. Carter, taught kids basic guitar skills 17 . One boy named Tim had never played the guitar before, but Mr. Carter encouraged him gently, “You’re doing great, Tim!”
On the last day of the class, Tim played a simple song, and the other kids 18 loudly. “I never thought I could do this,” Tim said happily. Lisa realized that Mr. Carter’s 19 not only brightened people’s days but also opened new doors for others.
As autumn came, the street was still filled with 20 music. Every time Lisa passed by, she felt the magic of music.
11.A.rest B.sing C.listen D.play
12.A.sadness B.darkness C.happiness D.kindness
13.A.toys B.coins C.books D.clothes
14.A.tired B.bored C.relaxed D.surprised
15.A.set up B.join in C.deal with D.learn about
16.A.take B.finish C.attend D.introduce
17.A.rudely B.loudly C.smoothly D.patiently
18.A.called B.shouted C.cheered D.talked
19.A.voice B.music C.magic D.dance
20.A.useful B.lively C.modern D.important
三、阅读理解(本题共15小题,每题2分,共30分)
A
BUY1 HAMBURGER GET1 FREE Mini 8 Classic 12 Super 15 Busy with your work on Thursdays So, why not give yourself a chance to try something new 3 new tastes: BBQ Power, Veggie Party, Aquatic Dream Hoping for some diversity in the meal Add some snacks, desserts and drinks. Dinner done right!
BBQ PowerBeef, chicken, sausages and bacon, all on a creamy cheese sauce. Sounds great You’ve got to taste it on your own! Veggie PartyCabbage, mushrooms and onions, topped with low-fat cheese. If you want to stay fit while satisfying yourself, order it! Aquatic DreamFresh prawns and fish on a rich garlic sauce base. This is the perfect choice for seafood lovers.
________ Feeling like having hamburgers on other days No worries. We also offer great prices during the rest of the week. Get 40% off full price hamburgers when ordering on our app.※For more information, follow us on social media to get the latest offers.
21.Which day can customers buy 1 hamburger and get 1 free
A.Monday. B.Tuesday. C.Thursday. D.Saturday.
22.What kind of people would like to order Aquatic Dream most likely
A.People who love snacks and desserts.
B.People who enjoy different kinds of meat.
C.People who prefer low-fat vegetarian meals.
D.People who prefer eating fresh seafood.
23.Which of the following is the best to be filled in “________” in the last paragraph
A.Your burger, your time! B.Choose your favourite!
C.Tasty as well as healthy! D.Make your own burger!
24.How much should we pay for if we order a super burger on the app on Monday
A. 8. B. 9. C. 12. D. 15.
25.What kind of text is this passage
A.A notice. B.A diary. C.A report. D.An ad.
B
For a long time, people have been curious about whether animals can have feelings like humans. Some people think that animals can feel happy, sad or scared, but it was not easy to prove this with science. Today, because of modern technology and methods, researchers are deeply exploring these feelings in animals.
Scientists found that animals have feelings, and they often express them in ways that are similar to humans. For example, chimpanzees (黑猩猩) have been seen hugging each other, showing signs of sadness and even laughing. This was discovered by a scientist named Jane Goodall. She spent many years studying chimpanzees in the wild and wrote about their feelings. Another scientist is Jaak Panksepp. ______ He found that animals have the same parts in their brains as humans that are responsible for feelings. This means that animals can feel fear, madness and joy, just like we do.
Why do scientists keep working on the study of animal feelings They want to decipher how animals feel and why they have certain activities. This is important because it can help us take better care of animals and protect them. Besides, it can also help us in providing best care for animals. Moreover, it helps improve our understanding of our own feelings because we share some similarities with animals.
In short, animals’ feelings can show us a lot about human nature. As we learn more about their feelings each day, we are reminded of our responsibility to treat all living beings with kindness and respect. Scientists are learning more about them every day.
26.According to Paragraph 1, why was it hard to prove animal feelings
A.Lack (缺乏) of interest. B.No feeling signs.
C.No enough methods. D.The bad environment.
27.Which of the following can be put in “______” in Paragraph 2
A.He studied the brain of animals.
B.He studied the life habits of animals.
C.He studied the social behaviors of animals.
D.He studied the ways of animals’ showing feelings.
28.What does the underlined word “decipher” mean in Paragraph 3
A.Record. B.Understand. C.Change. D.Express.
29.What might scientists do next according to the passage
A.Decide to give up studying less expressive animals.
B.Start comparing animal feelings with human act forms.
C.Teach animals to express their feelings in human ways.
D.Look for more similarities between animals and human feelings.
30.Which is the best title of the passage
A.Protection: The Role of Animal Feelings
B.Curiosity: The Search for Animal Feelings
C.Exploration: The Recording of Animal Feelings
D.Discovery: The Understanding of Animal Feelings
C
配对阅读。左栏是五个游客的情况,右栏是七个场馆的简介。请为每个游客选出最合适的参观场馆。
31 Mr. Zhang (Mr. Zhang’s Family) is looking for a place where his whole family can have fun, especially one with science exhibitions or educational activities that let kids learn while they are playing. 32 Miss Li (Photography Lover) enjoys taking photos and is looking for a place with unique architecture or beautiful interior decorations to photograph. She is particularly interested in historical and culturally rich sites, liking to capture photos that tell stories. 33 Dr. Wang (Scientist) is very interested in natural sciences, especially marine (海的) biology, and he wants to visit a place to learn more about local ecosystems. 34 Mr. Chen (Clock Collector) loves mechanical (机动的) clocks and wishes to visit a museum showing different types of clocks to learn more about their history and technical details. 35 Ms. Liu (Local Resident) is looking for a nice place to relax and learn on weekends, preferably close to home. He lives in Tongxin Road, Xiangzhou District, Zhuhai City. A.Guangzhou Clock Museum Address: No.325, Beijing Road, Yuexiu District, Guangzhou City. Service: showing different types of clocks, you can learn more about their history and technical details. Opening Hours: Tuesday to Sunday: 9:00 AM -5:30 PM (closed on Mondays) B.Chinese White Dolphin Science Popularization Hall Address: No.23, Qiaonan South Road, Xiangzhou District, Zhuhai City, Guangdong Province Service: Offers knowledge about Chinese white dolphins. Open hours: regularly open (closed on Mondays) C. The Palace Museum Address: No.4, Jingshan Front Street, Dongcheng District, Beijing City Service: There are many historical artifacts on display, and the building itself may be photogenic. Opening Hours: April to October 31: 8:30 AM-4:30 PM November l to March 31: 8:30 AM-4:30 PM Closed on Mondays (except for national holidays and summer vacation) D.Guangdong Science Center Address: No.168, Xiangguang Road, Guangzhou Higher Education Mega Center, Panyu District, Guangzhou City Service: offers science exhibitions and educational activities, and experiences. Children’s Center specifically prepared for children. Opening Hours: Tuesday to Friday: 9:30 AM -4:30 PM Weekday s and Public Holidays: 9:30 AM -5:00 PM Closed on Mondays (except public holidays) E. Nanjing National Defense Education Museum Address: No 87, Hujing Road, Gulou District, Nanjing City Service: provides knowledge on air defense, disaster pre-vention and safety skills, Opening Hours: Tuesday to Sunday: 9:00 AM -12:00 PM, 2:00 PM -6:00 PM (closed on Mondays and public holidays) F. Jinhai Marine Ecology Science Popularization Hall Address: No.38, Hai’an Street, Nanhang Yuting, Jin-wan District, Zhuhai City Service: Focuses on marine ecology knowledge and is great for learning about local marine life. Opening Hours: Tuesday to Saturday: 9:30 AM -11:30 AM,2:30 PM-5:00 PM G. Zhuhai Science Popularization Hall Address: 2nd Floor, No. 18, Tongxin Road, Xiangzhou District, Zhuhai City Opening Hours: Tuesday to Sunday: 9:30 AM -5:30 PM (closed on Mondays)
四、选词填空(本题共10小题,每题1.5分,共15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词,并根据需要用其正确形式填空,使文章语法正确、完整连贯。注意:每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。
local what eating from his how look for good surprise also but
An American YouTuber named IShowSpeed, whom people often call “Jiakang Ge (甲亢哥)” because of his exciting live shows, visited China 36 March 24 to 28, 2025. He introduced modern China to 37 million fans all over the world. The 20-year-old content creator went to Shanghai, Beijing, and Xi’an. His live broadcasts changed 38 many Western people think about China.
First, he went to Shanghai’s Pudong area. It 39 really modern. He danced with old people in the parks by the water. He tried street food, like soup dumplings ordered on an app. He 40 tested Xiaomi’s SU7 Ultra electric car. The car has a strong engine with 1,526 horsepower and it costs $70,000. He was really 41 . During a live show watched by 5.6 million people, he said again and again, “This is 42 than a Lamborghini!” People around the world saw that China’s streets are very clean and its transportation is really good.
Next, in Beijing, IShowSpeed got to know Chinese culture. He wore colorful 43 clothes. On the Great Wall he did a backflip (后空翻) and shouted, “This is real history!” He didn’t quite understand traditional fermented drinks. But he was happy to learn table tennis from the pop star Jackson Wang. He also really liked 44 spicy hotpot. “His live shows showed busy night markets and 45 friendly people are in China”. People from other countries said.
五、读写综合(共25分)
A.回答问题(本题共5小题,每题2分,共10分)
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整切题,并将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
In a history class, Mrs. Bartlett asked the students to make a poster in groups. She told the students to write the names of friends they wanted in one group and she would think about their choices.
The next day, Karma was told to be in a group she would never want—the boy who was too weak in English, and the two girls who wore strange clothes. Oh, how she wanted to be with her friends. With tears in her eyes, Karma walked up to Mrs. Bartlett and said that she should be in the “good” group. The teacher
gently (温柔地) placed a hand on Karma’s shoulder. “I know what you want, Karma,” she said. “But your group needs you. I need you to help them. Only you can help them.” Karma was surprised and moved. The teacher’s words encouraged her.
“Will you help them ” the teacher asked. “Yes,” Karma replied. Then she bravely walked over to her group. She sat down and they started. Each of them did a part according to their interests. Halfway through the week, Karma felt herself enjoying her group. They did a good job together. The group members weren’t thought to be excellent just because no one cared enough about them except Mrs. Bartlett.
At last, the group got an A, but Karma thought they should hand the A back to Mrs. Bartlett because she brought out their potential (潜能).
46.What did the teacher ask the students to make in groups
____________________________________________
47.How many members are there in Karma’s group
____________________________________________
48.Did Karma enjoy her group at last
____________________________________________
49.How did Karma and her group work together
____________________________________________
50.Why did Karma think they should hand the A back to Mrs. Bartlett
____________________________________________
51.书面表达(共15分)
请根据要求完成短文写作,请将写作内容写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
俗话说“众人拾柴火焰高”,团队合作(teamwork)是成功的关键。近日,学校英语报就“团队合作”这一话题征稿。请你根据下面所提示的内容,用英文写一篇短文投稿,描述你生活中的一次经历(例如一次活动或比赛等)
注意:
(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息。
(2)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名和考生的真实姓名。
(3)语句连贯,词数80左右。作文开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数,也不必抄写在答题卡上。
Many hands make light work
Have you heard of the saying “Many hands make light work”
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
/ 让教学更有效 高效备考 | 英语学科
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
参考答案
1.C 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.C
【导语】本文讲述了一对夫妇在非洲救助战争孤儿Liam的故事,以及Liam长大后通过善行回馈社会的经历,体现了善意的传递与生命的光辉。
1.句意:他们在那里帮助运送医疗用品并教育人们。
help帮助,原形;helping帮助,现在分词;to help帮助,不定式。根据“They were there…bring medical supplies”可知,此处表目的,意思是“去那里是为了帮忙”,所以用动词不定式。故选C。
2.句意:他们看到草丛中有什么东西在动,以为是一只受伤的动物。
a一个,修饰以辅音音素开头的单词;an一个,修饰以元音音素开头的单词;the特指。空后 animal是单数名词,且表示泛指,“wounded”以辅音音素/w/开头,所以用a。故选A。
3.句意:他被烧伤了一点,但不严重。
burns烧伤,三单;burned烧伤,过去式;was burned被烧伤,一般过去时的被动语态。根据“He…a little”可知,主语是被动承受动作,指被烧伤,且时态是一般过去时,所以用一般过去时的被动语态。故选C。
4.句意:向导说:“带他走吧。……”
he他,主格;him他,宾格;his他的,所有格。动词“Take”后需接宾语,所以用宾格。故选B。
5.句意:这里没人照顾他。
like像;after照顾;through通过。根据“Take ... . He is yours. There is no one here to look... him.”可知,让带走它是因为没人照顾它,look after“照顾”,为固定搭配。故选B。
6.句意:虽然个子比别人小,Liam却成了一名优秀的运动员。
small小的,原级;smaller更小的,比较级;smallest最小的,最高级。根据“than others”提示,此处用比较级。故选B。
7.句意:当我们学校决定帮助南美洲的一个穷孩子时,Liam 努力工作筹集资金。
child孩子,单数;child’s孩子的,所有格;children孩子们,复数。“a poor”后接单数名词作宾语。故选A。
8.句意:这既体现了学校的精神,也体现了Liam的内心。
showed展示,过去式;has shown已经展示,现在完成时;is showing正在展示,现在进行时。根据“His work helped us support three children instead of one. This ... both the school’s spirit and Liam’s heart.”可知,整篇故事使用过去时态,此处描述过去事件,需用过去式。故选A。
9.句意:他证明善意可以通过行动传递。
may可能;can能够;must必须。根据“He proved that kindness... be passed on”可知,此处指善意你那个通过行动传递,此处表示能力而非可能性。故选B。
10.句意:他的故事提醒我们,即使是最小的光也能在最黑暗的地方闪耀。
when当……时;what什么;that引导宾语从句。“reminds us”后需接宾语从句引导词,空后是完整的句子,空处不担当任何成分,所以用that引导从句。故选C。
11.C 12.C 13.B 14.D 15.A 16.D 17.D 18.C 19.B 20.B
【导语】本文讲述了街头音乐人Mr. Carter用音乐传递快乐、开设社区音乐班的故事,展现了音乐改变生活的力量。Lisa从听众变成参与者,最终帮助孩子们通过音乐获得成长,体现了“善意传递”的主题。
11.句意:他的音乐太动听了,以致于Lisa停下来去听。
rest休息;sing唱歌;listen听;play玩。根据“His music was so beautiful”可知,Lisa是被音乐吸引而驻足聆听,故选C。
12.句意:音乐让我感到幸福,我希望音乐也同样为他人带来幸福。
sadness难过;darkness黑暗;happiness幸福;kindness善良。根据“I hope it does the same for others.”可知,音乐带来积极情感,且后文提到“希望别人也一样”,happiness“快乐,幸福”。故选C。
13.句意:里面装满了硬币。
toys玩具;coins硬币;books书;clothes衣服。根据“piggy bank”可知,存钱罐了通常装的是硬币。故选B。
14.句意:当她把存钱罐放在他旁边时,他很惊讶。
tired疲倦的;bored枯燥的;relaxed放松的;surprised吃惊的。根据上下可知,Lisa突然给予钱,男人应感到“惊讶”。故选D。
15.句意:实际上,我正在攒钱为社区的孩子们开设一个音乐班。
set up创建;join in加入;deal with处理;learn about学习。根据“...a music class for kids in the community.”可知,存钱目的是“开设”音乐班。set up“创建,建立”符合语境。故选A。
16.句意:接下来的一周,丽莎设计了海报来介绍这个班级。
take拿;finish完成;attend出席;introduce介绍。根据“posters”可知,设计海报是为了介绍课程。故选D。
17.句意:这位卡特先生耐心地教孩子们基本的吉他技巧。
rudely粗鲁地;loudly大声地;smoothly舒缓地;patiently耐心地。根据“One boy named Tim had never played the guitar before, but Mr. Carter encouraged him gently,”可知,Mr. Carter耐心教学。故选D。
18.句意:在课程的最后一天,蒂姆演奏了一首简单的歌曲,其他孩子们大声欢呼。
called打电话;shouted大声喊;cheered欢呼;talked谈论。根据上下文可知,此处表示孩子们为Tim的成功演奏“欢呼”。故选C。
19.句意:丽莎意识到,卡特先生的音乐不仅点亮了人们的日子,还为他人打开了新的大门。
voice嗓音;music音乐;magic魔术;dance舞蹈。通读全文可知,Mr. Carter的音乐不仅让人开心,还打开新大门。故选B。
20.句意:随着秋天的到来,街道上依然充满了活力的音乐。
useful有用的;lively有活力的;modern现代的;important重要的。根据“the street was still filled with ... music.”可知,此处表示街道充满有活力的音乐,呼应前文氛围。故选B。
21.C 22.D 23.A 24.B 25.D
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一家汉堡店的促销活动和新品推荐,文章详细描述了“买一送一”的活动时间、新品汉堡的种类及特点,并提供了其他优惠信息。
21.细节理解题。根据“TWO For Thurs”可知,促销活动在星期四进行。故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据“Aquatic Dream…This is the perfect choice for seafood lovers.”可知,Aquatic Dream适合海鲜爱好者。故选D。
23.推理判断题。根据下文“Feeling like having hamburgers on other days No worries. We also offer great prices during the rest of the week.”可知,顾客可以随时享用汉堡,A项符合。故选A。
24.细节理解题。根据“Super 15”以及“Get 40% off full price hamburgers when ordering on our app.”可知,可知,Super汉堡原价15元,6折的价格为9元。故选B。
25.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文介绍了汉堡店的促销活动和产品信息,属于广告性质。故选D。
26.C 27.A 28.B 29.D 30.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了科学家对动物情感的研究和发现。
26.细节理解题。根据第一段“Some people think that animals can feel happy, sad or scared, but it was not easy to prove this with science. Today, because of modern technology and methods, researchers are deeply exploring these feelings in animals.”可知,过去难以证明动物情感的原因是缺乏科学方法。故选C。
27.推理判断题。根据第二段“He found that animals have the same parts in their brains as humans that are responsible for feelings.”可知,Jaak Panksepp研究的是动物大脑中与情感相关的部分。故选A。
28.词义猜测题。根据第三段“They want to decipher how animals feel and why they have certain activities.”结合上下文可知,科学家旨在“理解”动物的情感和行为原因。故选B。
29.推理判断题。根据“In short, animals’ feelings can show us a lot about human nature.…Scientists are learning more about them every day.”可知下一步可能研究更多相似性。故选D。
30.最佳标题题。全文围绕科学家通过现代技术发现并理解动物情感展开,重点在于“发现”和“理解”。故选D。
31.D 32.C 33.F 34.A 35.G
【导语】本文介绍了五个不同兴趣需求的游客与七个场馆的配对选择,通过匹配游客的兴趣与场馆的服务内容,为每个游客推荐最适合参观的场馆。
31.根据“Mr. Zhang (Mr. Zhang’s Family) is looking for a place where his whole family can have fun, especially one with science exhibitions or educational activities that let kids learn while they are playing”可知,张先生在寻找有科学展览或教育活动的场所。选项D“广东科学中心”与之相符。故选D。
32.根据“Miss Li (Photography Lover) enjoys taking photos and is looking for a place with unique architecture or beautiful interior decorations to photograph. She is particularly interested in historical and culturally rich sites”可知,李小姐想寻找历史和文化丰富的遗址拍照。选项C“故宫博物院”与之相符。故选C。
33.根据“Dr. Wang (Scientist) is very interested in natural sciences, especially marine (海的) biology, and he wants to visit a place to learn more about local ecosystems”可知,王先生对自然科学非常感兴趣,特别是海洋生物。选项F“金海湾海洋生态科普馆”与之相符。故选F。
34.根据“Mr. Chen (Clock Collector) loves mechanical (机动的) clocks and wishes to visit a museum showing different types of clocks to learn more about their history and technical details”可知,陈先生对钟表感兴趣。选项A“广州钟表博物馆”与之相符。故选A。
35.根据“Ms. Liu (Local Resident) is looking for a nice place to relax and learn on weekends, preferably close to home. He lives in Tongxin Road, Xiangzhou District, Zhuhai City”可知,珠海科普馆位于珠海市香洲区同心路 18 号 2 楼,离刘女士家近,开放时间也适合周末去放松学习。选项G“珠海科普馆”与之相符。故选G。
36.from 37.his 38.what 39.looked 40.also 41.surprised 42.better 43.local 44.eating 45.how
【导语】本文主要讲述了美国网红IShowSpeed2025年3月访华的见闻,通过他的视角向全球粉丝展示现代中国的风貌。
36.句意:美国YouTuber博主IShowSpeed因直播风格亢奋被网友戏称为“甲亢哥",于2025年3月24日至28日到访中国。根据“...March 24 to 28, 2025”可知,是从3月24日到28日,from...to...“从……到……”。故填from。
37.句意:他向世界各地的百万粉丝介绍了现代中国。根据“to...million fans”及所给单词提示可知,是向他的百万粉丝介绍中国,his“他的”。故填his。
38.句意:他的直播改变了许多西方人对中国的看法。根据“many Western people think about China.”可知,是改变了许多西方人思考的内容,用what引导宾语从句。故填what。
39.句意:它看起来真地很现代。根据“ It...really modern.”及所给单词可知,是看起来很现代,look“看起来”,根据went可知,时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故填looked。
40.句意:他还测试了小米的SU7 Ultra电动汽车。根据“He tried street food, like soup dumplings ordered on an app. He...tested Xiaomi’s SU7 Ultra electric car.”可知,是除了前文活动外,还测试了汽车,also“也”,副词。故填also。
41.句意:他真的很惊讶。根据“He was really...”及所给单词可知,此处是描写他对小米汽车的感受,suprise“惊讶”,was后面用形容词,he作主语用surprised。故填surprised。
42.句意:在一场有560万人观看的现场表演中,他一遍又一遍地说:“这比兰博基尼好!”根据“He was really surprised”及所给单词可知,是说小米汽车比兰博基尼好,good“好的”,根据than可知,应用形容词比较级better“更好的”。故填better。
43.句意:他穿着五颜六色的当地衣服。根据“IShowSpeed got to know Chinese culture”及所给单词可知,想了解中国的文化,是穿着当地的衣服,local“当地的”,形容词作定语修饰名词clothes。故填local。
44.句意:他也很喜欢吃麻辣火锅。根据“spicy hotpot”及所给单词可知,是喜欢吃麻辣火锅,eating“吃”,like doing sth“喜欢做某事”,空处用现在分词。故填eating。
45.句意:“他的现场表演展示了繁忙的夜市,以及中国人民的友好程度”。根据“...friendly people are in China”及所给单词可知,此处强调中国人的友好程度,用how引导。故填how。
46.A poster. 47.Four (students). / 4. / There are four students (in her group). 48.Yes, she did. 49.Each of them did a part according to their interests. 50.Because Mrs. Bartlett brought out their potential. 51.例文
Many hands make light work
Have you heard of the saying “Many hands make light work” Teamwork plays an important role in our life. When we meet difficulties, we can overcome them by pulling together. It can also help team members improve themselves by working together.
Last term, our school held a football match. Eleven students in my class took part in it. It was difficult because the students in our class didn't look strong enough to win the game. Before the game, the teacher and the students sat together and discussed how to win the game. A student came up with a good idea and he shared it with us. It was a hard game, but everyone cheered for us and we worked together perfectly. Finally, we won.
We all got proud of ourselves because everyone played a part in this game. We now realize that teamwork is the key to success.
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了Karma和同学们做海报的故事。在老师的安排之下,Karma和一些被认为不好的同学分到了一个小组。起初Karma很不情愿,在老师的鼓励之下,Karma勇敢地接受了帮助这些小组成员的任务,最终小组得了A。
46. 根据“In a history class, Mrs. Bartlett asked the students to make a poster in groups.”可知,老师让学生分组制作海报。故填A poster.
47.根据“the boy who was too weak in English, and the two girls who wore strange clothes”及Karma本人可知,Karma的小组有四名成员。故填Four (students). / 4. / There are four students (in her group).
48.根据“Halfway through the week, Karma felt herself enjoying her group.”可知,Karma最终喜欢上了她的小组。故填Yes, she did.
49. 根据“Each of them did a part according to their interests.”可知,Karma和她的小组根据各自的兴趣分工合作。故填Each of them did a part according to their interests.
50.根据“Karma thought they should hand the A back to Mrs. Bartlett because she brought out their potential (潜能).”可知,Karma认为应该把A还给Bartlett老师是因为她激发了他们的潜能。故填Because Mrs. Bartlett brought out their potential.
51.[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文。
② 时态:时态以 “一般现在时” 和 “一般过去时” 为主。
③ 提示:文章先点明主题,强调团队合作的重要性,再通过学校足球比赛的实例进行论证,最后总结升华,突出团队合作是成功的关键这一写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点明主题,引入谚语 “Many hands make light work”,并阐述团队合作在生活中的重要作用。
第二步,用具体事例 —— 学校足球比赛,详细描述比赛前的准备、比赛中的团队协作以及最终获胜的过程,以此来支撑团队合作重要性的观点。
第三步,总结全文,强调团队合作对于成功的关键意义,呼应开头。
[亮点词汇]
① play an important role in 在…… 中起重要作用
② overcome difficulties 克服困难
③ pull together 齐心协力
④ come up with 想出
[高分句型]
①When we meet difficulties, we can overcome them by pulling together.(when 引导时间状语从句,阐述团队合作应对困难的情况)
② It was a hard game, but everyone cheered for us and we worked together perfectly.(but 连接两个并列句,体现比赛虽艰难但团队合作成功
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页