桐城中学 2025—2026 学年度下学期第一次教学质量检测
高一英语试卷
考生须知:
1. 本卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟;
2. 答题前,在答题卷指定区域填写班级、姓名、考场号、座位号及准考证号并
填涂。
第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Who is taking part in the tennis competition
A. The woman. B. The woman’s dad. C. The woman’s friend.
2. What will the woman do first
A. Pick up the man. B. Visit some shops. C. Take a piano lesson.
3. What advice does the woman give to the man
A. Eating healthier. B. Exercising more. C. Getting enough sleep.
4. When did the speaker get on the train
A. At 3:00 p. m. B. At 3:15 p. m. C. At 3:30 p. m.
5. Which sports game is the man watching now
A. A football game. B. A volleyball game. C. A basketball game.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
试卷第 1 页,共 13 页
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What does the man think of classical music
A. It’s beautiful. B. It’s popular. C. It’s boring.
7. Which instrument does the woman play
A. The violin. B. The guitar. C. The piano.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. How much is the top
A. 20. B. 17. C. 15.
9. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Brother and sister. B. Husband and wife. C. Salesman and customer.
10. What is the woman probably buying for herself
A. A hat. B. A scarf. C. A pair of gloves.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What will the new team focus on
A. Developing new markets.
B. Making product strategies.
C. Improving customer experience.
12. How can the man sign up for the team
A. By sending an email to the woman.
B. By talking with the woman face to face.
C. By filling in an online form about his skills.
13. How does the man sound at the end of the conversation
A. Proud. B. Worried. C. Excited.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. In a forest. B. In a TV station. C. In a photo studio.
15. What kind of photos does Sarah take mostly
A. People. B. Nature. C. Sports.
16. Where did Sarah take her favorite photo
A. In Kenya. B. In Alaska. C. In Scotland.
试卷第 2 页,共 13 页
17. What is Sarah’s advice for people to be photographers
A. Having expensive equipment.
B. Learning different skills.
C. Practicing much more.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. What is the main topic of the talk
A. The history of Chatsworth House.
B. The gardens at Chatsworth House.
C. The artworks in Chatsworth House.
19. What is Chatsworth House used as today
A. A school. B. A private home. C. A tourist attraction.
20. Who lives at Chatsworth House now
A. The Leche family. B. The Austen family. C. The Cavendish family.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 37. 5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Pets are part of our family so it’s important to factor them in when planning a trip that you’ re not taking them with you an, Pet charity Blue Cross advises planning well in advance so you
know that your pet will be comfortable.
Family and friends
Leaving your pet in the care of a trusted friend or neighbour will give you peace of mind that it will be well cared for. Your pet will be able to stay with them in their home.
Things to consider If your per is staying in another house:
Do they have another dog or pet and will they get on with your pet
Do they have a garden Is the garden secure so your pet can’t escape
Pet sitter
Pet sitters stay in or visit your home to look after your pet while you’ re away for a fee.
This is a good option which allows your pet to stay in a familiar environment and you will receive regular updates.
试卷第 3 页,共 13 页
How to find a good pet sitter:
Ask friends and family for recommendations for pet sitters.
Pet sitters don’t need a license to work, but reputable ones will be able to show you training and insurance certificates.
Check reviews online from independent review sites.
Home boarder
Home boarders are people that take pets into their own homes to look after for a fee.
How to find a good home boarder:
Check their home has no obvious dangers, like exposed wires, toxic substances and unsecured fences.
Your pet is invited round to get to know the home and meet the family it’ll be staying with.
You can easily find and view their license to home board pets from the local council as well as their insurance details and training.
Boarding kennels
Kennels are an option, but it depends whether your pet is comfortable being left alone in a kennel environment around other pets.
How to find a boarding kennel:
Get a personal recommendation, and check the kennel is licensed.
Ask if you can visit before you book.
Ask about insurance cover and the procedure for contacting a vet (兽医)。
1 .If you prefer your pet to keep to familiar surroundings, you can leave it with ______.
A .a friend B .a pet sitter
C .a home boarder D .a boarding kennel
2 .How can one find a suitable home boarder
A .Call the insurance company. B .Check reviews from pet-related sites.
C .Check the license from the local council. D .Invite him over to your home and meet your family.
3 .Who may find this passage most useful
A.A vot who desires to change his job. B.An animal lover who is planning to buy a pet.
试卷第 4 页,共 13 页
C .A pet owner who will take a business trip. D .A man who is considering adopting a dog.
B
Since childhood, fried chicken had been my favorite food for some twenty years. I would have it at least three times a week, whether it was from a fast-food joint, a local diner, or even
homemade. I planned my outings around places that served delicious fried chicken. There were times when I tried to cut back on it, especially when I started to gain some weight, but I always ended up giving in to my desire within a few days.
This year, a series of events changed my relationship with fried chicken forever. I began
experiencing frequent stomachaches. Doctors couldn’t directly link these problems to fried
chicken, but I noticed that every time I ate it, my discomfort worsened. Additionally, I started to realize that the once-mouthwatering smell and taste now left a heavy, greasy feeling in my mouth that I couldn’t ignore. One evening, after finishing a large bucket of fried chicken, I felt so sick
that I couldn’t sleep well all night. That was the turning point. I decided that it was time to quit.
Why was it so hard to let go before Is there really something addictive in fried chicken While there’s no official “fried chicken addiction” listed in medical books, experts point out
factors that could contribute to its allure. Dr. Johnson from a nutrition research center mentions
two main elements: the high-fat content and the combination of spices, which makes us feel good and makes us want more. Gradually this circle becomes habitual over time.
Now, I’m on Day 35 of my “fried-chicken-free”journey. The first week was hard. I had
strong desire and even felt a bit down at times. But as the days passed, I started to feel better. My stomach problems became less frequent, and I even noticed that I had more energy. I’m really
proud of myself for breaking this long-standing habit. If I can overcome my love for fried chicken, I believe I can overcome any other challenging habit in my life.
4 .What can we know about the author from Paragraph 1
A .The author ate fried chicken occasionally.
B .The author had a deep and long-lasting love for fried chicken.
C .The author never worried about the health risks of eating fried chicken.
D .The author successfully reduced the intake of fried chicken several times.
5 .What led the author to give up fried chicken
试卷第 5 页,共 13 页
A .A doctor’s direct warning about health.
B .The advice on a healthier diet from a friend.
C .A newfound dislike for the smell of chicken.
D .Health problems and an unpleasant feeling after eating.
6 .Which of the following can replace the underlined word “allure” in Paragraph 3
A .attraction B .combination
C .production D .appreciation
7 .How does the author feel about giving up fried chicken
A .Satisfied. B .Confused.
C .Annoyed. D .Impressed.
C
While we race into a future where we outsource most of our problem-solving to artificial
intelligence, the greatest threat is not super intelligent machinery. It’s mindlessly putting too much trust in Big Tech and not enough trust in the power of our own minds.
A philosophy of artful thinking is a good way to avoid this. To think artfully means to solve problems using not just our brains, but also our hands, eyes, and ears, along with our emotions.
This approach taps into the cognitive (认知的) resources that are spread throughout our bodies but often go unused.
Changing how we think is hard work. And it starts with a mindfulness practice. Accessing artful intelligence requires being mindful of how we think with our body, how we use our limbs
(四肢), organs, and emotions to make sense of the world. Be mindful of all the different messages your body is sending you as well as the different roles and functions your bodily actions can play. For example, gesturing (做手势) in conversations is not just communicative. These movements
often help the speaker to smooth out their thought process and assist in getting the words out.
Today, Big Tech is pushing a message of artificial-intelligence craziness and fear. What
makes you stuck in it It’s seeing the same things wherever you look. Big Tech gives you screens, hoping that your attention will always be attracted by their devices. If you want to find more
freedom in this AI-filled world, improve your ability to mindfully shift your attention between different objects or levels of focus. Remember everything is born of a choice.
试卷第 6 页,共 13 页
Artful thinking demands effortful mindfulness to ensure that what we do, what we hope to achieve by using these technological tools, will not weaken our humanity. As Thich Nhat Hanh said, “Mindful living is an art, and each of us has to train to be an artist.”
8 .What can we learn about artful thinking
A .It simplifies problem-solving. B .It focuses on developing our brains.
C .It prevents us from over-relying on AI. D .It helps promote high-tech machinery.
9 .What is paragraph 3 mainly about
A .Benefits of artful intelligence. B .Mind-body awareness in thinking.
C .Significance of being mindful. D .Social interaction through movements.
10 .What does the author suggest we do in the AI-filled world
A .Enhance the flexibility of attention. B .Adapt to the rise ofAI.
C .Avoid the interruptions from Big Tech. D .Improve the levels of focus.
11 .What can be a suitable title for the text
A .Artful Thinking Advances Big Tech B .Too Much Trust in AI Harms Our Minds
C .Physical Actions Better Cognitive Functions D .Mindfulness Keeps Us Human in the Age of AI
D
The call to “know yourself” has been there since ancient times, but our sense of self doesn’t always match what others perceive. Considering the stories we tell about ourselves can help us to change our minds for better.
For many years, psychologists saw identity as a combination of someone’s values, beliefs, goals and social roles. Then, in the 1980s, Bob Johnson created the life story model of identity, in which he proposes that, as we go through life, these core features are built in with our memories to create a personal story through which we understand our lives.
Our life story is something that starts coming together in our teenage years, when we begin to organise our lives into chapters around key events or life changes, and begin to see ourselves as both the central character and, to a varying extent, the story’s author. People with more consistent stories tend to have a stronger sense of identity, and they feel their life has more meaning,
direction and sense of purpose. Such people show greater overall life satisfaction, too.
试卷第 7 页,共 13 页
Johnson has also investigated the link between well-being and certain story themes. He
discovered that whether someone describes having had some control over events in their past is an important predictor of a person’s mental health. Another key theme involves finding some kind of positive meaning after stressful events. “People could talk about gaining knowledge or personal
growth,” says Johnson. His research shows that this is often missing for people with mental health conditions. The good news is that there is evidence we can learn to change our own story.
Lisa Green, another researcher, sounds a few notes of caution (谨慎). For instance, hearing about the power of redemptive (拯救性的) stories, many people may feel forced to find a positive angle on horrible events. She says that Western culture already pushes people to look for the silver lining behind every cloud.
If you want to turn over a new leaf, though, one top tip is that it helps to choose a
significant date that signals the start of a new “chapter”. Contrary to popular doubt, resolutions made on 1 January are more effective for this reason. So, whether your goal is saving money or getting fit, there is no better time to become the author of our own destiny (命运).
12 .What can be inferred about personal stories
A .They are unrelated to health. B .Consistent ones lead to stress.
C .They are relevant to happiness. D .Thematic ones hold back change.
13 .What can we learn from this passage
A .Talking about gains from failure is negative. B .New Year resolutions are well received.
C .The West tends to overvalue optimism. D .Social roles fail to be highlighted.
14 .What does the author mainly do in this passage
A .Clarify a goal. B .Analyse an event.
C .Make a comparison. D .Illustrate an approach.
15 .What is the passage mainly about
A .How self-identity works. B .How story-tellers are made.
C .How personal stories raise doubts. D .How timing affects personal identity.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有
试卷第 8 页,共 13 页
两项为多余选项。
For college applicants, a college essay is the place to showcase their writing skills and let their unique voice shine through. ___ 16___
Getting Started on the College Essay
A good time for students to begin working on their college essays is the summer before senior year. ___ 17___ Students can go online to review essay requirements, such as word limits and essay topics. Many students may start with the Common App, an application platform
accepted by more than 1,000 schools.
How Long Should a College Essay Be
___ 18___ “While we won’t stop reading after 650 words, we cannot promise that an overly wordy essay will hold our attention for as long as you’d hoped,” the Common App states.
___ 19___
The most discouraging step in the essay writing process is figuring out what to write about. There are several topics to choose. The essay isn’t a complete autobiography. It’s overwhelming
to think of putting your whole life in one essay. Rather, students should narrow their focus and
write about a specific experience or hobby that reveals something personal, like how they think,
what they value or what their strengths are. Students can also write about something that illustrates an aspect of their background. ___20___ What’s most important is that a college essay is
thoughtful and tells a story that offers insight into who a student is as a person.
A .How to Write a College Essay.
B .How to Pick a College Essay Topic.
C .The following are tips on writing a college essay.
D .You should show your respect to the college teachers.
E .These are the types of essays that stand out to admissions officers.
F .Starting early will give students plenty of time to work through the essay before deadlines.
G .Though the Common App notes there are no strict word limit for an essay, it suggests no more
than 650 words.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
试卷第 9 页,共 13 页
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It is a blue, cotton shirt. The shirt belonged to my _________ David. On his birthday before he left college, his mother bought him the shirt. _________ I gave him free use of my bike, he let me wear the shirt, occasionally.
We shared the shirt, and as days _________ , we shared more of our _________ . David
was in school by scholarships and grants (助学金). He _________ to keep his scholarships,
because without even one of them, he would have to _________ and back on the farm. And in
David's home, there was always only enough money to cover the expense. His father died when he was twelve.
At times David also talked about his father. Usually it was late at night, in the dormitory
just before bed, and the _________ always ended with tears that flowed from a river of memories and longings: memories of a father suffering from _________ when his son was just a teenager;
longings for opportunities to cure his father's disease missed, because disease does not understand about the _________ between father and son. Nor does it care.
Time passed and we had to say goodbye to each other. After lots of hugging, and words of thanks, we eventually departed. It was on my ____________ trip upstairs to our dorm that I saw a package on my bed. I ____________ the wrapping paper. It was the blue cotton shirt in a box with a card ____________ to it, reading “Thomas, I can't thank you enough for your ____________ .
This has been tough years and you have been ____________ a friend. Thank you for listening.
Thanks for everything. — David”.
I put aside the note, with ____________ tears dropping on the shirt. I still have the shirt today, though it has faded and wrinkled with age.
21 .A .colleague B .brother C .roommate D .professor
22 .A .Because B .Unless C .While D .Even if
23 .A .came across B .went by C .ran out D .came up
24 .A .victories B .belongings C .scholarships D .stories
25 .A .happened B .refused C .struggled D .failed
26 .A .turn out B .stand out C .figure out D .drop out
试卷第 10 页,共 13 页
27 .A .interview B .discussion C .conversation D .debate
28 .A .failure B .depression C .poverty D .illness
29 .A .connection B .distance C .difference D .conflict
30 .A .first B .last C .next D .second
31 .A .touched B .pulled C .removed D .folded
32 .A .attached B .applied C .adjusted D .admitted
33 .A .guidance B .devotion C .friendship D .mercy
34 .A .less than B .other than C .more than D .rather than
35 .A .sympathetic B .grateful C.joyful D .painful
第二节(共 10 小题:每小题 1. 5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chinese tea art, widely ____36____ (regard) as a living expression of traditional culture,
shows the harmony between nature and daily life. Its origins can trace back to the Tang Dynasty, when tea drinking developed from a daily habit into an art form, and it has developed ____37____ (significant) over the centuries, absorbing various cultural influences along the way.
The preparation of tea requires great care and attention. First, hot water ____38____ (pour) over tea leaves in a teapot. This process, ____39____ not only awakens the tea’s aroma (香味) but also cleans the leaves, is crucial for ____40____ final taste. A traditional Chinese tea set usually
consists of a teapot, cups, and a tea tray, all carefully designed ____41____ (improve) the tea experience. The tea itself is then served to guests ____42____ a sign of respect, following a graceful and deliberate process.
Many people find ____43____ challenging to master the art of tea brewing, as it takes years of practice and a calm, attentive mindset. ____44____, the philosophy behind tea art —
emphasizing peace and respect — _____45_____ (continue) to attract followers worldwide today, serving as a gentle reminder of mindfulness and cultural heritage in our fast-paced modern lives.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是学生会主席李华,你校 12 月 6 日上午在附近的 Greenpark 社区组织了一次环
试卷第 11 页,共 13 页
保志愿服务活动,请你用英语写一则报道。要点如下: 1.时间及地点;
2.活动过程;
3.活动的意义。
注意:
1.词数 80 左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
A Rewarding Community Service
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
As they sat watching their favorite TV show, Mark’s dad’s trademark cough echoed from the other room. Each time he heard that sound, Mark’s heart sank. He shifted uncomfortably,
trying to focus on the screen, but his mind kept returning to the damage the cigarettes were doing to his father’s lungs.
Mark couldn’t understand it. His dad was brilliant and spent quality time with him — why would he risk his health What if it led to an early death Had he ever considered how heartbroken it would make him and his mom
Mark’s mind wandered back to a conversation he had overheard between his parents. His mom had been pleading (恳求) with his dad, her voice full of worry. “You need to think about your health, for Mark’s sake if not for your own,” she had said. But his dad just brushed her off, saying he was too stressed to quit.
One evening, Mark approached his mom to discuss the issue. “I’ve tried to persuade him to quit,” Mark’s mom expressed with a sigh. “But he always gets annoyed whenever I bring up the subject.” She looked tired and defeated. “At least your dad is considerate with his smoking; he
never does it indoors or around others. He even changes his clothes to prevent us from smelling
试卷第 12 页,共 13 页
the smoke. Despite that, it’s still so hard on him, on us...”
The next day at school, Mark was playing basketball with his classmate Tim on the court. “Hey, does either of your parents smoke ” he asked. “Yeah, my dad smokes, but he’s cut down in the past year,” replied Tim. “Oh, how did he do that ” Mark asked curiously. “I don’t really know what happened. I guess he just realized it was time for a change,” said Tim, as he threw the ball
back to Mark. The reply gave Mark a ray of hope — and an idea.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Mark decided to take action.
_______________________________________________________________________________
The next day, Mark found a note from his dad on his bed.
试卷第 13 页,共 13 页
1 .B 2 .C 3 .C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍的是宠物主人在外出旅行时, 如何选择合适的宠物照顾方式及相应的注意事项。
1.细节理解题。根据“Pet sitter”部分中的“This is a good option which allows your pet to stay in a familiar environment and you will receive regular updates. (这是一个不错的选择,它可以让您的宠物留在熟悉的环境中,而且您会定期收到更新。)”可知,选择 Pet sitter 能让你的宠物待在一个熟悉的环境中。故选 B 项。
2 .细节理解题。根据“Home boarder”部分中的“You can easily find and view their license to home board pets from the local council as well as their insurance details and training. (您可以轻松地从地方议会查看他们的宠物寄养许可证,以及他们的保险信息和培训情况。)”可知,想要给宠物找一个合适的寄宿家庭,可以查一下当地议会的宠物寄养许可证。故选 C 项。
3.推理判断题。根据首段中的“Pets are part of our family so it’s important to factor them in when planning a trip that you’ re not taking them with you an, Pet charity Blue Cross advises planning
well in advance so you know that your pet will be comfortable. (宠物是我们家庭的一部分,因此在计划不带它们一起旅行时,务必将它们考虑在内。宠物慈善机构蓝十字建议提前做好规划,以确保您的宠物能够舒适安心。)”可知,本文是写给不计划带宠物出去旅行,而想要宠物得到照顾的人看的,由此推知,“一个要出差的养宠物的人”会觉得这篇文章有用。故选 C 项。
4 .B 5 .D 6 .A 7 .A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者对炸鸡的喜爱, 以及由于健康问题和不良感受而决定戒掉炸鸡,并成功坚持了 35 天的经历。
4.推理判断题。根据第一段“Since childhood, fried chicken had been my favorite food for some twenty years. I would have it at least three times a week, whether it was from a fast-food joint, a
local diner, or even homemade. I planned my outings around places that served delicious fried
chicken. (从孩提时代起,炸鸡就是我二十多年来最喜欢的食物。我每周至少会吃三次, 不管是来自快餐店、当地餐馆, 甚至是自家做的。我计划我的外出活动都是围绕那些提供美味炸鸡的地方。)”可知,作者对炸鸡有着深厚且持久的喜爱。故选 B 项。
5 .细节理解题。根据第二段“I began experiencing frequent stomachaches. Doctors couldn’t
directly link these problems to fried chicken, but I noticed that every time I ate it, my discomfort worsened. Additionally, I started to realize that the once-mouthwatering smell and taste now left a heavy, greasy feeling in my mouth that I couldn’t ignore. One evening, after finishing a large
答案第 1 页,共 11 页
bucket of fried chicken, I felt so sick that I couldn’t sleep well all night. That was the turning
point. I decided that it was time to quit. (我开始频繁胃痛。医生们无法直接将这些健康问题与炸鸡联系起来,但我注意到每次吃炸鸡,我的不适感都会加重。此外, 我开始意识到,曾经让我垂涎欲滴的气味和口感,如今会在嘴里留下一种浓重的油腻感,让人无法忽视。一天晚上,吃完一大桶炸鸡后,我感到非常恶心,整晚都睡不好觉。那就是转折点。我决定是时候戒掉了。)”可知,健康问题和吃炸鸡后的不适感让作者决定放弃炸鸡。故选 D 项。
6 .词句猜测题。根据划线词所在句“While there’s no official “fried chicken addiction” listed in medical books, experts point out factors that could contribute to its allure. (虽然医学书籍中没有官方列出的“炸鸡成瘾”,但专家指出了一些可能导致 allure 的因素。)”以及后文“Dr. Johnson from a nutrition research center mentions two main elements: the high-fat content and the
combination of spices, which makes us feel good and makes us want more. (来自营养研究中心的约翰逊博士提到了两个主要因素:高脂肪含量和香料的组合,这让我们感觉良好,并让我们想要更多。)”可知,约翰逊博士提到的两个主要因素,即高脂肪含量和香料的组合,会让我们感觉良好并想要更多,这是导致我们喜欢炸鸡的因素,由此可推知,allure 意为“吸引力”,与 attraction 意思相近。故选 A 项。
7.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Now, I’m on Day 35 of my “fried-chicken-free”journey. The first week was hard. I had strong desire and even felt a bit down at times. But as the days passed, I
started to feel better. My stomach problems became less frequent, and I even noticed that I had
more energy. I’m really proud of myself for breaking this long-standing habit. (现在,我已经坚持了 35 天不吃炸鸡了。第一周很艰难。我有强烈的欲望,有时甚至感到有点沮丧。但随着日子一天天过去,我开始感觉好多了。我的胃病不那么频繁了, 我甚至注意到我有了更多的精力。我为打破这个长期的习惯而感到自豪。)”可知,作者对于戒掉炸鸡感到满意。故选 A 项。
8 .C 9 .B 10 .A 11 .D
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要论述了在 AI 时代正念思维对保持人性的重要性。
8.细节理解题。根据第二段“A philosophy of artful thinking is a good way to avoid this. To think artfully means to solve problems using not just our brains, but also our hands, eyes, and ears,
along with our emotions. This approach taps into the cognitive (认知的) resources that are spread throughout our bodies but often go unused.(巧妙思考的哲学是避免这种情况的好方法。巧妙思考意味着不仅要用大脑,还要用手、眼睛、耳朵以及情感来解决问题。这种方法利用了我们身体中分布但常常未被利用的认知资源)”可知,巧妙思考能防止我们过度依赖人工智能。故
答案第 2 页,共 11 页
选 C。
9 .主旨大意题。根据第三段中“Changing how we think is hard work. And it starts with a
mindfulness practice. Accessing artful intelligence requires being mindful of how we think with
our body, how we use our limbs (四肢), organs, and emotions to make sense of the world.(改变我们的思维方式是一项艰苦的工作。它始于正念练习。获取巧妙智慧需要留意我们如何用身体思考,如何用四肢、器官和情感来理解世界)”可知,第三段主要讲了思考中的身心意识。故选 B。
10 .推理判断题。根据第四段中“If you want to find more freedom in this AI-filled world,
improve your ability to mindfully shift your attention between different objects or levels of
focus.(如果你想在这个充满人工智能的世界中找到更多的自由,提高你自觉地在不同物体或注意力层次之间转移注意力的能力)”可推知,作者建议我们在充满人工智能的世界里增强注意力的灵活性。故选 A。
11 .主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Artful thinking demands effortful mindfulness to ensure that what we do, what we hope to achieve by using these technological tools, will not weaken our
humanity. As Thich Nhat Hanh said, “Mindful living is an art, and each of us has to train to be an artist.”(巧妙思考需要努力保持正念,以确保我们所做的,以及我们希望通过使用这些技术工具实现的目标,不会削弱我们的人性。正如一行禅师所说:“正念生活是一门艺术,我们每个人都必须训练成为艺术家。”)”结合全文内容可知,文章主要论述了在人工智能时代,保持正念的重要性,它能让我们保持人性,不被技术所吞噬。D 选项“正念让我们在人工智能时代保持人性”最适合作为文章标题。故选 D。
12 .C 13 .C 14 .D 15 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了个人故事与自我认同、幸福感之间的关系及如何改变个人故事。
12.细节理解题。根据第三段中“People with more consistent stories tend to have a stronger sense of identity, and they feel their life has more meaning, direction and sense of purpose. Such people show greater overall life satisfaction, too. (拥有更一致故事的人往往有更强的身份认同感,他们觉得自己的生活更有意义、更有方向、更有目标感。这样的人总体上对生活的满意度也更高。)”可知,个人故事与幸福感相关。故选 C。
13.推理判断题。根据第五段中“She says that Western culture already pushes people to look for the silver lining behind every cloud. (她说,西方文化已经促使人们在每一片乌云背后寻找一
答案第 3 页,共 11 页
线希望。)”可推知,西方倾向于过度重视乐观主义。故选 C。
14 .推理判断题。通读全文, 尤其是由文章第一段“The call to “know yourself” has been there since ancient times, but our sense of self doesn’t always match what others perceive. Considering
the stories we tell about ourselves can help us to change our minds for better. (“认识你自己”这一呼吁自古便有,但我们对自己的认知并不总是与他人对我们的看法相吻合。思考我们讲述的关于自己的故事,能帮助我们以更好的方式改变自己的想法。)”和第二段中“Then, in the
1980s, Bob Johnson created the life story model of identity, in which he proposes that, as we go
through life, these core features are built in with our memories to create a personal story through
which we understand our lives. (然后,在 20 世纪 80 年代,鲍勃·约翰逊创造了身份的生活故事模型,他提出,在我们的一生中,这些核心特征与我们的记忆一起构建了一个个人故事,我们通过这个故事来理解我们的生活。)”以及第四段中“Johnson has also investigated the link between well-being and certain story themes. (约翰逊还研究了幸福感与某些故事主题之间的
联系。)”可推知,文章主要阐述了个人故事与自我认同、幸福感之间的关系, 并举例说明了如何通过改变个人故事来影响自我认同和幸福感,因此作者主要是在阐述一种方法。故选D。
15.主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“The call to “know yourself” has been there since ancient times, but our sense of self doesn’t always match what others perceive. Considering the stories we tell
about ourselves can help us to change our minds for better. (“认识你自己”这一呼吁自古便有,但我们对自己的认知并不总是与他人对我们的看法相吻合。思考我们讲述的关于自己的故事,能帮助我们以更好的方式改变自己的想法。)”和第二段中“Then, in the 1980s, Bob Johnson
created the life story model of identity, in which he proposes that, as we go through life, these core features are built in with our memories to create a personal story through which we understand our lives. (然后,在 20 世纪 80 年代,鲍勃·约翰逊创造了身份的生活故事模型,他提出,在我们的一生中,这些核心特征与我们的记忆一起构建了一个个人故事,我们通过这个故事来理解我们的生活。)”以及第四段中“Johnson has also investigated the link between well-being and
certain story themes. (约翰逊还研究了幸福感与某些故事主题之间的联系。)”可推知,全文围绕“个人生活故事如何构建自我认知并影响幸福感”展开,分析了其形成、作用及相关研究。 “How self-identity works. (自我认同是如何运作的。)”符合文意。故选 A。
16 .C 17 .F 18 .G 19 .B 20 .E
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了关于如何写大学申请文书给出了一些建议。
答案第 4 页,共 11 页
16 .根据上文“For college applicants, a college essay is the place to showcase their writing skills and let their unique voice shine through. (对于大学申请者而言,大学申请文书就是展现其写作能力、让个人独特风格得以充分展现的平台。)”可知,前面提出大学论文的重要性,并结合下文给出的三个具体的建议。由此可知,C. The following are tips on writing a college essay. (以下是写大学申请文书的建议。)承上启下,符合语境。故选 C 项。
17 .根据本段小标题“Getting Started on the College Essay (开始写大学申请文书)”及上文“A good time for students to begin working on their essays is the summer before senior year. (学生开始写大学申请文书的好时机是高三前的暑假。)”可知,本段是对开始写大学申请文书的时间给出的建议,说的是时间问题。由此可知, F. Starting early will give students plenty of time to work through the essay before deadlines. (尽早开始会让学生有足够的时间在截止日期前完成大学申请文书。)符合语境。
18 .根据小标题 “How Long Should a College Essay Be ”(大学申请文书的长度应该是多少?)及下文“While we won’t stop reading after 650 words, we cannot promise that an overly
wordy essay will hold our attention for as long as you’d hoped (虽然我们不会在 650 字之后停止阅读,但我们不能保证一篇单词过多的文章能像你希望的那样吸引我们的注意力)”可知,本段对文章的长度即词数给出的建议。由此可知,G. Though the Common App notes there are no strict word limit for an essay, it suggests no more than 650 words. (虽然通用申请指出,文章没有严格的字数限制,但它建议不超过 650 词。)符合语境。故选 G 项。
19.该空为小标题,根据下文“The most discouraging step in the essay writing process is figuring out what to write about. There are several topics to choose. (在大学申请文书写作过程中最令人沮丧的一步是弄清楚要写什么。有好几个主题可供选择。 )”可知,本段主要是大学申请文书的主题选题问题方面的建议,topic 为关键词。由此可知,B. How to Pick a College Essay Topic. (如何选择大学申请文书主题。)符合语境。故选 B 项。
20 .根据上文“Rather, students should narrow their focus and write about a specific experience or hobby that reveals something personal, like how they think, what they value or what their
strengths are. Students can also write about something that illustrates an aspect of their
background. (相反,学生应该缩小他们的注意力范围,写一个具体的经历或爱好,揭示一些个人的东西,比如他们是如何思考的,他们看重什么,或者他们的优势是什么。学生也可以写一些能说明他们背景的东西。)”可知,上文就大学申请文书主题已给出了具体的建议,由此可知,E. These are the types of essays that stand out to admissions officers. (这些类型的大学
答案第 5 页,共 11 页
申请文书对招生官来说很突出。)符合语境,These 指代上文 like how they think, what they value or what their strengths are.及 something that illustrates an aspect of their background 这些建议的题
材。故选 E 项。
21 .C 22 .A 23 .B 24 .D 25 .C 26 .D 27 .C 28 .D
29 .A 30 .B 31 .C 32 .A 33 .C 34 .C 35 .B
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者和大学室友大卫的友谊, 他们俩经常一起分享东西,毕业分别前,大卫送给作者一件衬衫并写了一些感激的话,作者很感动。
21 .考查名词词义辨析。句意: 这件衬衫是我室友大卫的。A. colleague 同事;B. brother 兄弟;C. roommate 室友;D. professor 教授。由下文的“At times David also talked about his father. Usually it was late at night, in the dormitory just before bed”可知,David 在宿舍和作者聊天谈话,因此可知他们是室友关系。故选 C 项。
22.考查连词词义辨析。句意: 因为我让他免费使用我的自行车,所以他偶尔让我穿这件衬衫。A. Because 因为;B. Unless 除非;C. While 当…… 时候;D. Even if 即使。由本句前后部分可知,此处是因果关系,因为作者让大卫免费使用他的自行车,所以大卫让作者偶尔穿那件衬衫。故选 A 项。
23.考查动词短语辨析。句意: 我们分享这件衬衫,随着时间的推移,我们分享了更多的故事。A. came across 偶然遇见;B. went by 时间流逝;C. ran out 跑出去;D. came up 走近。根据“as days ”以及下文“we shared more of”可知,人们应该是在一段时间后,变得更熟悉了,才会分享更多,这是随着时间的推移才会发生的。故选 B 项。
24.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 我们分享这件衬衫,随着时间的推移,我们分享了更多的故事。A. victories 胜利;B. belongings 所属物、财产;C. scholarships 奖学金;D. stories 故事。由下文“…And in David's home, there was always only enough money to cover the expense. His
father died when he was twelve…”可知,大卫和作者分享了自己要拿奖学金的原因,还讲述了关于自己父亲的故事,说明他们分享了更多有关彼此的故事。故选 D 项。
25.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 他努力保住奖学金,因为没有奖学金,他就不得不退学,回到农场。A. happened 发生;B. refused 拒绝;C. struggled 努力;D. failed 失败。由下文的“because without even one of them, he would have to 6 and back on the farm”可知,没有奖学金,大卫就要退学,回到农场,所以大卫要努力保住奖学金。故选 C 项。
26.考查动词短语辨析。句意: 他努力保住奖学金,因为没有奖学金,他就不得不退学,回
答案第 6 页,共 11 页
到农场。A. turn out 结果是;B. stand out 脱颖而出;C. figure out 弄清;D. drop out 辍学。由本处的“because without even one of them”和“back on the farm”以及“And in David's home,
there was always only enough money to cover the expense.”可知,大卫家里经济紧张,没有得到奖学金,大卫就要辍学回到农场。故选 D 项。
27.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 通常这是在晚上很晚的时候,睡觉前的宿舍里,而谈话最终以从充满回忆和渴望的河流中流淌出来的眼泪结束:关于他患病的父亲的记忆,那时候他还是一个青少年。A. interview 面试;B. discussion 讨论;C. conversation 对话;D. debate 争辩。由上文的“At times David also talked about his father.”可知,在寝室里,大卫有时和作者谈到 他的父亲,此处说的是作者与大卫的对话。故选 C 项。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 通常这是在晚上很晚的时候,睡觉前的宿舍里,而谈话最终以从充满回忆和渴望的河流中流淌出来的眼泪结束:关于他患病的父亲的记忆,那时候他还是一个青少年;渴望治愈父亲疾病的机会错过了,因为疾病不了解父子之间的联系。A. failure失败;B. depression 沮丧;C. poverty 贫穷;D. illness 疾病。由下文的“longings for opportunities to cure his father’s disease missed”可知,大卫父亲生病了。故选 D 项。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 通常这是在晚上很晚的时候,睡觉前的宿舍里,而谈话最终以从充满回忆和渴望的河流中流淌出来的眼泪结束:关于他患病的父亲的记忆,那时候他还是一个青少年;渴望治愈父亲疾病的机会错过了,因为疾病不了解父子之间的联系。A.
connection 联系、关系;B. distance 距离;C. difference 不同;D. conflict 冲突。根据上句“longings for opportunities to cure his father's disease missed”可知,大卫渴望能有机会治愈父亲的疾病,但是终究还是没有找到机会,因此作者用拟人的语气,指责疾病不懂得体谅父子俩之间的深厚感情,所以填“关系”。故选 A 项。
30 .考查形容词词词义辨析。句意:在我最后一次上楼去宿舍时,我在床上看到一个包裹。
A. first 第一的;B. last 最后的;C. next 下一个的;D. second 第二的。由上文的“Time passed and we had to say goodbye to each other.”和“we eventually departed”可知,作者和大卫毕业要分别了,因此这是作者最后一次去宿舍。故选 B 项。
31 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:我除掉包装纸。A. touched 触摸;B. pulled 拉;C. removed去除;D. folded 折叠。由下文“It was the blue cotton shirt in a box with a card 12 to it”可知,作者看到了包裹里的东西(蓝色棉布衬衫和卡片上的字),说明作者除掉了包装纸。故选 C 项。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 装在盒子里的是一件蓝色棉布衬衫,上面贴着一张卡片,写
答案第 7 页,共 11 页
着“托马斯,我对你的友谊感激不尽。”A. attached 贴上;B. applied 申请;C. adjusted 调整; D. admitted 承认。由“a box with a card”可知,作者打开包裹,发现里面有件蓝色棉布衬衫,上面贴着一张卡片。故选 A 项。
33.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 那是装在盒子里的蓝色棉布衬衫,上面贴着一张卡片,写着 “托马斯,我对你的友谊感激不尽。”A. guidance 引导;B. devotion 贡献;C. friendship 友谊; D. mercy 仁慈。由上文语境和下文的“This has been tough years and you have been 14 a friend.”可知,作者和大卫在大学经常分享东西和彼此的故事,他们是好朋友,此处指大卫对他们之间的友谊感激不尽。故选 C 项。
34.考查介词短语辨析。句意: 在这艰难的几年里,你不仅仅是一个朋友。A. less than 少于;
B. other than 除了;C. more than 多于、不只是; D. rather than 而不是。由下文“Thank you for listening. Thanks for everything. —David.”可知,在大卫艰难的几年里,作者对大卫而言不仅仅是朋友,大卫深表感谢。故选 C 项。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我把纸条放在一边,感激的泪水滴落在衬衫上。A. sympathetic同情的;B. grateful 感激的;C. joyful 高兴的;D. painful 令人痛苦的。由上文语境以及“tears dropping on the shirt.”可知,作者看完 David 的纸条和留给自己的衬衣,感激地流泪了,感到大卫把自己当做真正的朋友。所以流下了感激的泪水。故选 B 项。
36.regarded 37.significantly 38.is poured 39.which 40.the 41.to improve
42 .as 43 .it 44 .However 45 .continues##is continuing
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍中国茶艺, 视其为传统文化鲜活体现,源于唐代且不断发展,沏茶讲究多,虽难掌握,但其平和尊礼的理念风靡全球。
36.考查非谓语动词。句意: 被视为传统文化的鲜活体现的中国茶艺展现了自然与日常生活之间的和谐统一。此处 regard 与 art 构成被动关系,故用过去分词作定语。故填 regarded。
37.考查副词。句意: 它的起源可以追溯到唐朝时期,当时饮茶从一种日常习惯发展成为一种艺术形式,并且在数百年间有了显著的发展,其间还吸收了各种文化的影响。修饰动词 develop 用副词 significantly。故填 significantly。
38 .考查时态语态。句意: 首先,将热水冲入盛有茶叶的茶壶中。主语 water 与谓语构成被动关系,此处陈述事实用一般现在时的被动语态,谓语用单数。故填 is poured。
39.考查定语从句。句意: 这一过程不仅能唤醒茶叶的香气,还能清洁茶叶表面,对最终的茶味有着至关重要的影响。非限制性定语从句修饰指物的先行词 process,从句缺少主语,
答案第 8 页,共 11 页
用关系代词 which 引导从句,故填 which。
40.考查冠词。句意: 这一过程不仅能唤醒茶叶的香气,还能清洁茶叶表面,对最终的茶味有着至关重要的影响。此处 taste 特指最终的茶味,用定冠词。故填 the。
41.考查非谓语动词。句意: 一套传统的中式茶具通常包括一个茶壶、茶杯和一个茶托,所有这些设计都旨在提升品茶的体验。此处上文为短语(be) designed to do sth.表示“旨在做某事”。故填 to improve。
42.考查介词。句意: 随后,茶会按照优雅且慎重的流程被端给宾客,以此表达敬意。此处表示“作为,按照”,后跟名词作宾语,用介词 as。故填 as。
43.考查 it 用法。句意: 许多人发现要掌握茶艺并非易事,因为这需要多年的实践以及保持平和专注的心态。此处为 find it adj. to do sth. ,it 作形式宾语,故填 it。
44.考查副词。句意: 然而,茶艺所蕴含的哲学理念——强调平和与尊重——至今仍在全球范围内吸引着众多追随者,它在我们快节奏的现代生活中,以一种温和的方式提醒着人们要保持专注和关注文化传承。结合前后文语境可知为转折关系, 且有逗号,故用 however,首字母大写。故填 However。
45.考查时态。句意: 然而,茶艺所蕴含的哲学理念——强调平和与尊重——至今仍在全球范围内吸引着众多追随者,它在我们快节奏的现代生活中,以一种温和的方式提醒着人们要保持专注和关注文化传承。此处可用一般现在时,表示陈述客观事实;或用现在进行时,表示动作目前正在发生,主语为 philosophy,谓语用单数。故填 continues/is continuing。
46 .范文:
A Rewarding Community Service
To raise students’ awareness of environmental protection, our school organized a volunteer activity in the neighboring Greenpark Community on the morning of December 6th.
At 8:30 am, more than 50 student volunteers gathered at the community center. Divided
into small groups, we set out to clean up the public areas, carefully collecting litter from sidewalks and gardens. The highlight of the activity was our communication with residents. We distributed leaflets on waste sorting and explained the benefits of recycling.
This event provided us a chance to contribute to the community. It strengthened our sense of social responsibility and highlighted the importance of collective action for a greener
environment. It was a rewarding experience for all.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以学生会主席李华的身份, 撰写一则关于学校
答案第 9 页,共 11 页
在 Greenpark 社区开展环保志愿服务活动的英文报道,需涵盖活动时间地点、过程及意义。 【详解】1. 词汇积累
提高:raise→ enhance
分发:distribute → hand out
强调:highlight → emphasize
有益的:rewarding → meaningful
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Divided into small groups, we set out to clean up the public areas, carefully collecting litter from sidewalks and gardens.
拓展句:After we were divided into small groups, we set out to clean up the public areas, carefully collecting litter from sidewalks and gardens.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】To raise students’ awareness of environmental protection, our school organized a volunteer activity in the neighboring Greenpark Community on the morning of
December 6th.(运用了不定式短语作目的状语)
【高分句型 2】Divided into small groups, we set out to clean up the public areas, carefully
collecting litter from sidewalks and gardens.(运用过去分词 Divided 作状语,动词不定式to clean up 作目的状语,和现在分词 collecting 作状语)
47 .范文:
Mark decided to take action. He started by moving his dad’s cigarettes from their usual spot and replacing them with printed statistics about the harmful effects of smoking. He also hid the cigarette lighters, thinking that even a small inconvenience might help. Moreover, he spent
hours researching online, finding stories of people who had successfully quit, hoping they would inspire his dad. Finally, he wrote a heartfelt letter titled “Please Stop Smoking” and left it on his dad’s pillow.
The next day, Mark found a note from his dad on his bed. It read, “Son, I truly
appreciate your efforts. I know it’s bad for me and I want to stop too, but it’s tough.” Recognizing his dad’s struggle, Mark shifted his approach from persuasion to partnership. They became a team, talking openly about triggers, trying nicotine gum together, and marking progress on a calendar.
As a united front, the journey became easier. His dad’s consumption decreased, and each
答案第 10 页,共 11 页
milestone, big or small, strengthened their shared resolve. It was no longer just about quitting smoking, but about facing difficulties together as a family.
【导语】本文以马克劝说父亲戒烟的经历为线索,讲述了马克因父亲吸烟的标志性咳嗽而忧心忡忡,得知母亲劝说无果后,从同学蒂姆父亲成功减少吸烟的经历中获得希望,进而萌生帮助父亲戒烟想法的故事。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“马克决定采取行动。”可知,第一段可描写马克具体的行动,包括挪动父亲香烟的位置、替换成吸烟有害的统计资料、藏起打火机, 还搜集戒烟成功的故事,并写了一封诚恳的信放在父亲枕边。
②由第二段首句内容“第二天,马克在他的床上发现了一张他爸爸写的便条。”可知,第二段可描写便条的内容,马克转变帮助策略,和父亲并肩作战戒烟,以及父子二人共同努力后取得的进展和感悟。
2. 续写线索:马克采取行动——收到父亲便条—— 改变策略并肩戒烟—— 记录进度减少吸烟量——感悟家庭共渡难关的意义
3. 词汇激活行为类
①替换:replace/substitute/take the place of
②藏起:hide/conceal
③意识到:recognize/realize情绪类
①感激:appreciate/thank
②坚定:resolve/determination
【点睛】[高分句型 1] He also hid the cigarette lighters, thinking that even a small inconvenience might help.(运用了现在分词短语作状语以及 that 引导宾语从句)
[高分句型 2] Finally, he wrote a heartfelt letter titled “Please Stop Smoking” and left it on his dad’s pillow.(运用了过去分词短语作后置定语)
答案第 11 页,共 11 页