Unit 3 Conservation易错易混练训练(学生版+教师版)-2025-2026学年高中英语北师大版选择性必修第一册

文档属性

名称 Unit 3 Conservation易错易混练训练(学生版+教师版)-2025-2026学年高中英语北师大版选择性必修第一册
格式 zip
文件大小 37.1KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 北师大版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-22 00:00:00

文档简介

UNIT 3 CONSERVATION
训练
易错易混练
I. 英英释义:选出下列句子中画线部分的英语释义
a.no longer in existence
b.to become or make sth become smaller in size, number, etc.
c.the protection of the natural environment
d. noticing that sth is present, or that sth is happening
e.a person or thing that is likely to cause trouble, danger
they can try to avoid it
f. different from what is usual or normal
g.accepting in a sensible way what it is actually possible to do or achieve in a particular situation
h. a period of ten years
i.to make objects, patterns, etc. by cutting away material from wood or stone
j. to bring back a situation or feeling that existed before
1. The zoo is doing major conservation work, both in captivity and in the field.
_________
2.He is unlikely to be a threat to the Spanish player in the final.
_________
3.The idea of cloning extinct life forms still belongs to science fiction.
_________
4.It's not unusual for young doctors to work a 70-hour week.
_________
5.This species of bird is decreasing in numbers every year.
________
6.And let me assure you I will use whatever force is necessary to restore order.
________
7.It is not realistic to expect people to spend so much money.
________
8.They suddenly became aware of people looking at them.
________
9.A decade later, the company has gone from strength to strength.
________
10. The statue was carved out of a single piece of stone.
________
II. 熟词生义和一词多义
根据具体语境选出画线部分的正确含义
A. 转换;交换 B. 开关;转换器 C. 改变
She started studying English at college, but switched to Business Studies in her second year.
Which switch do I press to turn it off
_______
She made the switch from full-time to part-time work when her first child was born.
A.责任;责备;指责 B. 把…归咎于;责怪;指责 C.应对…负责
4.Police are blaming the accident on dangerous driving.
5.Why do I always get the blame for everything that goes wrong
6.The policy is partly to blame for causing the worst unemployment in Europe.
A. 领取 B. 收藏品 C.(故事、诗歌或文章的)集子 D.募捐 E.一群人 F.系列时装
The Art Gallery of Ontario has the world's largest collection of sculptures by Henry Moore.
8.Two years ago he published a collection of short stories called 'Facing The Music'.
9.I asked my headmaster if he could arrange a collection for a refugee charity.
10.There is always a strange collection of runners in the London Marathon.
11.Gucci will be holding fashion shows to present their autumn collection.
12.Don’t worry ! Your suit can be ready for collection on Tuesday.
_________
A. 总结;概括 B. 金额;款项;总数;总和
13. Even the relatively modest sum of 50,000 now seems beyond his reach.
_________
14. To sum up, for a healthy heart you must take regular exercise and stop smoking.UNIT 3 CONSERVATION
训练
易错易混练
I. 英英释义:选出下列句子中画线部分的英语释义
a.no longer in existence
b.to become or make sth become smaller in size, number, etc.
c.the protection of the natural environment
d. noticing that sth is present, or that sth is happening
e.a person or thing that is likely to cause trouble, danger
they can try to avoid it
f. different from what is usual or normal
g.accepting in a sensible way what it is actually possible to do or achieve in a particular situation
h. a period of ten years
i.to make objects, patterns, etc. by cutting away material from wood or stone
j. to bring back a situation or feeling that existed before
1. The zoo is doing major conservation work, both in captivity and in the field.
_________
2.He is unlikely to be a threat to the Spanish player in the final.
_________
3.The idea of cloning extinct life forms still belongs to science fiction.
_________
4.It's not unusual for young doctors to work a 70-hour week.
_________
5.This species of bird is decreasing in numbers every year.
________
6.And let me assure you I will use whatever force is necessary to restore order.
________
7.It is not realistic to expect people to spend so much money.
________
8.They suddenly became aware of people looking at them.
________
9.A decade later, the company has gone from strength to strength.
________
10. The statue was carved out of a single piece of stone.
________
1.c 句意:无论在圈养场还是在野外,动物园在动物保护方面都承担了主要的工作。conservation n.保护;(对自然环境的)保护。
2.e 句意:相信他不会在决赛中对这位西班牙运动员形成威胁。threat n.这里指构成威胁的人。
3.a 句意:克隆已经灭绝的生物的想法仍旧只限于科幻小说中。extinct adj.灭绝的,绝种的。
4.f句意:年轻的医生每周工作70小时并不罕见。unusual adj.异常的;不平常的。
5.b 句意:这种鸟的数量在逐年减少。decrease vi. & vt.减少。
6.j 句意:我向你保证,我将动用一切必要力量来恢复秩序。restore vt.(使)恢复。
7.g 句意:期望人们花那么多的钱是不实际的。realistic adj.现实的,实际的。
8.d 句意:他们突然意识到有些人在瞧着他们。aware dj.意识到的,明白的。
9.h 句意:十年后,该公司已经逐渐壮大。decade n.十年,十年期。
10.i 句意:这座雕像是用整块石料雕成的。carve vt.雕,刻。
II. 熟词生义和一词多义
根据具体语境选出画线部分的正确含义
A. 转换;交换 B. 开关;转换器 C. 改变
She started studying English at college, but switched to Business Studies in her second year.
Which switch do I press to turn it off
_______
She made the switch from full-time to part-time work when her first child was born.
A.责任;责备;指责 B. 把…归咎于;责怪;指责 C.应对…负责
4.Police are blaming the accident on dangerous driving.
5.Why do I always get the blame for everything that goes wrong
6.The policy is partly to blame for causing the worst unemployment in Europe.
A. 领取 B. 收藏品 C.(故事、诗歌或文章的)集子 D.募捐 E.一群人 F.系列时装
The Art Gallery of Ontario has the world's largest collection of sculptures by Henry Moore.
8.Two years ago he published a collection of short stories called 'Facing The Music'.
9.I asked my headmaster if he could arrange a collection for a refugee charity.
10.There is always a strange collection of runners in the London Marathon.
11.Gucci will be holding fashion shows to present their autumn collection.
12.Don’t worry ! Your suit can be ready for collection on Tuesday.
_________
A. 总结;概括 B. 金额;款项;总数;总和
13. Even the relatively modest sum of 50,000 now seems beyond his reach.
_________
14. To sum up, for a healthy heart you must take regular exercise and stop smoking.
1. A 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. C 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.E 11.F 12.A 13. B 14.