2026年甘肃省天水市甘谷县中考英语一模试卷
一、补全对话-选择:本大题共5小题,共10分。
阅读下面的对话,根据上下文,从文后选择恰当的选项补全对话,使句意完整、符合逻辑。(其中有两项为多余选项)
A:Xiao Ming,you look unhappy.(1)______
B:I love traditional music.But my mother doesn't allow me to go to the Hui Opera concert.
A:(2)______
B:Because she thinks it will get in the way of my schoolwork.
A:I disagree.I think teenagers should be allowed to go to such concerts.(3)______
B:What should I do now?
A:Well.(4)______
B:No way!She always gets mad when we talk.
A:How about writing a letter to her?She will know your ideas better.
B:(5)______ Thanks a lot.
A:You are welcome.
A.Why?
B.Sounds great!
C.What's wrong?
D.I'll go anyway.
E.You could talk with your mum.
F.But my mum likes sports and music.
G.It can help us relax and learn about Anhui's culture better
1.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
2.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
3.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
4.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
5.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
二、单选题:本大题共20小题,共20分。
6.—Excuse me,do you know where I can park my car?
—Sure.There is ________ underground parking lot down the street.( )
A. a B. an C. the D. /
7.—Tommy,is there in the classroom now?
—No.All the students are having a P.E.lesson on the playground.( )
A. everybody B. somebody C. anybody D. nobody
8.--Shall I tell John about it?
--No,you ______.I have told him already,( )
A. mustn't B. can't C. needn't D. shouldn't
9.—_______do you go to the movies?
—Hardly ever.I have so much homework to do.( )
A. How long B. How soon C. How far D. How often
10.According to the weather report,there ________ a heavy rain in the next 24 hours.( )
A. will have B. is going to be C. has D. was
11.We will have a picnic this Sunday ______ it rains.If it rains,we'll stay at home.( )
A. unless B. if C. because D. though
12.Lily hasn't made a ________ on where to spend her summer holiday.She is going to talk about it with her parents tomorrow.( )
A. suggestion B. promise C. decision D. conclusion
13.Many young students want to be famous and popular. But to make this dream come true, they really ______ a lot of talent and hard work.( )
A. create B. behave C. manage D. require
14.Our school has five clubs and each of them has forty members.So there are ________ members in all the clubs.( )
A. 150 B. 200 C. 240 D. 300
15.-May I come in? I'm sorry I'm late.
-Come in, please. But could you tell me ?( )
A. how do you come to school B. what were you doing
C. whom you came with D. why you are late
16.If you want to avoid making mistakes in exams,you need to be ________ and more serious with every question.( )
A. more careless B. more careful
C. more important D. more successful
17.—Could you please pass me the salt?I can't reach it.
—______( )
A. Yes,I can. B. Sure,here you are.
C. That's a good idea. D. I'm sorry.
18.Mary ________ for her excellent drawing in the school art competition last week.( )
A. praised B. was praised C. was praising D. has praised
19.Which sign says "No swimming"?( )
A. B. C. D.
20.In the UK,people often talk about weather to start a ________.( )
A. game B. language C. conversation D. sentence
21.Our volunteers plan to ________ a new reading club in our school to help students love reading.( )
A. divide up B. set up C. push up D. use up
22.—I think you should listen carefully and do more exercises if you want to get a high grade.
—________.( )
A. It's my pleasure B. I don't think so
C. I don't believe so D. Thank you for your advice
23.—When is the Lantern Festival?
—It is on lunar ________.( )
A. January 15 B. August 15 C. May 5 D. December 9
24.—Harry used to get nervous when making a speech in class.
—________.He has improved a lot.( )
A. It never rains but it pours
B. One is never too old to learn
C. One tree cannot make a forest
D. Where there is a will,there is a way
25.What can we learn from the poster on the right?( )
A. The postcard set is sold at the SFC Cinema.
B. You can get postcards at any time on Dec 25.
C. You need a movie ticket to get the free postcard set.
D. Everyone who goes to the SFC Cinema will get a set.
三、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共15分。
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
There was a man named Mr.Black.He lived on the sixth floor of an apartment (公寓) building.He was so impolite to his neighbors that no one even knew his first name was Adam.He(26) said hello to anyone,and left his rubbish in the hallway.He always complained (抱怨) about his neighbors and their noise.He wasn't(27) with them all the time.When his neighbors,Catherine and David,had a baby girl,he didn't congratulate them.Instead,he complained about the baby crying(28).
One day when he was leaving his apartment,Mr.Black saw his rubbish was gone.In its place,he(29) a note from David. "Good morning,Mr.Black.I saw your rubbish here,and since I was on my way out,I(30) for you.I wanted to save you a trip.Have a nice day,David." However,Mr.Black decided to ignore (忽视) this kind action.As usual,he began thinking about the terrible traffic(31) on his way to work.
But(32) time went on,Mr.Black started to feel a little silly.No matter how(33) he was,the couple always smiled at him and said hello politely.It became harder for him not to say hello back.
After a few weeks,Mr.Black was always happy to see the(34) in the hall.They even started calling him Adam.Later,they invited Mr.Black into their apartment for a cup of coffee.Mr.Black was very glad because they(35) delicious snacks and drinks for him and treated him nicely.But he was so sorry because he was so impolite to others.He realized that he should try to do the same to others.
26.A. never B. often C. always D. usually
27.A. lead B. satisfied C. separate D. express
28.A. slowly B. lazily C. loudly D. gently
29.A. suggested B. spread C. burnt D. found
30.A. turned it over B. took it out C. put it out D. pushed it down
31.A. heat B. situation C. community D. progress
32.A. unless B. since C. as D. though
33.A. impolite B. careless C. blind D. fantastic
34.A. writer B. actress C. guard D. couple
35.A. locked B. repaired C. provided D. repeated
四、阅读理解:本大题共10小题,共20分。
A
Arizona and Summer never got along.Their disagreements started in kindergarten over a small toy. "This is my toy," shouted six-year-old Summer. "No,it's not." Arizona shouted back.That was only the beginning.
In Grade One,they argued during a sports game.In Grade Three,their chess club meetings often ended with "You can't move there," and "Why are you so slow?"
Everything changed in Grade Five when both girls were chosen to play bunny rabbits in the school play.During rehearsals (彩排),Arizona and Summer did their best to stand far from each other.But their director,Mr.Jackson,asked them to cooperate and sing the "Funny Bunny" song as a team.
They agreed and had to communicate during the practice.During the break,they started talking about their old arguments.They imitated (模仿) their childhood arguments in a little kid voice again: "This is my toy." "No,this is MY toy." Soon they laughed loudly because the voice sounded so funny. "What if we use this voice in our song?" Summer suggested. "Excellent!Everyone will be surprised." Arizona agreed.
They practiced hard every day.Summer noticed that Arizona was quite good at singing,and Arizona discovered that Summer was always able to find a way out of difficult situations.Slowly,they started to understand each other instead of arguing.In the school play,their song was a big success.People cheered for them and laughed happily.
When the performance ended,Arizona looked up and met Summer's smiling eyes.For the first time in years,there was no anger or competition in their eyes—only understanding and joy.
36.When did Arizona and Summer start having disagreements? ______
A. In kindergarten. B. In Grade One.
C. In Grade Three. D. In Grade Five.
37.What does the underlined word "cooperate" mean in Paragraph 3? ______
A. Cheer up. B. Give up. C. Work together. D. Run away.
38.How did Arizona and Summer start to understand each other better? ______
A. By arguing more during practice.
B. By discovering each other's good points.
C. By asking Mr.Jackson to change the song.
D. By deciding not to sing in the play.
39.Which of the following shows the right order of what happened in the story? ______
①They argued in the chess club.
②They laughed while imitating childhood arguments.
③They succeeded in the school play.
④They were chosen as bunny rabbits.
A. ①-④-②-③ B. ④-①-②-③ C. ①-②-④-③ D. ④-②-①-③
40.What is the main idea of the passage? ______
A. How to win a school play competition.
B. Why it's not good to argue with classmates.
C. The importance of practicing hard for a performance.
D. Two girls solve long disagreements by working together.
B
Do you compare yourself to other people?Perhaps your best friend receives something you really want,or you're not allowed to go to a concert but your brother or sister is.Even though comparisons are common and can sometimes be helpful,focusing (专注) on your own progress is important for your happiness.
"We often compare ourselves to others who are doing better or not as well as ourselves. " says Dr.Jack. "But I suggest comparing yourself to your past self and your future self.This can make you feel proud of what you've achieved and excited about what you might do.Focusing on your own purposes is more worthwhile than always trying to come out on top."
Comparing yourself to those around you is natural and we often do it without realizing it.It can help us to be clear about our achievements and to form friendships with new people who have similar interests.However,it's important to remember that nobody is perfect in real life.It's also important to take note of how the comparison is making you feel. "If you begin to feel quite low,focus on your own strengths."says Jack.In other words,you can ask yourself questions like"What can I do well in?",which can help you trust yourself.
Maybe here you are wondering "What if all my friends are better than me?".Dr.White says that jealousy (妒忌) is not bad but focusing on bettering your own work can help you feel just as successful.He also mentions that learning to celebrate your friends' success can not only help to cheer your friends up but also help you feel good.It will encourage you to build each other up.
41.What does the writer tell us in Paragraph 1? ______
A. We should compare with others.
B. We should share things with brothers.
C. We should enjoy concerts with sisters.
D. We should focus on our own progress.
42.Why should you compare yourself to your past self? ______
A. To care about others. B. To change your purposes.
C. To increase your excitement. D. To be proud of your achievements.
43.What does the underlined phrase "your own strengths" probably mean in Paragraph 3? ______
A. what you're good at B. what you've understood
C. what you're crazy about D. what you've experienced
44.What does Dr.White suggest? ______
A. Trusting your friends. B. Cheering on tiny success.
C. Celebrating others' success. D. Forming a deep friendship.
45.What would be the best title for the passage? ______
A. Plan Your Own Future B. Enjoy Your Own Happiness
C. Run Your Own Race D. Follow Your Own Dream
五、阅读判断:本大题共5小题,共10分。
What do you usually do before exams?Are there any special traditions in your country?
In the US,students have different habits before exams.Some wear "lucky" clothes,like special socks,to bring good luck.
In Germany,we have some fun traditions before taking big exams.One is called "Abistreich".Students play funny jokes on teachers and decorate (装饰) the school in silly ways.I remember when we filled a teacher's office with balloons,he laughed so much!
In the Republic of Korea,we give our friends sticky rice cakes and taffies (太妃糖) before exams.This is because the word "stick" sounds like "pass" in Korean.People believe that having sticky food helps students "stick" to success and pass their tests.It is a good way to show support and wish each other good luck.
阅读短文,根据其内容判断下列句子正误。正确填(涂) A、错误填(涂) B
46.American students wear special socks to wish for good luck before exams. ______
47.In Germany,students play funny jokes on classmates before big exams. ______
48.The word "stick" sounds similar to "pass" in Korean. ______
49.People in the Republic of Korea believe having sticky food helps students keep healthy. ______
50.The passage is mainly about some traditions before exams. ______
六、任务型阅读-简答:本大题共1小题,共10分。
51.阅读下面短文,简略回答问题。
At the beginning of my journey of learning Peking Opera,I had great confidence that I could perform it wonderfully.Later,I found that I was wrong.The most difficult part is that an actor has to first understand the feelings of the characters.To prove my ideas,I would like to share one of my experiences.Once,I acted as Lin Chong,a hero of Water Margin (《水浒传》).It was hard for me to understand his feelings when he rushed to Liangshan on a snowy night.I couldn't sing or perform the way Lin Chong did,so I felt very upset.
My teacher seemed to notice my problem.One day,she came up to me and said, "The future is like the sea.There will be a long way to go before you succeed.Wipe (擦) the tears away from your eyes and keep practicing."
After listening to my teacher's touching words,I suddenly felt my confidence came back.I bought a copy of Water Margin and began to read it at once.While reading part of the novel,I knew that Lin was recalling his life before he was on the way to Liangshan at that night.He had to leave his family,his job and so on.After I finished reading the novel,I spent a whole evening thinking about his life story.After that,I spent more time practicing.In the end,I had a better understanding of the characters in this novel.
There are many chances in our life.As long as we catch each of them and take full advantage of them,we will achieve our dreams.It's also our task to pass on our excellent traditional Chinese culture.
(1) What is the most difficult part for the writer to learn Peking Opera?
______
(2) Why did the writer feel upset while acting as Lin Chong?
______
(3) How did the writer improve his understanding of Lin Chong's feelings?
______
(4) How long did the writer spend thinking about Lin Chong's life story?
______
(5) Do you want to learn Peking Opera like the writer?Why?
______
七、选词填空-短文:本大题共1小题,共10分。
52.用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文通顺、正确、连贯,每个单词限用一次。
reach ourselves do often dish happier so eleven show with
In our family,everyone helps out around the house.Sharing housework makes our family closer and(1)______ .
We want to keep our house clean and tidy.Every morning,my younger sister Lingling and I make the bed by(2)______ .When we finish breakfast,Lingling carries all the(3)______ to the kitchen.My special job is taking care of Coco,our lovely pet dog.I fill our dog's bowl(4)______ food.
In the evening,we(5)______ do some teamwork.When the sun sets over our neighbourhood,Lingling and I take turns walking Coco.Lingling loves watering flowers in our house,but she is not tall enough to(6)______ the top of the shelf.So I water the flowers on the top.I'm so proud of my role as the elder brother.
My sister and I have learned a lot through housework already.Last month,when my mom was sick,all the housework was(7)______ by my sister and me.Housework isn't just work.It(8)______ love for our family.
Tomorrow is my sister's birthday.She will have a birthday party.And it is her(9)______ birthday.At the moment I am preparing a gift for her.I want to give her a surprise,(10)______ I am doing it secretly.I hope she will like it.I love my family.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
八、单句语法填空:本大题共10小题,共10分。
53.It's ( harm) for teenagers to spend too much time playing computer games every day.
54.Tom had a terrible ( tooth) yesterday,so he didn't come to school.
55.This blue schoolbag is mine and that pink one is ( her).
56.After staying up late to finish my homework,I felt so ( sleep) in math class this morning.
57.Lily made a lot of mistakes in the Math exam. She is too (care).
58.All the people in the hall kept ( silence) when the headmaster was speaking.
59.Finally,we reached an ( agree) about the travel plan after a long discussion.
60.Lang Lang is a famous Chinese ( music) and he plays the piano wonderfully.
61.Audrey Hepburn was not only a great ( act),but also a kind charity worker.
62.Those ( wife) are waiting for their husbands to come back from the business trip.
九、完成句子:本大题共5小题,共10分。
63.我们应该远离那些危险的地方。(完成汉译英)
We should from the dangerous places.
64.只要努力,你就能成功完成这项工作。
You will finishing this work as long as you work hard.
65.如果你忘带作业了,就赶紧给我发条短信。
Please send me a quick if you forget to bring your homework.
66.这个故事太有趣了,以至于我们都笑了。
The story was interesting we all laughed.
67.我的新裙子和我妹妹的相似。
My new dress is my sister's.
十、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共20分。
68.电影是一种融合了多种艺术与现代科技元素的综合体。它能帮我们开阔视野、舒缓情绪、放松心情。请根据以下提示,用英语写一篇短文,介绍你最喜欢的电影。
提示:
(1)Which movie do you like best?
(2)What is it about?
(3)Why do you like it?
要求:
(1)短文须包括提示中所有信息,可适当发挥;
(2)文中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名;
(3)词数80个左右。
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1~5.【答案】C、A、G、E、B
6.【答案】B
7.【答案】C
8.【答案】C
9.【答案】D
10.【答案】B
11.【答案】A
12.【答案】C
13.【答案】D
14.【答案】B
15.【答案】D
16.【答案】B
17.【答案】B
18.【答案】B
19.【答案】D
20.【答案】C
21.【答案】B
22.【答案】D
23.【答案】A
24.【答案】D
25.【答案】C
26~35.【答案】A、B、C、D、B、B、C、A、D、C
36~40.【答案】A、C、B、A、D
41~45.【答案】D、D、A、C、C
46~50.【答案】A、B、A、B、A
51.【答案】【小题1】An actor has to first understand the feelings of the characters.
【小题2】Because he couldn't sing or perform the way Lin Chong did.
【小题3】He bought a copy of Water Margin and began to read it at once.After he finished reading the novel,he spent a whole evening thinking about his life story.After that,he spent more time practicing.
【小题4】A whole evening.
【小题5】Yes,I do.Because learning Peking Opera can not only help me understand Chinese traditional culture better but also improve my artistic accomplishment.
52.【答案】【小题1】
happier
【小题2】
ourselves
【小题3】
dishes
【小题4】
with
【小题5】
often
【小题6】
reach
【小题7】
done
【小题8】
shows
【小题9】
eleventh
【小题10】
so
53.【答案】harmful
54.【答案】toothache
55.【答案】hers
56.【答案】sleepy
57.【答案】careless
58.【答案】silent
59.【答案】agreement
60.【答案】musician
61.【答案】actress
62.【答案】wives
63.【答案】stay/be
away
64.【答案】succeed
in
65.【答案】text
message
66.【答案】so
that
67.【答案】similar
to
68.【答案】My Favorite Movie
I love watching movies in my free time.My favorite movie is Coco.It tells a story about a young boy named Miguel who loves music.He accidentally enters the Land of the Dead and meets his deceased ancestors.With their help,Miguel learns the importance of family and love.I like this movie because its plot is touching and the music is amazing.It also teaches me to cherish the bond with family members.Every time I watch it,I feel warm and moved.It's not just a cartoon but a meaningful lesson about life.
第1页,共1页