山东省实验中学中心校 2026 届高三开学考
英语试题
2026.03
注意事项:
1.试卷分值:150 分,考试时间:120 分钟。
2.选择题作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题作答:请用直径 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答案区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
3.所有答案均要答在答题卡上,否则无效。考试结束后只交答题卡。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the man want to do
A. Leave his friend a parcel.
B. Find the location of the post office.
C. Collect a package from the front desk.
2. Where is the computer lab
A. On the first floor. B. On the third floor. C. On the fourth floor.
3. When does the movie begin
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 9:00.
4. What does the woman mean
A. She sticks to a tight budget
B. She spends more on vacation.
C. She could hardly make ends meet.
5. What does the woman suggest the man buy
A. A fridge. B. A TV. C. A car.
试卷第 1 页,共 14 页
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What does the woman do every morning
A. She goes running in a park.
B. She rides a bike to her office.
C. She walks around the neighborhood.
7. What will the man probably do next
A. Walk with the woman. B. Start cycling to work. C. Shop for a new pair of shoes.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Classmates. B. Teacher and student. C. Adviser and customer.
9. What is the woman’s dream job
A. A basketball player. B. A biologist. C. A doctor.
10. How does the man feel about their future life
A. Uncertain. B. Excited. C. Anxious.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What does the woman find the most challenging
A. Talking to colleagues. B. Working long hours. C. Staying focused.
12. How long does the man work in the afternoon
A. For 4 hours. B. For 5 hours. C. For 6 hours.
13. How does the man deal with loneliness
A. By visiting his coworkers. B. By watching short videos. C. By having video calls with his team.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. What is Rachelle
A. A famous musician. B. A school teacher. C. A radio program hostess.
试卷第 2 页,共 14 页
15. What helped the man find his passion for singing
A. Being a member of a chorus. B. His friend’s encouragement. C. Music classes in high school.
16. What does the man think of Bright Days
A. It’s easy to learn. B. It’s very inspiring. C. It’s suitable for gatherings.
17. What does the woman ask the man to do at last
A. Introduce his inspiration. B. Perform his favorite song. C. Provide suggestions for kids.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. What is a purpose of using plants in building design
A. To cut the cost of buildings. B. To connect people with nature. C. To improve the quality of buildings.
19. Where is Bosco Verticale
A. In Manhattan. B. In Singapore. C. In Milan.
20. What does Ryoko Okada advise people to do before planting a full-size tree at home
A. Make the building stronger. B. Seek guidance from experts. C. Find ways to fight pests.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Solutions Products Community About DownloadSee the world together Be My Eyes connects blind and low-vision users who want sighted assistance with volunteers and companies willing to help, anywhere in the world, through live video and artificial intelligence. 区四C到
试卷第 3 页,共 14 页
Blind and low-vision: Access visual information with easeUse your smartphone to request video support any time. Just take a picture of a product, and connect with a volunteer or simply use the built-in function Be My AI to describe it. Volunteers: Support people when they need it most You can support those who are blind or low-vision when they need it most. Join our community and change someone’s life today. Businesses: Offer accessible customer experiences Connecting your customer service with Be My AI can solve up to 90% of cases automatically and save your time and costs by 60%. Or route your customers with accessibility needs smoothly through to your specialists.
Be My Eyes’ goal is to make the world more accessible to people with vision loss. We couldn’t do this without your help. Buy our goods Help keep Be My Eyes free by buying our official goods. You’ll find T-shirts, stickers and more - and they ship worldwide. Browse Be a translator Help us make the app accessible for more people in their native language. Translate Spread the word Invite your friends, family or co-workers. Share 7,536,743 660,439 150+ 180+ Volunteers Blind &low-vision Countries Languages
1 .What is the aim ofBe My Eyes
A .To explore new video and AI applications. B .To promote global communication.
C .To facilitate help for the visually challenged. D .To increase the sales of official goods.
试卷第 4 页,共 14 页
2 .Adopting Be My AI, businesses can ______.
A .tailor products to customers’ needs. B .improve efficiency at a lower cost.
C .gain more experienced specialists. D .conduct automatic team training.
3 .What can readers do to support Be My Eyes
A .Purchase its service. B .Spread native languages.
C .Upload live video D .Recommend the app.
Iowa has long been known as the heartland of farming in the U. S. But a changing climate and environment are washing away soil and weakening its health. However, most family farmers here, who have owned and worked the land for generations, recognize soil health is crucial in
reducing the worst effects of climate change.
Wendy Johnson left Iowa to pursue a career in fashion in California in 2002. But when her grandmother passed away, Wendy began thinking about the legacy (家业) of the family farm: She didn’t want to see all the hard work her grandparents and parents put into the land here lost.
Thus, in 2010, Wendy returned and began co-managing the family farm, Center View
Farm, with her father. Center View Farm was already an early adopter of no-till (免耕) farming
then. Tilling the soil actually degrades soil health. Experts estimate the planet loses billions of tons of rich soil each year. This would be a disaster for the world’s food systems unless regenerative
agricultural practices, which help fight climate change and grow food while restoring nature, are adopted. For example, in no-till farming, new seeds are planted directly into the residue (残留) of previous crops.
But Wendy wanted to do more. Since she moved back, Wendy has been working with
Practical Farmers of Iowa (PFI), a farmer-led nonprofit, to innovate the way her family farms. She managed to plant various cover crops to preserve the richness of the soil. She also attended the
field days hosted by PFI that help connect farmers and enable them to learn from each other’s
innovations. At one PFI field day, she learned about organic animal raising. Now, while Center
View Farm continues to provide the main income stream for her parents, Wendy started Jóia Food & Fiber Farm, a certified organic farm, to test other restorative practices.
4 .What motivated Wendy to return to Iowa
A .Her love of her grandmother.
试卷第 5 页,共 14 页
B .Her promise to farm with her father.
C .Her dream of being a fashion designer.
D .Her desire to carry on her family’s work.
5 .Why is Center View Farm mentioned in paragraph 3
A .To present a solution to low crop yields.
B .To provide a role model for local farmers.
C .To introduce a novel way to improve the soil.
D .To stress the significance of smart agriculture.
6 .What role did Wendy play in the PFI field days
A .An enthusiastic participant.
B .A generous sponsor.
C .A knowledgeable instructor.
D .A responsible organizer.
7 .What does Wendy’s practice indicate
A .Cover crops matter a lot.
B .Organic change occurs naturally.
C .Land is the lasting legacy.
D .Sustainable farming is climate action.
Insects, with their tiny brains, exhibit remarkable navigation abilities. They can find their way through complex environments and even detect small openings to pass through. This
phenomenon has sparked the interest of researchers, particularly in the field of computing, where efficiency is a priority. A team led by biologist Dr. Maria Fernández at the University of
Cambridge has recently made significant advances in understanding how insects achieve this, and they have applied their findings to develop a bio-inspired navigation system for robots.
One of the key factors in insect navigation is the way they process visual information.
“When you’re driving, the objects closer to you seem to move faster than those farther away,”
explains Dr. Fernández. Insects use this principle to measure distances and navigate effectively. However, the real world is not a straight line, and insects often need to make rapid adjustments to their paths to avoid obstacles or find food. To handle this complexity, they employ a series of
试卷第 6 页,共 14 页
simple, yet effective, strategies.
Dr. Fernández’s team, including PhD student Alex Johnson, developed a neural model that mimics (模仿) the insect brain’s activity. The model is based on the principle of minimizing the apparent motion of the environment. “We programmed the robot to always move towards the area where the visual motion is least,” says Johnson. “This simple rule allows the robot to center itself in narrow passages and navigate through them with minimal computational effort.” In various
virtual environments, the robot demonstrated behavior similar to that of insects, successfully finding and passing through small openings.
The researchers believe that this finding could have significant implications for the
development of energy-efficient computing. “By designing specific hardware that replicates these simple neural mechanisms,” Dr. Fernández explains, “we can create more efficient and compact computing systems. This approach could lead to significant advancements in robotics, sensor
technology, and even mobile devices.”
In the future, Dr. Fernández aims to apply these insect navigation principles to the design of specialized chips. “These chips would be much smaller and consume less power than current
general-purpose processors. This could revolutionize how we build and use computing devices in a wide range of applications,” she comments.
8 .How does insect navigation research drive technological innovation
A .By developing new types of robots.
B .By understanding insects’ navigation ability.
C .By improving general-purpose processors.
D .By creating virtual environments for testing.
9 .Why is “a car” mentioned in Paragraph 2
A .To demonstrate the principle of car motion.
B .To emphasize the limitations of human vision.
C .To interpret how insects perceive distances.
D .To compare the movement of different objects.
10 .How do insects use visual information to navigate
A .By detecting the fastest-moving objects.
B .By judging the smallest relative motion.
试卷第 7 页,共 14 页
C .By following a straight path at all times.
D .By memorizing the locations of obstacles.
11 .What is the future goal of the research
A .Designing insect-inspired smart chips.
B .Rescarching general-purpose robots.
C .Developing sensors that save energy.
D .Building computers inspired by insects.
Correcting the gigabytes (千兆字节) of digital misinformation that circulate at high speed online is a never-ending task. YouTube removed more than half a million channels last year for broadcasting misinformation. The powerful fact-checking organizations that try to keep the
Internet honest face more claims than they can handle. How should they prioritize
Checkers came up with a new approach: forecasting which claims are most dangerous and thus which most deserve to be put under the microscope. Researchers from the University of
Westminster developed a classifying system to sort dangerous misinformation from everyday nonsense.
One test of a false claim is whether enough people will believe it so that it can cause any
harm. To swing an election with misinformation, you need to persuade many people; to fool
someone with fake medicine you need to convince only one. Another test is whether those
believing a false claim have the capacity to act on it. Some people may be misled that Wi-Fi
signals can kill plants, for example, but are unlikely to change their behaviour. The researchers
estimated that, of the false claims in their sample, 57% were unlikely to contribute to any specific real-world effect.
Of the remaining, potentially consequential misinformation, the checkers considered
whether the consequence would be “direct” — such as persuading people to buy certain kind of goods, or “cumulative”, contributing to a false narrative about so-called success science, say. The claims were roughly evenly divided. “Cumulative” harm is harder to assess in a short time, says Peter Cunliffe Jones of the University of Westminster, but large data sets make it possible to see how often a claim is repeated, and thus when a narrative is forming.
Time devoted to selecting which false claims to check is probably well spent. It takes five
试卷第 8 页,共 14 页
minutes to sort a claim, whereas carrying out a thorough check takes five to six hours. The
fact-checking world needs to get more systematic in its approach, says Mr. Cunliffe Jones. “If this community is going to learn anything from this ... it’s that data is the future.”
12 .What is the main challenge fact-checking organizations meet
A .Lack of professional fact-checkers.
B .Difficulty in accessing reliable data.
C .Resistance from social media platforms.
D .The overwhelming amount of information.
13 .In which case may a false claim be classified into “most dangerous”
A .It targets ordinary people. B .It brings about an action.
C .It disguises itself with science. D .It spreads on many social media.
14 .What is the closest in meaning with the underlined word “cumulative” in paragraph 4
A .Equal. B .Complete. C .Gradual. D .Instant.
15 .What can be inferred from the last paragraph
A .It’s up to data to keep the Internet honest.
B .Most false claims require thorough checks.
C .It wastes too much to classify misinformation.
D .Selecting matters more than thorough checks.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Have you ever walked away from a conversation with the sinking feeling that you said too much Not because you were impolite or inconsiderate — but because you tried to explain
yourself to someone who didn’t really want to understand ____ 16____
Over-explaining happens often in our daily lives. This behavior originated in early survival strategies. For those raised in emotionally unpredictable households, clarity may be a form of
self-protection to prevent punishment or emotional fallout. ____ 17____ People who have ever undergone trauma tend to explain a lot to avoid conflict or rejection.
Regardless of origin, the pattern is the same: We spend unnecessary energy trying to justify
试卷第 9 页,共 14 页
our right to take up space, to say no, or to make choices others might not like. ____ 18____ Clear language like “I’ve made my decision,” and “Let’s shift the conversation,” can actually do the
trick. These direct statements prioritize emotional honesty without over-disclosure. And they don’t leave space for negotiation where none is guaranteed.
____ 19____ You spend less ofit in practicing, defending, or recovering, and you needn’t always react to others’ discomfort. You also start attracting a different kind of relationship. It is based not on performance or submission, but on mutual respect. ____20____ You begin healing the part of you that believed love had to be earned through explanation. The version of you who felt unsafe being misunderstood learns a new truth: Your worth was never conditional or
dependent on being agreeable or persuasive.
A .If so, you are not alone.
B .But maybe the biggest shift is internal.
C .Like any behavioral change, this takes practice.
D .But it’s not impossible to rid ourselves of the trouble.
E .When you stop over-explaining, you reclaim emotional energy.
F .Have you ever explained to show your politeness and consideration
G .Over-explaining can also come from the way our brain is wired by past experiences.
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读短文,从短文后各题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Leo had always believed that winning was everything. From chess club to the school’s
annual science fair, he had a collection of medals that were _______ to his talent. He saw every competition as a battlefield and every opponent as someone to be ________. This year’s science fair was no different. His project, a volcano model, was engineered to produce the most ________ eruption the judges had ever seen.
On the day of the fair, Leo stood proudly by his creation. He watched as the judges moved from table to table, their faces ________ to read. Confident in his accurate presentation, he
________ awaited the announcement of the results. But as the final results were announced, his
试卷第 10 页,共 14 页
name was not called for first place. A girl named Clara, with a simple but clever project on
plant-based water filters (过滤器), had ________ the top prize. Leo felt his world ________. He was completely destroyed.
For days, Leo couldn’t ________ the feeling of failure. He avoided Clara in the hallways. One afternoon, their teacher, Mr. Harrison, asked Leo to stay after class. He didn’t question Leo. ________, he handed him a note from Clara. The note read, “Your volcano was amazing. I was
wondering if you could help me with the chemical reaction part for my next project ” Leo
was _______. He had seen Clara as a competitor, someone who had ________ him. But her note showed no signs of ________, only genuine admiration and a spirit of cooperation.
That small gesture changed Leo’s ________. He realized that the true value of winning
wasn’t in the medal, but in the knowledge ________ and the connections made. He met with
Clara, and they talked for hours. He learned that winning isn’t the only goal; sometimes, the most meaningful victories ________ from the lessons we learn and the people we learn with.
21 .A .devoted B .contributed C .credited D .added
22 .A .challenged B .conquered C .observed D .advised
23 .A .terrifying B .authentic C .ancient D .impressive
24 .A .simple B .difficult C .quick D .strange
25 .A .hesitantly B .patiently C .eagerly D .calmly
26 .A .abandoned B .purchased C .sponsored D .secured
27 .A .expand B .crash C .pause D .brighten
28 .A .go through B .hold back C .shake off D .make up
29 .A .Therefore B .Moreover C .Consequently D .Instead
30 .A .speechless B .convinced C .relieved D .disappointed
31 .A .ignored B.judged C .bested D .assisted
32 .A .disrespect B .acknowledgement C .sincerity D .indifference
33 .A .ambition B .strategy C .character D .attitude
34 .A .organized B .gained C .possessed D .reviewed
35 .A .arise B .benefit C .escape D .differ
试卷第 11 页,共 14 页
第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Mount Tai, a towering peak in Shandong province, China, is renowned for its steep landscape with over 7,000 steps. Climbing this mountain is challenging, especially for
____36____ elderly and people with mobility issues.
However, AI-powered exoskeletons (外骨骼机器人) are making the journey simpler.
These robotic legs, ____37____ (weigh) only 1.8 kilograms, are designed to wrap around users’ waists and thighs, offering assistance ____38____ (ease) the burden on legs at the same time.
Developed by Taishan Cultural Tourism Group and Kenqing Technology, the exoskeletons
debuted during the Spring Festival, attracting over 200 users. Users ____39____ (report) feeling like someone was pulling them uphill, making the climb much easier. However, some users
mentioned ____40____ (convenience) in using the device for activities like tying shoelaces or using the bathroom.
Despite these issues, the exoskeletons are seen ____41____ a “true blessing” for senior
citizens and the mobility-impaired. This innovation not only aids mountain climbing ____42____ also highlights potential applications in elderly care, a growing market in China, ____43____ the population of seniors is rapidly increasing.
The smart elderly care market was estimated at 6.8 trillion yuan in 2024. Kenqing
Technology, the co-developer, is eyeing this vast market now and has launched an exoskeleton
____44____ (specific) designed for elderly users. To fully unlock the potential of elderly care
robots, industry insiders told Xinhua News Agency that stronger policy support is needed to scale up their production while keeping prices ____45____ (afford) for all.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.假定你是李华,你校的英语报正在校内招募“中国传统文化”专栏的编辑。请你写一封电子邮件申请这个职位。内容包括:
1. 表明意图;
2. 自身优势;
3. 表达期望。
试卷第 12 页,共 14 页
参考词汇:专栏 column 编辑 editor
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Sir/ Madam,
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When I was a child, I lived in a small town in Portugal. People in our neighborhood were very close and always helped each other. There were many small shops in our street — a baker, a fish seller, a vegetable seller, and a small grocery store. Most families didn’t have much money, but we managed to live comfortably enough.
One family struggled more than others — the Silva family who lived next to the church.
Mr. Silva worked as a cleaner but found it hard to find regular work. He had four young children to feed. My mother always felt sorry for them. “Those children need warmer clothes,” she would say. “And they look so thin.” Since our family was a little better off, my mother often cooked
extra soup or bread and brought it to the Silva family.
I remember one winter that was especially difficult. Even my father’s construction work became less frequent. We had to be careful with our money and food. One evening, my mother heard that Mr. Silva had lost his job. Without thinking twice, she started preparing a large pot of bean soup. “But Mother,” I complained, “that’s our dinner for tomorrow!” She simply replied,
“They have nothing to eat tonight. We still have some food for tomorrow.”
Thankfully, things improved when spring came. Mr. Silva found a steady job at a new hotel in town. The family began to stand on their own feet again.
试卷第 13 页,共 14 页
Just when everything seemed better, my father had an accident at a construction site and
broke his leg. He couldn’t work for months. My mother’s small income from sewing clothes
wasn’t enough for our family. We fell behind on rent and had to borrow money for food. My sister and I thought we would have to leave school.
注意:1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Then something wonderful happened.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
With Mr. Silva’s help, our life slowly returned to normal.
试卷第 14 页,共 14 页
1 .C 2 .B 3 .D
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了 Be My Eyes 这一应用程序,该程序通过实时视频和人工智能技术,将需要视力帮助的盲人和视力低下者与世界各地的志愿者和愿意提供帮助的公司连接起来。
1 .细节理解题。根据第一段中“Be My Eyes connects blind and low-vision users who want
sighted assistance with volunteers and companies willing to help, anywhere in the world, through live video and artificial intelligence.(Be My Eyes 通过实时视频和人工智能技术,将需要视力帮助的盲人和视力低下者与世界各地愿意提供帮助的志愿者和公司连接起来)”以及最后一段 “Be My Eyes’ goal is to make the world more accessible to people with vision loss.(Be My Eyes
的目标是让视力丧失者更容易接触世界)”可知,Be My Eyes 的目标是帮助视障人士。故选 C项。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Businesses: Offer accessible customer experiences 部分中“Connecting your customer service with Be My AI can solve up to 90% of cases automatically and save your time and costs by 60%.(将您的客户服务与 Be My AI 连接起来,可以自动解决高达 90%的案件,并节省 60%的时间和成本)”可知,采用 Be My AI,企业可以提高效率并降低成本。故选 B 项。
3.细节理解题。根据表格最后一栏中“Spread the word(传播这个消息)”和“Invite your friends, family or co-workers. Share(邀请你的朋友、家人或同事。分享)”可知,读者可以通过推荐这个应用程序来支持 Be My Eyes。故选 D 项。
4 .D 5 .C 6 .A 7 .D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了美国爱荷华州受气候变化影响土壤受损, 温迪为延续家族农场事业返乡,采用免耕法、种植覆盖作物等可持续农业方式,助力应对气候变化。
4 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“But when her grandmother passed away, Wendy began thinking about the legacy (家业) of the family farm: She didn’t want to see all the hard work her
grandparents and parents put into the land here lost. (但当她的祖母去世后,温迪开始思考家庭农场的遗产:她不想看到祖父母和父母在这片土地上付出的所有辛勤劳动付之一篑。)”可知,温迪想继承家族事业的愿望促使她回到爱荷华州。故选 D 项。
5.推理判断题。根据第三段中“Center View Farm was already an early adopter of no - till (免耕) farming then. Tilling the soil actually degrades soil health. Experts estimate the planet loses
billions of tons of rich soil each year. This would be a disaster for the world’s food systems unless
答案第 1 页,共 11 页
regenerative agricultural practices, which help fight climate change and grow food while restoring nature, are adopted. For example, in no - till farming, new seeds are planted directly into the
residue (残留) of previous crops. (当时 Center View 农场已经是一个较早采用免耕农业的农场。耕作实际上会降低土壤的健康。专家估计, 地球每年损失数十亿吨肥沃的土壤。除非采用有助于应对气候变化和在恢复自然的同时种植粮食的可再生农业做法,否则这对世界粮食系统将是一场灾难。例如, 在免耕农业中,新的种子直接播种到以前作物的残余物中。)”可推知,提到 Center View 农场是为了引进一种改良土壤的新方法。故选 C 项。
6 .细节理解题。根据第四段中“She also attended the field days hosted by PFI that help connect farmers and enable them to learn from each other’s innovations. At one PFI field day, she learned about organic animal raising. (她还参加了由PFI 主办的实地日活动,帮助农民建立联系,使 他们能够相互学习彼此的创新。在一次 PFI 实地考察日,她学习了有机动物饲养。)”可知,温迪在 PFI 领域扮演热心参与者的角色。故选 A 项。
7 .推理判断题。根据文章大意以及第一段“Iowa has long been known as the heartland of
farming in the U. S. But a changing climate and environment are washing away soil and
weakening its health. However, most family farmers here, who have owned and worked the land
for generations, recognize soil health is crucial in reducing the worst effects of climate change. (爱荷华州长期以来一直被认为是美国农业的中心地带,但不断变化的气候和环境正在冲刷土壤,削弱其健康。然而, 这里的大多数世代拥有并耕种土地的家庭农民认识到,土壤健康对于减少气候变化的最坏影响至关重要。)”可知,全文核心逻辑为“气候变化威胁土壤健康→家族 农场采用免耕法→温迪进一步创新,种植覆盖作物、发展有机农业,践行再生农业”。由此可推知,温迪的实践说明了通过可持续农业应对气候变化。故选 D 项。
8 .B 9 .C 10 .B 11 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了剑桥大学研究人员通过研究昆虫导航能力开发出仿生机器人导航系统及未来应用前景。
8.细节理解题。根据第一段中“A team led by biologist Dr. Maria Fernández at the University of Cambridge has recently made significant advances in understanding how insects achieve this, and they have applied their findings to develop a bio-inspired navigation system for robots.(剑桥大学生物学家玛丽亚·费尔南德斯博士领导的研究团队最近在理解昆虫如何实现这一点方面取得了重大进展,并将他们的发现应用于开发一种受生物启发的机器人导航系统。)”以及第四段中“The researchers believe that this finding could have significant implications for the
答案第 2 页,共 11 页
development of energy-efficient computing.(研究人员认为,这一发现可能对节能计算的发展产生重大影响。)”可知,昆虫导航研究通过理解昆虫的导航能力来推动技术创新。故选 B。
9.推理判断题。根据第二段中“One of the key factors in insect navigation is the way they process visual information. “When you’re driving, the objects closer to you seem to move faster than those farther away,” explains Dr. Fernández. Insects use this principle to measure distances and navigate effectively.(昆虫导航的关键因素之一是它们处理视觉信息的方式。“当你开车时,离你越近 的物体似乎移动得越快,而离你越远的物体则移动得越慢,”费尔南德斯博士解释道。昆虫利用这一原理来测量距离并有效导航。)”可知,提到“汽车”是为了解释昆虫如何感知距离。故选 C。
10.推理判断题。根据第三段中“The model is based on the principle of minimizing the apparent motion of the environment. “We programmed the robot to always move towards the area where
the visual motion is least,” says Johnson. “This simple rule allows the robot to center itself in
narrow passages and navigate through them with minimal computational effort.” In various virtual environments, the robot demonstrated behavior similar to that of insects, successfully finding and passing through small openings.(该模型基于最小化环境明显运动的原则。“我们为机器人编程,使其始终向视觉运动最少的地方移动,”约翰逊说,“这一简单规则使机器人能够在狭窄通道中居中并通过,且计算量极小。”在各种虚拟环境中,机器人展现出与昆虫相似的行为,成功找到并穿过了小缝隙。)”可知,昆虫通过判断最小的相对运动来利用视觉信息导航。故选B。
11 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中“In the future, Dr. Fernández aims to apply these insect
navigation principles to the design of specialized chips. “These chips would be much smaller and consume less power than current general-purpose processors. This could revolutionize how we
build and use computing devices in a wide range of applications,” she comments.(未来,费尔南德斯博士的目标是将这些昆虫导航原理应用于专用芯片的设计。“这些芯片将比目前的通用处理器小得多,且功耗更低。这可能会彻底改变我们在各种应用中构建和使用计算设备的方式,”她评论道。)”可知,研究的未来目标是设计受昆虫启发的智能芯片。故选 A。
12 .D 13 .B 14 .C 15 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了事实核查组织面对网络海量虚假信息的新策略——利用大数据与分类模型,优先筛出“最危险”的谣言。
12.细节理解题。根据第一段句子“The powerful fact-checking organizations that try to keep the
答案第 3 页,共 11 页
Internet honest face more claims than they can handle.(试图维护互联网真实性的强大事实核查组织面临的虚假言论数量超出了它们的处理能力。)”可知,核查机构面临的主要挑战是信息数量过于庞大。故选 D 项。
13 .推理判断题。根据第三段的句子“One test of a false claim is whether enough people will
believe it so that it can cause any harm.(检验虚假言论的一个标准是,是否有足够多的人相信它,以至于它会造成任何伤害。)”和“Another test is whether those believing a false claim have the capacity to act on it.(另一个测试是那些相信虚假言论的人是否有能力对此采取行动。)”可知,只有当虚假言论“被足够多的人相信并付诸行动”时,才会被视为最危险;即“带来实际行动”是关键标准。故选 B 项。
14 .词句猜测题。根据第四段句子“Ofthe remaining, potentially consequential misinformation, the checkers considered whether the consequence would be “direct” — such as persuading people to buy certain kind of goods, or “cumulative”, contributing to a false narrative about so-called
success science, say.(核查人员对剩下的、可能造成影响的不实信息进行了考量: 影响是‘直接的’——比如说服人们购买某类商品;还是‘cumulative’——助推形成关于所谓成功学的错误说法。)”可知,“cumulative”与“direct”并列,二者应该是对立关系,所以,此处指的是虚假叙事“逐渐累积”形成错误观念,而非瞬间或一次性影响,因此“cumulative”意为“逐步的、累积的”,与 gradual 意义一致。故选 C 项。
15 .推理判断题。末段强调“data is the future(数据是未来)”,并指出“The fact-checking world needs to get more systematic in its approach(事实核查世界需要在方法上更加系统化)”“Time
devoted to selecting which false claims to check is probably well spent.(把时间花在选择哪些虚假言论需要检查上可能是值得的。)”,暗示未来需要依靠数据来系统维护网络诚信。故选 A项。
16 .A 17 .G 18 .D 19 .E 20 .B
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章以生活中“对话后因过度解释而不安”的常见场景引入,深入分析了过度解释的起源,随后提出改变过度解释的方法,最后阐述停止过度解释带来的积极影响。
16 .根据前文“Have you ever walked away from a conversation with the sinking feeling that you said too much Not because you were impolite or inconsiderate — but because you tried to
explain yourself to someone who didn’t really want to understand (你是否曾在一场对话后离开时,带着一种自己说得太多的不安感?不是因为你无礼或考虑不周——而是因为你试图向一
答案第 4 页,共 11 页
个根本不想理解你的人解释自己?)”引出“过度解释”的话题,可知,此空需回应这种经历是否普遍。A 选项“If so, you are not alone. (如果是这样,你并不孤单。)”中“if so”直接承接前文的设问场景,又自然过渡到下文“Over-explaining happens often in our daily life. (过度解释在日常生活中很常见。)”的论述,符合语境。故选 A 项。
17 .根据前文“Over-explaining happens often in our daily lives. This behavior originated in early survival strategies. For those raised in emotionally unpredictable households, clarity may be a
form of self-protection to prevent punishment or emotional fallout. (过度解释在日常生活中很常见。这种行为源于早期的生存策略。对于在情绪不稳定的家庭中长大的人来说, 清晰的解释可能是一种自我保护方式,以防止惩罚或情绪波动。)”可知,前文已提及过度解释的一个起源(早期生存策略与家庭环境),此空需补充其他起源。G 选项“Over-explaining can also come from the way our brain is wired bypast experiences. (过度解释也可能源于过去经历塑造的我
们的大脑思维模式。)”中“also”体现递进关系,补充了“过往经历”这一起源,符合语境。故选 G 项。
18 .根据前文“Regardless of origin, the pattern is the same: We spend unnecessary energy trying to justify our right to take up space, to say no, or to make choices others might not like. (无论起源如何,这种模式都是相同的:我们花费不必要的精力,试图证明自己有权利占据空间、说“不”或做出别人可能不喜欢的选择。)”可知,前文指出了过度解释的问题与负面影响,此空需转折并引出解决方法。D 选项“But it’s not impossible to rid ourselves of the trouble. (但要摆脱这个困扰并非不可能。)”中“but”形成转折,打破前文“过度解释带来困扰”的负面氛围,“not
impossible”传递出“可改变”的积极信号,自然引出后文“Clear language like “I’ve made my decision,” and “Let’s shift the conversation,” can actually do the trick. (像‘我已经做了决定’和 ‘我们换个话题吧’这样简洁的表达其实能解决问题。)”的具体方法,符合语境。故选 D 项。
19.根据后文“You spend less ofit in practicing, defending, or recovering, and you needn’t always react to others’ discomfort. (你会少花精力去练习、辩解或恢复,也不必总是对别人的不适做出反应。)”可知,后文描述的是“停止过度解释”后节省精力的好处,此空需总领该内容。E选项“When you stop over-explaining, you reclaim emotional energy. (当你停止过度解释时,你会重新获得情感能量。)”中“reclaim emotional energy”直接概括了后文“少花精力在辩解、恢复”的核心好处,符合语境。故选 E 项。
20 .根据前文“You also start attracting a different kind of relationship. It is based not on
performance or submission, but on mutual respect. (你还会开始吸引一种不同类型的关系。这种
答案第 5 页,共 11 页
关系不基于表现或顺从,而是基于相互尊重。)”及后文“You begin healing the part of you that believed love had to be earned through explanation. (你开始疗愈内心那个认为“爱需要通过解释来争取”的部分。)”可知,前文阐述的是停止过度解释带来的“外在关系”变化,后文说明内在变化,故此空需转折并深入到“内在”层面。B 选项“But maybe the biggest shift is internal. (但或许最大的改变在于内在。)”符合语境,引起下文。故选 B 项。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .D 24 .B 25 .C 26 .D 27 .B 28 .C
29 .D 30 .A 31 .C 32 .A 33 .D 34 .B 35 .A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了 Leo 起初将获胜视为一切,在科学展失利后,因Clara 的善意和合作邀请,改变了对胜利的看法,认识到胜利的真正价值在于知识的获取和人际关系的建立。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 从国际象棋俱乐部到学校一年一度的科学展,他获得的一系列奖牌都归功于他的天赋。A. devoted 致力于;B. contributed 贡献;C. credited 把 …… 归于; D. added 添加。根据上文“a collection of medals”以及下文“to his talent”可知,这些奖牌是对 Leo 天赋的肯定,be credited to 表示“归功于”。故选 C。
22 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他把每次比赛都视为战场,把每个对手都视为要征服的人。
A. challenged 挑战;B. conquered 征服;C. observed 观察;D. advised 建议。根据上文“He saw every competition as a battlefield”可知,Leo 把比赛当战场,对手是他要战胜、征服的对象。故选 B。
23.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 他的项目是一个火山模型,设计目的是产生评委们见过的最令人印象深刻的喷发。A. terrifying 可怕的;B. authentic 真实的;C. ancient 古老的;D. impressive 令人印象深刻的。根据上文“Leo had always believed that winning was everything.”以及“This year’s science fair was no different.”可知,Leo 为了获胜,会让火山模型的喷发效果打动评委,impressive 符合语境。故选 D。
24.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 他看着评委们从一张桌子走到另一张桌子,他们的脸难以捉摸(难以看出情绪)。A. simple 简单的;B. difficult 困难的,难以 …… 的;C. quick 快的; D. strange 奇怪的。根据上文“the judges moved from table to table, their faces”以及下文“awaited the announcement of the results”可知,评委们在评判时表情难以判断,difficult to read 表示“难以解读”。故选 B。
25 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:他对自己的精彩展示很有信心,急切地等待结果的宣布。
答案第 6 页,共 11 页
A. hesitantly 犹豫地;B. patiently 耐心地;C. eagerly 急切地;D. calmly 冷静地。根据上文“Leo stood proudly by his creatio”可知,Leo 自信能获胜且对获胜充满向往,所以会急切等待结果。故选
C。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 一个名叫克拉拉的女孩,凭借一个关于植物基水过滤器的简单但巧妙的项目,获得了最高奖。A. abandoned 放弃;B. purchased 购买;C. sponsored 赞助; D. secured 获得,赢得。根据下文“the top prize”以及“He was completely destroyed.”可知,此处是固定搭配 secure the top prize,表示“获得最高奖”。故选 D。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 利奥觉得自己的世界崩塌了。A. expand 扩张;B. crash 崩塌,失败;C. pause 暂停;D. brighten 变亮。根据下文“He was completely destroyed.” 可知,Leo没获胜,感觉世界崩塌了。故选 B。
28 .考查动词短语词义辨析。句意: 好几天,利奥都无法摆脱失败的感觉。A. go through 经历;B. hold back 抑制;C. shake off 摆脱;D. make up 组成,编造。根据下文“the feeling of failure. He avoided Clara in the hallways.”可知,他一直被失败的情绪困扰,无法摆脱。故选 C。
29 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:反而,他递给利奥一张克拉拉的便条。A. Therefore 因此;
B. Moreover 此外;C. Consequently 因此;D. Instead 反而。根据上文“He didn’t question
Leo.”以及下文“he handed him a note from Clara.”可知,前后是转折关系,应用 Instead,表示“反而”。故选 D。
30.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 利奥说不出话来。A. speechless 说不出话的;B. convinced确信的;C. relieved 宽慰的;D. disappointed 失望的。根据下文“He had seen Clara as a
competitor, someone who had __ 11__ him. ”可知,Leo 一直把克拉拉当对手,没想到对方会邀请他合作,所以很惊讶,说不出话。故选 A。
31 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他把克拉拉视为竞争对手,视为在比赛中击败他的人。A. ignored 忽视;B. judged 评判;C. bested 击败;D. assisted 协助。根据上文“A girl named Clara, with a simple but clever project on plant-based water filters (过滤器), had __6__ the top prize.”可知,克拉拉赢了他,所以是击败他的人。故选 C。
32 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:但她的便条没有丝毫无礼,只有真诚的钦佩和合作的精神。
A. disrespect 无礼;B. acknowledgement 承认;C. sincerity 真诚;D. indifference 冷漠。根据下文“only genuine admiration and a spirit of cooperation”可知,便条没有无礼、傲慢。故选 A。
33 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:这个小小的举动改变了利奥的态度。A. ambition 野心;B. strategy 策略;C. character 性格;D. attitude 态度。根据文章开头“Leo had always believed that
答案第 7 页,共 11 页
winning was everything.”以及下文“He realized that the true value of winning wasn’t in the medal”可知,他从只看重获胜,转变为认识到获胜的真正价值,是态度的改变。故选 D。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 他意识到,胜利的真正价值不在于奖牌,而在于获得的知识和建立的联系。A. organized 组织;B. gained 获得;C. possessed 拥有;D. reviewed 复习。根据上文“in the knowledge”以及上文的参加比赛可知,知识是通过比赛等获得的,gained 符合语境。故选 B。
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 他了解到,获胜不是唯一的目标;有时,最有意义的胜利源于我们学到的教训和我们一起学习的人。A. arise 产生,源于;B. benefit 受益;C. escape 逃离;D. differ 与……不同。根据上文“the most meaningful victories”以及下文“from the lessons we learn and the people we learn with”可知,此处应是固定搭配 arise from,表示“源于,来自于”。故选 A。
36 .the 37 .weighing 38 .to ease 39 .reported 40 .inconvenience
41 .as 42 .but 43 .where 44 .specifically 45 .affordable
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了 AI 外骨骼机器人如何帮助人们更轻松地攀登泰山,并探讨了其在老年护理领域的潜力。
36.考查冠词。句意: 攀登这座山极具挑战性,尤其是对老年人和行动不便的人来说。“the+形容词”表示一类人,the elderly 表示“老年人”。故填 the。
37 .考查非谓语动词。句意: 这些机器人腿的重量只有 1.8 公斤,设计包裹在使用者的腰部和大腿上,同时提供帮助以减轻腿部的负担。空处在句中为非谓语, robotic legs 与 weigh (重量是 ……)之间是逻辑主动关系,应用现在分词作后置定语。故填weighing。
38 .考查非谓语动词。句意同上。空处应用动词不定式作目的状语。故填 to ease。
39.考查动词时态。句意: 用户们报告说,感觉就像有人在拉他们上山,这让爬山容易多了。句子描述过去发生的动作,谓语动词 report 应用一般过去时,故填reported。
40.考查名词。句意: 然而,一些用户提到在使用该设备进行系鞋带或上厕所等活动时存在不便。空处应用名词作宾语, 上文说到机器人的好处,后面用 however 转折,句中应表示“不便”inconvenience,为不可数名词。故填 inconvenience。
41 .考查介词。句意:尽管存在这些问题,外骨骼仍被视为老年人和行动不便者的“真正福音” 。be seen as“被视为 ……”为固定短语。故填 as。
42.考查连词。句意: 这项创新不仅有助于登山,而且突出了在老年人护理方面的潜在应用,
答案第 8 页,共 11 页
这是中国一个不断增长的市场,中国的老年人人口正在迅速增加。not only…but also…是固定搭配,表示“不仅……而且 ……”,在句中连接并列谓语 aids 和 highlights。故填 but。
43 .考查定语从句。句意同上。空处引导非限制性定语从句, 修饰先行词 China,关系词替代先行词在从句中作地点状语,应用关系副词 where。故填 where。
44.考查副词。句意: 联合开发者 Kenqing Technology 正瞄准这个巨大的市场,并推出了一款专门为老年用户设计的外骨骼。空处修饰动词 designed 应用副词作状语,specific 的副词是 specifically,表示“专门地”。故填 specifically。
45.考查形容词。句意: 为了充分释放老年护理机器人的潜力,业内人士告诉新华社,需要更强有力的政策支持,以扩大其生产规模,同时保持价格让所有人都能负担得起。keep+宾语+形容词(作宾补),表示“使……保持某种状态”,空处应用形容词 affordable“支付得起的”,作宾语补足语。 故填 affordable。
46 .One possible version
Dear Sir/ Madam,
I am Li Hua, a student in our school. I am writing to apply for the editor position of the “Chinese Traditional Culture” column in our school’s English newspaper.
I have a solid understanding of Chinese traditional culture. I’ve read many classic works
and am well aware of various traditional festivals. Also, my English writing and editing skills are excellent. I once helped edit an English article about Chinese calligraphy.
I really hope to get this job. If I’m chosen, I will work hard to collect interesting stories and create attractive layouts, making the column popular among students.
Thank you!
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】这是一篇应用文。考生所在校的英语报正在校内招募“中国传统文化”专栏的编辑。请考生写一封电子邮件申请这个职位。
【详解】1.词汇积累
传统的:traditional→conventional
帮助:help→assist
知道,了解:be aware of→be informed of吸引人的:attractive→appealing
答案第 9 页,共 11 页
2.句式拓展合并句子
原句:I have a solid understanding of Chinese traditional culture. I’ve read many classic works and am well aware of various traditional festivals.
拓展句:I have a solid understanding of Chinese traditional culture, because I’ve read many classic works and am well aware of various traditional festivals.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I am writing to apply for the editor position of the “Chinese Traditional Culture” column in our school’s English newspaper.(运用动词不定式作目的状语)
【高分句型 2】 If I’m chosen, I will work hard to collect interesting stories and create attractive layouts, making the column popular among students.(运用 if 引导的条件状语从句和现在分词作状语)
47 .例文
Then something wonderful happened. When Mr. Silva learned about our situation, he came to our house immediately. “You helped my family when we were hungry,” he said. “Now it’s my turn to help you.” Mr. Silva talked to his boss and found my father a lighter job at the hotel that he could do even with his injured leg. He also lent us money to pay our rent until my father could
work normally again. “Your children must continue their studies” he told my parents. “Education is important.”
With M: Silva’s help, our life slowly returned to normal. My father’s leg healed well, and he kept his new job at the hotel. My sister and I continued going to school and studied even harder.
When my mother tried to thank Mr. Silva, he smiled and said, “Friends help each other. That’s what neighbors do.” That day I learned that kindness is like planting a seed — one day it grows and gives you shade when you need it most.
【导语】文章以人物为线索展开, 讲述了作者小时候在葡萄牙小镇的生活经历,邻居间互帮互助。作者一家虽不富裕但生活舒适,常帮助生活更艰难的席尔瓦一家。冬季时作者家经济也紧张,但仍优先帮助失业的席尔瓦一家。春天席尔瓦家情况好转, 可作者父亲却因事故无法工作,家庭陷入困境,面临交不起房租和孩子可能辍学的状况。
【详解】1.段落续写
①由第一段首句内容“随后,一件美好的事情发生了。”可知,第一段可描写席尔瓦先生为作者一家提供的具体帮助。
答案第 10 页,共 11 页
②由第二段首句内容“在席尔瓦先生的帮助下,我们的生活慢慢恢复了正常。”可知,第二段可描写作者一家的生活步入正轨,母亲表示感谢和作者的感悟。
2.续写线索:提供具体帮助——生活步入正轨——表示感谢——回应——感悟
3.词汇激活行为类
①帮助:help/assist
②继续:continue/proceed
③尝试做某事:try to do sth/attempt to do sth情绪类
①感谢:thank/appreciate
②善良:kindness/goodness 【点睛】[高分句型 1]
Mr. Silva talked to his boss and found my father a lighter job at the hotel that he could do even with his injured leg.(运用了 that 引导定语从句)
[高分句型 2]
That day I learned that kindness is like planting a seed — one day it grows and gives you shade when you need it most.(运用了 that 引导宾语从句,when 引导时间状语从句)
答案第 11 页,共 11 页