高二英语
(120 分钟 150 分)第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What is the woman probably doing
A.Watching TV.
B.Writing a school report.
C.Reading a journal article.
2.What will the speakers do first
A.Board the train.
B.Shop for some gifts.
C.Look for a restaurant.
3.Which place will the speakers probably head for next
A.The garden. B.The kitchen. C.The dining room.
4.What does the man advise the girl to do
A.Play with her brother. B.Buy a new robot. C.Do other things.
5.What do the speakers want to do
A.Go hiking. B.Shop downtown. C.Draw a map.第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料, 回答第 6 、7 题。
6.How will the woman go to the meeting center
A.By bus. B.By taxi. C.On foot.
7.Where does the conversation probably take place
试卷第 1 页,共 14 页
A.In a hotel. B.In a restaurant. C.At a train station. 听第 7 段材料, 回答第 8 、9 题。
8.Why is the man at the supermarket
A.To do some shopping.
B.To carry out a survey.
C.To meet with the owner.
9.What did the owner change about the supermarket last year
A.Its name. B.Its location. C.Its manager. 听第 8 段材料, 回答第 10 至 12 题。
10.What do we know about the jacket
A.It was suitable for the man.
B.It was large for the man’s son.
C.It was bought at a reduced price.
11.What does the woman ask the man for
A.The jacket. B.The receipt. C.The credit card.
12.What will the man do next week
A.Get his money back. B.Take a credit note. C.Visit the store again. 听第 9 段材料, 回答第 13 至 16 题。
13.Where will the speakers probably have the picnic
A.By the lake. B.At the park. C.On the beach.
14.How long will it take to reach the picnic area
A.About two hours. B.About one hour. C.About half an hour.
15.Why does the man insist on visiting the picnic area
A.It has magical scenery. B.His parents live there. C.It was his wedding place.
16.What are the speakers unable to take along for the picnic
A.The blanket. B.The basket. C.The chairs. 听第 10 段材料, 回答第 17 至 20 题。
17.What is the weather like on the weekend
A.Cold. B.Sunny. C.Windy.
18.What is necessary for drivers
A.Snow tents. B.Salt. C.Snow tires.
19.When should temperatures rise significantly
A.On Saturday evening. B.On Sunday afternoon. C.On Monday morning.
试卷第 2 页,共 14 页
20.Where else can people get detailed information
A.In the newspaper. B.Online. C.On TV. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Become a Volunteer for Los Angeles Animal Services
Thank you for your interest in our volunteer team! We are looking for
volunteers who want to make a difference in the lives of abandoned animals in our
care.
We need friendly, outgoing volunteers to assist the public and work with the staff in our animal shelters and at on-site and off-site adoption events.
Our dogs, cats, rabbits and other animals are in need of care, attention, walking, playing, socialization and engaging with people. You may choose to work with any or all of our animal populations.
Volunteer opportunities are available during our business hours. Tuesday to
Saturday: 8:00 am to 5:00 pm. Sunday: 11:00 am to 5:00 pm. Shelters are closed on Mondays and on holidays.
Apply online today!
·Once your application receives preliminary (初步的) approval, you’ll receive orientation(培训) materials and the volunteer agreement to review and sign.
·Once you return all the necessary paperwork, you’ll have access to our volunteer entrance and other resources to start your online and on-site training.
·Once you complete your First Day Classroom and First Day On-site Training, you’ll be able to help with Boredom Busters Daily Enrichment for the animals, and also to train to work with dogs, cats, rabbits, or all three!
Join us and start making a difference! If you have any questions, please contact the Los Angeles Animal Services Volunteer Office at ani.volunteers@lacity.org.
1 .Who will probably show interest in the program
A .People loving animals.
试卷第 3 页,共 14 页
B .People desiring to find a job.
C .People wanting their pets adopted.
D .People planning to travel on holidays.
2 .Which is the right time to volunteer at the shelters
A .From 11:00 am to 5:00 pm on Monday.
B .From 8:00 am to 11:00 am on Sunday.
C .From 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm on Sunday.
D .From 8:00 am to 5:00 pm on Monday.
3 .What should you do before getting the volunteer agreement
A .Read orientation materials.
B .Submit the application.
C .Visit the volunteer centre.
D .Take professional training.
B
In 2012, my wife and I decided to open our bookstore in spite of unfavorable situations. The challenges small bookstores faced were and remain significant. Apart from the obvious rise in online selling, the increase in the popularity of eBooks has negatively affected independent providers.
The question is why a new, small-scale provider would voluntarily enter such a challenging market. From a personal view, our reasoning was sound: we wanted to
share our love for great books and reading for pleasure with as many like-minded people as possible.
Having done our homework, one thing became clear. In order to succeed, we would have to offer something that none of our larger competitors already provided. And so we started the Willoughby Book Club. We set up our website in the summer of 2012, and we haven’t looked back.
The idea of service is simple. We offer a range of book subscription gift
packages, available in three-month, six-month and twelve-month options. Our
customers choose a package, tell us a little about the person they’re buying it for, and
试卷第 4 页,共 14 页
we use this information to send the receiver a hand-picked, gift-wrapped book once a month. We also recently decided to give one new book to Book Aid International for every gift subscription sold. These books are sent out to sub-Saharan Africa,
supporting the educational work there. Within four months of starting out, we won the Young Bookseller of the Year Award at the 2013 Bookseller Award.
Our brief journey from new booksellers to award receivers has been challenging and rewarding. The biggest thing we’ve learned is that, despite the pressure
independent providers faced with, there is a place for them in the market. It’sjust a question of finding it.
4 .What was the couple’s challenge when opening their bookstore
A .Limited books on different fields.
B .Being short of money and manpower.
C .The unfavorable site of their bookstore.
D .The popularity of online selling and eBooks.
5 .Why did the couple insist on opening a bookstore
A .To make their living.
B .To meet consumers’ demand.
C .To share their enthusiasm for books and reading.
D .To encourage more people to be independent providers.
6 .Which measure to promote the bookstore is unmentioned in the text
A .Setting up a book club.
B .Giving the customers gifts.
C .Building their own website.
D .Donating books to Africans.
7 .What does the author think of being a provider
A .It is difficult but worth it.
B .It requires more fund and creativity.
C .It is too hard to succeed.
D .It is anything but challenging.
试卷第 5 页,共 14 页
C
Pigeons are among the UK’s popular garden visitors, but few people romanticise the sight of the common pigeon.
However, after decades of vilification (诋毁) for their messy flocking behaviour in cityscapes, the reputation of humans’ feathered enemy is slowly on the rise thanks to guardians globally looking out for pigeons in need — from losing toes to being
trapped and starved in nets.
California-based non-profit Palomacy Pigeon and Dove Adoptions has led to the creation of an online global community, where pigeon keepers exchange advice on
topics including catching injured birds, medication and accessories, with some even inspired to launch online shops selling nesting cushions and diapers.
Among rescuers is US-born Chelsea Anderson living in Germany. Her pigeon rescue journey began in 2020 after she nursed an abandoned young pigeon back to
health. But last summer she and her husband witnessed pigeons’ lesser-known status as a symbol of devotion — owing to their monogamous (单一配偶的) nature.
The couple came across a pair trapped in netting between two buildings,
designed to keep them out. One, Chelsea explained, could access water from the channel, while the other, trapped beneath the net, couldn’t. “We realised the only reason the second bird was alive was that the first bird was feeding it. This only happens between parent and child, or bonded pairs,” she explains.
For the loyalty to their habitat pigeons were trained to aid those in battle during the World Wars. Eventually humans outgrew their use for pigeons, whose reputation dropped from hero to health threat, thought to be the result of a meningitis (脑膜炎) outbreak in 1960s in New York. While pigeon droppings can contain a fungus which, if inhaled, could lead to the illness for a person with a weakened immune system,
disease expert Professor Mario Girolami argued the same germs were common in the air, soil and among other animals: “Why pick on the pigeons ”
As for pigeon droppings, Pigeon rehabber Inese Strupule has a creative solution. He has launched an Etsy shop Fanzy Pants selling pigeon diapers — designed with a bag to collect droppings.
试卷第 6 页,共 14 页
8 .What causes the pigeons’ reputation to improve
A .Pigeons’ visit to parks.
B .Pigeon guardians’ action.
C .Pigeons’ messy flocking behavior.
D .Pigeon keepers’ advice on adoption.
9 .What can we know about Chelsea Anderson from the text
A .She was born in Germany.
B .She was devoted to nursing.
C .She rescued an abandoned pigeon.
D .She created a non-profit organization.
10 .Why is the pair of pigeons described in paragraph 5
A .To prove the couple’s guess.
B .To show the pigeons’ devotion.
C .To explain the pigeons’ living ways.
D .To show pigeons’ survival difficulty.
11 .What is mainly discussed in paragraph 6
A .Pigeons’ loyalty to family.
B .The use people make of pigeons.
C .Pigeons’ harm to people’s health.
D .The change of pigeons’ reputation.
D
We often think that the best relationships have to be perfectly equal and
balanced. In fact, a group of Finnish psychologists have discovered that mutual
relationships aren’t necessarily the key to happiness and health. Their research proves an age-old saying: It is actually better to give than to receive — particularly if you are a woman.
“The results were surprising for us,” says researcher Ari V n nen of the Finnish Institute of Occupational Health. “We thought it would be good for the participants to receive as much as they gave, but that was not the case.”
试卷第 7 页,共 14 页
People with strong intimate (亲密的) relationships tend to be happier and
healthier, and V n nen and his team were interested in investigating the dynamics
that provide the biggest lift in wellbeing. They quizzed almost 800 middle-aged
Finnish men and women about how much support they gave and received in their
intimate relationships, and then tracked how many days they called in sick from work over the next nine years.
The researchers found that women who felt they gave more support than they received took 50 percent fewer sick days than their co-workers. On the other hand, men who received more support than they gave also had fewer absences. In other
words, women who gave more and men who received more support appeared to actually be healthier, or at least better prepared to deal with stress.
The results of this study could be related to a well-known physical difference
between men and women. Studies show when women provide care and support for
their loved ones, they also produce the reproductive hormone oxytocin, which reduces feelings of stress and anxiety, lowers blood pressure and increases tolerance to pain.
Since no equivalent response has yet been observed in men, this could explain the findings ofthe Finnish study.
V n nen is quick to point out that the results should not be seen as a
recommendation that all men should be cared for and all women should be nurturers. “In Western cultures, providing for others is expected and valued for close
relationships,” he says. “But this doesn’t say that men aren’t capable of functioning as caregivers.”
12 .What does Ari V n nen think of the research finding
A .It is unexpected. B .It is well-accepted.
C .It is groundbreaking. D .It is unpersuasive.
13 .What does the underlined word “equivalent” in paragraph 5 mean
A .Relevant. B .Similar.
C .Common. D .Superior.
14 .What does Ari V n nen try to convey in the last paragraph
试卷第 8 页,共 14 页
A .Women are caring by nature.
B .Gender roles are strictly defined.
C .Men can also act as caregivers.
D .Western cultures value sacrifice.
15 .What could be a suitable title for the text
A .The caring nature of women B .The faith of men
C .The value of equal devotion D .The value of giving
第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Mindful weight loss is an approach to losing weight that emphasis being aware
of your physical and emotional state about food choices. Research shows that mindful eating can help people reach their target weight more effectively and sustainably than dieting alone. It involves developing a deeper understanding of hunger, cravings (渴
望) and emotions related to food, as well as learning to better listen to the body’s need.
____ 16____
The practice of mindful eating starts with paying attention to what you are
feeling rather than focusing on restricting calones or avoiding certain foods together. You may be asked questions such as “How hungry am I” or “What am I really
craving ” that help you focus on what your body is telling you. ____ 17____ This helps you better enjoy your food and stay satisfied longer.
A key component of mindful weight loss is researching healthy foods,
understanding portions, and learning about nutrition labels. ____ 18____ Keeping track of meals and snacks through journaling for a few weeks can be helpful in getting an idea of what foods are triggering cravings or leading to overeating.
____ 19____ Such feelings can be guilt, stress, boredom or loneliness. Being mindful of emotions can help identify triggers for eating and help create healthier habits.
试卷第 9 页,共 14 页
Mindfulness helps to stay strong in the face of cravings and urges by
recognizing them as a part of the weight loss journey and staying focused on reaching goals. Practicing regular mindfulness techniques such as deep breathing, yoga or
mediation will also help build weight loss over time. ____20____ With consistent
effort, mindful weight loss can lead to improved physical health, mental wellness and overall balance in life.
A .The practice of mindful eating promotes overall health.
B .Becoming aware of mindful weight can help you get there.
C .Therefore, you can make informed decisions about what to eat.
D .Mindful weight loss also includes being aware of emotions related to food.
E .With this knowledge, you can change lifestyle for long-term weight loss success.
F .Mindful weight is a journey towards health, not just a focus on a specific weight.
G .You can also practice mindful eating by experiencing taste, texture, and emotions.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When I first built my website 3 years ago, I had no idea what I was doing.
Naturally, I went to various websites and blogs for _________. I noticed features like social media buttons, advertisements, comments and more. At first glance, these seemed _________ since every website had them. But as I _________ my site, I found they were not. Instead, a clean, user-friendly design had _________ effects. Without
advertisements or social media buttons, more people were _________ in my articles. It seemed that the _________ my website became, the better the results were.
Later, I noticed the _________ of simplicity in other areas of life.
As a kid, I was too thin. As an athlete, I needed to get stronger. So I spent hours
designing the right combination of exercises. But when I got stronger, I
assumed that I was missing some kind of exercise. So I kept something
试卷第 10 页,共 14 页
new. But it took me years to realize that the key was the exact opposite.
I the complex workouts and focused on just one or two exercises.
Surprisingly, there was a noticeable in my strength in just four months.
From to workouts, my skills didn’t improve overnight. Instead, I
made progress by ignoring, reducing and non-essential choices. I think
this principle also to most things in life. So when you make a list of your
plans, decide what truly matters to you and the rest.
21 .A .attention B .relaxation C .inspiration D .recognition
22 .A .familiar B .essential C .similar D .special
23 .A .abandoned B .tested C .copied D .imagined
24 .A .temporary B .harmful C .serious D .positive
25 .A .trapped B .disappointed C .absorbed D .uninterested
26 .A .simpler B .richer C .cheaper D .faster
27 .A .impact B .limit C .fault D .purpose
28 .A .finally B .gradually C .obviously D .barely
29 .A .adding B .achieving C .admiring D .avoiding
30 .A .carried on B .gave up C .took out D .set down
31 .A .blow B .gap C .drop D .rise
32 .A .websites B .comments C .articles D .features
33 .A .making B .removing C .facing D .accepting
34 .A .responds B .appeals C .applies D .objects
35 .A .turn off B .put off C .cross off D .show off
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Sanya Nanfan (南繁) Seed Breeding (繁殖) Base, located in south China’s Hainan Province, plays a vital role as a seed centre in China. ___36___ (unique)
blessed with nature’s gifts and a wealth of the country’s resources, it serves as the
dedicated ground ___37___ skilled agricultural experts contribute to feeding our nation and addressing global hunger.
试卷第 11 页,共 14 页
Dr. Xiao Feng stands at the forefront of agricultural innovation in Nanfan.
Jokingly ___38___ (refer) to himself as a “mudskipper”, he is often spotted with
rolled-up trouser legs knee-deep in the ___39___ (mud) fields. Dr. Xiao, along with other Nanfan researchers, ___40___ (commit) wholeheartedly to improving grain
production, ensuring that people’s dinner tables are filled.
“Life can be compared to a seed, remarks Dr. Xiao.” Occasionally, it may either not grow as expected ___41___ remain inactive. Nevertheless, hope and opportunity
persist. The seed of life will always manage ___42___ (emerge) through the ground.“
The term ”Nanfan“ itself implies to the practice of transplanting summertime
crops from northern latitudes to Hainan during its winter. This makes for an ___43___ (extend) of growing seasons. Shortening the breeding cycle ___44___ half or more,
Nanfan accelerates the breeding process.
Hope is a humble seed; when ___45___ (plant) in fertile ground, it transfigures (美化…… 的外表) into new life bearing fruits of change. The researchers at Nanfan are those seeds of hope.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46.你们学校正举办主题为“中学生是否适合留学”的英语征文活动。请你写一篇短文参赛,内容包括;
1.表达你的担忧;
2.阐述中学阶段留学可能带来的问题。
注意:
1.写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Is high school the right time to study abroad
试卷第 12 页,共 14 页
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Mike was a proud teacher at Elmwood High. He had seen countless students come and go, each leaving a mark in their own unique way. Among the faces that
passed through Elmwood’s halls, one stood out distinctly — not of a student, but of Jake, the school’s doorkeeper.
Jake was once a student at Elmwood. But due to financial difficulties, he had
dropped out in his senior year. He had faced challenges, taking up odd jobs to support his family, eventually returning to Elmwood, but as the doorkeeper.
Every morning, Jake would greet students with a wide smile, holding the door open. Many didn’t know he was once one of them, a young man with dreams that
were placed on hold. Unknown to many, Jake had a secret. Every night, after his
doorkeeping duties, he would attend night classes in a town a few miles away. He had a hunger to complete what he had left unfinished — his high school diploma.
One evening, as Mike was leaving school late after grading papers, he decided to take a different route home. As he cycled, he happened to pass by the community center where night classes were held. To his surprise, he saw Jake, textbooks in hand, approaching the classroom. Mike stopped in front of Jake and said, “Jake, I had no
idea you were attending classes.”
Jake looked up, startled, his secret now out. “I... I wanted to finish my
schooling, Mr Mike. But I didn’t want anyone at Elmwood to know, especially not the students.”
Mike nodded, understandingly. “Why the secrecy ”
Jake sighed, “I didn’t want them to see me as a failure. I left school once. I didn’t want their pity.”
Mike, placing a reassuring hand on Jake’s shoulder, said, “Jake, admitting you want to learn and improve is never a sign of failure. It’s a sign of courage.”
Over the next weeks, Mike became Jake’s silent supporter. He provided him
试卷第 13 页,共 14 页
with study materials, sometimes helping him after school hours. Word of Jake’s
journey started spreading among the teachers. They all admired his determination and came together, assisting him in various subjects.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Months turned into a year, and the day Jake had been working so hard for finally arrived — it was the day of the final examination.
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
The day Jake’s results arrived.
试卷第 14 页,共 14 页
1 .A 2 .C 3 .B
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要讲述了动物保护志愿者的招募、工作时间、培训内容及申请流程,旨在介绍如何为被遗弃的动物提供帮助和支持。
1.细节理解题。根据第一段“We are looking for volunteers who want to make a difference in the lives of abandoned animals in our care.(我们正在寻找那些希望为我们照顾的被遗弃动物的生活带来改变的志愿者。)”可知,热爱动物的人最可能对该项目感兴趣。故选 A 项。
2 .细节理解题。根据第四段“Volunteer opportunities are available during our business hours. Tuesday to Saturday: 8:00 am to 5:00 pm. Sunday: 11:00 am to 5:00 pm. Shelters are closed on
Mondays and on holidays.(志愿者可在工作时间内服务。周二至周六:早 8 点至晚 5 点。周日:早 11 点至晚 5 点。收容所周一和节假日不开放。)”可知,周日下午 2 点到 5 点在收容所做志愿者是合适的。故选 C 项。
3.细节理解题。根据 Apply online today!部分的“Once your application receives preliminary (初步的) approval, you’ll receive orientation(培训) materials and the volunteer agreement to review and sign.(一旦你的申请获得初步批准,你将收到培训材料和志愿者协议供审阅和签署。)”可知,在拿到志愿者协议之前,需要先提交申请。故选 B 项。
4 .D 5 .C 6 .B 7 .A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲夫妻开书店面临挑战并收获成功的历程。
4 .细节理解题。根据第一段中“The challenges small bookstores faced were and remain
significant. Apart from the obvious rise in online selling, the increase in the popularity of eBooks
has negatively affected independent providers. (小型书店过去面临、如今依然面临着巨大挑战。除了网络销售明显崛起之外,电子书日益普及也对独立书店造成了负面影响。)”可知,这对夫妇开书店面临的挑战是网络销售和电子书的流行。故选 D。
5 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“From a personal view, our reasoning was sound: we wanted to share our love for great books and reading for pleasure with as many like-minded people as
possible. (在我个人看来,我们的想法很合理:我们想和尽可能多志同道合的人,分享我们对好书的热爱,以及享受阅读的乐趣。)”可知,他们坚持开书店是为了分享自己对书籍和阅读的热爱。故选 C。
6 .细节理解题。根据第三段中“And so we started the Willoughby Book Club. We set up our
website in the summer of 2012, and we haven’t looked back. (于是,我们创办了威洛比读书俱乐部。2012 年夏天我们搭建了自己的网站,从此便一路向前,从未回头。)”及第四段中“We also
答案第 1 页,共 11 页
recently decided to give one new book to Book Aid International for every gift subscription sold. These books are sent out to sub-Saharan Africa, supporting the educational work there. (我们最近还决定,每卖出一份礼品订阅套餐,就向国际图书援助组织捐赠一本新书。这些书会被送往撒哈拉以南非洲地区,支持当地的教育事业。)”可知,文中提到了成立读书俱乐部、建立网站、给非洲捐赠书籍,没有提到给顾客礼物。故选 B。
7.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Our brief journey from new booksellers to award receivers has been challenging and rewarding. The biggest thing we’ve learned is that, despite the pressure
independent providers faced with, there is a place for them in the market. It’sjust a question of
finding it. (我们从新晋书商到获奖得主的这段短暂历程,充满挑战,也收获满满。我们学到的最重要的一点是:尽管独立经营者面临着压力,但它们在市场中仍有一席之地,问题只在于如何找到它。)”可知,作者认为做书籍供应商虽然困难但很值得。故选 A。
8 .B 9 .C 10 .B 11 .D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了鸽子声誉改善的原因, 包括保护者行动、鸽子忠诚表现及声誉历史变化等内容。
8 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“However, after decades of vilification (诋毁) for their messy
flocking behaviour in cityscapes, the reputation of humans’ feathered enemy is slowly on the rise thanks to guardians globally looking out for pigeons in need — from losing toes to being trapped and starved in nets.(然而,几十年来,鸽子因在城市中集群活动、场面杂乱而饱受诋毁, 如今,这一人类“带羽毛的敌人”的声誉正逐渐提升——这得益于全球各地的守护者们,他们关注着那些陷入困境的鸽子,无论是失去脚趾,还是被困在网中挨饿的鸽子,都在他们的照料范围之内。)”可知,是鸽子保护者的行动让鸽子的声誉得到了改善。故选 B。
9.细节理解题。根据第四段中“Among rescuers is US-born Chelsea Anderson living in Germany. Her pigeon rescue journey began in 2020 after she nursed an abandoned young pigeon back to
health.(救援人员中包括住在德国的美国出生的切尔西·安德森。她的鸽子救援之旅始于 2020年,当时她照顾一只被遗弃的幼鸽,使其恢复健康。)”可知,切尔西·安德森救了一只被遗弃的鸽子。故选 C。
10 .推理判断题。根据第五段中“The couple came across a pair trapped in netting between two buildings, designed to keep them out. One, Chelsea explained, could access water from the
channel, while the other, trapped beneath the net, couldn’t. “We realised the only reason the
second bird was alive was that the first bird was feeding it. This only happens between parent and
答案第 2 页,共 11 页
child, or bonded pairs,” she explains.(这对夫妇发现一对鸽子被困在两栋建筑之间的网中,这 是为了阻止它们进入。切尔西解释说,其中一只可以从水渠中取水,而另一只被困在网下,不能取水。“我们意识到第二只鸟还活着的唯一原因是第一只鸟在喂它。这种情况只发生在父母和孩子之间,或者有亲密关系的鸽子之间。”她解释道。)”可知,第五段描述这对鸽子 是为了展示鸽子的忠诚。故选 B。
11.主旨大意题。根据第六段中“For the loyalty to their habitat pigeons were trained to aid those in battle during the World Wars. Eventually humans outgrew their use for pigeons, whose
reputation dropped from hero to health threat, thought to be the result of a meningitis (脑膜炎)
outbreak in 1960s in New York. While pigeon droppings can contain a fungus which, if inhaled,
could lead to the illness for a person with a weakened immune system, disease expert Professor
Mario Girolami argued the same germs were common in the air, soil and among other animals:
“Why pick on the pigeons ”(由于对栖息地的忠诚,鸽子在两次世界大战中被训练来帮助作战人员。最终,人类不再需要鸽子,鸽子的声誉从英雄变成了对健康的威胁,人们认为这是
20 世纪 60 年代纽约脑膜炎爆发的结果。虽然鸽子粪便中含有一种真菌,如果吸入,可能会导致免疫系统较弱的人生病,但疾病专家马里奥·吉罗拉米教授认为,同样的细菌在空气、土壤和其他动物中很常见:“为什么要针对鸽子?”)”可知,第六段主要讨论了鸽子声誉的变化。故选 D。
12 .A 13 .B 14 .C 15 .D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了芬兰心理学家研究发现, 在亲密关系中给予比接受更能带来幸福和健康,尤其对女性益处明显。
12 .细节理解题。根据第二段中““The results were surprising for us,” says researcher Ari
V n nen of the Finnish Institute of Occupational Health. “We thought it would be good for the
participants to receive as much as they gave, but that was not the case.”(芬兰职业健康研究所的研究员 Ari V n nen 说:“这个结果让我们很惊讶。我们原以为参与者得到和给予的一样多会很好,但事实并非如此。”)”可知,Ari V n nen 认为研究结果是出乎意料的。故选 A。
13 .词句猜测题。根据第五段中“Studies show when women provide care and support for their loved ones, they also produce the reproductive hormone oxytocin, which reduces feelings of stress and anxiety, lowers blood pressure and increases tolerance to pain. Since no equivalent response
has yet been observed in men, this could explain the findings ofthe Finnish study.(研究表明,当女性为她们所爱的人提供照顾和支持时,她们还会产生生殖激素催产素,这种激素可以减轻
答案第 3 页,共 11 页
压力和焦虑感,降低血压,提高对疼痛的耐受性。由于在男性中尚未观察到(与女性)
equivalent 的反应,这可以解释芬兰研究的发现。)”可知,女性在照顾他人时会产生催产素,而男性没有这种反应,即男性没有相似的反映,由此猜测 equivalent 意为“相似的”。故选 B。
14 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中“V n nen is quick to point out that the results should not be seen as a recommendation that all men should be cared for and all women should be nurturers.(瓦纳宁很快指出,这个结果不应该被看作是一个建议,即所有男性都应该被照顾,所有女性都应该成为养育者。)”以及“But this doesn’t say that men aren’t capable of functioning as
caregivers.(“但这并不意味着男性不能作为照顾者发挥作用。”)”可知,Ari V n nen 在最后一段想传达的是男性也可以作为照顾者。故选 C。
15.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段中“We often think that the best relationships have to be perfectly equal and balanced. In fact, a group of Finnish psychologists have discovered that mutual relationships aren’t necessarily the key to happiness and health. Their research proves an
age-old saying: It is actually better to give than to receive — particularly if you are a woman.(我们常常认为最好的关系必须是完全平等和平衡的。事实上, 一组芬兰心理学家发现,相互关系并不一定是幸福和健康的关键。他们的研究证明了一句古老的谚语:给予实际上比接受更好——尤其是如果你是女性的话。)”可知,文章主要讲述了芬兰心理学家的研究发现在亲密关系中,给予比接受更能带来幸福和健康,尤其是对女性而言。因此,D 选项“The value of giving(给予的价值)”最符合文章主旨,可以作本文标题。故选 D。
16 .E 17 .G 18 .C 19 .D 20 .F
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了正念减肥的概念以及如何练习正念减肥。
16 .上文“It involves developing a deeper understanding of hunger, cravings and emotions related to food, as well as learning to better listen to the body’s need.(它涉及到对饥饿、渴望和与食物相关的情绪进行更深入的理解,以及学会更好地倾听身体的需求)”说明正念减肥涉及到的内容,空处承接上文,并且统领全文,E 项“有了这些知识,你可以改变生活方式,获得长期的减肥成功”符合语境。故选 E 项。
17.上文“You may be asked questions such as “How hungry am I” or “What am I really craving ” that help you focus on what your body is telling you.(你可能会被问到诸如“我有多饿”或“我真正渴望什么?”之类的问题,这些问题可以帮助你专注于你的身体在告诉你什么)”举例说明正念减肥的做法,空处承上启下,下文“This helps you better enjoy your food and stay satisfied longer.(这有助于你更好地享受食物,并保持更长时间的满足感)”总结这样做的结果,G 项“你
答案第 4 页,共 11 页
也可以通过体验味道、质地和情绪来练习正念饮食”和上文并列,引起下文,符合语境。故选 G 项。
18 .上文“A key component of mindful weight loss is researching healthy foods, understanding
portions, and learning about nutrition labels.(注意减肥的一个关键组成部分是研究健康食品、
了解份量和学习营养标签)”表明减肥要关注饮食,空处承上启下,下文“Keeping track of meals and snacks through journaling for a few weeks can be helpful in getting an idea of what foods are triggering cravings or leading to overeating.(通过记录几周的饮食和零食,有助于了解哪些食物会引发食欲或导致暴饮暴食)”表明关注饮食的好处,C 项“因此,你可以在知情的情况下决定吃什么”与上下文联系紧密,符合语境。故选 C 项。
19.下文“Such feelings can be guilt, stress, boredom or loneliness. Being mindful of emotions can help identify triggers for eating and help create healthier habits.(这种感觉可能是内疚、压力、无聊或孤独。注意情绪有助于识别饮食的诱因, 并有助于养成更健康的习惯)”说明正念减肥可能引起的情绪变化,D 项“有意识的减肥还包括意识到与食物有关的情绪”与下文话题一致,与 feelings 和 emotions 相呼应,符合语境。故选 D 项。
20 .上文“Mindfulness helps to stay strong in the face of cravings and urges by recognizing them as a part of the weight loss journey and staying focused on reaching goals. Practicing regular
mindfulness techniques such as deep breathing, yoga or mediation will also help build weight loss over time.(正念有助于在面对渴望和冲动时保持坚强,将其视为减肥之旅的一部分,并专注于实现目标。定期练习正念技巧, 如深呼吸、瑜伽或调解, 也有助于随着时间的推移减肥)”表明正念对于减肥的好处,空处承上启下,下文“With consistent effort, mindful weight loss can lead to improved physical health, mental wellness and overall balance in life.(通过持续的努力,
正念减肥可以改善身体健康、心理健康和生活的整体平衡)”总结全文,表明正念减肥给身体带来的益处,F 项“正念体重是一次健康之旅,而不仅仅是对特定体重的关注”与上下文关系紧密,weight 与上文 weight loss 呼应,health 与下文 physical health 相呼应,符合语境。故选 F 项。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .B 24 .D 25 .C 26 .A 27 .A 28 .D
29 .A 30 .B 31 .D 32 .A 33 .B 34 .C 35 .C
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在网站设计和肌肉锻炼的过程中,通过简化过程,专注于真正重要的事情,取得了意想不到的结果。作者以自己的亲身经历告诉我们忽略、减
答案第 5 页,共 11 页
少和消除非必要选择可以帮助我们更好的利用时间和改掉坏习惯。
21 .考查名词词义辨析。句意: 自然而然,我去浏览各种网站和博客寻求灵感。A. attention关注;B. relaxation 放松;C. inspiration 灵感;D. recognition 认可。由上文“When I first built my website 3 years ago, I had no idea what I was doing. (当我三年前第一次建立我的网站时,我不知道自己在做什么)”可知,作者不知道怎么建立自己的网站,所以浏览各种网站和博客寻求(如何建立网站的)灵感。故选 C 项。
22 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:乍一看,这些似乎是必不可少的,因为每个网站都有。
A. familiar 熟悉的;B. essential 基本的、必不可少的、极其重要的;C. similar 类似的;D. special特殊的。由上文“I noticed features like social media buttons, advertisements, comments and more. (我注意到了社交媒体按钮、广告、评论等功能)”和下文“I found they were not (我发现它们不是)”可知,一开始作者觉得社交媒体按钮、广告、评论等功能似乎是必不可少的, 之后发现不是,且 essential 与最后一段中的“non-essential choices”相呼应。故选 B 项。
23 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: 但当我测试我的网站时,我发现它们不是。A. abandoned 放弃;B. tested 测试;C. copied 抄袭;D. imagined 想象。由下文“I found they were not”可知,只有当网站被测试,才能知道哪些功能是不是必不可少的。故选 B 项。
24 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:相反,干净、对用户友好的设计产生了积极的好效果。
A. temporary 暂时的;B. harmful 有害的;C. serious 严重的、不好的; D. positive 积极的。由上文“社交媒体按钮、广告、评论等功能并非是必不可少的选项”和“a clean, user-friendly
design”可知,网站去掉这些东西,网站页面变得简洁,会有积极的效果。故选 D 项。
25 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:没有广告或社交媒体按钮,更多的人被我的文章所吸引。
A. trapped 被困的;B. disappointed 失望的;C. absorbed 全神贯注的、被…… 吸引的;D.
uninterested 不感兴趣的。由上文“Instead, a clean, user-friendly design had 4 effects. (相反,干净、对用户友好的设计产生了积极的好效果)”和“Without advertisements or social media buttons”可知,此处该讲网站去掉社交媒体按钮和广告等功能、网站设计变得简洁后产生的积极的效果,应该是更多的人被作者的文章所吸引。故选 C 项。
26 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:似乎我的网站越简单,效果就越好。A. simpler 更简单的;
B. richer 更丰富的;C. cheaper 更便宜的;D. faster 更快的。由上文“Instead, a clean, user-friendly design had 4 effects. (相反,干净、对用户友好的设计产生了积极的好效果)”和上文语境可知,网站去掉社交媒体按钮和广告等功能,网站设计变得简洁,更多的人会被文章所吸引,说明网站越简单,效果就越好。故选 A 项。
答案第 6 页,共 11 页
27 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:后来,我注意到了简单对生活其他方面的影响。A. impact影响;B. limit 限制;C. fault 缺点、弱点;D. purpose 意图。由上文“网站越简单,效果就越好”和下文“第二个故事讲的是 simplicity (简单)对健康的积极影响”可知,作者注意到了简单对生活其他方面的影响。故选 A 项。
28 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:但当我几乎没有变强壮的时候,我以为我缺失了某种锻炼。
A. finally 最终;B. gradually 逐渐地;C. obviously 显然;D. barely 几乎没有。由上文“As an athlete, I needed to get stronger. So I spent hours designing the right combination of exercises. (作为一名运动员,我需要变得更强壮。所以我花了几个小时设计正确的练习组合)”和转折词 but可知,作者没有变强壮。故选 D 项。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 所以我不断添加一些新内容。但好几年后我才意识到问题的关键恰恰相反。A. adding 增加;B. achieving 实现;C. admiring 赞赏;D. avoiding 回避。由上文“But when I 8 got stronger, I assumed that I was missing some kind of exercise (但当我几乎没有变强壮的时候,我以为我缺失了某种锻炼)”可知,为了变强壮,作者要增加新的锻炼内容,这里 add 与 miss 相呼应。故选 A 项。
30.考查动词词组辨析。句意: 我放弃了复杂的锻炼计划,只专注于一两项锻炼。A. carried on 继续;B. gave up 放弃;C. took out 拿出;D. set down 制定、写下、放下。由下文“focused on just one or two exercises”可知,作者最后只专注于一两项锻,说明作者放弃了复杂的锻炼计划。故选 B 项。
31.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 令人惊讶的是,我的力量在短短四个月内明显增强。A. blow吹;B. gap 差距、间隔; C. drop 下降、减少; D. rise 上升,增长。由上文语境可知, 为了变强壮,作者要增加新的锻炼内容,之后放弃了复杂的锻炼计划,只专注于一两项锻炼,再结合“Surprisingly”,可得出把锻炼内容变得简单,作者反而变得强壮,力量增长了。故选 D 项。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 从网站到锻炼,我的技能并没有在一夜之间提高。A. websites网站;B. comments 评论;C. articles 文章;D. features 特点。这一句总结了两个故事的收获, websites 是原词复现,代表第一个故事。故选 A 项。
33 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:相反,我通过忽略、减少和删除非必要的选择来取得进展。
A. making 做;B. removing 去除;C. facing 面对;D. accepting 接受。结合文中的两个故事可知,作者通过减少和去除一些非必要的选择,取得了好的结果。故选 B 项。
34 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:我认为这一原则也适用于人生的很多事情。A. responds (to)对……作出回应;B. appeals (to)吸引;C. applies (to)适用于;D. objects (to)反对。由上文“Later,
答案第 7 页,共 11 页
I noticed the 7 of simplicity in other areas of life. (后来,我注意到了简单对生活其他方面的影响)”可知,结合作者建立网站和锻炼的两个故事,简单这一原则也适用于人生的很多事情。故选 C 项。
35.考查动词词组辨析。句意; 当你列出你的计划时,决定什么对你来说真正重要,并把其他的划掉。A. turn off 关掉;B. put off 推迟;C. cross off 划掉;D. show off 炫耀。由上文“网站越简单,效果就越好” ,“第二个故事讲的是 simplicity (简单)对健康的积极影响”和上文“I made progress by ignoring, reducing and 13 non-essential choices (我通过忽略、减少和删除非必要的选择来取得进展)”可知,简单会让效果变好,所以为了事情更顺利、结果更好,人们必须弄清楚什么是重要的,把不重要的划掉。故选 C 项。
36.Uniquely 37.where 38.referring 39.muddy 40.is committed##commits
41 .or 42 .to emerge 43 .extension 44 .by 45 .planted
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了南繁种子繁殖中心的情况及其主要贡献。
36.考查副词。句意: 拥有得天独厚的自然恩赐和丰富的国家资源,在这片土地上,农业专家就如何处理全球饥饿问题贡献力量。空处修饰 blessed,应用副词形式。故填 Uniquely。
37.考查定语从句。句意: 拥有得天独厚的自然恩赐和丰富的国家资源,在这片土地上,农业专家就如何处理全球饥饿问题贡献力量。分析句子结构可知, 空处引导定语从句,先行词为 ground,引导词在定语从句中充当地点状语,用 where 引导。故填 where。
38.考查非谓语动词。句意: 戏称自己为“弹涂鱼”,他经常被看到卷着裤腿站在泥泞的田地里。分析句子结构可知, 本句已有谓语动词 is,所以 refer 用非谓语形式,和逻辑主语 he 之间是主动关系,用现在分词形式作状语。故填 referring.
39 .考查形容词。句意:戏称自己为“弹涂鱼”,他经常被看到卷着裤腿站在泥泞的田地里。空后是名词,所以空处应填形容词作定语,mud 的形容词形式是 muddy。故填 muddy。
40 .考查动词时态。句意: 肖博士和其他南繁的研究者们一起全身心致力于提升粮食产量,确保人们粮食充足。分析句子结构可知,commit 作本句谓语,此处是固定搭配:be committed to 或者 commit to 都是“致力于”之意,根据前文可知,本段用一般现在时,主语是 Dr. Xiao,为第三人称单数。故填 is committed 或者 commits。
41 . 考查连词。句意:生活就像种子一样,或者有时不像预期的那样生长,或者有时不活跃。此处是固定搭配:either…or…意为“或者 …或者 …”。故填 or。
42.考查非谓语动词。句意: 生命的种子总能从地里冒出来。此处是固定搭配: magnate to do
答案第 8 页,共 11 页
sth. 意为“完成某事(困难的事)”。故填 to emerge
43.考查名词。句意:这样可以延长生长季节。空前是冠词,所以空处应填名词作宾语,extend的名词形式是 extension。故填 extension。
44.考查介词。句意: 将育种周期缩短一半或更多,南繁加快了育种过程。此处是固定搭配: shorten by 意为“缩短了”介词 by 表示变化的“程度或数量”。故填 by。
45.考查状语从句的省略。句意: 希望是一粒卑微的种子,种在肥沃的土地上,就会变成新的生命,结出变化的果实。本句是 when 引导的时间状语从句的省略,其完整的形式是 when it is planted in fertile ground,it 代指上文的 hope,和动词 plant 之间是被动关系,所以用被动语态;从句的主语和主句的主语一致,且从句中有 be 动词,所以省略从句中的主语和 be 动词。故填 planted。
46.
Is high school the right time to study abroad
Many parents and students nowadays consider studying abroad during high school. While the idea seems exciting, I harbor reservations.
At this age, students are still maturing both emotionally and intellectually. Being away from home can lead to overwhelming homesickness. Additionally, language barriers might affect
academic performance and interrupt social interactions. Cultural differences can further worsen feelings of isolation, making students question their decision.
In conclusion, while studying abroad offers valuable experiences, the challenges for high school students might outweigh the benefits. It’s crucial to assess one’s readiness before making such a significant decision.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文, 要求考生就学校正举办主题为“中学生是否适合留学”的英语征文活动写一篇短文参赛。
【详解】1.词汇积累
令人激动的:exciting → thrilling
导致:lead to → result in
影响:affect → influence
重要的:crucial → vital
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
答案第 9 页,共 11 页
原句: Being away from home can lead to overwhelming homesickness.
拓展句:When you are away from home, you may easily be overcome by intense homesickness. 【点睛】【高分句型 1】Cultural differences can further worsen feelings of isolation, making
students question their decision.(运用了现在分词 making 作状语)
【高分句型 2】In conclusion, while studying abroad offers valuable experiences, the challenges for high school students might outweigh the benefits. (运用了 while 引导的让步状语从句)
47.
Months turned into a year, and the day Jake had been working so hard for finally arrived — it was the day of the final examination. Jake sat in the same hall he once did as a young student.
This time, he had a burning determination. Mike, along with a few other teachers, had arranged for Jake to take the exam at Elmwood, in a familiar environment. As Jake was giving his answers, he felt a surge of emotions, thinking of his past decision and the second precious chance he was now getting.
The day Jake’s results arrived. Jake successfully passed the examinations, earning his high school diploma. The school decided to hold a small but warm ceremony in his honor. As Jake
stood on the stage, diploma in hand, the whole hall echoed with loud and sincere applause. The
loudest claps came from Mike, pride evident in his eyes. Jake’s journey taught Elmwood a
valuable lesson. It’s never too late to learn, to grow, to change one’s path. With determination and the right support, second chances can indeed rewrite destinies.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了学校门卫杰克因经济困难辍学,后回校做门卫,每晚去上夜校完成高中学业,在迈克等老师的帮助下最终通过考试获得高中文凭的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“几个月变成了一年,杰克努力已久的日子终于到来——那是期末考试的日子。”可知,第一段可描写杰克在熟悉的校园参加考试的场景、他的状态及内心感受。
②由第二段首句内容“杰克的成绩公布那天。”可知,第二段可描写杰克得知通过考试的喜悦、学校为他举办的仪式及他的经历带来的启示。
2.续写线索:杰克参加考试——杰克带着决心答题——杰克通过考试获得文凭——学校举行仪式——杰克的故事传递正能量
3.词汇激活行为类
答案第 10 页,共 11 页
①安排:arrange/organize/plan
②获得:earn/gain/obtain
③通过:pass/get through/succeed in情绪类
①强烈的决心:burning determination/firm resolve/strong will
②真诚的:sincere/genuine
【点睛】【高分句型 1】As Jake was giving his answers, he felt a surge of emotions, thinking of his past decision and the second precious chance he was now getting.(运用了 as 引导的时间状语从句、现在分词短语作状语和省略 that/which 的定语从句修饰 chance)
【高分句型 2】Jake successfully passed the examinations, earning his high school diploma.(运用了现在分词短语作状语)
答案第 11 页,共 11 页