鲁教版(2014)七年级英语下册Unit 1 Same or Different 单元测试题
听力部分(30分)
(一)听五段对话,选择正确答案。每段对话读两遍。你将有20秒时间阅读下面5个小题。(每小题2分,共10分)
( )1.Who used to be shorter
A.Jenny. B.Betty. C.Kate.
( )2.What subjects is Bill better at
A.English and math. B.Math and science. C.Science and English.
( )3.What is Jack’s friend like
A.Outgoing. B.Quiet. C.Hard---working.
( )4.Who runs the faster
A.Lucy. B.Tom. C.Kate.
( )5.Who is taller than Jack
A.Nancy. B.Bob. C.Peter.
(二)听两段长对话,选择正确答案。每段对话读两遍。听每段对话前你将有10秒钟的时间阅读对应的3个小题。(每小题2分,共12分)
( )6.What do Gina and Sally both like to do
A.Read. B.Go biking. C.Play basketball.
( )7.Does Gina play basketball better than Sally
A.Yes, she does. B.No, she doesn’t. C.We don’t know.
( )8.Who studies harder
A.Sally. B.Steve. C.Gina.
听第二段对话,回答第9----11小题。
( )9.Why does Amy like Lucy
A.Because Lucy wears cool clothes. B.Because Lucy makes Amy laugh.
C.Because Lucy is a good listener.
( )10.Who is more outgoing
A.Lucy. B.Amy. C.The man.
( )11.What does Lucy look like
A.She has short curly hair. B.She has long straight hair.
C.She has long curly hair.
(三)听短文,回答下面四个问题,选择正确答案。短文读两遍。你将有20秒钟的时间阅读下面4个小题。(每小题2分,共8分)
( )12.Who is more outgoing
A.Cathy. B.Ruth. C.Cathy’s cousin.
( )13.Which of the following is TURE about Cathy
A.She is a good singer. B.She dances better than Ruth.
C.She doesn’t like movies.
( )14.What do Ruth and Cathy often do on weekends
A.Go to the movies. B.Go shopping. C.Watch TV.
( )15.When might the sisters leave for the movie theater tonight
A.At 7:00 p.m. B.At 7:10 p.m. C.At 6:50 p.m.
笔试部分(70分)
一、完形填空(10分)
Everyone is good at something , such as singing, dancing or playing instruments(乐器). Amy and Danny are my good friends. Amy___1__the best of us. She joined in lots of singing competitions and won many___2___. Danny has a talent for playing the piano.. His mom ___3__ him a piano as a gift on his eighth birthday. Then he started to play it. What about me I am good at drawing. I want to be a __4___like Zhang Daqian when I grow up.
There is a talent show in our __5___ every year. It is a __6____ event, and almost everybody likes it and takes part in it. It’s up to the teachers and students to decide who sings best or plays the piano most__7___.
Last year, Amy and Danny joined in the show, but I didn’t ___8__ I thought no one would go to a talent show to watch a child draw a picture .Both of them practiced __9____before the show. Amy won second prize and Danny didn’t win a prize, but he was still very__10__.”The most important thing is that I tried my best to do it, “ he said.
( )1.A.dances B.sings C.draws D.swims
( )2.A.prizes B.parties C.programs D.tickets
( )3.A.tried B.broke C.touched D.gave
( )4.A.reporter B.dentist C.artist D.writer
( )5.A.cinema B.family C.hospital D.school
( )6.A.boring B.poor C.great D.terrible
( )7.A.beautifully B.easily C.slowly D.cheaply
( )8.A.so B.because C.although D.if
( )9.A.loudly B.carefully C.quickly D.differently
( )10.A.handsome B.quiet C.free D.happy
二、阅读理解
A
A boy who likes doing business
David Beekman is a 14---year--old boy from Wellington ,Ohio.He does the same things as other boys, like playing games and practising football every afternoon. However, David has one difference from other children---he likes doing business.
David’s parents grew up as farm kids. They encouraged(奖励) David to feed animals. When David was 6 years old, they helped him join a club called”4-H”. It teaches farm skills(技能) to kids across the U.S.
David and his dad started out with fewer than 100 chickens. But today, David has about 350 chickens and is turning his skills into a business. He sells the chickens through an online farmer’s market. The market delivers(运送) fresh food to people’s homes.
David also plans to keep goats and pigs as a 4--H project, but there are problems such as climate change and the rising cost of farming. David never worries about these problems and says,”Keeping animals is what I love.I can solve these problems.”
( )1.Where did David learn farm skills
A.From his parents. B.From some friends. C.From the 4--H club.
( )2.What can we know about David
A.He sells his chickens through an online market.
B.He has more than 350 pigs and goats now
C. He leaves the club to open his own business.
( )3.From the last paragraph , we can know that _____.
A.David’s dream is just to sell chickens.
B.David plans to feed more animals.
C.David worries about the rising cost of farming.
( )4.Where can you probably read the passage
A.In a newspaper. B.In a storybook. C.In a sports magazine.
( )5.What do you think of David
A.Shy. B.Outgoing. C.Clever.
B
Five years ago, when Cindy first came to a new school, she felt very lonely, because she had no friends. She wanted to make some friends with the same hobbies as her, but it was too hard. She was new and shy, and she was afraid to talk with others. After a week, her teacher Mr. Green asked Cindy to sit next to Jenny.But she was unhappy because she thought Jenny was too naughty and too outgoing and she acted like a boy.Cindy was very worried. “Jenny won’t be my friend. We are so different, “ she said to herself.
However, as time went by, Cindy became more outgoing because of Jenny. They were different but they helped each other and became best friends. Cindy made a lot of friends because of Jenny. She was really happy. Now Cindy doesn’t think Jenny is too naughty and outgoing, but she thinks Jenny is really a lovely and kind girl.
Now Jenny is studying in a new school. Cindy really misses her.”It’s not necessary to be the same between friends. Good friends share the happiness and sadness together.” says Cindy.
( )1.Why did Cindy feel lonely in the new school five years ago
A. Because Jenny didn’t like her.
B.Because she didn’t have any friend.
C.Because Mr. Green didn’t like her..
D.Because she didn’t like the school.
( )2.The underlined word“naughty”means”______” in Chinese.
A.勤奋的 B.自由的 C.和善的 D.淘气的
( )3.What does Cindy think of Jenny now
A.Lovely and kind. B.Too naughty.
C.Too outgoing. D.Kind but serious
( )4.Who helped Cindy to be more outgoing
A.Cindy’s teacher. B.Cindy’s parent.
C.Jenny. D.Jenny’s friend.
( )5.Are the same hobbies necessary to be the same between friends
A.Yes, they are . B.No,they aren’t . C.We don’t know.
三、短文还原(每小题2分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余项。
Different people have different opinions about friends. Some people think a good friend is like a mirror. ___1_____Some people don’t think so. ___2___Because of the differences,they can learn from each other. In my opinion,it’s not important whether a friend is the same as me. They can be my friends as long as they are such people as follows.
They are honest(诚实的). To be honest is the most important.An honest friend tells you the truth, even when it is not easy. They can point out your mistakes.___3____.
___4___When you have difficulties,they reach for your hand and touch your heart. They are always there.
They share the happiness and sorrow(悲伤) with you. ___5____ You can talk about everything with your friend.
A.If you are outgoing, your best friend is outgoing , too. B.A good friend is always a good listener. C.They make you grow. D.They are smart. E.For them,it’s not necessary to be the same. F.They are helpful.
四、语法填空(每空1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式。
In 2021, there was a student letter on the Internet.It ___1___(touch) a lot of people. The student’s name is Huang Guoping. In the letter, he thanked all the people who gave him help in the past. At __2____same time,he told people what a hard life he lived in the past.
Huang Guoping was from a very poor family. When he was twelve, __3___(he) mother left home. He had to live a hard life with his father and grandmother. His father always drank and didn’t care_4___ him. When he was 17 years old, both his father and grandmother died. This made his life much___5___(hard). ____6__life was very difficult for him , he still kept going to school and worked hard.____7___(lucky), many people helped him.
He was more hard----working than before. He always got great grades.” He is __8____(talent) in computer science, “ said Rao Bin, Huang’s head teacher at high school. “He often___9___(win) first place in the past competitions.”
Huang Guoping shared his experience in the letter and decided ___10____(help) the people who needs help. His strong spirit is like the light in the dark.
五、阅读表达(每小题2分,共10分)
阅读短文,并根据文章后的要求答题(注意问题后词数要求)
(1)Should friends be the same or different Different people have different opinions.
(2)Jeff Green knows that a good friend is ___①____ a mirror. He likes reading books. He studies harder in his class because he’s quieter and more serious than most kids. And his best friend Yuan Li is also quiet, so they enjoy studying together. Jeff thinks friends are like books----you don’t need a lot of them as long as they are good.
(3)Huang Lei thinks that it’s not important to be the same. His best friend Larry is quite different him. ___②_____ , they both like sports and Larry often helps to bring out the best in Huang Lei at tennis. But Larry isn’t hard--working . Hang Lei always get better grades than Larry does, so he should help Larry more.
(4) Mary Smith doesn’t care if her friends are the same as her or different.Her favorite saying is, “A true friend reaches for your hand and touches your heart.” Mary’s best friend Carol is funny. Mary can talk about and ___③____ about everything with Carol.Last year, Mary broke her arm. Luckily, Carol tried to make her laugh,so Mary felt much better.And Carol is always there to listen.
(5)What’s your best friend like Tell us the story between you and your best friend.
1.Is Jeff less serious than most kids (No more than 3 words)
2.What does Larry often help to do at tennis (No more than 11 words)
_____________________________________________________________________
3.Why did Mary feel much better (No more than 7 words)
_____________________________________________________________________
4.Fill in each blank with a proper word.
①__________ ②____________ ③________
5.Translate the underlined sentence in Paragraph 4 into Chinese.
____________________________________________________________________
六、书面表达
假设你是李平,你最喜欢的朋友是谁,你们的相同之处是什么,不同之处是什么,并用过去的一次经历叙述她/他给你的帮助.你对你朋友的评价和祝愿是什么 请根据以上要点提示写一篇短文,80个词左右,不要出现真实的人名。
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
答案
听力部分(每小题2分,共30分)
1----5:BBABB 6---10:ABCCB 11---15:CBABC
笔试部分(70分)
一、完形填空(10分)
1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.D
6.C 7.A 8.B 9.B 10.D
二、阅读理解(20分)
A: 1.C 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.C
B: 1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.B
三、短文还原(每小题2分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余项。
1.A 2.E 3.C 4.F 5.B
四、语法填空(每空1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式。
1.touched 2.the 3.his 4.about 5.harder
6.Although 7.Luckily 8.talented 9.won 10.to help
五、阅读表达(每小题2分,共10分)
阅读短文,并根据文章后的要求答题(注意问题后词数要求)
1.No,he isn’t.
2.He often helps to bring out the best in Huang Lei.
3.Because Carol tried to make her laugh.
4.①like ②However ③ chat
5.她最喜欢的谚语是真正的朋友会向你伸出援手,触动你的心扉。
六、书面表达(10分)
答案略