广东省梅州市2026学年中考英语第二次模拟题
(总分90分 时间90分钟)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动后的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、涂改液和修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、语法选择(本题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,根据语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将对应选项涂黑。
An 18-year-old student, Wen Di, from Kunming realized his dream in an unusual way. He rode over 2,000 kilometers to his dream university — Wuhan University.
Wen has been crazy about bicycles 1 he was 5 years old. Once he read a story about a man 2 Anhui who went to university by bike. That’s why Wen planned the cycling journey.
To prepare for the journey, Wen joined in rides, long or short, during every holiday. Once, he experienced 3 accident. It rained for several days in Dali. He was wet and cold all over and even fell off 4 bike. It taught him an important safety lesson. From then on, a raincoat and other necessary things 5 well before he sets out. Most importantly, he always studies the road conditions carefully and decides 6 he can live on a cold or rainy night ahead of time.
On Aug. 2nd, 2023, Wen chose 7 his special journey. Although he rode alone most of the time, he seldom felt lonely. He met many kind 8 and had excellent experiences together. From the southwest to central China, he enjoyed the natural beauty and local culture.
For him, this trip is 9 than any knowledge or practice at school. “I 10 more trips in the future. And I’m ready to start my new life,” said Wen.
1.A.as B.when C.that
2.A.for B.from C.with
3.A.the B.an C.a
4.A.he B.him C.his
5.A.are prepared B.were prepared C.prepared
6.A.where B.why C.whether
7.A.make B.making C.to make
8.A.strangers B.stranger C.stranger’s
9.A.useful B.more useful C.the most useful
10.A.had B.will have C.was having
二、完形填空(本题共10小题,每题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
The best piece of advice my dad has ever given to me is “You get out of what you put into”. At first, I had no idea what it meant. But the 11 I got, the more I understood the meaning of his words.
When I was in high school, I heard the advice for the first time. I entered a French speech competition. My grammar and writing were excellent, but I couldn’t express my ideas clearly. So I always stayed up late practicing it. One day, I was so tired that I wanted to 12 . My father came up and kindly reminded me that I got out of what I put into. He said, “Joseph, the point is not to win the competition 13 to learn to work hard at something.” After listening to his words, I cleared my mind and concentrated (集中注意力) on practice. I only won the third place in the end, but I learned more in the 14 of preparation.
The second time his words had an 15 on me was when I entered college. I majored (主修) in math while my favorite was history. I 16 working out difficult math problems, which made me stressed out every day. At that time, my father’s words came into my mind and 17 me to keep going. Even if I had no 18 in the subject, it could still teach me something. In terrible situations, my dad’s advice was translated into “You may 19 be only painful, or you may be painful but still learn something meaningful”, and 20 , I chose the latter (后者).
What I understand now is that my dad has been teaching me to see the value in everything and try to smile at it.
11.A.heavier B.older C.taller D.happier
12.A.get up B.show up C.give up D.wake up
13.A.and B.while C.so D.but
14.A.process B.progress C.product D.project
15.A.advice B.advantage C.impression D.influence
16.A.had fun B.felt like C.cared about D.had trouble
17.A.required B.encouraged C.advised D.allowed
18.A.interest B.difficulty C.problem D.idea
19.A.none B.neither C.either D.both
20.A.rapidly B.carefully C.thankfully D.unexpectedly
三、阅读理解(本题共15小题,每题2分,共30分)
A
Traditional Culture School Program 2024-2025 The Traditional Culture Festival (TCF) is happy to work with the Local Cultural Association to give free cultural classes for teachers and students in China. This program helps young people learn about Chinese traditions and lead fun art projects. It is a great way to enjoy culture through easy activities. Class Details: 1. Class 1 (March 2025) Learn simple Chinese art like calligraphy (writing with brushes), paper-cutting (making shapes from paper), and tea ceremonies (how to serve tea politely). These activities show the beauty of old Chinese traditions. Time: 14:00 (1.5 hours) on March 10th or March 20th. 2. Class 2 (May 2025) Mix old and new ideas! Try Hanfu (traditional Chinese clothes), paint pottery (陶器), and play folk music with modern instruments. This class makes traditions fun for today’s youth.Time: 14:00 (1 hour) on May 8th or May 15th. 3. Class 3 (June 2025) Prepare for the Yearly Culture Show! Learn how to apply (start from July 1st) and what judges want to see. This short class teaches tips for making a good performance.Time: 14:00 (30 minutes) on June 10th. Join Now! Teachers and students can sign up online or at their schools. All materials are free. This program is perfect for anyone who loves art and wants to keep Chinese culture alive.
21.Who pays for the TCF classes
A.School leaders. B.Local Cultural Association.
C.Student helpers. D.Art teachers.
22.If a teacher misses May 8th for Class 2, when can they go
A.March 20th B.May 15th C.June 10th D.July 1st
23.What can be learned in Class 3
A.To learn old poems. B.To prepare for a show.
C.To make school clothes. D.To dance folk dances.
24.How long are all three classes together
A.2 hours. B.2.5 hours. C.3 hours. D.3.5 hours.
25.What kind of text is this passage
A.A poem. B.A survey. C.A notice. D.A letter.
B
A dead satellite (人造卫星) becomes a huge piece of space junk. This happens to Internet service satellites when they come back to the Earth. And this could be harmful to our atmosphere (大气层) and magnetosphere (磁层), which protect us.
Right now, there are about 10,000 active satellites, and most of them can only be used once. Businesses are working as fast as possible to send thousands more into space. They plan to send up about one million satellites in the next thirty to forty years. These satellites help provide better Internet services and can make our lives more and more convenient. But they also create a lot of harmful waste that could cover our planet. The problem is space can’t clean itself.
The magnetosphere protects our atmosphere and keeps us alive. It is easy to think that the magnetosphere is too strong for humans to have any influence on it. ____▲____ Some scientists, like me, study how space rubbish can hurt our atmosphere and magnetosphere. Our research shows that rubbish from old satellites can harm our magnetosphere.
Old satellites are huge and made of metal and other materials. The Earth is a ball magnet (磁铁) and we are covering it with metal rubbish. This can in turn weaken our magnetosphere and make it hard for life to live on the Earth.
Our magnetosphere is very important, so any pollution of it should be watched and studied. Space businesses should be cautious about sending up new satellites and take action to avoid pollution, if they can’t show that their pollution will not hurt our atmosphere and magnetosphere.
26.What is one reason for the increasing number of satellites according to Paragraph 2
A.To discover more planets. B.To watch the changes of the Earth.
C.To provide better Internet services. D.To improve the communication among countries.
27.What’s the best sentence for “____▲____” in Paragraph 3
A.However, this is not the case. B.However, humans have no way to study it.
C.Actually, it is very important for our planet. D.Actually, people have found ways to protect it.
28.Why does the writer mention that the Earth is a ball magnet
A.To explain how the Earth was formed.
B.To introduce a new discovery about the Earth.
C.To show how satellites travel around the Earth.
D.To stress metal junk from satellites hurts the magnetosphere.
29.What does the underlined word “cautious” mean in the last paragraph
A.Crazy. B.Angry. C. Careful. D.Worried.
30.What is the best title for the passage
A.Create new satellites that can be used many times B.Be responsible for sending up satellites
C.Avoid using metal to make satellites D.Stop sending up satellites
C
配对阅读 配对阅读。中国文化受到世界各地人们的喜爱,请先阅读左栏人们的兴趣介绍,然后为他们介绍合适的文化艺术。
31 Sofia is a student from Switzerland. She is now studying in Tsinghua University. She is going to experience Chinese Spring Festival but she doesn’t know how to decorate her room. 32 Tony is from Australia. He is travelling in Zhuhai now. He is going to Sichuan next week. He wants to see something special there. 33 Jack comes from Russia. He takes great interest in Chinese embroidery (刺绣) and he wants to know more about it. 34 Anna is a painter working in Shanghai. She has five children. She wants to learn something interesting to make her children happy. 35 Tom once bought a piece of Chinese clay art. He heard the name of China came from a traditional clay art—china. He wants to see it in person. A.Sichuan Opera is a kind of traditional Chinese opera. The most interesting part of it is face -changing. The actors show their feelings by changing their face masks on the stage. The spitfire (喷火) is another special for Sichuan Opera. B.Chinese knot is a typical local art of China. It is loved by people of all ages. It looks beautiful but it can be difficult to make one. Each knot is made with only one thread and it means differently according to its shape for union, friendship, peace and so on. It is often used to decorate houses or stores. C. Suzhou embroidery comes from Suzhou, Jiangsu province, with a history of more than 2,600 years. It has beautiful designs , fantastic embroidery, vivid images, and different materials, including flowers, animals, people and so on. D.Sanzao bamboo weaving comes from zhuhai, Guangdong province. Smart craftsman can weave different everyday things like tables, chairs, baskets as well as art pieces with bamboo. E. Shadow play is an ancient art form. It first appeared about 2,000 years ago and by the Song Dynasty it had become highly developed. The performers manipulate colourful leather or cardboard figures whose silhouettes are reflected on a screen by lantern light. F. Porcelain (瓷器) has been well-known in the world for thousands of years. Jingdezhen (Jiangxi province) is the most famous town of porcelain. From bowls to plates to vases, porcelain has also been a carrier for cultural exchanges. Along with China’s silk and tea, porcelain was one of the first goods to receive worldwide trade. G. Sugar painting is very different from normal painting. The sugar painters use syrup (糖浆) as the material, a spoon as the “paintbrush”, and a table as the “paper”. They move the spoon full of syrup up and down, left and right. Soon a sugar painting of an animal, a flower or a bike is done.
四、选词填空(本题共10小题,每题1.5分,共15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词,并根据需要用其正确形式填空,使文章语法正确、完整连贯,并将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。注意:每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。
always encourage but city connect develop grow healthy join seldom they when
In recent years, a new course has become popular in Chinese schools: gardening. Students are 36 to plant vegetables and flowers in the school.
Li Ming, a middle school student from Nanjing, 37 spent his free time outside. However, since his school started a gardening program, he has 38 an interest in taking care of plants in the open air. “At first, I thought it was boring, 39 now I find it relaxing and meaningful,” he said.
Gardening not only helps students learn about nature but also teaches 40 responsibility. They water the plants every day and watch them 41 slowly. In some schools, students even cook meals with the vegetables they grow, making their lunches 42 and fresher.
The activity is especially popular in big 43 like Shanghai and Guangzhou. Teachers say gardening 44 students with nature and builds team work skills. “ 45 students work together in the garden, they learn to communicate and solve problems,” one teacher explained.
五、读写综合(共25分)
A.回答问题(本题共5小题,每题2分,共10分)
请阅读下面这篇文章,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整,并把答案写在答题卡指定的位置。
The winter vacation is usually a good time to sleep. But Gao Yuqi, a 14-year-old boy, gets up at 7 o’clock to run 2 kilometers every day. Doing exercise is part of his homework.
Gao is not the only student to do so. The PE test in zhongkao has more scores now. So many middle schools in China ask students to exercise during the winter vacation to prepare for the PE test.
So Gao and his classmates always run when the weather is nice. On rainy days, they still exercise inside the room. When students exercise during the winter vacation, their parents also have something to do. They can help take photos to encourage their children or exercise together.
Gao and his classmates think that doing exercise helps them get good scores in zhongkao. Also, it is healthy for the mind and the body. “We want to keep doing this. We usually get kind of fat after a long vacation. Now we are not worried about that,” Gao and his classmates say happily.
46.How far does Gao Yuqi run every day
____________________________________________________________
47.Is Gao the only student to do exercise during the winter vacation
____________________________________________________________
48.Where do Gao and his classmates exercise on rainy days
____________________________________________________________
49.Why does Gao and his classmates do exercise every day
____________________________________________________________
50.What do Gao and his classmates want to keep doing during a long vacation
____________________________________________________________
B.书面表达。(共15分)
51.请根据要求完成短文写作,并将作文写在答题卡指定的位置。
假如你是Li Hua,在读了Gao Yuqi的故事后,深受启发,请你以 “exercise”为主题写一篇英语短文投稿,请根据以下表格内容和要求,谈谈你自己的情况,介绍目前的运动类型、运动频率、对运动的看法以及新年运动的决心。
Exercise Kinds: run, play volleyball, play basketball ...
Frequency(频率):every day/ five times a day/ often...
Ideas: important, relaxing, keep healthy...
Resolutions: start an exercise program, take up...
注意:
(1)可在表格中内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息。
(2)不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。
(3)语句连贯。词数80左右,作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数,也不必抄写在答题卡上。
Hello, I am Li Hua.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
/ 让教学更有效 高效备考 | 英语学科
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
参考答案
1.B 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.B
【导语】本文讲述了昆明一位18岁学生通过骑自行车2000多公里前往武汉大学实现梦想的故事。
1.句意:文迪从5岁起就对自行车着了迷。
as因为;when当……时;that那个。根据“Wen has been crazy about bicycles...he was 5 years old.”可知,此处是when引导的时间状语从句,表示“5岁起就对自行车着了迷”,故选B。
2.句意:有一次,他读到一个安徽人骑自行车上大学的故事。
for为了;from来自;with和。根据“a man...Anhui”可知,此处指来自安徽的一个人,应用介词from,故选B。
3.句意:有一次,他经历了一次事故。
the定冠词,表特指;an一个,表泛指,用于元音音素开头的单词前;a一个,表泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前。此处泛指一次事故,且accident是以元音音素开头的,应用an,故选B。
4.句意:他浑身又湿又冷,甚至从自行车上摔了下来。
he他,主格;him他,宾格;his他的。根据“fell off...bike”可知,此处指从他的自行车上摔下来,应用形容词性物主代词his修饰名词bike,故选C。
5.句意:从那以后,他每次出发前都会准备好雨衣和其他必需品。
are prepared一般现在时的被动语态;were prepared一般过去时的被动语态;prepared过去式。根据“From then on, a raincoat and other necessary things...well before he sets out.”可知,此处是描述一般情况,应用一般现在时,且主语a raincoat and other necessary things与动词prepare之间是被动关系,应用一般现在时的被动语态,故选A。
6.句意:最重要的是,他总是仔细研究路况,并提前决定在寒冷的雨夜在哪里住。
where在哪里;why为什么;whether是否。根据“he always studies the road conditions carefully and decides...he can live on a cold or rainy night ahead of time.”可知,此处指提前决定在寒冷的雨夜在哪里住。故选A。
7.句意:2023年8月2日,文选择了开始他的特别之旅。
make动词原形;making动名词;to make动词不定式。choose to do sth.“选择做某事”,是固定短语,故选C。
8.句意:他遇到了许多善良的陌生人,并一起度过了美好的时光。
strangers陌生人,复数;stranger陌生人,单数;stranger’s陌生人的。根据“many kind...”可知,此处应用名词复数形式,故选A。
9.句意:对他来说,这次旅行比在学校里的任何知识或实践都更有用。
useful有用的;more useful更有用的;the most useful最有用的。根据“than”可知,此处应用比较级形式,故选B。
10.句意:我将来会有更多的旅行。
had有,过去式;will have将有,一般将来时;was having正在有,过去进行时。根据“in the future”可知,此处应用一般将来时,故选B。
11.B 12.C 13.D 14.A 15.D 16.D 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.C
【导语】本文讲述了作者的父亲告诉作者“付出才有回报”,该教诲在不同阶段激励作者成长。
11.句意:但随着年龄的增长,我越来越明白他的话的含义。
heavier更重的;older更老的;taller更高的;happier更快乐的。根据“I got, the more I understood the meaning of his words.”可知,应该说随着年龄越大,越来越明白他的话的含义。older符合语境。故选B。
12.句意:有一天,我太累了,我想放弃。
get up起床;show up出现;give up放弃;wake up醒来。根据“I was so tired that I wanted to”可知,应该说太累了,想放弃。故选C。
13.句意:他说:“约瑟夫,重要的不是赢得比赛,而是学会在某件事上努力。”
and和;while当……时候;so所以;but但是。根据“Joseph, the point is not to win the competition…to learn to work hard at something”可知,设空处前后文为转折关系,but符合语境。故选D。
14.句意:最后我只获得了第三名,但是在准备的过程中我学到了更多。
process过程;progress进步;product产品;project项目。根据“but I learned more in the…of preparation”可知,此处是说在准备比赛的过程中作者学到了更多。故选A。
15.句意:他的话第二次影响到我是在我进入大学的时候。
advice建议;advantage优势;impression印象;influence影响。根据“The second time his words had an…on me”可知,此处指对作者产生影响,have an influence on为固定表达,故选D。
16.句意:我做数学题有困难,这使我每天都感到压力很大。
had fun玩得开心;felt like想要;cared about关心;had trouble有困难。根据“working out difficult math problems, which made me stressed out every day”可知,后文提到压力很多,应该说做数学题有困难,故选D。
17.句意:那时,父亲的话出现在我的脑海里,鼓励我继续前进。
required要求;encouraged鼓励;advised建议;allowed允许。根据“me to keep going”可知,应该说父亲的话鼓励作者继续前进。故选B。
18.句意:即使我对这门学科不感兴趣,它仍然可以教会我一些东西。
interest兴趣;difficulty困难;problem问题;idea想法。根据“Even if I had no…in the subject, it could still teach me something.”以及“working out difficult math problems”可知,此处是说对数学这门学科不感兴趣。故选A。
19.句意:在糟糕的情况下,我父亲的建议被翻译成“你可能只会痛苦,或者你可能会痛苦但仍能学到有意义的东西”,谢天谢地,我选择了后者。
none没有一个;neither两者都不;either两者中任何一个;both两者都。根据“be only painful, or you may be painful but still learn something meaningful”可知,考查either…or…“要么……要么……”。故选C。
20.句意:在糟糕的情况下,我父亲的建议被翻译成“你可能只会痛苦,或者你可能会痛苦但仍能学到有意义的东西”,谢天谢地,我选择了后者。
rapidly迅速地;carefully仔细地;thankfully感激地;unexpectedly出乎意料地。根据“or you may be painful but still learn something meaningful”以及“I chose the latter (后者)”以及“Even if I had no interest in the subject, it could still teach me something”可知,作者庆幸自己选择了后者,thankfully符合语境。故选C。
21.B 22.B 23.B 24.C 25.C
【导语】本文是一则通知,介绍了2024至2025年传统文化学校项目,包括该项目与地方文化协会合作给师生提供免费文化课程的相关信息,如课程内容、时间及报名方式等。
21.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“The Traditional Culture Festival (TCF) is happy to work with the Local Cultural Association to give free cultural classes for teachers and students in China.”可知,地方文化协会和传统文化节合作,为师生提供免费文化课程,所以是地方文化协会支付课程费用。故选B。
22.细节理解题。根据Class 2 (May 2025) 中“Time: 14:00 (1 hour) on May 8th or May 15th.”可知,如果老师错过了5月8日的第二节课,还可以在5月15日去上课。故选B。
23. 细节理解题。根据Class 3 (June 2025) 中“Prepare for the Yearly Culture Show! Learn how to apply (start from July 1st) and what judges want to see.”可知,在第三节课可以学习为年度文化表演做准备。故选B。
24.细节理解题。根据Class 1中“1.5 hours” ,Class 2中“1 hour” ,Class 3中“30 minutes (0.5 hour)” 可知,三节课总时长为1.5 + 1 + 0.5 = 3 (小时)。故选C。
25.推理判断题。文章主要介绍了传统文化学校项目的课程信息,目的是告知师生相关活动安排,属于通知。故选C。
26.C 27.A 28.D 29.C 30.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了人造卫星在提供互联网服务的同时,也产生了大量太空垃圾,这些垃圾可能对地球的大气层和磁层造成危害,呼吁人们谨慎对待卫星发射并采取行动减少污染。
26.细节理解题。根据文章第2段“These satellites help provide better Internet services and can make our lives more and more convenient.”可知,增加卫星数量的原因之一是提供更好的互联网服务。故选C。
27.推理判断题。根据文章第3段“It is easy to think that the magnetosphere is too strong for humans to have any influence on it. ▲ Some scientists, like me, study how space rubbish can hurt our atmosphere and magnetosphere.”可知,空缺处需要填入一个转折句,表明实际情况并非如此。选项A“However, this is not the case.”符合语境。故选A。
28.推理判断题。根据文章第4段“The Earth is a ball magnet and we are covering it with metal rubbish. This can in turn weaken our magnetosphere and make it hard for life to live on the Earth.”可知,作者提到地球是一个磁铁球是为了强调卫星金属垃圾对磁层的危害。故选D。
29.词句猜测题。根据文章最后一段“Space businesses should be cautious about sending up new satellites and take action to avoid pollution…”可知,“cautious”意为“谨慎的”。选项C“Careful”与之同义。故选C。
30.最佳标题。全文主要讨论卫星发射带来的太空垃圾问题及其对地球磁层的危害,并呼吁企业负责任地对待卫星发射。选项B“Be responsible for sending up satellites”最能概括文章主旨。故选B。
31.B 32.A 33.C 34.G 35.F
【导语】本文是根据五个人的兴趣,匹配适合他们的文化艺术。
31.根据“Sofia is a student from Switzerland. She is now studying in Tsinghua University. She is going to experience Chinese Spring Festival but she doesn’t know how to decorate her room.”可知,Sofia不知道如何装饰房间,选项B“中国结是中国典型的地方艺术。它受到各个年龄段的人的喜爱。它看起来很漂亮,但很难做出来。每个结只有一根线,根据它的形状,它意味着不同的团结,友谊,和平等。它经常被用来装饰房子或商店。”与之匹配。故选B。
32.根据“Tony is from Australia. He is travelling in Zhuhai now. He is going to Sichuan next week. He wants to see something special there.”可知,Tony想去四川并想看到一些不同的东西,选项A“川剧是中国传统戏曲的一种。最有趣的部分是变脸。演员们在舞台上通过换面具来表达自己的感情。喷火战斗机是川剧的另一个特色。”与之匹配。故选A。
33.根据“Jack comes from Russia. He takes great interest in Chinese embroidery (刺绣) and he wants to know more about it.”可知,Jack对中国刺绣感兴趣,选项C“苏绣源自江苏苏州,已有2600多年的历史。它有漂亮的设计,梦幻般的刺绣,生动的形象,和不同的材料,包括花,动物,人物等。”与之匹配。故选C。
34.根据“Anna is a painter working in Shanghai. She has five children. She wants to learn something interesting to make her children happy.”可知,Anna想学习一些有趣的东西,让她的孩子们高兴,选项G“糖画与普通绘画有很大的不同。糖画家以糖浆为原料,以勺子为‘画笔’,以桌子为‘纸’。他们把装满糖浆的勺子上下左右移动。很快,一只动物、一朵花或一辆自行车的糖画就完成了。”与之匹配。故选G。
35.根据“Tom once bought a piece of Chinese clay art. He heard the name of China came from a traditional clay art—china. He wants to see it in person.”可知,Tom对瓷器感兴趣,想亲眼看看。选项F“几千年来,瓷器一直闻名于世。景德镇(江西省)是最著名的瓷乡。从碗、盘子到花瓶,瓷器也一直是文化交流的载体。与中国的丝绸和茶叶一样,瓷器是首批接受全球贸易的商品之一。”与之匹配。故选F。
36.encouraged 37.seldom 38.developed 39.but 40.them 41.grow 42.healthier 43.cities 44.connects 45.When
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了近年来园艺课程在中国学校中流行起来,介绍了学生参与园艺活动的情况、园艺活动带来的益处以及其在大城市尤其受欢迎的现象。
36.句意:学生们被鼓励在学校种植蔬菜和花卉。根据“In recent years, a new course has become popular in Chinese schools: gardening.”可知,园艺是一门新课程,所以鼓励学生种植蔬菜,备选词encourage“鼓励”符合语境,students和“鼓励”之间是被动关系,这里用被动语态,空前已有are,encourage的过去分词形式为encouraged。故填encouraged。
37.句意:李明,一名来自南京的中学生,过去很少在户外度过他的空闲时间。根据后文“However, since his school started a gardening program”可知,此处表示过去很少这样做,备选词seldom“很少”符合语境,seldom为频度副词。故填seldom。
38.句意:然而,自从他的学校开展了园艺项目,他对在户外照料植物产生了兴趣。根据“now I find it relaxing and meaningful”可知,对在户外照料植物产生了兴趣,“develop an interest in”表示“对……产生兴趣”,备选词develop“发展,逐渐形成”符合语境,根据“since his school started a gardening program”可知,句子时态为现在完成时,空前有has,develop的过去分词为developed。故填developed。
39.句意:“起初,我觉得这很无聊,但现在我觉得它令人放松且有意义。”他说。根据前后文语境可知,此处表示转折关系,备选词but“但是”符合语境。故填but。
40.句意:园艺不仅帮助学生了解自然,还教会他们责任感。根据“Gardening not only helps students learn about nature but also teaches…responsibility.”可知,此处指还教会学生责任感,使用代词they指代students,teach是动词,后接宾格作宾语,they的宾格形式是them。故填them。
41.句意:他们每天给植物浇水,看着它们慢慢生长。根据“They water the plants”可知,给植物浇水后它们会慢慢生长,备选词grow“生长”符合语境,watch sb./sth. do sth.表示“看某人/某物做某事”。故填grow。
42.句意:在一些学校,学生们甚至用自己种的蔬菜做饭,让他们的午餐更健康、更新鲜。根据“students even cook meals with the vegetables they grow”可知,自己种的菜应该是新鲜和健康的,备选词healthy“健康的”符合语境,结合“and fresher”可知,此处应填形容词比较级,与fresher并列,healthy的比较级是healthier。故填healthier。
43.句意:这项活动在像上海和广州这样的大城市尤其受欢迎。根据“like Shanghai and Guangzhou”可知,这里指大城市,备选词city“城市”符合语境,此处应用复数形式cities。故填cities。
44.句意:老师们说园艺将学生与自然联系起来,并且培养团队合作技能。根据“Teachers say gardening … students with nature and builds team work skills.”可知,此处指园艺将学生与自然联系起来,备选词connect“联系”符合语境,“connect...with...”表示“把……和……联系起来” ,句子时态为一般现在时,主语gardening是动名词,看作单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式connects。故填connects。
45.句意:“当学生们在花园里一起劳动时,他们学会了沟通和解决问题。”一位老师解释道。根据句子结构可知,这里需要连词引导时间状语从句,when表示“当……时候”,符合语境。故填When。
46.2 kilometers. 47.No, he isn’t. 48.Inside the room. 49.Because doing exercise helps them get good scores in zhongkao and is healthy for the mind and the body. 50.They want to keep doing exercise. 51.例文
Hello, I am Li Hua, a student from Wangcheng. Of all sports, I like basketball best. I play basketball five times a week. Doing sports is very important. It has many advantages. People who exercise often are not easy to get sick. Exercise can help people lose weight and control weight. Exercise can bring us good mood. I will start an exercise program to let more students take part in it. Let’s take an active part in physical exercise to keep healthy! It’s necessary to exercise at least one hour every day.
【导语】本文主要以高宇琦为例,讲述他在寒假期间坚持锻炼,这样做的目的不但为了中考中的体育分数,也为了保持身体健康。
46.根据第一段“But Gao Yuqi, a 14-year-old boy, gets up at 7 o’clock to run 2 kilometers every day.”可知,高宇琦每天跑2千米。故填2 kilometers。
47.根据第二段“Gao is not the only student to do so.”可知,并不是只有他这么做,故填No, he isn’t.
48.根据第三段“On rainy days, they still exercise inside the room.”可知,下雨天,他们仍然在室内锻炼,故填Inside the room。
49.根据第四段“Gao and his classmates think that doing exercise helps them get good scores in zhongkao. Also, it is healthy for the mind and the body.”可知,高和他的同学们认为做运动有助于他们在高考中取得好成绩。此外,它对身心都有益。 故填Because doing exercise helps them get good scores in zhongkao and is healthy for the mind and the body.
50.根据最后一段“Gao and his classmates think that doing exercise helps them get good scores in zhongkao. Also, it is healthy for the mind and the body. ‘We want to keep doing this. ’ ”可知,长假期中,高和他同学想要保持锻炼。故填They want to keep doing exercise.
51.[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时和一般将来时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,适当增加细节完整表述内容。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍自己喜欢的运动类型,频率以及对运动的看法,分享自己未来的运动计划;
第二步,呼吁人们行动起来。
[亮点词汇]
①lose weight减肥
②good mood好心情
[高分句型]
①Doing sports is very important. (动名词作主语)
②People who exercise often are not easy to get sick. (who引导定语从句)
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页