安徽滁州市定远县育才学校2025-2026学年高二下学期开学考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文及音频)

文档属性

名称 安徽滁州市定远县育才学校2025-2026学年高二下学期开学考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文及音频)
格式 docx
文件大小 303.9KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-21 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

定远育才学校 2025-2026 学年高二(下)开学考试英语试题
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What leaves a deep impression on the man about Rome
A. Its history. B. Its buildings. C. Its local people.
2.What kind of tea does the woman order
A. Earl Grey tea. B. English breakfast tea. C. Mixed fruit tea.
3.What does the woman think of setting up a fireplace in the living room
A. It’s cheap. B. It’s great. C. It’s unacceptable.
4.What will the speakers do on Tuesdays
A. Host a program. B. Have a meeting. C. Go swimming.
5.What will the man do first
A. Repair the jeep. B. Answer an email. C. Fetch some tools.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两 遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6.What does the man offer to do for the woman tomorrow
A. Fix her computer. B. Create a website for her. C. Teach her to make a website.
7.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Schoolmates. B. Boss and secretary. C. Salesman and customer.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8.Why didn’t the woman notice the man’s new car at first
A. Both cars are of the same brand.
试卷第 1 页,共 13 页
B. Both cars are of the same size.
C. Both cars are black.
9.How does the woman sound when hearing the different brands
A. Satisfied. B. Disappointed. C. Embarrassed.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10.Where will the woman’s brother go tomorrow
A. The school. B. The hospital. C. The car shop.
11.How long was the family vacation
A. Two weeks. B. One week. C. Four days.
12.What did the speaker’s mother like
A. Parties. B. New cars. C. Travelling.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13.What was Michael’s job at that time
A. An engineer. B. A teacher. C. A student.
14.What did the mother ask Cara to pack
A. Umbrellas. B. Sweaters. C. Food.
15.What did the speaker enjoy as a young child
A. Running. B. Climbing. C. Swimming.
16.What was the speaker doing when he injured himself
A. The long jump. B. A handstand. C. A forward roll.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17.For how many weeks did the speaker have to give up exercising
A. Four. B. Eight. C. Twelve.
18.What was the change for the speaker after the incident
A. He developed a new hobby.
B. He began to read love stories.
C. He enjoyed physical challenges even more.
19.What does the man suggest the woman do
A. Apply for a higher position. B. Meet customers in person. C. Steady her nerves.
20.Why couldn’t the man get through to his sister
试卷第 2 页,共 13 页
A. His phone is dead. B. His phone bill is unpaid. C. He dialed a wrong number.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A, B,C 或 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
The library is a safe space for the community — and a free one. While many of the US’s most beautiful public libraries can be found in major cities, you might be surprised to learn what else is out there.
New York Public Library
Constructed: 1895
Location: Manhattan, NYC
This famous library is the fourth-largest public library in the world — so don’t get lost.
This grand building stands out with its Beaux-Arts style, which has a touch of Brutalism. It’s
known as a local attraction for New Yorkers, who enjoy people-watching on its steps and looking through its bookshelves.
Boston Public Library
Constructed: 1848
Location: Copley Square, Boston
I can’t believe the Boston Public Library isn’t at the top of amazing library lists — and that it’s not as well-known as the New York Public Library. The building looks like something
magical and unreal, reminding people of the styles of old European palaces and churches. Though its outside is grand and a bit cold, its inside is warm and impressive.
Iowa’s State Library
Constructed: 1886
Location: Capitol Building, Des Moines
This library is located in the Capitol building in Des Moines. It is open to the public but,
given the focus on law books, is most often used by lawyers and students. Its traditional Victorian design is both colorful and playful.
Harold Washington Library Center
试卷第 3 页,共 13 页
Constructed: 1991
Location: South Loop, Chicago
Who says gorgeous architecture can’t be modern While dozens of cities around the US
have constructed modernist libraries, Chicago’s former mayor chose a more classic design for the
1991 rebuild of the city’s public library.
1 .Which library has the longest history
A .Iowa’s Law Library. B .Boston Public Library.
C .New York Public Library. D .Harold Washington Library Center.
2 .What do we know about New York Public Library
A .It has age-old bookshelves. B .It features confusing design.
C .It is the largest library in the world. D .It is frequently visited by the locals.
3 .What is special about Iowa’s State Library
A .It has a long history. B .It is designed in a classical style.
C .It mainly collects law-related books. D .It offers free access to the public.
B
On December 6, 2025, the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York launched its AR
Ancient Egyptian Art Immersive Exhibition, a project designed to let visitors “interact” with
3D-rendered relics like the Rosetta Stone replica via mobile devices. A December 2025 research brief from Museum Management and Curatorship pointed out that while global museums have
rushed to adopt AR technology since 2025, few have studied how different age groups respond to such digital experiences.
To fill this gap, the Met teamed up with researchers to conduct a 10-day trial from January 8 to 17. They divided 300 visitors into two groups: Group A (18–25 years old, digital natives) and Group B (60+ years old, traditional museum-goers). Each visitor was given a pre-installed AR
device and asked to complete three tasks: “touch” a virtual papyrus scroll, “assemble” a broken statue, and “listen” to a simulated ancient priest’s narration. Researchers recorded their operation time, error rates, and post-visit satisfaction scores.
The results showed stark differences between the two groups. Group A finished all tasks in an average of 8 minutes with a 5% error rate, and 92% of them rated the experience “highly
试卷第 4 页,共 13 页
satisfying”, saying the AR feature made “dry historical facts come alive”. In contrast, Group B took an average of 22 minutes with a 41% error rate; 67% of them complained that the device’s operation steps were too complicated, and some even abandoned the tasks halfway. The biggest
pain point for older visitors was the lack of voice guidance—they had to rely on text instructions that were hard to read on small screens.
On January 10, 2026, the museum revised the AR system based on the feedback: it added
one-click activation, voice prompts in multiple languages, and enlarged text options. A follow-up survey of 50 Group B visitors who re-experienced the exhibition found that their average task time dropped to 12 minutes, error rate fell to 12%, and satisfaction jumped to 89%. Dr. Lisa Carter, the lead researcher, noted, “Digitalization in museums shouldn’t just cater to young people. The key
to success is to design inclusive experiences that bridge the tech gap between generations.”
4 .What is the main content of Paragraph 2
A .The purpose ofthe AR exhibition
B .The process of the research trial
C .The problems ofthe AR device
D .The results of the satisfaction survey
5 .What does the underlined word “stark” in Paragraph 3 probably mean
A .Slight B .Subtle C .Gradual D .Obvious
6 .What was the main difficulty for Group B visitors in the initial trial
A .They had no interest in ancient Egyptian art
B .They did not get voice guidance for the device
C .They did not know how to download the AR app
D .They were not familiar with the museum’s layout
7 .What can we infer from Dr. Lisa Carter’s words
A .Young people are not the target audience of museum AR exhibitions
B .Inclusive digital design can help all visitors enjoy museum experiences
C .The Met’s AR exhibition will not be open to young visitors anymore
D .Traditional museum experiences are more popular than digital ones
C
试卷第 5 页,共 13 页
We hear them daily, whether it’s ‘your eyes are bigger than your stomach’ from your mom or ‘words fail me’ for something amazing. These colorful gems (宝石), idioms with meanings that can’t be inferred from individual words, are important to help “spice up” our daily conversations.
Everyone occasionally struggles to find the right words to express themselves. For example, when a person needs a better way to say that something is expensive, he might hesitate, searching through the empty files of their brain for something, and come up empty-handed. He ends up
saying that, “The new car costs too much.” This is fine, but perhaps ‘costs an arm and a leg’ would have been more effective.
One of the idioms I distinctly remember is ‘keep your shirt on’. It happened in the second grade during a group project. When I complained about the moody girl’s lack of cooperation, she got angry. I told her to ‘keep her shirt on’, which she misunderstood and reported to our teacher.
She was unaware of the idiom’s meaning, which I found unreasonable. This idiom actually originates from the 19th century, when men’s shirts needed to be taken off before arguing or fighting. “Keep the shirts on” could be used to prevent any further tension.
Another two idioms are also worth mentioning. Imagine you have a deadline for a five-page essay that you haven’t ‘gotten the ball rolling’. You might say you’re ‘in a pickle’, an idiom for a difficult situation with no obvious solution. Now, consider that same issue with the essay. You’ve barely started, and it’s evident you won’t meet the deadline. Rather than worrying, you look for a positive aspect, hoping to find a ‘silver lining’ in this mess. The idiom ‘every cloud has a silver
lining’ expresses this feeling.
Idioms are crucial for communication in music, literature, or just in everyday conversations. Beyond this, these figures of speech are vital to understand what others mean if they use them.
Educating ourselves about idioms will also allow us to add emphasis on subjects we talk about. In addition to my own experiences, it is high time that we learned about idioms.
8 .What do we know about idioms from the first two paragraphs
A .Idioms make conversations more demanding.
B .Idioms are challenging to recall from our minds.
C .Idioms are easy to perceive from separate words.
D .Idioms add flavor and efficiency to communication.
9 .What does the author’s story imply in Paragraph 3
试卷第 6 页,共 13 页
A .The girl was unreasonable for reporting.
B .Teachers are supposed to know all the idioms.
C .Idioms can cause confusion in a group project.
D .Understanding idioms prevents misunderstandings.
10 .If you want to strengthen optimism in a bad situation, which idiom is appropriate
A .‘in a pickle’ B .‘keep your shirt on’
C .‘every cloud has a silver lining’ D .‘your eyes are bigger than your stomach’
11 .What does the author focus on in the last paragraph
A .Appealing for actions. B .Offering advice.
C .Pushing literal speech. D .Applying idioms to arts.
D
Picture this: you are in a position where your phone runs out of battery, but you don’t have anywhere to charge it. Well, what if the clothing you were wearing could help you out It’s an
option that isn’t as strange as you might think. Now the latest fashion breakthrough is taking “activewear” in an entirely new direction: researchers at Nottingham Trent University have developed a new fabric that can keep small devices juiced.
The prototype (样品) includes 1,200 tiny solar panels, each measuring just 5 by 1.5 millimeters. It can generate 400 milliwatts (毫瓦特) of electrical energy, enough to charge electronic devices.
“Until now very few people have considered their clothing products could be used for
charging electronic devices,” explains Theodore Hughes-Riley, an associate professor of
Electronic Textiles. “The material which we have developed appears and behaves the same as any ordinary fabric, as it can be washed in a machine. Besides, because the tiny solar cells are made up of silicon, wearers aren’t able to even notice a discrepancy in the fabric’s composition when it is
compared to standard clothing.”
Potential products include items like outerwear, backpacks and other carrying bags using the material, all of which could allow wearers to keep their devices charged during the day.
“Electronic fabrics really have the potential to change people’s relationship with technology, as this prototype shows how we could do away with charging many devices on the wall,” adds
试卷第 7 页,共 13 页
Theodore.
Solar power innovations are key to transitioning (转变) human society from fossil fuel
technologies, and are coming into a variety of fields. The European Space Agency, for example, plans to experiment with solar panel systems orbiting above Earth. Since there are no real “days” or “nights” in space, potential solar power generation could be as much as 8 or 9 times greater
than what’s currently achievable here on Earth’s surface. As powerful as that may one day be for us, it’s encouraging to know even changes like the composition of our clothing can help facilitate the necessary renewable energy shift for our species.
12 .What makes the new fabric special
A .It can produce electricity from sunlight.
B .It can change color in the sun.
C .It is much softer than standard clothing.
D .It can adjust body temperature.
13 .What does the underlined word “discrepancy” in paragraph 3 mean
A .Progress. B .Distinction.
C .Similarity. D .Mismatch.
14 .How does the innovation impact our relationship with technology according to Theodore
A .By making electronic devices cheaper and cheaper.
B .By increasing our dependence on electronic devices.
C .By making us more aware of our energy consumption.
D .By reducing the demand for fixed charging equipment.
15 .What can be inferred from the last paragraph
A .Solar energy will soon replace fossil fuels.
B .Solar power is more useful in space than on Earth.
C .Small changes can contribute to a renewable energy future.
D .Space exploration is necessary for advancing solar technology.
第二节 七选五 (共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两
试卷第 8 页,共 13 页
项多余选项。
Want to write better There’s a new book that says simple writing is best.
Do you check your text messages before sending ____16____ If not, you might prefer getting things done fast, even if they’re not perfect.
This book argues that it’s important to write carefully, even for quick messages. Todd
Rogers and Jessica Lasky Fink, from Harvard, wrote “Writing For Busy Readers”. It’s smartly named because everyone’s busy today. People get lots of messages every day, from emails to
texts. ____ 17____ Deciding what to read, skim, or ignore happens many times a day for almost everyone.
The authors share good writing tips, like cutting unnecessary words and using simple words everyone knows. They say it’s important to keep sentences simple. They tested the idea that less is more. For example, they sent an email to thousands of school-board members asking them to take a survey. They made the email shorter, from 127 to 49 words, and got double the responses (from 2.7% to 4.8%). ____ 18____
The same is true for text messages. In another test, they sent a short message asking parents to take a survey. It got more responses than a longer, more sympathetic one. Sometimes, being
short and clear works better than being kind but ignored. It’s not just what you say, but how quickly you say it that matters.
It’s not just about word count. ____ 19____ Reducing the number of options has the same effect. Short, active sentences with common words are best.
From posts to online reviews, following these rules gets more likes and shares. Serious writers should pay attention too. A study found that companies using long sentences and
complicated words were seen as less moral and trustworthy.
____20____ It might be tempting to send messages quickly and hope for the best. But taking time to write for your readers has benefits. If you send a rushed message that readers ignore, it’s like you didn’t send it at all.
A .If everyone is a busy reader, everyone is a busy writer too.
B .They can also get puzzled by social media platforms.
C .If you do, you probably like making even the simplest messages perfect.
D .They found that longer messages make people think the task will take longer.
试卷第 9 页,共 13 页
E.Keeping messages to one idea, or as few as possible, helps make sure they’re read, remembered, and acted on.
F .Your goal is to convey enough passion that your readers think the issue in your message is worth caring about.
G .Explaining the thinking behind your messages will allow readers to see that you know what you’re talking about.
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B 、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白 处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
As my then-9-year-old son, Leopold, a picky eater living on chicken soup and yogurt, was
cautious to try new things due to his phobias (恐惧症). To ________ him to try something new, I
introduced a “Yes Day” concept in our trips.
With our agreement, I busily ________ for a mom-son ski trip to Keystone, Colorado.
Before boarding our ________ at the airport buffet, I sampled a vegan (素的) meatball, and
Leopold tried vegetable salad. Neither of us went back to fetch more, but we each ________ our respective new foods, smiling: “not bad.” We both bravely tried new foods, starting our “yes”
.
After getting ________ at the hotel, I took Leopold to his skiing instructor. He kept to our ________, faced his fear of heights and went skiing on a big mountain where he’d never. Inspired by our ________ encouragement, I also ________ myself to a blue square (中级赛道) , making it down safely and feeling proud.
We had such a great time that we ________ the whole family, getting his dad and sister on board in St. Augustine, Florida, during spring break. We ________ said yes to bike, dance, and
ride horses.
Saying yes on trips encourages us to ________ our comfort zones. The ________ of saying yes enriches our lives, which helps us attain new experiences and ________ more possibilities for adventure. Hence, be ________ to say yes and generate more wonderful memories.
21 .A .amuse B .order C .persuade D .lecture
试卷第 10 页,共 13 页
22 .A .applauded B .prepared C .struggled D .begged
23 .A .train B .coach C .ferry D .flight
24 .A .appointed B .imagined C .accepted D .served
25 .A .project B.journey C .assignment D .bet
26 .A .settled B .trapped C .paid D .fed
27 .A .secret B .agreement C .belief D .principle
28 .A .decent B .professional C .mutual D .sympathetic
29 .A .limited B .committed C .treated D .challenged
30 .A .involved B .witnessed C .forced D .appreciated
31 .A .separately B .reluctantly C .casually D .willingly
32 .A .give in to B .break free from C .fit in with D .hold on to
33 .A .beauty B .resistance C .bitterness D .duty
34 .A .deny B .exhaust C .ignore D .welcome
35 .A .qualified B .ready C .hesitant D .shy
第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The USA Wushu Kungfu Federation is making efforts to spread the cultural essence of wushu. For ____36____ first time in over 30 years, it will host the inaugural (首届的)
International Kungfu and Taiji Festival in Houston from August 22 to 24.
Founded in 1992, the federation ____37____ (focus) on competitive wushu for decades.
However, ____38____ (it) president Anthony Goh realized they had ignored the cultural aspect of traditional wushu, ____39____ is more about personal cultivation and health than competition.
Chinese martial arts have a long history in the US. Starting from around the year 2000,
many Chinese martial arts masters and ____40____ (coach) moved to the US to set up wushu
schools. Although the number has grown, compared to other types of martial arts schools, Chinese wushu schools are still fewer.
The festival aims ____41____ (provide) a platform for wushu schools to share experiences. Over 30 masters will offer classes, and healthy lifestyles as well as acupuncture (针灸) will be
included, since they are closely connected ____42____ Chinese martial arts in culture. The
试卷第 11 页,共 13 页
federation is also developing a rank system and a coach certificate program, ____43____ (help) students progress and masters achieve business development.
As a precious part of Chinese culture, wushu carries the ____44____ (wise) of generations. Through this festival, the federation hopes to build a “home” for wushu lovers and make this
cultural treasure more widely ____45____ (know) in the US.
第四部分 写作(共两节 满分 40 分)
第一节 书面表达(满分 15 分)
46.假定你是李华,中外周报英语专栏正在面向全体高中生征集以“My Favorite Park”为主题的投稿,请你写一篇短文,向该报英语专栏介绍你最喜欢的一座公园。内容包括:
1.公园的基本情况;
2.你喜欢这座公园的原因;
3.你对这座公园的评价。
注意:1.词数 80 左右;2.文中不得出现真实的人名、校名等相关信息。
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 In Grade 9 I joined boxing classes. My friend Lea and I were the only girls in the class. We got to throw our first punches (拳击) and learned how we should stand. I still didn’t
know how to do it well, but I felt that choosing the boxing class was a right decision. Mr. Vernon, our boxing teacher, made us work hard and sweat. The boxing pads (防护垫) were my favorite, but my punches weren’t strong enough.
After participating in more practices, we had learned how to punch in six different ways.
The boys were improving a lot on their strength, and Lea with her speed. What about me Well, I had a hard time seeing the difference. Mr. Vernon would always tell me that practice would make
试卷第 12 页,共 13 页
me stronger, and this was what helped motivate me to continue.
Each practice there was at least one boy who would make fun of me and say, “Oh, you’re too short to box. Mr. Vernon has to bend down when you are on the boxing pads; oh, you’re not strong enough; you punch like a mouse.”
I know those comments were not to hurt me, but just to have fun. It’s true. I’m a small and short person and I did lack confidence; but hearing those comments can either bring you down, or make you feel motivated to show them they are wrong. In my case, they started to discourage me. I didn’t have the strength to think they were wrong, and part of me thought that they were
speaking the truth. I hid it inside my heart because I thought that showing I was doubting myself would make it worse.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Then came one particular practice.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
The experience taught me a great lesson.
试卷第 13 页,共 13 页
1 .B 2 .D 3 .C
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了美国四座特色公共图书馆, 含纽约、波士顿、爱荷华州立及芝加哥哈罗德 华盛顿图书馆,分别说明其建造时间、位置与建筑风格等特点。
1 .细节理解题。根据文中各图书馆的建造时间: Boston Public Library(1848)、Iowa’s State Library(1886)、New York Public Library(1895)、Harold Washington Library Center(1991)可知,波士顿公共图书馆最早建造,历史最悠久。故选 B 项。
2 .细节理解题。根据 New York Public Library 中“It’s known as a local attraction for New
Yorkers, who enjoy people-watching on its steps and looking through its bookshelves.(它是纽约人的本地热门去处,人们喜欢在图书馆的台阶上看人,也喜欢徜徉在书架之间。)”可知,纽约公共图书馆经常有当地人前往。故选 D 项。
3.细节理解题。根据 Iowa’s State Library 中“It is open to the public but, given the focus on law books, is most often used by lawyers and students.(它对公众开放,但由于馆藏以法律书籍为主,最常被律师和学生使用。)”可知,爱荷华州立图书馆的特别之处是其馆藏主要和法律相关。故选 C 项。
4 .B 5 .D 6 .B 7 .B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了纽约大都会艺术博物馆推出 AR 古埃及艺术沉浸式展览,通过不同年龄组游客的试验反馈,博物馆对 AR 系统进行了改进,强调博物馆数字化应设计包容性体验以弥合代际技术差距。
4 .主旨大意题。根据第二段“To fill this gap, the Met teamed up with researchers to conduct a 10-day trial from January 8 to 17. They divided 300 visitors into two groups: Group A (18–25
years old, digital natives) and Group B (60+ years old, traditional museum-goers). Each visitor
was given a pre-installed AR device and asked to complete three tasks: “touch” a virtual papyrus
scroll, “assemble” a broken statue, and “listen” to a simulated ancient priest’s narration.
Researchers recorded their operation time, error rates, and post-visit satisfaction scores (为了填补这一空白,大都会博物馆与研究人员合作,于 1 月 8 日至 17 日进行了为期 10 天的试验。他们将 300 名游客分为两组:A 组(18 - 25 岁,数字原生代)和 B 组(60 岁以上,传统博物馆参观者)。每位游客都得到一个预装了 AR 的设备,并被要求完成三项任务:“触摸”一个虚拟的纸莎草卷轴,“组装”一尊破碎的雕像,以及“聆听”一位模拟的古代祭司的叙述。研究人员记录了他们的操作时间、错误率和参观后的满意度得分)”可知,游客被分成两组,每位
答案第 1 页,共 11 页
游客都得到一个预装了 AR 的设备,并被要求完成三项任务,研究人员记录了他们的操作时间、错误率和参观后的满意度得分,可推理出第二段主要讲述了研究试验的过程,故选 B。
5 .词句猜测题。根据第三段“Group A finished all tasks in an average of 8 minutes with a 5%
error rate, and 92% of them rated the experience “highly satisfying”, saying the AR feature made
“dry historical facts come alive”. In contrast, Group B took an average of 22 minutes with a 41%
error rate; 67% of them complained that the device’s operation steps were too complicated, and
some even abandoned the tasks halfway (A 组平均用 8 分钟完成所有任务,错误率为 5%,92%的人认为这次体验“非常满意”,称 AR 功能让“枯燥的历史事实变得生动起来”。相比之下, B 组平均用时 22 分钟,错误率为41%;67%的人抱怨设备操作步骤过于复杂,有些人甚至 中途放弃了任务)”可知,A 组和 B 组在完成任务的时间、错误率以及对体验的满意度等方面存在明显的不同,所以“stark”意思是“明显的”。A. Slight 轻微的;B. Subtle 微妙的;C. Gradual逐渐的;D. Obvious 明显的。故选 D。
6 .细节理解题。根据第三段“The biggest pain point for older visitors was the lack of voice
guidance—they had to rely on text instructions that were hard to read on small screens.(老年游客最大的痛点是缺乏语音指导——他们不得不依赖在小屏幕上很难阅读的文字说明)”可知,B组游客在初次试验中的主要困难是没有得到设备的语音指导。故选 B。
7 .推理判断题。根据最后一段“Dr. Lisa Carter, the lead researcher, noted, “Digitalization in
museums shouldn’t just cater to young people. The key to success is to design inclusive
experiences that bridge the tech gap between generations.”(首席研究员丽莎·卡特博士指出:“博物馆的数字化不应该只迎合年轻人。成功的关键在于设计包容性的体验, 弥合代际之间的技术差距。”)”可知,首席研究员丽莎·卡特博士指出:“博物馆的数字化不应该只迎合年轻人。成功的关键在于设计包容性的体验,弥合代际之间的技术差距,从丽莎·卡特博士的话中可 以推断出包容性的数字设计可以帮助所有游客享受博物馆体验,强调了设计包容性体验的重要性,故选 B。
8 .D 9 .D 10 .C 11 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍习语的特点与表达优势, 结合亲身经历和实例讲解多款习语,指出习语对交流的重要性,呼吁人们学习习语。
8 .推理判断题。根据第一段“These colorful gems (宝石), idioms with meanings that can’t be
inferred from individual words, are important to help “spice up” our daily conversations. (这些色彩斑斓的宝石,即那些其含义无法从单个单词中直接推断出来的习语,对于丰富我们日常的
答案第 2 页,共 11 页
交流内容具有重要作用。)”和第二段中“Everyone occasionally struggles to find the right words to express themselves. (每个人偶尔都会遇到难以找到恰当言语来表达自己这种状况。)”可知,习语为我们的交流增添了趣味和有效性。故选 D。
9 .推理判断题。根据第三段“One of the idioms I distinctly remember is ‘keep your shirt on’. It happened in the second grade during a group project. When I complained about the moody girl’s
lack of cooperation, she got angry. I told her to ‘keep her shirt on’, which she misunderstood and reported to our teacher. She was unaware of the idiom’s meaning, which I found unreasonable.
This idiom actually originates from the 19th century, when men’s shirts needed to be taken off
before arguing or fighting. “Keep the shirts on” could be used to prevent any further tension. (我 清楚记得的一个成语是“别露出破绽”。这件事发生在二年级时, 当时我们正在进行一个小组项目。当我抱怨那个情绪暴躁的女孩不配合时, 她生气了。我告诉她“保持冷静”,但她误解了我的意思,并把这个话告诉了我们的老师。她不明白这个成语的意思,我觉得这很不合理。这个成语实际上源于 19 世纪,那时男人在争吵或打架前需要脱掉衬衫。“别露出破绽”这个说法是用来避免进一步的紧张局面的)”可知,作者的故事在第 3 段中暗示了理解习语可以防止误解。故选 D。
10.推理判断题。根据第四段“You’ve barely started, and it’s evident you won’t meet the deadline. Rather than worrying, you look for a positive aspect, hoping to find a ‘silver lining’ in this mess.
The idiom ‘every cloud has a silver lining’ expresses this feeling. (你才刚刚开始,很明显你无法按时完成任务。与其忧心忡忡, 不如寻找积极的一面,希望能从这一混乱局面中找到一丝希望。这个成语“每片乌云都有银边”就表达了这种感受。)”可知,如果你想在困境中加强乐观情绪,那么“every cloud has a silver lining (黑暗中总有一线光明)”这个习语是合适的。故选 C。
11 .主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Educating ourselves about idioms will also allow us to add
emphasis on subjects we talk about. In addition to my own experiences, it is high time that we
learned about idioms. (了解一些习语也能帮助我们在交流时更有力地表达观点。除了自己的亲身经历之外,我们也该去学习一些习语了。)”可知,作者在最后一段主要呼吁采取行动去学习习语。故选 A。
12 .A 13 .B 14 .D 15 .C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍诺丁汉特伦特大学研发的新型太阳能面料, 可给小型设备充电,兼具普通面料特性,助力可再生能源转型。
答案第 3 页,共 11 页
12 .细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The prototype (样品) includes 1,200 tiny solar panels, each measuring just 5 by 1.5 millimeters. It can generate 400 milliwatts (毫瓦特) of electrical energy, enough to charge electronic devices. (该样品包含 1200 块微型太阳能电池板,每块尺寸仅为 5毫米乘 1.5 毫米。它可以产生 400 毫瓦的电能,足以给电子设备充电。)”可知,这种新型面料的特别之处在于能利用阳光发电。故选 A 项。
13 .词句猜测题。根据第三段中的“The material which we have developed appears and behaves the same as any ordinary fabric, as it can be washed in a machine. Besides, because the tiny solar cells are made up of silicon, wearers aren’t able to even notice a discrepancy in the fabric’s
composition when it is compared to standard clothing.(我们研发的这种材料外观和性能都与普通面料无异,还可以机洗。此外, 由于这些微型太阳能电池由硅制成,与标准服装相比,穿着者甚至察觉不到面料成分的 discrepancy。)”可知,这种面料和普通面料差别极小,穿着者无法察觉,因此“discrepancy”的意思是“差异、区别”。故选 B 项。
14 .细节理解题。根据第四段中的““Electronic fabrics really have the potential to change
people’s relationship with technology, as this prototype shows how we could do away with
charging many devices on the wall,” adds Theodore. (“正如这款原型所展示的,我们有望不再需要给许多设备插墙充电,电子织物确实拥有改变人类与科技之间关系的潜力。”西奥多补充道。)”可知,西奥多认为这项创新能减少人们对固定充电设备的需求。故选 D 项。
15.推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“As powerful as that may one day be for us, it’s encouraging to know even changes like the composition of our clothing can help facilitate the necessary
renewable energy shift for our species.(尽管未来这可能会给我们带来巨大助力,但令人鼓舞的是,我们知道即使是像服装成分这样的微小变化,也能帮助推动人类社会必要的可再生能源转型。)”可知,微小的改变也能为可再生能源的未来做出贡献。故选 C 项。
16 .C 17 .B 18 .D 19 .E 20 .A
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章介绍了一本关于如何更好地写作的书。
16 .上文“Do you check your text messages before sending (你发短信前检查过吗?)”提出一个问题:你发短信前检查过吗?结合下文“If not, you might prefer getting things done fast, even if they’re not perfect.(如果不,你可能更喜欢快速完成任务,即使它们并不完美)”可知,空处是描述肯定的情况,C 项“如果你检查,你可能喜欢把最简单的信息变得完美”符合语境,故选C。
17.上文“People get lots of messages every day, from emails to texts.(人们每天都会收到很多信
答案第 4 页,共 11 页
息,从电子邮件到短信)”提到,人们每天都会收到很多信息,结合下文“Deciding what to read, skim, or ignore happens many times a day for almost everyone.(几乎每个人每天都会多次决定
要读什么、略读什么或忽略什么)”可知,人们会对社交媒体平台收到的很多信息感到困惑, B 项“他们也会对社交媒体平台感到困惑”符合语境,故选 B。
18 .根据上文“For example, they sent an email to thousands of school-board members asking
them to take a survey. They made the email shorter, from 127 to 49 words, and got double the
responses (from 2.7% to 4.8%).(例如,他们给数千名学校董事会成员发了一封电子邮件,要求他们参加一项调查。他们把邮件缩短了,从 127 个单词缩短到 49 个单词,得到了两倍的回复(从 2.7%增加到 4.8%))”可知,缩短邮件得到了两倍的回复,D 项“他们发现,较长的信息会让人们认为完成任务需要更长的时间”对上文进一步阐释,故选 D。
19 .根据上文“It’s not just about word count.(这不仅仅是字数的问题)”和下文“Reducing the
number of options has the same effect.(减少选项的数量也有同样的效果)”可知,本段是描述缩短邮件得到更多回复的原因,E 项“将信息集中在一个想法上,或者尽可能少,有助于确保它们被阅读、记住并采取行动”符合语境,故选 E。
20 .空处是段首主题句,根据下文“It might be tempting to send messages quickly and hope for the best. But taking time to write for your readers has benefits. If you send a rushed message that readers ignore, it’s like you didn’t send it at all.(快速发送信息并寄希望于最好的结果可能是诱人的。但是花时间为读者写作是有好处的。如果你发送了一条匆忙的信息,而读者却忽略了它,那就好像你根本没有发送它一样)”可知,本段是说要花点时间写信息,匆忙的信息得不到好的效果,A 项“如果每个人都是忙碌的读者,那么每个人也都是忙碌的作家”适合作为本段主题句,故选 A。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .D 24 .C 25 .B 26 .A 27 .B 28 .C
29 .D 30 .A 31 .D 32 .B 33 .A 34 .D 35 .B
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者为让挑食惧新的儿子尝试新事物, 引入“答应日”概念,全家在旅行中突破舒适区,收获美好体验。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 当时我 9 岁的儿子利奥波德是个挑食的孩子,只吃鸡汤和酸奶,由于恐惧症,他对尝试新事物很谨慎。为了说服他尝试新事物, 我在我们的旅行中引入了“答应日”的概念。A. amuse 逗乐;使消遣;B. order 命令;C. persuade 说服;D. lecture 讲授;训斥。根据上文“Leopold, a picky eater living on chicken soup and yogurt, was cautious to try
答案第 5 页,共 11 页
new things due to his phobias”可知,儿子挑食且害怕尝试新事物,结合下文“I introduced a ‘Yes Day’ concept in our trips”可知作者引入新的概念,目的是说服儿子尝试新事物。persuade sb. to do sth.,表示“说服某人做某事”,符合语境。故选 C 项。
22.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 在我们达成一致后,我忙着为一次母子滑雪之旅做准备,目的地是科罗拉多州的基斯通。A. applauded 鼓掌;称赞;B. prepared 准备;C. struggled 挣扎;努力;D. begged 乞求。根据下文“for a mom-son ski trip to Keystone, Colorado”以及下文描述的旅行经历可知,此处表示作者为这次滑雪旅行做准备,prepare for,表示“为…… 做准
备”,符合语境。故选 B 项。
23.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 在机场的自助餐厅登上我们的航班之前,我品尝了一个素肉丸,利奥波德尝试了蔬菜沙拉。A. train 火车;B. coach 长途汽车;C. ferry 渡船;D. flight 航班。根据下文“at the airport buffet”可知,地点是在机场的自助餐厅,所以此处应该是在登上航班之前,flight 符合语境。故选 D 项。
24.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我们俩都没有再回去拿更多的食物,但我们都接受了各自的新食物,微笑着说:“还不错。”A. appointed 任命;指定;B. imagined 想象;C. accepted 接 受;D. served 服务;提供。根据下文“our respective new foods, smiling: ‘not bad.’” 可知,虽然没有再去拿更多食物,但从“not bad”可以看出他们都接受了新食物。accepted 符合语境。故选 C 项。
25 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们都勇敢地尝试了新食物,开始了我们的“答应”之旅。
A. project 项目;工程;B. journey 旅行;旅程;C. assignment 任务;作业;D. bet 打赌。根据上文提到的“ski trip”以及下文描述的旅行中的经历可知,这里表示开始了这次“答应日”的旅行,journey 符合语境。故选 B 项。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在酒店安顿好后,我带利奥波德去见他的滑雪教练。A. settled定居;安顿;B. trapped 使陷入困境;C. paid 支付;D. fed 喂养。根据 下文“at the hotel”以及“I took Leopold to his skiing instructor” 可知,此处表示在酒店安顿好之后,才去见滑雪教练,get settled,表示“安顿下来”。故选 A 项。
27.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 他遵守了我们的约定,面对他的恐高症,在一座他从未去过的大山上滑雪。A. secret 秘密;B. agreement 协议;约定;C. belief 信念;信仰;D. principle原则。根据上文“With our agreement”以及语境可知,此处表示儿子遵守了他们之前的约定, agreement 符合语境。故选 B 项。
28.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 在我们相互的鼓励下,我也挑战自己去了中级赛道,安全
答案第 6 页,共 11 页
地滑了下来,感到很自豪。A. decent 得体的;正派的;B. professional 专业的;C. mutual 相互的;D. sympathetic 同情的。根据上文“faced his fear of heights and went skiing on a big
mountain where he’d never”描述儿子在作者的鼓励下尝试滑雪,以及下文作者在某种鼓励下挑战自己去中级赛道可知,这里是他们相互鼓励,mutual 符合语境。故选 C 项。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 在我们相互的鼓励下,我也挑战自己去了中级赛道,安全地滑了下来,感到很自豪。A. limited 限制;B. committed 承诺;保证;C. treated 对待;治疗; D. challenged 挑战。根据下文“to a blue square (中级赛道) , making it down safely and feeling
proud”可知,作者去了中级赛道并安全滑下感到自豪,所以此处表示挑战自己,challenged符合语境。challenge oneself to sth.,表示“挑战自己做某事”。故选 D 项。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我们玩得非常开心,以至于我们让全家人都参与进来,在春假期间,让他的爸爸和妹妹也加入到佛罗里达州圣奥古斯丁的旅行中。A. involved 使参与;涉及;B. witnessed 目睹;见证;C. forced 强迫;D. appreciated 欣赏;感激。根据下文“getting his dad and sister on board in St. Augustine, Florida, during spring break”可知,这里表示让爸爸和妹妹也参与到旅行中,involved 符合语境。involve sb. in sth. ,表示“使某人参与某事”。故选 A 项。
31 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:我们欣然答应骑自行车、跳舞和骑马。A. separately 分别地;
B. reluctantly 不情愿地;C. casually 随意地;D. willingly 欣然地;乐意地。根据上文 “We had such a great time”可知,他们玩得很开心,所以对于骑自行车、跳舞和骑马这些活动应该是欣然答应,willingly 符合语境。故选 D 项。
32 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:在旅行中说“好的”鼓励我们摆脱舒适区。A. give in to 屈服于;B. break free from 摆脱;C. fit in with 适应;与……合得来;D. hold on to 坚持;抓住。根据“our comfort zones”以及上文描述他们在旅行中尝试新事物、挑战自我等经历可知, “答应日”让他们摆脱了舒适区,break free from 符合语境。故选 B 项。
33.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 说“好的”的美妙之处丰富了我们的生活,这帮助我们获得新的体验,迎接更多冒险的可能性。A. beauty 美好;美妙;B. resistance 抵抗;阻力;C. bitterness痛苦;怨恨;D. duty 责任;义务。根据下文“enriches our lives, which helps us attain new
experiences and ____ more possibilities for adventure”可知,说“好的”带来了很多积极的影响,所以此处应该是说“好的”的美妙之处,beauty 符合语境。故选 A 项。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 说“好的”的美妙之处丰富了我们的生活,这帮助我们获得新的体验,迎接更多冒险的可能性。A. deny 否认;拒绝;B. exhaust 耗尽;使筋疲力尽;C. ignore
答案第 7 页,共 11 页
忽视;不理睬;D. welcome 欢迎;迎接。根据 上文“enriches our lives, which helps us attain new experiences”以及语境可知,说“好的”带来了积极的结果,所以应该是迎接更多冒险的可能性,
welcome 符合语境。故选 D 项。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因此,准备好说“好的”,并创造更多美好的回忆。A. qualified有资格的;合格的;B. ready 准备好的;C. hesitant 犹豫的;D. shy 害羞的。根据上文“saying yes enriches our lives, which helps us attain new experiences ”描述说“好的”带来的积极影响可知,这里是鼓励人们准备好说“好的” ,ready 符合语境。be ready to do sth.,表示“准备好做某事”。故选 B 项。
36 .the 37 .has focused##has been focusing 38 .its 39 .which 40 .coaches
41 .to provide 42 .with 43 .helping 44 .wisdom 45 .known
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍了美国武术功夫联合会为推广武术文化, 将在休斯顿举办首届国际功夫太极节的相关背景与意义。
36 .考查冠词。句意:这是 30 多年来它首次将于 8 月 22 日至 24 日在休斯顿举办首届国际功夫太极节。此处是固定搭配 for the first time,表示“第一次”。故填 the。
37 .考查动词时态。句意:该联合会成立于 1992 年,几十年来一直专注于竞技武术。根据时间状语“for decades”及主语“the federation”可知,此处应用现在完成时 has focused 或现在完成进行时 has been focusing,表示动作从过去持续到现在并可能继续下去。故填 has focused或 has been focusing。
38.考查代词。句意: 然而,它的主席 Anthony Goh 意识到,他们忽略了传统武术的文化层面,这种文化层面更多关乎个人修养与健康,而非竞技。此处修饰名词 president,应用形容词性物主代词 its,表示“它的”。故填 its。
39.考查定语从句。句意: 然而,它的主席 Anthony Goh 意识到,他们忽略了传统武术的文化层面,这种文化层面更多关乎个人修养与健康,而非竞技。分析句子可知, 此处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是 the cultural aspect of traditional wushu,指物,关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词 which 引导。故填 which。
40 .考查名词。句意:从 2000 年左右开始,许多中国武术大师和教练移居美国,开设武术学校。此处与名词 masters 并列,应用可数名词复数 coaches,表示“教练们”。故填 coaches。
41.考查非谓语动词。句意: 该节日旨在为武术学校提供一个分享经历的平台。此处是固定搭配 aim to do sth.,表示“旨在做某事”,应用动词不定式 to provide。故填 to provide。
答案第 8 页,共 11 页
42 .考查介词。句意:超过 30 位大师将授课,健康生活方式和针灸也将被纳入其中,因为它们在文化上与中国武术密切相关。此处表示文化、理念等抽象事物之间的关联, 应是固定搭配 be connected with,表示“与……相关联”。故填 with。
43.考查非谓语动词。句意: 该联合会还在开发一个等级体系和教练认证项目,帮助学生进步和大师实现业务发展。a rank system and a coach certificate program 与 help 是主谓关系,应用现在分词 helping,作状语。故填 helping。
44.考查名词。句意: 作为中国文化的宝贵组成部分,武术承载着世世代代的智慧。根据空前 the 及空后 of 可知,此处应用名词 wisdom,表示“智慧”,作宾语。故填 wisdom。
45.考查非谓语动词。句意: 通过这个节日,联合会希望为武术爱好者建立一个“家园”,并让这一文化瑰宝在美国更广为人知。know 与 this cultural treasure 是动宾关系,此处是固定搭配“make+宾语+过去分词”,表示“使某事被做”,应用过去分词 known,作宾补。故填
known。
46 . My Favorite Park
Located in the center of my city, Green Lake Park covers about 10 hectares with a small lake, lush trees, and colorful flower beds.
I love this park because it’s a perfect mix of nature and peace. Every morning, I jog along the lake while listening to birds singing. The clean air and friendly atmosphere always make me feel relaxed.
In my opinion, Green Lake Park is more than just a park — it not only beautifies the city
but also provides a wonderful place for people to connect with nature and enjoy simple happiness.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以“My Favorite Park”为题写一篇短文,向中外周报英语专栏投稿,介绍最喜欢的一座公园。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
位于;坐落在:located → situated放松的:relaxed → at ease
在我看来:in my opinion → from my perspective of view
极好的:wonderful → excellent
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Located in the center of my city, Green Lake Park covers about 10 hectares with a small
答案第 9 页,共 11 页
lake, lush trees, and colorful flower beds.
拓展句:Green Lake Park, which is located in the center of my city, covers about 10 hectares with a small lake, lush trees, and colorful flower beds.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I love this park because it’s a perfect mix of nature and peace.(运用了because 引导的原因状语从句)
【高分句型 2】Every morning, I jog along the lake while listening to birds singing.(运用了 while引导的时间状语从句的省略)
47 .One possible version:
Then came one particular practice. Somehow I was mad and angry, which made my
punches suddenly stronger and faster. What amazed me was that gradually I just didn’t have that anger in me. After the practice, all my classmates burst into cheers for my great performance and Mr. Vernon also said that I was making great progress. With his praise I finally found the strength I needed. In the following practices, he was impressed with my good boxing skills, because they were getting powerful.
The experience taught me a great lesson. Boxing requires a lot of work and effort, but it has also taught me not to feel discouraged about what others say. Thanks to boxing, I have gradually
realized that being short doesn’t define me. If we focus on our strong points and improve our weak ones, there is no reason for us to feel disappointed. Day by day I am becoming increasingly
confident, definitely sure nothing will limit me to doing what tall or strong people can do.
【导语】本文以人物学习拳击为线索展开, 讲述了作者在九年级参加拳击班,作为仅有的两个女孩之一,起初因身高和力量不足被男同学取笑。尽管感到沮丧, 她通过不断练习逐渐提升技巧。一次练习中,她的愤怒转化为力量,赢得了赞赏。这次经历让她明白, 不应被他人言论影响,而应专注于自身优点和改进不足。最终作者变得更加自信, 坚信身高或力量无法限制她的能力。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“然后是一个特别的练习”可知,第一段可描写作者内心的情绪转化为力量,她的拳击取得突破,同学们为作者的表现而欢呼,Vernon 老师也表扬作者,以及作者找到了方法,不断进步。
②由第二段首句内容“这次经历给我上了很重要的一课”可知,第二段可描写作者领悟到不应被他人的话左右,而应保持专注,以及作者变得越来越自信。
答案第 10 页,共 11 页
2. 续写线索:特别的练习——作者取得突破——作者不断进步——上了重要一课——作者的领悟——作者更加自信
3. 词汇激活行为类
①需要:require/need
②意识到:realize/recognize
③专心于:focus on/concentrate on
④限制:limit/restrict情绪类
①生气的:angry/annoyed/irritated
②沮丧的:discouraged/frustrated/downhearted
【点睛】[高分句型 1] What amazed me was that gradually I just didn’t have that anger in me. (what 引导主语从句、that 引导表语从句)
[高分句型 2] If we focus on our strong points and improve our weak ones, there is no reason for us to feel disappointed. (if 引导条件状语从句)
答案第 11 页,共 11 页
同课章节目录