人教新目标英语八年级下册
Unit 9 Have you ever been to a museum?跟踪训练
一、单项选择题(下列选项中只有一个选项满足题意)
1.My parents often ________ me to study hard for the future.
A.keep B.let C.encourage D.make
2.—Do you know Mr. Brown well?
—No, I have never met him. I ________ heard about him.
A.suddenly B.mostly C.simply D.clearly
3.Thomas Edison invented _______ light bulb (灯泡).He was _______ unusual man.
A.a; a B.an; the C.the; an D.a; /
4.—I haven’t been to the science museum for a long time. What about you?
— . ________ Could you go with me this weekend?
A.Me too B.Me neither
C.So have I D.Me either
5.There are about six ________ students in our school.
A.thousand B.thousands C.thousands of D.thousand of
6.Have you ever seen him ________?
A.ago B.two days ago C.before D.just now
7.—I can sing the song in English. —________.
A.So I can B.So can I C.I can so D.Too can I
8.He made some new _________ in science.
A.discovers B.discovered C.discovery D.discoveries
9.—Would you like some tea or coffee? —______ is OK.
A.Neither B.Either C.Both D.Any
10.The food in the restaurant is good ______ the price is too ______.
A.and; high B.but; high C.but; expensive D.because; low
11.—Have a wonderful time! —___________.
A.Have a wonderful time, too B.Thank you C.Certainly D.You are welcome
12.—Why don’t you buy one of the scarves for your mum? —They are not ______.
A.beautiful enough B.enough beautiful C.too beautiful D.beautifully enough
13.Maybe when I graduate, I’ll think about ________ an English teacher.
A.become B.becoming C.became D.to become
14.—I have never been to a water park. —________ I.
A.So have B.Neither have C.So do D.So am
15.________ you like swimming, fishing ________ boating, you’ll have fun in the water park.
A.Whether;or B.If;or C.Either;or
二、完型填空
Carol and Susan are very good friends. They are in the same 16 at school and they often visit 17 home at weekends. Now they are 18 eight years old. Carol’s mother has got a new baby. Carol is very 19 to have a little sister. So she is always talking about her to Susan. At first Susan is very 20 some time she begins to get tired of Carol’s endless talking about it. She also feels a little jealous of her friend. One morning when the two girls 21 , Sue, my baby sister has put on nearly half a pound in weight this week.”
“That is not very 22 ” answers Susan. “I know a baby and he puts on ten pounds a day.”
“Oh, that can’t be 23 ” answers Carol laughingly. “Whose baby is it?” “An elephant’s.” says Susan.
16.A.home B.table C.class D.group
17.A.each other’s B.their C.theirs D.each other
18.A.all B.two C.both D.either
19.A.angry B.sorry C.surprised D.glad
20.A.interesting B.interested C.happy D.satisfied
21.A.before B.for C.after D.at
22.A.play B.meet C.weight D.walk
23.A.hear B.think C.find D.know
24.A.much B.many C.few D.little
25.A.impossible B.wrong C.true D.sure
三、阅读理解
As a volunteer teacher, I traveled a long way to a small village school in Longzhou, Guangxi. On my way there, I thought about the village, the school, and the children there. However, my heart sank when I arrived there. It was out of what I expected. It didn’t look like a school at all! The school had only three rooms, one for Grades 1, 2 and 3, and another one for Grades 4, 5 and 6. And the third one was for me.
The children welcomed me warmly on my first day. They asked me a lot of questions, and I told them stories about myself and my life in Shanghai. The next day, I gave them a test to find out their levels. To my surprise, though the test was very easy, over half of the students failed, yet they all wanted to learn new things. I knew they needed me.
I was busy preparing lessons and reading test papers every night. I enjoyed teaching these lovely and hard-working children, and I could see that they were making progress with my help. I have also learned a lot from them. I understand their life more, and we are now good friends.
I have worked in Longzhou for a year now. I’m very happy, and the experience has been very useful to me. I love the small village and the children. In fact, I would like to go on working here.
26.The writer is a volunteer teacher who comes from .
A.Guangxi B.Xiamen C.Shanghai D.Beijing
27.The writer found there were only rooms at that school.
A.two B.three C.six D.five
28.In the passage, “my heart sank” means that the writer .
A.felt upset B.was happy C.got angry D.was worried
29.The writer found the students’ levels were she expected after the first test.
A.just as B.higher than C.lower than D.better than
30.Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?
A.Both the volunteer teacher and the students are working hard.
B.The volunteer teacher doesn’t like to work there any longer.
C.The students became better and better with the help of the volunteer teacher.
D.The volunteer teacher has worked in Longzhou for a year.
四、用所给单词的正确形式填空
31.It’s not ______ (simple) a question of money.
32.Tina’s parents love ______ (India) food very much.
33.He loves a very adventurous life while I enjoy a more ______ (peace) life.
34.We saw some ______ (fox) in the zoo yesterday. They were very lovely.
35.Would you like to see her ______ (perform) with me tonight?
五、根据汉语意思完成句子
36.因为这附近没有公交车,我们步行走了几千米。
Since there were no buses near here, we walked ______ ______ ______ kilometers.
37.你看过茶艺表演吗?
Have you ever seen the performance of ______ ______ ?
38.你知道我们要去那个游乐场吗?
Do you know the ______ ______ that we’ll go to?
39.汤姆的爸爸很忙,全年不在家。
Tom’s father is very busy and isn’t at home ______ ______ ______ .
40.一方面这所房子太小。另一方面它离学校太远。
On the one hand the house is too small. ______ ______ ______ ______ , it is too far from the school.
六、书面表达
请以“My trip to Kunming”为题,根据以下要求与提示,用英语写一篇短文,记述你的一次旅行。
要求:1.短文中不得出现任何真实人名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分;
2.不少于80词。
提示:
1. Where did you go?
2. What did you do there?
3. How did you feel about the trip?
My trip to Kunming
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
人教新目标英语八年级下Unit 9 Have you ever been to a museum?跟踪训练参考答案
1.C
【解析】
句意:我父母经常鼓励我为未来而努力学习。
考查动词辨析。keep保持,坚持,keep sb doing sth让某人一直做某事;let让,let sb do sth让某人做某事;encourage鼓励,encourage sb to do sth鼓励某人做某事;make使,make sb do sth使某人做某事;故选C。
2.C
【解析】
句意:——你很了解布朗先生吗?——不,我从没见过他,我仅仅听说过他。
考查副词辨析。suddenly突然地;mostly大部分;simply仅仅;clearly清楚地;根据句意“——你很了解布朗先生吗?——不,我从没见过他”,可知是“仅仅听说过”;故选C。
3.C
【解析】
试题分析:句意:托马斯·爱迪生发明了电灯。他是一个不同寻常的人。第一个空特指电灯用定冠词the,第二个空表示一个,用在unusual前第一个字母发元音,故用an。根据句意,故选C.
4.B
【解析】
句意:――我很久没去过科学博物馆了。你呢?――我也没有。本周末可以和我一起去吗?一个肯定的陈述句后跟一个表示“我也……”的句子,常用Me too或So+谓语+I(倒装句)。一个否定的陈述句后跟一个表示“我也不……”的句子,常用Me neither或Neither/Nor +谓语+ I(倒装句)。前句是一个否定句,故本题选B。
5.A
【解析】
句意:在我们学校有大约6000名学生。根据thousand当前有数量词时,不用复数,后面有of时,要用复数,故选A。
6.C
【解析】
句意:以前你见过他吗?根据ago不单独使用,
two days ago和just now都用于过去时态;before以前用于现在完成时态;故选C。
7.B
【解析】
句意:——我会用英语唱这首歌。——我也会。根据上一句是肯定句,用so+助动词/系动词/情态动词+另外的主语,意思是:---也是,so+主语+助动词/系动词/情态动词,意思是:---的确是,故选B
8.D
【解析】
句意:在科学领域他有了一些新的发现。根据new形容词,修饰名词,discovery发现,名词;根据some可知用复数;故选D。
9.B
【解析】
句意:——你想要茶还是咖啡?——哪个都可以。A. Neither 两个都不; B. Either 两者之一; C. Both 两者都,作主语时,谓语用复数; D. Any任何的,指三者以上;通常用于否定句和疑问句;根据OK;故选B。
10.B
【解析】
句意:这个饭馆的食物很好,但是价格太高。根据价格用高/低表示,排除C;根据食物好和价格低不是因果关系,排除D;食物好和价格低之间是转折关系;故选B。
11.B
【解析】
句意:——玩得高兴!——谢谢。A. Have a wonderful time, too 你也玩得高兴; B. Thank you 谢谢; C. Certainly 当然; D. You are welcome不客气;根据情景交际故选B。
12.A
【解析】
句意:——你为什么不给你妈妈买这些丝巾?——它们不够漂亮。根据enough修饰形容词和副词时,放在形容词和副词后面,排除B;这里用形容词作表语,排除D;too beautiful太漂亮,意思不通;故选A。
13.B
【解析】
句意:也许到我毕业时,我考虑当一个英语老师。根据about介词,后用doing形式;故选B。
14.B
【解析】
句意:——我从没去过水上公园。——我也没去过。根据上一句是否定句,用Neither +助动词/系动词/情态动词+另外的主语,意思是:......也不,根据上一句是肯定句,用so+助动词/系动词/情态动词+另外的主语,意思是:......也是,根据never是否定词;故选B。
15.A
【解析】
句意:无论你喜欢游泳、钓鱼还是划船,你都会在这个水上公园玩的很高兴。A. Whether 不论,是否(可以和or连用); B. If 是否(不和or连用); C. Either或者,两者之一;故选A。
16.C 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.B 21.C 22.B 23.D 24.A 25.C
【解析】
16.根据短文的意思可以看出他两人在同一班级。
17.在周末他们经常互相串门。
18.“两个都”用both。
19.be glad to do很高兴干某事。
20.be interested in对...感兴趣。
21.经过一段时间后,因此用after。
22.在操场相遇。meet遇见。
23.do you know你知道吗?。
24.形容体重长得快用much。
25.be true真的,事实。
26.C 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.B
【解析】
本文主要讲述了作者作为一个志愿者去广西的一个乡村学校支教的经历。那里的条件很简陋,孩子们虽然成绩不好,但是他们对知识很渴望,也很努力,所以我知道他们很需要我。这一段时间的经历,对我来说很有用,我愿意继续在这里工作。
26.细节理解题。由短文第二段第二句“They asked me a lot of questions, and I told them stories about myself and my life in Shanghai.”可知,作者是来自上海的一名志愿者教师。故选C。
27.细节理解题。由短文第一段第六句“The school had only three rooms …”可知,这个学校只有三个房间。 故选B。
28.细节理解题。由短文第一段第四句和第五句“It was out of what I expected. It didn’t look like a school at all!”可知,它不是我所期望的,它看上去根本不像一所学校,故“my heart sank”表示的是作者的心情很沮丧。 故选A。
29.细节理解题。由短文第二段第四句“To my surprise, though the test was very easy, over half of the students failed.”可知,学生的水平比预期的要低。故选C。
30.细节理解题。根据短文第四段最后一句“In fact, I would like to go on working here.”可知,选项 B所说的“志愿者老师不喜欢再在那里工作”与短文内容不相符。故选B。
31.simply
32.Indian
33.peaceful
34.foxes
35.performance
【解析】
31.simply
句意:这不只是一个钱的问题。修饰系动词is,故用副词,故为simply。
32.Indian
句意:蒂娜的父母非常喜欢印度食物。修饰名词food,故用形容词,故为Indian。
33.peaceful
句意:他喜欢非常有冒险的生活,然而我喜欢更安静的生活。修饰名词life,故用形容词,故为peaceful。
34.foxes
句意:昨天我们在动物园看见一些狐狸。有some修饰,故用复数名词,故为foxes。
35.performance
句意:今天晚上你愿意和我一起去看她的表演吗?有形容词性物主代词her修饰,故用名词,故为performance。
36. a couple of
37. tea art
38. amusement park
39. all year round
40. On the other hand
【解析】
36.表示“几个”用短语(1). a (2). couple (3). of 。
37.表示“茶艺”用短语(1). tea (2). art 。
38.表示“游乐场”用短语(1). amusement (2). park 。
39.表示“全年”用短语(1). all (2). year (3). round 。
40.表示“在另一方面”用短语(1). On (2). the (3). other (4). hand。
六.例文
My trip to Kunming
I went to Kunming with my parents last summer. We went there by train. We spent three days in Kunming. It was really a beautiful place. We visited the Stone Forests, the West Mountain, the Flower Market and so on. Also, we went to the National Village, where there were a lot of national performances. Some were singing, some were dancing. The singing was very pleasant and the dance was also very exciting. We took lots of photos there. We also tasted the Crossing Bridge Rice Noodles. We really had a good time and I would never forget it. What a happy trip in Kunming!
【解析】
1.?题干解读:本题属于话题作文,要求以“My trip to Kunming”标题,根据提示内容记述一次你的旅行。写作时要紧扣提示内容并进行适当发挥。适当使用副词和连词等增加亮点。写好时,再阅读一遍,减少语法错误,不要犯单词拼写上的错误。
2.?例文点评:这是一篇比较优秀的例文。例文紧扣题目要求,开篇点题,通过回答提示中的三个问题记述了自己去昆明的旅行。例文简明扼要,结构清晰,语言表达到位。
3.?高分亮点:
单词和短语:by train;spend;also;and so on;a lot of;take lots of photos;have a good time。
句型:where引导的非限制性定语从句;感叹句。