1162050011417300金沙高级中学高三英语限时训练一
总分 65分
第一部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共7个小题:每小题2.5分,满分17.5分)
A
What do the random, scribbled(潦草的)drawings crowding the margins(页边空白)of most high school students’ papers mean? When a student is caught doodling(乱画)in class, he will probably be criticized for daydreaming. But doodling while listening can help with remembering details, rather than implying that the mind is wandering, according to a study published in the scientific journal Applied Cognitive Psychology.
In an experiment conducted by the Medical Research Council’s Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit in Cambridge,40 subjects were asked to listen to a two-minute tape giving several names of people and places. Half of the participants were asked to shade in shapes on a piece of paper at the same time, without paying attention to neatness, while the rest were given no such instructions. After the tape had finished, all participants in the study were asked to recall the names of people and places. The doodlers recalled on average 7.5 names of people and places, compared to only 5.8 by the non-doodlers.
“If someone is doing a boring task, like listening to a dull telephone conversation, they may start to daydream.” said study researcher, Professor Jackie Andrade, of the School of Psychology, University of Plymouth. “Daydreaming distracts them from the task, resulting in poorer performance. A simple task, like doodling, may be enough to stop daydreaming without affecting performance on the main task.”
“In psychology, tests of memory or attention will often use a second task to selectively block a particular mental process. If that process is important for the main task, then performance will be weakened. But my research suggests that in everyday life doodling may be something we do because it helps to keep us on track with a boring task, rather than being an unnecessary distraction(分心)that we should try to resist doing.” said Andrade.
Dan Ware, a social study teacher, used to consider doodling a distraction from learning, but after teaching kids with all personality types he learned scribbling away during lectures helps certain students remember more information. “In my first few years of teaching, I thought, ‘Well, this kid isn’t paying attention. He’s daydreaming.’ But I had some really powerful experiences with students and came to understand in many cases that was their way of focusing, and those students were probably paying more attention than other students.” Ware said.
1. What do we know about the participants involved in the experiment?
A. Some were asked to note down the information neatly.
B. Some were asked to memorize the names they would hear.
C. Some were instructed to listen to the tape with full attention.
D. Some were instructed to make random drawings on paper.
2. Which of the following will both Jackie Andrade and Dan Ware agree with?
A. Doodling helps some people focus. B. Doodling makes a dull task interesting.
C. Students who doodle perform poorly. D. Students who doodle lack concentration.
3. What is the best title of the text?
A. Daydreaming Can Sharpen Study Skills B. Doodling Can Help Memory Recall
C. A Wandering Mind Improves Productivity D. Distractions Harm Academic Performance
B
Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and self-conscious; that is, they are concerned about their own appearance and actions too much. Negative thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: What kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing unattractive clothes?
It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must affect people unfavorably. A person’s self-concept is reflected in the way he or she behaves and the way a person behaves affects other people’s reactions. In general, the way people think about themselves has a deep effect on all areas of their lives.
Shy people, who have low respect, are likely to be passive and easily influenced by others. They need faith that they are doing "the right thing". Shy people are very sensitive to criticism. It makes them feel inferior(自卑). They also find it difficult to be pleased by praises because they believe they are unworthy of praise. A shy person may respond to a praise with a statement like this one: "You’re just saying that to make me feel good. I know it’s not true." It is clear that, while self-awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing it is harmful.
Can shyness be completely got rid of, or at least reduced? Fortunately, people can overcome shyness with determination since shyness goes hand in hand with lack of self-respect. It is important for people to accept their weaknesses as well as their strengths. Each one of us has his or her own characteristics. We are interested in our own personal ways. The better we understand ourselves, the easier it becomes to live up to our chances for a rich and successful life.
4. The first paragraph is mainly about ____________.
A. the cause of shyness B. the effect of shyness on people
C. the feelings of shy people D. the questions in the minds of shy people
5. According to the writer, self-awareness is ____________.
A. harmful to people B. a weak point of people
C. the cause of unhappiness D. a good characteristic
6. What is the shy people’s reaction to praise?
A. They are pleased by it. B They feel it is not true.
C. They are very sensitive to it. D. They feel they are worthy of it.
7. We can learn from the passage that shyness ____________.
A. blocks our chances for a successful life B. helps us to live up to our full development
C. enables us to understand ourselves better D. has nothing to do with lack of self-respect
第二节 七选五(共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Living the light life
Many of us like to dine out and treat ourselves to delicious food. We are used to choosing hearty, fat-filled dishes and sugar-charged desserts, which are not easily cooked at home.
___8___According to Economic Daily, low-calorie, low-fat and high-fiber meals have become popular in China's restaurants and online delivery platforms.
___9___ According to a report released by Meituan, a major online food delivery platform, the number of light meals ordered online also rose 75 percent from the previous year.
Having a light meal doesn't mean eating only vegetables. Different from the meat-free lifestyle, a typical light dish avoids oily, salty and spicy food. ___10___. Healthy nutrients are the theme of the light meal.
These dishes are useful for keeping healthy and controlling your weight. ___11___ “After eating several light meals, I feel my appetite is becoming poor. I now prefer light flavors,” Zou Jing, a college teacher in Wuhan, told China Daily. She shared a picture of her lunch: a mixture of beef, eggs, corn, mushrooms and cherry tomatoes.
These changes in eating behavior are connected with deeper changes in how people think about food. Diet quality, not quantity, is important for both weight control and long-term well-being.
___12___ It will satisfy not only your stomachs but maybe also your hearts.
A. It is important that you go on a diet based on your own needs.
B. Instead, it contains things like boiled meat, whole grains, fruits and vegetables.
C. So the next time you have a party with friends, try a light meal.
D. To avoid putting on weight, diners are willing to try every means.
E. The country saw a rapid expansion of restaurants specializing in light meals.
F. That's probably why so many people, especially young adults, are into them.
G. The recent rise of light meals, however, gives diners a smarter choice.
第二部分: 完形填空 (共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
On the last day of college before graduation, our professor walked up on stage to give us a final lesson, which she called "a life lesson on the ___13___ of mindsets (思维模式)As she ___14___ a glass of water over her head, everyone ___15___ her to mention the typical "glass half empty or glass half full" question. ___16___ with a smile on her face, the professor asked, "How heavy is this glass of water I'm holding?"
Students shouted out answers ___17___ from eight ounces (盎司)to a couple pounds.
After a few moments of ___18___ answers, she replied, “In my opinion, the absolute weight of this glass doesn't ___19___ . It all ___20___ how long I hold it. If I hold it for a minute or two, it's ___21___ light. If I hold it for an hour ___22___, my arm might feel painful. If I hold it for the whole day, my arm will feel completely numb, ___23___ me to drop the glass to the floor. In each ___24___/the weight of the glass doesn't change, ___25___ the longer I hold it, the heavier it ___26___ to me."
As the class nodded their heads in ___27___, she continued, "Your worries, ____28____ and stressful thoughts are like this glass of water. Think about them for a while and ___29___ happens. Think about them a bit longer and you begin to feel ___30___ . Think about them all day long, and you will feel completely numb, ___31___ to do anything else until you__32___ them.”
13. A. origin B. trend C. standard D. power
14. A. picked B. laid C. raised D. pulled
15. A. urged B. begged C. expected D. advised
16. A. Instead B. Therefore C. Otherwise D. Anyway
17. A. coming B. ranging C. transforming D. judging
18. A. various B. visible C. quick D. short
19. A. concern B. matter C. care D. mean
20. A. refers to B. results in C. depends on D. mixes with
21. A. fairly B. exactly C. theoretically D. merely
22. A. only B. again C. later D. straight
23. A. permitting B. forcing C. encouraging D. reminding
24 A. section B. problem C. case D. field
25. A. so B. or C. for D. but
26. A. remains B. feels C. proves D. looks
27 A. agreement B. relief C. fear D. shock
28. A. happiness B. disappointment C. curiousness D. engagement
29. A. something B. everything C. anything D. nothing
30. A. pain B. terror C. sorrow D. doubt
31. A. unwilling B. unable C. unwise D. unlucky
32. A. destroy B. hide C. drop D. accept
第三部分(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The discovery of the first Dead Sea Scrolls(死海古卷), ____33____(consider)to be the____34____(significance)archaeological event of the twentieth century, occurred in 1947 in Qumran, bordering on the Dead Sea. ___35___(search)for a goat that had got lost, a shepherd named Muhammed walked along the sea cliffs and ____36____(accident)came across a clay jar containing ancient scrolls. Then they were sold to Professor Eliezer Sukennik. He was sure that the scrolls were genuine(真的), which was the first time that a biblical(圣经的) scholar ___37___(examine)the scrolls.
Ten years later, eleven more caves around the Dead Sea were found to contain tens of thousands of scroll fragments(碎片), among ___38___are the oldest known versions of the Hebrew Scriptures. Some scrolls were carefully placed, while others appeared to be thrown in a hurry. ____39____is remarkable about the ancient scrolls is their age. ___40___(date) from the 3rd century BC to AD 68, the scrolls are mostly written in Hebrew and include the oldest biblical texts ever found, consisting ___41___passages from every book of the Hebrew Bible, with the _____42_____(except)of the Book of Esther.
【答案】1. D 2. A 3. B
【解析】
本文是说明文。文章主要讲了根据研究,边听边涂鸦有助于记忆细节。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段内容“Half of the participants were asked to shade in shapes on a piece of paper at the same time, without paying attention to neatness, while the rest were given no such instructions.”可知,在实验中,一半的参与者被要求同时在纸上给形状涂上阴影,不注意整洁,而剩下的人没有得到这样的指示,即:有一部分参与者可以在纸上随意涂画。选项D“Some were instructed to make random drawings on paper. (一些参与者被要求在纸上随意画画。)”与原文内容表达信息一致。故选D项。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第四段内容“But my research suggests that in everyday life doodling may be something we do because it helps to keep us on track with a boring task, rather than being an unnecessary distraction that we should try to resist doing.”可知,Jackie Andrade的研究表明,在日常生活中,涂鸦有助于跟上无聊的任务,而不是一个不必要的分心;文章第五段内容“but after teaching kids with all personality types he learned scribbling away during lectures helps certain students remember more information.”可知,Dan Ware在教授了所有性格类型的孩子之后,了解到在课堂上涂鸦有助于某些学生记住更多信息。因此可推知,在他们看来,涂鸦是有助于在任务中或课堂中集中精力的。故选A项。
【10题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章体裁为说明文,文章结构为总分结构可知,文章首段提出主旨要义:But doodling while listening can help with remembering details, rather than implying that the mind is wandering, according to a study published in the scientific journal Applied Cognitive Psychology. (但是根据发表在科学期刊《应用认知心理学》上的一项研究,边听边涂鸦有助于记忆细节,而不是暗示走神。) 可知,本文主要讲述了涂鸦对于记忆是有益的,同时文章的其他段落分别从Jackie Andrade的实验和教师Dan Ware的教学经历两个方面进行了该主题的阐述。选项B“Doodling Can Help Memory Recall (涂鸦可以帮助记忆)”贴合主旨要义,为最佳标题。故选B项。
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. B 7. A
【解析】
本文是说明文。本文主要讲了害羞的负面影响以及针对如何克服害羞这个问题提出了一些建议。
【4题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段的Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and self-conscious; that is, they are concerned about their own appearance and actions too much.( 害羞对大多数人来说是很多不幸的源头。害羞的人通常很紧张而且害羞的。他们十分关注自己的外貌和行为。脑袋里总是担心这担心那)可知,第一自然段主要讲了胆怯对人们的影响,故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段的It is clear that, while self-awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing it is harmful.( 很明显,虽然自我意识是一种健康的品质,但过度是有害的)可知,自我意识是好特性。故选D。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段的A shy person may respond to a praise with a statement like this one:“You’re just saying that to make me feel good .I know it's not true.”,可知一个害羞的人可能会用这样的陈述来回应表扬:“你这样说只是为了让我感觉良好,我知道这不是真的。”因此可知,害羞的人对表扬的反应是,他们感觉不是真实的。故选B。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一句The better we understand ourselves. the easier it becomes to live up to our chances for a rich and fulfilling life.( 越了解自己,越能充分发挥自己的潜能。不要让害羞阻挡我们追求丰富圆满的生活)可知,害羞会阻挡我们实现富有、成功生活的机会。故选A。
第二节七选五
【答案】8. G 9. E 10. B 11. F 12. C
【解析】
这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了据《经济日报》报道,低热量、低脂肪、高纤维的餐食在中国的餐馆和在线外卖平台上大受欢迎,这种餐食被称为轻食餐。文章说明了轻食餐的流行情况,以及其对人体健康的好处。
【8题详解】
根据后文According to Economic Daily, low-calorie, low-fat and high-fiber meals have become popular in China's restaurants and online delivery platforms.可知据《经济日报》报道,低热量、低脂肪、高纤维的餐食在中国的餐馆和在线外卖平台上大受欢迎。由此可知,如今低热量、低脂肪、高纤维的轻食餐很流行,给就餐者提供了更明智的选择。故G选项“然而,最近轻食的兴起给就餐者提供了更明智的选择”符合语境,故选G。
【9题详解】
根据后文According to a report released by Meituan, a major online food delivery platform, the number of light meals ordered online also rose 75 percent from the previous year.可知据主要的在线送餐平台美团网发布的一份报告显示,网上订购的轻餐数量也比去年增长了75%。由此根据后文的数据可知,网上订购的轻餐数量在增长,说明提供轻食餐的餐厅数量在迅速增加。故E选项“这个国家出现了专门提供便餐的餐馆的迅速扩张”符合语境,故选E。
【10题详解】
根据后文Healthy nutrients are the theme of the light meal.可知健康营养是轻食的主题。由此可知,后文提到健康营养是轻食的主题,那么本句应当是在说明轻食餐里包含哪些健康的食物。故B选项“相反,它包含像煮肉,全谷物,水果和蔬菜”符合语境,故选B。
【11题详解】
根据上文These dishes are useful for keeping healthy and controlling your weight.可知这些菜对保持健康和控制体重很有用。由此可知,上文是在说明轻食餐受欢迎的原因。故F选项“这可能就是为什么那么多人,尤其是年轻人喜欢它们的原因”符合语境,故选F。
【12题详解】
根据后文It will satisfy not only your stomachs but maybe also your hearts.可知它不仅能满足你的胃,还能满足你的心。由此可知,上文指出了轻食餐的种种好处,本段为文章最后一段有总结上文,提出建议的作用,故本句是在建议吃一次轻食餐。故C选项“所以下次你和朋友聚会的时候,试着吃一次轻食餐”符合语境,故选C。
【答案】13. D 14. C 15. C 16. A 17. B 18. A 19. B 20. C 21. A 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. B 29. D 30. A 31. B 32. C
【解析】
这是一篇记叙文。文章中大学最后一天,教授介绍了关于思维力量的人生经验。课上,教授让学生猜测一杯水的重量,解释了水的重量与举着杯子的时间长短之间的关系。借此教授想要告诉学生,人们所背负的各种消极情绪就像这杯水,长时间地背负着这些消极情绪会使人们难以做其它事件。
【13题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在大学毕业前的最后一天,我们的教授走上讲台给我们上了最后一堂课,她称之为“关于心态的力量的人生课”。A. origin起源;B. trend趋势;C. standard标准;D. power力量。结合下文主要内容可知教授的最后一堂课想要说明的是关于心态的力量的人生课,故选D。
【14题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她把一杯水举过头顶时,每个人都预料到她会提到典型的“半满的还是半空的”的问题。A. picked捡起;B. laid放;C. raised举起;D. pulled拉。结合后文a glass of water over her head可知是把一杯水举过头顶。故选C。
【15题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她把一杯水举过头顶时,每个人都预料到她会提到典型的“半满的还是半空的”的问题。A. urged催促;B. begged恳求;C. expected期待;预料;D. advised建议。结合后文her to mention the typical "glass half empty or glass half full" question可知学生们看到她把一杯水举过头顶时,每个人都预料到她会提到典型的“半满的还是半空的”的问题。故选C。
【16题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:教授反而面带微笑地问道:"我拿着这杯水有多重?A. Instead相反;反而;而是;B. Therefore因此;C. Otherwise否则;D. Anyway无论如何。教授没有询问学生预期的问题,"反而"询问水的重量,故选A。
【17题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:学生们大声说出了从8盎司到几磅不等的答案。A. coming来到;B. ranging变化;C. transforming转换;D. judging判断。结合后文from eight ounces to a couple pounds可知学生们的答案各不相同,范围从8盎司到几磅变化。故选B。
【18题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在听了各种各样的答案后,她回答说:“在我看来,杯子的绝对重量并不重要。A. various各种各样的;B. visible明显的;C. quick快的;D. short短的。根据上文from eight ounces to a couple pounds可知学生的答案各种各样。故选A。
【19题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:杯子的绝对重量并不重要。A. concern关心;B. matter要紧;C. care关怀;D. mean意味着。结合后文how long I hold it可知杯子的绝对重量并不重要,重要的是能拿多久。故选B。
【20题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:这完全取决于我握住它的时间。A. refers to涉及;B. results in导致;C. depends on取决于;D. mixes with混合。结合后文how long I hold it可知老师认为杯子的重量取决于人们握住它的时间。故选C。
【21题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:如果我拿上一两分钟,它相当轻。A. fairly相当地;B. exactly恰好地;C. theoretically理论地;D. merely仅仅。结合上文可知如果只是拿上一两分钟,杯子是相当轻的。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:如果我连续拿一个小时,我的手臂可能会感到疼痛。A. only仅仅;B. again再次;C. later稍后;D. straight连续的;不间断的。根据后文my arm might feel painful可知如果是连续拿着杯子一个小时,手臂可能会感到疼痛。故选D。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果我一整天都拿着它,我的手臂会感觉完全麻木,迫使我把杯子掉到地板上。A. permitting允许;B. forcing迫使;C. encouraging鼓励;D. reminding提醒。结合上文my arm will feel completely numb可知手臂感觉完全麻木了会迫使人把杯子掉到地板上。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:每种情况下杯子的重量都没有变化,但我拿的时间越长,感觉就越重。”A. section部分;B. problem问题;C. case情况;D. field领域。结合上文老师列举了举杯子一两分钟、一个小时和一整天三种情况。故此处指每种情况下杯子的重量都没有变化。故选C。
【25题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:每种情况下杯子的重量都没有变化,但我拿的时间越长,感觉就越重。”A. so因此;B. or或者;C. for为了;D. but但是。结合上下文语境可知为转折关系,故选D。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每种情况下杯子的重量都没有变化,但我拿的时间越长,感觉就越重。”A. remains保持;B. feels感觉;C. proves证明;D. looks看起来。杯子于人而言是随着时间越长感觉越重的。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:全班点头表示同意。A. agreement同意;B. relief救济;C. fear害怕;D. shock震惊。结合上文the class nodded their heads可知全班点头表示同意老师的说法。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:你的烦恼、失望和压力就像这杯水。A. happiness幸福;B. disappointment失望;C. curiousness好奇;D. engagement参与。结合后文and stressful thoughts可知是在说明一些负面的情绪。故disappointment符合语境。故选B。
【29题详解】
考查不定代词辨析。句意:想一下,什么也不会发生。A. something某事;B. everything一切;C. anything任何事;D. nothing没有什么。结合上文说明杯子举一两分钟并不会觉得很重,所以消极的东西想一下,什么也不会发生。故选D。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:再多想一会儿,你就会开始感到痛苦。A. pain痛苦;B. terror恐怖;C. sorrow悲伤;D. doubt怀疑。结合上文my arm might feel painful可知消极的东西多想一会儿,你就会开始感到痛苦。故选A。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:整天想着它们,你会感觉完全麻木,直到你把它们放下,你才能做其他任何事情。A. unwilling不愿意的;B. unable不能的;C. unwise不明智的;D. unlucky不幸的。语境中表示整天背负着那些消极情绪一个人就"不能"做其它任何事件,短语be unable to do“不能做……”。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:整天想着它们,你会感觉完全麻木,直到你把它们放下,你才能做其他任何事情。A. destroy破坏;B. hide隐藏;C. drop扔掉;D. accept接受。根据第11空后面的 drop the glass推断选择drop,表示一个人直到"扔掉"那些消极情绪才能做事件,故选C。
语法填空
【答案】33. considered 34. most significant 35. To search 36. accidentally
37. had examined 38. which 39. What 40. Dating 41. of 42. exception
【解析】
这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了被认为是二十世纪最重要的考古事件的第一批死海古卷的发现,于1947年发生在与死海接壤的昆兰。
【33题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:被认为是二十世纪最重要考古事件的第一批死海古卷的发现,于1947年发生在与死海接壤的昆兰。分析句子结构可知consider在句中应用非谓语动词形式,且与逻辑主语The discovery of the first Dead Sea Scrolls构成被动关系,故应用过去分词作定语。故填considered。
【34题详解】
考查最高级。句意同上。根据上文定冠词the以及句意表示“最重要的”可知应用形容词最高级most significant。故填most significant。
【35题详解】
考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知search在句中应用非谓语动词形式,且本句中作目的状语,故应用不定式。句首单词首字母要大写。故填To search。
【36题详解】
考查副词。修饰后文动词短语came across应用副词accidentally,表示“意外地”。故填accidentally。
【37题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:他确信这些卷轴是真的,这是第一次有圣经学者研究这些卷轴。根据句型“It was the first time that 主语+过去完成时态+其他”,表示“第一次做某事”,故应填过去完成时。故填had examined。
【38题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:10年后,在死海附近的11个洞穴中发现了数以万记的卷轴碎片,其中包括已知的最古老的希伯来圣经版本。此处为“介词+关系代词”结构非限制性定语从句修饰先行词scroll fragments,且作介词among的宾语指物,应用关系代词which。故填which。
【39题详解】
考查名词性从句连接词。句意:古代卷轴的非凡之处在于它们的年代。此处为主语从句,从句中缺少主语,结合句意可知应用what。句首单词首字母要大写。故填What。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:这些卷轴可追溯到公元前3世纪到公元68年,大多是用希伯来语书写的,其中包括迄今为止发现的最古老的圣经文本,包括希伯来圣经中除《以斯帖记》以外的每一本书中的段落。分析句子结构可知date在句中应用非谓语动词形式,且与逻辑主语the scrolls构成主动关系,故应用现在分词。故填Dating。
【41题详解】
考查介词。句意同上。结合句意表示“包括”短语为consist of。故填of。
【42题详解】
考查名词。句意:这些卷轴可追溯到公元前3世纪到公元68年,大多是用希伯来语书写的,其中包括迄今为止发现的最古老的圣经文本,包括希伯来圣经中除《以斯帖记》以外的每一本书中的段落。结合句意表示“除……之外”可知短语为the exception of。故填exception。