牛津译林版英语八年级上Unit 3 A day out单元检测卷(含答案无听力题)

文档属性

名称 牛津译林版英语八年级上Unit 3 A day out单元检测卷(含答案无听力题)
格式 doc
文件大小 437.7KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 牛津译林版
科目 英语
更新时间 2020-08-26 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

8A Unit3 A day out 单元检测卷
(满分:100分,限时:90分钟)
一.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)
1. the river is!I don't think anybody can swim across it.
A. What wide B. What a long
C. How wide D. How I
2.The rich woman has almost everything. But she thinks life is and wants to try something new.
A.lazy B.exciting C.boring D.colourful
3.The ball is the same size as that one made of glass. It must be made of because it is much heavier.
A.paper B.wood C.steel D.water
4. People in never have a white Christmas. Christmas comes in summer in their country.
A.China B.America C.Canada D.Australia
5.—Have a guess! Which photo did I take in England?
— . How I wish I could visit it!
6. —Your son's sweater looks too short on him. Why didn't you buy a big sweater like this?
—Well, when I bought the sweater he wasn't so as he is now.
A.short B.shorter C.tall D.taller
7.—I think Rooney is not as as Messi
—That's true. But Rooney is much .
A.quick;strong B.quicker;strong
C.quicker;stronger D.quick;stronger
8.Helen is always a girl. She keeps smiling even if she fails.
A.helpful B.cheerful C. hopeful D. meaningful
9. —Simon, remember to call me when you .
—Sure, I will. I am looking forward to seeing you.
A.get B.reach C.get to D.arrive
10.The boy felt so when he lost his way. Finally, a kind policeman helped him.
A.helpless B.careless C.helpful D.endless
11.—Mum, I'm sorry I failed the exam again.
— , dear. I know you're doing a little better now.
A.You're welcome B.Not at all
C.I am sorry to hear that D.Come on
12.—What a nice model plane!
—Thanks. I made it with 3-D printer by .
A.me B.him C.itself D.myself
13.—Kitty, tell Amy to enjoy in Shanghai. I'll join her a week later.
—OK, Dad
A . yourself B. yourselves C. myself D. herself
14.The underground was crowded(拥挤的).We couldn't get seats until two girls at the sixth stop.
A.got on B.got off C.went up D.went down
15.—Shall we go to watch the football match this afternoon?
— . And I will take my camera with me.
A.Have a good time B.Best wishes
C.I can't wait D.I have no idea
二.完形填空(每小题1分,共10分)
In the southeast of Guizhou, there is a small city-Kaili.I was born here. Today, I am 16 you about my hometown. Kaili is not far from Guiyang. It's about two 17 kilometers away from Kaili to Guiyang. Kaili is a small city. There aren't many tall buildings in it.Most of us live in flats. We like to live in the flats 18 we can be close to our friends.In the center of Kaili, there is a big supermarket.You can 19 some nice things there.Things in the supermarket aren't expensive.You can 20 a little money for them; they are yours. My hometown is a beautiful city. On each side of the 21 , there are big trees and nice flowers. The roads are also very clean 22 make people happy and comfortable. The 23 here are very nice. I like autumn best. It's neither hot nor cold. Kaili is a good place to tour. You can see the 24 Miao Village-Xijiang in the world. You can swim in the Bala River. You can 25 delicious sour soup fish. Welcome to my hometown.
16.A.saying B.speaking C.talking D.telling
17.A.hundred B.thouaand C.million D.billion
18.A.but B. though C.because D. if
19. A. borrow B.buy C.give D.rent
20.A.spend B.pay C. cost D. take
21. A. river B.park C.house D.road
22.A.They B.I C.You D.It
23.A.months B.years C.seasons D.weeks
24. A. biggest B. smallest C. tallest D.youngest
25.A.sound B.taste C.look D.keep
三.阅读理解(每小题2分,共24分)
A
Traveling is an exciting experience. It makes us feel pleased, and enjoy new wonders and new part of life that we've never known. A single holiday trip can give you the freedom and the chance to make changes that daily life does not allow. It matters little where you go on your holiday; it is all in what you make of it. Any travel can be interesting and attractive, and give you memories to last a lifetime
Having those memories is truly what travels are all about. Many people say that a bit of planning and research before you leave can make sure of those long-lasting memories. But why not try something unexpected. In fact, the most unforgettable moments of a travel experience are the ones that you don't plan for. Yes, maybe you'll experience a bad meal in an unfamiliar place. But these experiences will make sure you discover little-known shops or an open-air theater production that is only advertised in the local paper.
You'll find the enjoyable moments happening all around you: a wonderful sunset or a small child playing in the puddles(水洼)of a cobble(鹅卵石)road. The magic will truly be in the trip you take. Take time to go for a long walk for enjoyment when visiting a new place, which will allow you to listen, smell, and see the different culture and sights that your busy life may stop you from enjoying.
Simple things such as a leaf from a tree you sat under can keep the memories of your travel alive for years to come. Collect small things such as leaves, stones, or feathers, which can be turned into memorable works of art when you get back home.
26.According to the writer, traveling is all about .
A.having unforgettable experiences
B.having a healthy life
C.enjoying natural wonders of the world
D.visiting places of interest
27.If you want a most unforgettable travel experience could .
A.learn much about the new place
B.researnh into all the possible ways of traveling
C.find out as many local activities as possible
D.try something unplanned
28. What is really magical in the trip?
A.The beautiful local sights.
B.The enjoyment around you
C.The different culture and places.
D.The enjoyment from a long walk.
29.What does the passage mainly tell us?
A.Traveling can make you tired but happy.
B.TravPling should be unexpected.
C.Traveling is a wonderful experience.
D.Traveling may change your life.
B
Have you ever heard of "Survival Holidays"?It is for children to go into the lonely place for exciting activities.Now about 1,000 companies are allowed to take children into the great outduors without their parents.
The reason why people like "Survival Holidays" is that they think being close to nature is good for children. Many children in big cities spend all time watching TV and playing computer games. "Survival Holidays" gives them an important change
Is "Survival Holidays" a wonderful idea? Maybe it is. Children need more free time to play.They need to be left on their own,without adults disturbing(干扰)them. Parents care too much about their children. They like to see the children being busy with activities that are controlled(控制)by adults, which causes many problems. Children don't know what to do when they are in danger. Even something like crossing a small river seems to be a hard challenge. Children are not comfortable with danger. Even slight danger like getting their feet wet or falling down seems very terrible to them.
Many people think the survival activities are good for children. Even years later, they will still remember what they have learned. Some have learned to stay calm in dangerous times. Some have learned how to keep safe. Others have learned how to work in a team. All these skills will help them a lot in their lives.
30. Which children may take part in "Survival Holidays"?
A.Poor children.
B.Rich children.
C.Children from cities.
D.Children from the countryside.
31. What's the main idea of the last paragraph?
A.The reason people dislike "Survival Holidays".
B.The advantages of "Survival Holidays".
C.The disadvantages of "Survival Holidays".
D.The suggestions of taking part in "Survival Holidays".
32.In a "Survival Holidays" children can learn the following except .
A.how to get good grades
B.how to stay calm in dangerous times
Chow to keep safe when they meet danger
D.how to work in a team
33. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A.No companies can hold "Survival Holidays".
B.Parents can take part in "Survival Holidays" with their children.
C.Parents like to keep their children busy with activities controlled by adults.
D. Children don't listen to their parents any more after "Survival Holidays".
C
Rudy Saldia is a 25-year-old postman from America. Every day he rides to deliver (投递) parcels across his hometown of Philadelphia with his six-month-old cat called MJ always sitting on his shoulders.
MJ, short for Mary Jane, is different from other cats. She was born in a drawer in Rudy’s bedroom on April Fool’s day. When she got older, Rudi noticed (注意到) that her favorite place to rest was his shoulders, so he decided to train her to work with him.
“The first day we crossed one block. The next day we tried two blocks and now we can ride about 25 miles every day. MJ enjoys moving around on my shoulders,” Rudi said.
However, Rudy hopes to be able to ride 100 miles with MJ in the coming day. “People are always surprised and excited to watch us. I often hear someone shout, ‘Oh, my God, he has a cat on his shoulder! How lovely that is!’ MJ is so comfortable on my shoulder and she never hurts me with her claws. We always get on well with each other and have a great time during the work.” Rudy smiled.
MJ loves noisy streets of Philadelphia, the only problem is that she is scared of the siren(警笛声). However, her owner Rudi is always there for her. One day, if you go to Philadelphia and see a postman with a cat on his shoulder, don’t be surprised!
34. What’s MJ’s biggest difference from other cats?
A. She never hurts Rudi. B. She is very lovely.
C. She likes riding with Rudi. D. She loves sitting on Rudi’s shoulder.
35. Which might the real reason why Rudi always brings MJ while working?
A. MJ enjoys people’s attention.
B. MJ helps him deliver things.
C. MJ can make him pleased and relaxed.
D. ML can help him make a lot more money.
36. The underlined word “claws” means “_______”
A.爪子 B.尾巴. C.嘴巴 D.牙齿.
37. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?
A. MJ is less than one-year-old now.
B. Few people enjoy watching Rudi and MJ
C. Rudi and MJ can ride about 25 miles every day now.
D. MJ doesn’t like siren but she likes the noisy streets.
四.词汇检测(每小题1分,共10分)
A.根据句意及提示写出单词。
38.Stop (拉)the door. You should push it from inside.
39.The (决赛)of the Brazil World Cup was really exciting.
40.More than 100 students (to take part in sth)the show and we made it a wonderful one.
41.The movie Tiny Times 3 is so (not interesting), I think.
42.The (being the largest or most important of its kind) road in the town is always too busy.
B.用所给单词的适当形式填空。
43.These after-school activities make our school life (colour ).
44.My parents seldom buy (they) expensive clothes.
45.The Google map in my phone is as (use)as a paper one. It helps a lot.
46. ( luck ), we found the way with the help of a local farmer.
47.When we read something, it is sometimes hard for us to understand the true (mean) behind the lines.
五.翻译句子(每小题3分,共15分)
48.李先生邀请我参加他们学校去长城的旅游。
49.我的铅笔盒和姐姐的铅笔盒大小一样。
50.汤姆同意和他们一起去超市。
51.我的哥哥长大后想当歌手。
52.她明亮的微笑着的眼睛使她看起来真的很漂亮。
六.阅读表达(6分)
Many young people want to become pop-stars. It is their great ambition(雄心)of life. They think: pop stars earn a lot of money; they lead interesting and exciting lives; thousands of fans love them; they become famous!
Yes, but first they must become stars. Most performers start life with a group. This is the pattern nowadays. But there are many groups and the competition is hard. Groups appear and disappear almost overnight. Only a small number survive. Almost without exception(例外) they have to work very hard before they reach the top.
And very few reach the top and stay there. In England there are perhaps thirty or so groups at the top. Most of these do not earn so much money: perhaps 500 pounds each time they perform. What's more, they have quite a lot of expenses(开销).They have to pay a manager, for example. He is the key person in their lives and he takes about 20 % of their earnings perhaps more. They also need to pay for their clothes, their instruments and their van(车).
And don't forget, they have to travel a great deal, sometimes 2000 miles in one week. At times they even sleep in their van instead of a hotel, just to save money.
So now, what do you think? Are pop-stars so rich? And do they have such exciting lives?
53. Why do many young people want to become pop-stars? (1分)

54. What do many pop-stars spend money on? (2分)

55. Do you want to be a pop-star? Why or Why not? (3分)

七.书面表达(20分)
假设你叫李响,今年夏天你和父母到北京旅行,度过了一段难忘的时光。请你根据下表信息,用英语介绍此次旅行。
旅行时间 8月13-15日
具体行程 8月13日上午7点从苏州上火车;5个小时后到达北京;午饭后,参观故宫,欣赏了艺术品(works of art ) ;
8月14日上午参观了颐和园,泛舟湖上,并拍了照片;下午爬长城;
8月15日上午去了王府井大街,品尝了美食,为朋友购买了一些礼物;下午坐火车返回。
感受 ……(至少一点)
要求:
1.包含所有给出的信息,条理清楚,语句通顺,可适当发挥;
2.词数:80词左右。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
This summer, my parents and I had a 3-day trip to Beijing.




参考答案

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C C C D D C D B D A
11 12 13 14 15
D D D B C

16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
D A C B B D A C A B

A
26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37
A D B C C B A C D A A B

A.38.pulling 39.final 40.joined 41.boring 42.main
B.43.colourful 44.themselves 45.useful 46.Luckily 47.meaning

48. Mr Li invited me to join their school trip to the Great Wall.
49. My pencil box is the same size as sister's pencil box.
50. Tom agrees to go with them _supermarket_.
51. My brother wants to be a singer when she grows up.
52. Her bright, smiling eyes make her look really pretty.

53. Because they think:pop stars earn a lot of money; they lead interesting and exciting lives; thousands of fans love them; they become famous!
54. They spent money on managers, clothes, instruments and vans.
55. Yes. Because I can be famous. / No. Because I have to work very hard to reach the top. (Other reasonable answers are also acceptable.)
七.One possible version,
This summer, my parents and I had a 3-day trip to Beijing.
At 7:00 a.m. on August 13, we got on the train in Suzhou. It took us 5 hours to get to Beijing. After lunch, we visited the Palace Museum and enjoyed many works of art there.
The next morning we visited the Summer Palace. We rowed a boat on the lake and took some photos. In the afternoon, we climbed the Great Wall.
On the morning of August 15, we went to Wangfujing Street. We tasted some food and bought some presents for our friends. In afternoon, we came back by train.
It was really a wonderful trip. We hope to visit Beijing again.
6