Unit 13 We're trying to save the earth单元练习卷(含答案)人教版九年级英语全册

文档属性

名称 Unit 13 We're trying to save the earth单元练习卷(含答案)人教版九年级英语全册
格式 docx
文件大小 18.3KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 人教新目标(Go for it)版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-22 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

人教版九年级英语 Unit 13 单元练习卷
主题:We’re trying to save the earth!
满分:120分 时间:90分钟
一、单项选择(15分)
1. This is ______ ugly bag, but it is ______ useful one.
A. a; a B. an; an C. a; an D. an; a
2. We should stop ______ plastic bags to protect the environment.
A. use B. to use C. using D. used
3. The river used ______ clean, but now it’s terribly polluted.
A. be B. to be C. being D. to being
4. Everyone should play a part in ______ the earth.
A. save B. to save C. saving D. saved
5. We must ______ the lights when we leave the room.
A. turn on B. turn off C. turn up D. turn down
6. ______ pollution is bad for our hearing.
A. Air B. Water C. Noise D. Land
7. The government is taking action to ______ air pollution.
A. cut down B. cut up C. cut off D. cut out
8. Many animals are ______ because of pollution.
A. in danger B. in time C. in need D. in trouble
9. Recycling is good, so don’t ______ waste paper.
A. turn up B. use up C. throw away D. put up
10. What can we do ______ the environment
A. protect B. to protect C. protecting D. protected
11. —I’ve never eaten shark fin soup.
—______. It’s not good for the ocean.
A. So have I B. Neither have I C. So do I D. Neither do I
12. The heavy rain led ______ serious floods last year.
A. in B. on C. to D. for
13. We should use ______ bags instead of plastic ones.
A. wood B. wooden C. woods D. wooding
14. Could you tell me ______ to protect our earth
A. what can we do B. what we can do
C. how can we do D. how we can do
15. —We have cleaned up the park.
—______!
A. Well done B. Good luck C. Good idea D. Best wishes
二、完形填空(20分)
Nowadays, the environment is becoming worse and worse. There are many kinds of 16. Water pollution makes our rivers and lakes dirty. Air pollution makes us 17 loudly. Noise pollution makes us angry easily.
To protect the environment, we should 18 waste paper and bottles. Don’t 19 litter everywhere. We should go to school 20 foot or by bike. We should plant more trees to 21 the air. We should use 22 bags instead of plastic bags.
Saving the earth is not just hard for 23 but for every person. Everyone should play a part in saving the earth. If we try our best, the earth will become 24 and more beautiful. Let’s 25 action from now on.
16. A. pollute B. pollution C. polluted D. pollutes
17. A. cough B. laugh C. sing D. jump
18. A. recycle B. buy C. throw D. make
19. A. pick B. throw C. keep D. bring
20. A. on B. by C. in D. with
21. A. dirty B. clean C. pollute D. waste
22. A. plastic B. glass C. reusable D. dangerous
23. A. someone B. anyone C. everyone D. no one
24. A. well B. better C. best D. good
25. A. take B. make C. do D. give
三、阅读理解(30分)
A
Pollution is the price we pay for an overpopulated, overindustrialized planet. When you come to think of it, there are already so many people on the earth, and we all want to live comfortably.
The main kinds of pollution are air pollution, water pollution, noise pollution and soil pollution. Air pollution is from factories and cars. Water pollution kills fish and other living things. Noise pollution makes us stressed.
We must take action to protect the environment. We can use public transportation, recycle waste, plant trees and save energy.
26. How many kinds of pollution are mentioned
A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5
27. What causes air pollution
A. Factories and cars B. Waste water
C. Loud noise D. Too many trees
28. What can we do to protect the environment
A. Drive cars every day B. Cut down trees
C. Recycle waste D. Throw litter
B
Many cities are facing the water problem. We need water to live, but we are wasting it. We should reuse water and save every drop.
29. The passage is about ______.
A. air pollution B. water problem C. noise D. food
30. We should ______ water.
A. waste B. reuse C. pollute D. drink much
C
阅读判断(T/F)
31. We should throw rubbish into rivers.( )
32. Planting trees is good for the earth.( )
33. Plastic bags are good for the environment.( )
34. We can turn off lights when leaving.( )
35. Everyone should help save the earth.( )
四、词汇运用(15分)
A. 首字母填空
36. We should r______ paper to save trees.
37. Air p______ is bad for our health.
38. Please t______ off the TV when you sleep.
39. We can m______ a difference to the earth.
40. Many animals are in d______ now.
B. 适当形式填空
41. We should avoid ______ (buy) ivory products.
42. It’s important ______ (protect) the environment.
43. He is ______ (use) a reusable bag.
44. The river is ______ (bad) polluted.
45. Let’s take ______ (act) to save the earth.
五、句型转换(10分)
46. We should plant more trees.(同义句)
We ______ ______ plant more trees.
47. He used to swim in the river.(否定句)
He ______ ______ to swim in the river.
48. They can save water.(被动)
Water ______ ______ by them.
49. It’s a beautiful city.(感叹句)
______ ______ beautiful city!
50. She likes recycling paper.(一般疑问句)
______ she ______ recycling paper
六、书面表达(30分)
以Protect the Earth为题,写一篇80词左右短文。
要点:
1. 污染问题严重;
2. 我们应节约水电、垃圾分类、绿色出行;
3. 呼吁大家行动。
参考答案
一、单项选择
1.D 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.B 11.B 12.C 13.B 14.B 15.A
二、完形填空
16.B 17.A 18.A 19.B 20.A 21.B 22.C 23.C 24.B 25.A
三、阅读理解
26.C 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.B 31.F 32.T 33.F 34.T 35.T
四、词汇运用
36.recycle 37.pollution 38.turn 39.make 40.danger
41.buying 42.to protect 43.using 44.badly 45.action
五、句型转换
46.ought to 47.didn’t use 48.can be saved 49.What a 50.Does; like